Author Topic: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!  (Read 1048247 times)

Monticapone

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #275 on: June 03, 2013, 08:59:17 PM »
Did a really small video with a friend this Weekend with 1280x720, 24fps.
It really does not Showcase the RAW abilities too well, but well ist something ;)

I recorded a lot more and will edit and upload that too, as soon as I get to it.

But my short tests (Nightly build 1st June, 31.05 RAW module) had the following results:
960x544 constant recording, no dropped Frames 'til about 7400 Frames.
1280x720 about 13 seconds recording times.

All in all the Image Quality is really awesome and the post flexibility is incredible. But the post workflow is a nightmare (maybe only cause I used the 0.9 Version of Raw2DNG, where you have to drop every RAW file in there at once)...but still, this is incredible!
One question though: I can only record cropped, so I have the window in there which would equal the 1280x720 Pixels. Is there any way to record the whole imageframe?

Thanks a lot to the whole ML Team and all other devs!

iamoui

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 46
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #276 on: June 03, 2013, 09:45:18 PM »
So I just got back from shooting some raw walking around Fort McHenry in Baltimore and noticed my internal temp got up to 60 degrees C after shooting a bunch. it was about 78 degrees (F) outside and quite humid. Is this normal? I shut it off and it cooled back down to around 37 C pretty quick. What's causing the heat to increase? The buffer writing to the SD card? Is this something to be worried about?

DerekDock

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 59
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #277 on: June 03, 2013, 11:22:33 PM »
Just did some quick 60D testing around the office. Importing the footage now so I'll show the tests. Was able to record about 300 frames at a time on a 32gb 30mbs Sandisk. Is anyone having any luck with higher sizes on the 45mbs or 90mbs? They are having a sale today so I'll pick up a higher speed if it means longer record times.

kotik

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 83
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #278 on: June 04, 2013, 12:42:57 AM »
Just did some quick 60D testing around the office. Importing the footage now so I'll show the tests. Was able to record about 300 frames at a time on a 32gb 30mbs Sandisk. Is anyone having any luck with higher sizes on the 45mbs or 90mbs? They are having a sale today so I'll pick up a higher speed if it means longer record times.

You forgot to mention the resolution you used!
My first Canon: FTb QL (Quick Loading), my first digital Canon: 20D 2.0.3
The current one: Canon EOS R

DerekDock

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 59
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #279 on: June 04, 2013, 12:45:36 AM »
You forgot to mention the resolution you used!

Oops. 1280x720. Uploading my test now to Vimeo. Looks fantastic. Not quite the 5Dmk3 at 1080 but still fantastic. I ordered a 95mbs Sandisk for overnight delivery. Well see if that helps get the resolution up or if it's a camera limitation.

DerekDock

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 59
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #280 on: June 04, 2013, 01:13:04 AM »
Here's the video:


Botasky

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #281 on: June 04, 2013, 06:02:07 AM »
UPDATE #6 / Transcend 16GB class 10 566x

Resolution  : 1600 x 736
Frames      : 140

-----------------------------------------------------

Why I haven't got this on UPDATE #1-4 ?


larrycafe

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 65
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #282 on: June 04, 2013, 06:16:17 AM »
All in all the Image Quality is really awesome and the post flexibility is incredible. But the post workflow is a nightmare (maybe only cause I used the 0.9 Version of Raw2DNG, where you have to drop every RAW file in there at once)...

My workflow is to put all the RAW in the same folder, write a .bat file to batch convert all of them to DNG

the .bat file is like
raw2dng M04-1206.RAW 1206
raw2dng M04-1207.RAW 1207
raw2dng M04-1208.RAW 1208

by doing so, all the RAW will be converted and adding a prefix to the DNG, you can tell from the prefix where is the video sequence it is coming from

sarotaz

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 82
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #283 on: June 04, 2013, 09:08:16 AM »
Oops. 1280x720. Uploading my test now to Vimeo. Looks fantastic. Not quite the 5Dmk3 at 1080 but still fantastic. I ordered a 95mbs Sandisk for overnight delivery. Well see if that helps get the resolution up or if it's a camera limitation.

It's not necessary buy extreme pro (95 mbs) sd card. Eos 60D is sdhc compatible only then writing speed is about 21 mbs on this camera. A sandisk extreme 45 mbs is enough.

WorkFl0w

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #284 on: June 04, 2013, 12:14:27 PM »
Hey guys.

I use the Canon 60D with the Tamron 17-50mm 2.8 VC and the Rode VideoMic Pro.
Now when i´m shooting in RAW (1280x720 (16:9)) i always get some lila or pinky images ?

