Author Topic: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!  (Read 1047703 times)

marekk

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 331
  • www.oddajmisie.com
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #250 on: June 01, 2013, 01:20:32 PM »

Test video shot with lv_af_raw, 1600x704 resized to 1280x544..
In each clip there was a one broken frame (with a lot of magenta) ~1 second from start.

I will try to test without lv_af_raw, it enables edge detection, maybe it's to much for cpu.

OrionnebelGalaxie17

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 29
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #251 on: June 01, 2013, 02:10:06 PM »





My first "nature documentary" with raw video (Time Lapse in the forest) https://vimeo.com/67452326  :)

tin2tin

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 158
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #252 on: June 01, 2013, 03:20:11 PM »
I will try to test without lv_af_raw, it enables edge detection, maybe it's to much for cpu.
Does the camera load the module without crashing for you?

marekk

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 331
  • www.oddajmisie.com
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #253 on: June 01, 2013, 04:23:30 PM »
Yes, it works. Replace all files in modules directory, incl. magic.sym

Does the camera load the module without crashing for you?

alestemple

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #254 on: June 01, 2013, 04:30:43 PM »
Working fine!  ;)

Test video without color correction:

| Canon EOS 60D | Sigma 50mm f/2.8 MACRO | Canon EF-S 17-85 mm f/4-5,6 USM  |

| Twitter | YouTube |

tomnewmann

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #255 on: June 01, 2013, 06:19:19 PM »

Test video shot with lv_af_raw, 1600x704 resized to 1280x544..
In each clip there was a one broken frame (with a lot of magenta) ~1 second from start.

I will try to test without lv_af_raw, it enables edge detection, maybe it's to much for cpu.

Same here. I am getting couple "magenda" frames on my footage.

31/05/13 build with lv_af_raw, 1280×720, SanDisk Extreme 32gb 45ms/s


NickRamey

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #256 on: June 02, 2013, 12:32:39 AM »
Same here. I am getting couple "magenda" frames on my footage.

31/05/13 build with lv_af_raw, 1280×720, SanDisk Extreme 32gb 45ms/s



I ONLY CAN GET A BLACK AND WHITE FUZZY SCREEN! What do I do??

Teo Lee

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #257 on: June 02, 2013, 03:03:39 AM »
I have a Sandisk(Class 10) 32GB 95MB/s and two Sandisk(Class 10) 8GB 30MB/s.
All the memory cards showed me this message "Movie Recording Has Stopped Automatically" when I shot about 5 second.
Is there anybody who has same problem with me?

CarVac

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #258 on: June 02, 2013, 03:19:10 AM »
What resolution and framerate are you shooting at?

960x540 at 24fps works on most decently fast cards.

Teo Lee

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #259 on: June 02, 2013, 07:17:47 AM »
The resolution and framerate were 1728x736 and 24fps.   :D

CarVac

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #260 on: June 02, 2013, 07:41:37 AM »
When adjusting the framerate, it should say along the bottom of the screen what the write speed will be. Keep it under 20, and it'll probably be fine.

My Transcend 16 gig class 10 works at 960x540 24, as I said before. It benchmarks at 20 MB/s.

vovaja

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #261 on: June 02, 2013, 11:59:47 AM »
sorry for the stupid question. I have a 60d. anymore have guarantee. is it possible to physically increase the buffer in my camera?
canon 60D, hellios-44-2,canon 28-135mm

CarVac

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #262 on: June 02, 2013, 03:32:03 PM »
sorry for the stupid question. I have a 60d. anymore have guarantee. is it possible to physically increase the buffer in my camera?

No.

kotik

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 83
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #263 on: June 02, 2013, 03:35:14 PM »
I was just saying that comparing 14-bit RAW with 8-bit RGB is like comparing apples and oranges.