Settings Camera: ISO 320, F/2.8, 1/50, 25 FPS

Settings Cinestyle:
Sharpness: 0
Contrast: -4
Saturation: -2
Color Tone: 0

Also the sharpness is very creepy ?

http://up.picr.de/14726108of.jpg

http://up.picr.de/14726154wx.jpg
5D Mark III
16-35mm 1:2,8L II / EF 24-105mm 1:4,0 L IS USM  / Canon EF 14mm/ 2,8/ L USM II

Burni_

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #285 on: June 04, 2013, 12:27:33 PM »
I don't think there is a way you can use picture styles while shooting RAW :) So... it's not the cinestyle... Can you try shooting in exact fps - 24fps so it would show you 24.000?


BTW I'm currently shooting 1280 x 720 RAW for 307 frames. Weird thing is that 307 divided by 24fps = around 12.smthn seconds. In AE I get around 10 seconds of footage. Anyone know why is that?!

Also - can anybody say if it would be possible to use the whole sensor and shoot in 720p without cropping the picture? The way that the normal movie mode does?

kotik

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 83
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #286 on: June 04, 2013, 12:55:25 PM »
Also - can anybody say if it would be possible to use the whole sensor and shoot in 720p without cropping the picture? The way that the normal movie mode does?

ML RAW captures LiveView straight from the sensor, bypassing any hardware/software. That gives you 1728 x 972 pixels on the 60D and of course no Picture Profile!
My first Canon: FTb QL (Quick Loading), my first digital Canon: 20D 2.0.3
The current one: Canon EOS R

kgv5

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 643
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #287 on: June 04, 2013, 01:03:53 PM »
I don't think there is a way you can use picture styles while shooting RAW :) So... it's not the cinestyle... Can you try shooting in exact fps - 24fps so it would show you 24.000?


BTW I'm currently shooting 1280 x 720 RAW for 307 frames. Weird thing is that 307 divided by 24fps = around 12.smthn seconds. In AE I get around 10 seconds of footage. Anyone know why is that?!

Also - can anybody say if it would be possible to use the whole sensor and shoot in 720p without cropping the picture? The way that the normal movie mode does?

Seems yor AE default framerate is 30 or so, you have to clck on the footage with right mouse button (in browser) and find an option interpret footage. Than change to 24 and here it is.
www.pilotmovies.pl   5D Mark III, 6D, 550D

kotik

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 83
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #288 on: June 04, 2013, 01:07:19 PM »
Canon 60D, made in 2011
Card: Sandisk Extreme Pro SDHC I 95MB/s
ML 2.3 stable plus any latest nightly build (4-6-2013 today) plus 60D_raw_rec_31052013

960 x 544 @ 25 FPS, S3
Global draw: OFF
Alloc: 31M+31M+31M+31M+31M+31M+31M+31M+23M
Camera/ML crashes at 1457 frames while buffer only shows <***....>

The RAW file can't be processed after a crash, but can be processed when I manually stop the recording before frame 1400 or so has been reached.

With a videocamera I recorded several times the 60D screen so was able to see that when frame 1457 was written, ML/60D crashes without any error number.

Anyone any idea(s)?

Note: getting the same 'results' with Lexar Professional 400x speed 16GB 60MB/s
My first Canon: FTb QL (Quick Loading), my first digital Canon: 20D 2.0.3
The current one: Canon EOS R

Burni_

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #289 on: June 04, 2013, 01:52:20 PM »
ML RAW captures LiveView straight from the sensor, bypassing any hardware/software. That gives you 1728 x 972 pixels on the 60D and of course no Picture Profile!

Probably you didn't get my question right.
When you compare 1080p h.264 and 720p h.264 footage - there is no cropping (picture looks the same, the only difference is the resolution).
BUT if you try to compare 1728x972 RAW to 1280x720 RAW - the 1280x720 looks like a cropped version of the 1728x972 RAW - that's why we get those cropmarks in live view... the outcome looks kinda like you digitally zoomed in.

What I'm asking is if it would be possible to use the full sensor size and get a 1280x720 RAW from it, instead of cropping it. I know that this would introduce moire and aliasing, but the way it is now when i shoot with 17mm lens it looks like it's being 25mm or smthn.

@kgv5 Thanks dude, dunno why I missed that!

kotik

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 83
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #290 on: June 04, 2013, 02:37:00 PM »
Probably you didn't get my question right. .............???
What I'm asking is if it would be possible to use the full sensor size and get a 1280x720 RAW from it, instead of cropping it. I know that this would introduce moire and aliasing, but the way it is now when i shoot with 17mm lens it looks like it's being 25mm or smthn.

Nope, all resolutions are cropped: 
My first Canon: FTb QL (Quick Loading), my first digital Canon: 20D 2.0.3
The current one: Canon EOS R

ribeirosantos

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #291 on: June 04, 2013, 03:19:44 PM »
Hi,

From the http://nanomad.magiclantern.fm/nightly/, in Today's changes there are some changes to 60D, so I downloaded/installed ML but could not find "Modules". The folder modules exists with raw_rec.mo, magic.sym and file_man.mo files.