It's more like different tastes between apples.
8-bit RGB means that each pixel has a bit-depth of 8 bits , giving a range from 0-255 for each channel,
and a total RGB color depth of 16777216.
14-bit RAW obviously has a wider color gamut and image and metadata are seperated.
My first Canon: FTb QL (Quick Loading), my first digital Canon: 20D 2.0.3
The current one: Canon EOS R

kotik

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 83
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #264 on: June 02, 2013, 04:31:38 PM »
Nightly build 2-6-2013 plus update #6 -without LV_AF_RAW:

960 x 480 @25FPS

Does work as long as I stop recording manually.
If the buffer overruns at 14xx frames the RAW's cannot be processed.
My first Canon: FTb QL (Quick Loading), my first digital Canon: 20D 2.0.3
The current one: Canon EOS R

Nang

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 56
  • 5D3 | BMPCC | BMPC4K
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #265 on: June 02, 2013, 05:48:29 PM »
Hello all,

sorry for being a noob and slightly off topic... I currently have ML v2.3 installed. Do I need to reformat my cards and set my camera back to factory before installing the nightly builds?

Thanks
Portfolio: somnang.4ormat.com | Video: https://vimeo.com/somnang
Prime: Olympus Zuiko OM 24mm f/2.8 | Rokinon Cine 85mm T/1.5 | Pentax SMC Takumar 50mm f/1.4 | Helios 44-2 58mm f/2.0 | Jupiter 37A 135mm f/3.5
Zoom: Meteor 5-1 17-69mm f/1.9, Sigma 18-35mm f/1.8, Tamron 24-70mm Di VC f/2.

saeed2vfx

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 31
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #266 on: June 02, 2013, 06:06:09 PM »
Hello all,

sorry for being a noob and slightly off topic... I currently have ML v2.3 installed. Do I need to reformat my cards and set my camera back to factory before installing the nightly builds?

Thanks

No, Just replace autoexec.bin in root folder and place "modules" in ML folder.

Nang

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 56
  • 5D3 | BMPCC | BMPC4K
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #267 on: June 02, 2013, 09:03:02 PM »
No, Just replace autoexec.bin in root folder and place "modules" in ML folder.

Awesome!! Thanks so much!!
Portfolio: somnang.4ormat.com | Video: https://vimeo.com/somnang
Prime: Olympus Zuiko OM 24mm f/2.8 | Rokinon Cine 85mm T/1.5 | Pentax SMC Takumar 50mm f/1.4 | Helios 44-2 58mm f/2.0 | Jupiter 37A 135mm f/3.5
Zoom: Meteor 5-1 17-69mm f/1.9, Sigma 18-35mm f/1.8, Tamron 24-70mm Di VC f/2.

Bioskop.Inc

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 109
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #268 on: June 02, 2013, 10:09:11 PM »
This question is for any developers that might read this:

Is it possible to get some different ratios, as the jump from (16:9) 960x544 to 1280x720 is huge!
With 960x544 i'm getting a steady 7680 frames or 5mins recording (1280x720 is only 350frames/15secs), so a bit bigger ratio might mean better quality & actuality reaching minutes of recording (1,2,3,4...) instead of seconds.

Also, the Mb/s shown whilst recording is all at a steady 19.6, even for 960x544 & for this it used to be 20.1Mb/s -so what's happened here?

kotik

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 83
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #269 on: June 03, 2013, 12:24:54 AM »
This question is for any developers that might read this:

Is it possible to get some different ratios, as the jump from (16:9) 960x544 to 1280x720 is huge!
With 960x544 i'm getting a steady 7680 frames or 5mins recording (1280x720 is only 350frames/15secs), so a bit bigger ratio might mean better quality & actuality reaching minutes of recording (1,2,3,4...) instead of seconds.

Also, the Mb/s shown whilst recording is all at a steady 19.6, even for 960x544 & for this it used to be 20.1Mb/s -so what's happened here?

If I try 960 x 544 @ 24 FPS or @24FPS the maximum frame count is just over 1400.
Using a Sandisk Extreme Pro SD card (32GB/95MB/s).

Do you use special settings/tweaks?
My first Canon: FTb QL (Quick Loading), my first digital Canon: 20D 2.0.3
The current one: Canon EOS R

QUATRO

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #270 on: June 03, 2013, 05:43:55 AM »
What I've noticed when working with RAW footage in After Effects is that AE treats the DNG's as proper RAW files even in 8BPC comps, meaning that any levels or curves adjustments actually work as exposure adjustments (say if I darken up the footage - the highlights don't become grey and the darker parts of the image darken up before the lighter ones, if this makes sense) as opposed to a linear degradation in colors when working with actual 8-Bit footage (unless of course HDR Highlight Compressor is used on the RAW or something). That is really neat for precise CC and grading.

And just for those not-so-tech-geeks out there:
8-bit Per Channel color means Red Green and Blue (and Alpha if present) values are described in 8 bits of information per pixel in each channel (32bits total RGB), which is 256 values (0-255, just as we are used to).
14-bit Per Channel DNG frames that we get here should in theory hold up to 16384 values per pixel in each channel, which is 64 times more data than the 8BPC color space.
Pros of RAW video? 4:4:4 color sampling + exposure adjustments for detail recovery = fucking awesome!
:)

Bioskop.Inc

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 109
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #271 on: June 03, 2013, 12:08:42 PM »
If I try 960 x 544 @ 24 FPS or @24FPS the maximum frame count is just over 1400.
Using a Sandisk Extreme Pro SD card (32GB/95MB/s).

Do you use special settings/tweaks?


I'm using a Sandisk Extreme Pro SDHC 1 (8gb 45MB/s).
I turn everything off in ML as well as Global Draw.
Also, if you don't set FPS Override it will record @ 23.976 natively (I only set FPS Override @ 24 when using x5 Zoom).

Also, there are different versions of the 60D & by that i mean the older ones made circa 2011 behave differently to the newer versions - no one knows why or what has changed in the manufacture of the 60D.
I use a 60D from 2011 & seem to get more Frames.

kotik

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 83
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #272 on: June 03, 2013, 04:21:59 PM »
Also, there are different versions of the 60D & by that i mean the older ones made circa 2011 behave differently to the newer versions - no one knows why or what has changed in the manufacture of the 60D.
I use a 60D from 2011 & seem to get more Frames.

Weird, I did buy my 60D also in november 2011!
My first Canon: FTb QL (Quick Loading), my first digital Canon: 20D 2.0.3
The current one: Canon EOS R

Bioskop.Inc

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 109
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #273 on: June 03, 2013, 04:47:21 PM »
Weird, I did buy my 60D also in november 2011!

Hmmm Strange!
I got mine in April 2011.
Perhaps it might be region specific & no one has really investigated any further than there seems to be a marked difference between people's 60Ds.

Try a different SD card & see what results you get.
Also, i'm getting best results in 16:9 & also 2.35:1.

theollybanks

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #274 on: June 03, 2013, 06:20:05 PM »
I've been messing around with this amazing new feature of Magic Lantern, the upscales from 1280x720 are just stunning, take H.264 and bin it! Not literally obviously it still has its uses...

Obviously the detailing in the comparison shot's are out of this world, a quick word on my setup:
Canon 60D (Purchased in 2012)
SanDisk 16GB Extreme 45mb/s
Pentax Super-Takumar 50 mm F/1.4
1280x720 RAW_REC
RAW2DNG to After Effects, Graded & Sharpened by a factor of 50

I used FilmConvert Pro, and selected the gamma profile "Canon Generic Technicolor" although I know the picture profile has no impact on the RAW_REC output it seemed to yield a much nicer grade in FilmConvert!


(EDIT:My critical focus point on the comparison was the brown leaf in centre frame and I was stopped down on the Pentax to f/2.8)