To work with lastest build (for RAW recording) on 60D we have to wait for update #7 in this post, rigth?

Thanks a lot,
Ribeiro Santos

larrycafe

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 65
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #292 on: June 04, 2013, 03:27:25 PM »
To work with lastest build (for RAW recording) on 60D we have to wait for update #7 in this post, rigth?

I think you can just manually create the "modules" folder and put those files inside

albert-e

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 135
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #293 on: June 04, 2013, 03:29:30 PM »
Hi,

From the http://nanomad.magiclantern.fm/nightly/, in Today's changes there are some changes to 60D, so I downloaded/installed ML but could not find "Modules". The folder modules exists with raw_rec.mo, magic.sym and file_man.mo files.

To work with lastest build (for RAW recording) on 60D we have to wait for update #7 in this post, rigth?

Thanks a lot,
Ribeiro Santos

Nightly build is different from RAW build for 60D development - I think? Mareek?

Bioskop.Inc

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 109
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #294 on: June 04, 2013, 03:32:11 PM »
Yes it is different, we'll just have to wait for Marekk to make a new build

kotik

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 83
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #295 on: June 04, 2013, 03:37:45 PM »
If you look at the filesize of marekk's autoexec.bin it is a lot smaller than the stable ML version 2.3
He just left out a lot of options in autoexec.bin to make it work on the 60D and added the modules.

You can still use the autoexec.bin and modules from:

https://docs.google.com/file/d/0B-HdscXfsKpgWjdRQ2EwM1VnQlk/edit?usp=sharing
My first Canon: FTb QL (Quick Loading), my first digital Canon: 20D 2.0.3
The current one: Canon EOS R

ribeirosantos

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #296 on: June 04, 2013, 03:49:36 PM »
Wow! Thanks a lot by the quick response :)


Bioskop.Inc

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 109
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #297 on: June 04, 2013, 07:02:59 PM »
Bit of an ISO vs Grain/Sensor Noise test.
Not very interesting, but the results surprised me so i thought i'd share them.
Also, I never liked looking at those blackish tests, so wanted a more real world test.

So only natural light used & moved the variable/fluid preset aperture ring to make sure the light was the same throughout all ISO settings. You'll immediately notice the difference between the Canon Native (100, 200etc...) & the multiples of 160.

Everything filmed @: 16:9 1728x922 @ 23.976 + 108frames
All graded the same.
& I left the frame tears in (which were all produced @ multiples of 160).

(just noticed that Vimeo compression ruins it, but you can download)


marekk

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 331
  • www.oddajmisie.com
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #298 on: June 04, 2013, 08:54:44 PM »
I've just uploaded a new build of ML for 60D with raw_rec, file manager and picture viewer. We can now view DNG and RAW files.
autoexec.bin is smaller because it's only for 60D. Autoexec.bin from nighty build includes bins for all cameras.
All options are now included in autoexec.bin but if you want to install new version with fresh raw_rec module you should to compile ML with modules option enabled.

If you look at the filesize of marekk's autoexec.bin it is a lot smaller than the stable ML version 2.3
He just left out a lot of options in autoexec.bin to make it work on the 60D and added the modules.


kotik

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 83
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #299 on: June 04, 2013, 08:56:48 PM »
Shooting 960 x 544 @ 25 FPS, S3
Global draw: OFF
Camera/ML crashes at 1457 frames while buffer only shows <***....>
Crashed 960 RAW's can't be opened/processed.

So I did some (SD-card) testing with higher resolution.

All tests @25FPS.

SD-card: Lexar 16GB 60MB/s
1280 x 720 px 16:9       275 frames
1280 x 704 px 1.85:1    295 frames
1280 x 640 px  2:1      346 frames
1280 x 592 px  2.20:1   420 frames
1280 x 544 px  2.35:1   524 frames
1280 x 544 px  2.39:1   524 frames
1280 x 512 px  2.50:1   630 frames
1280 x 488 px  2.67:1   734 frames
1280 x 432 px  3:1         1188 frames

1728 x 922 px 16:9         108 frames

SD-card: SanDisk 32GB 95MB/s
1280 x 720 px 16:9        315 frames
1280 x 704 px 1.85:1     335 frames
1280 x 640 px  2:1       486 frames
1280 x 592 px  2.20:1    516 frames
1280 x 544 px  2.35:1    659 frames
1280 x 544 px  2.39:1    659 frames
1280 x 512 px  2.50:1    791 frames
1280 x 488 px  2.67:1    1078 frames
1280 x 432 px  3:1       2317 - 2118 - 2283 - 2079 - 2215 frames

1728 x 922 px 16:9           108 frames

The difference between 1280x432px 3:1 on the two SD-cards is remarkeble!
At that resolution the Lexar gives all the time the same results, however the SanDisk grabs twice as much frames!

My first Canon: FTb QL (Quick Loading), my first digital Canon: 20D 2.0.3
The current one: Canon EOS R