Author Topic: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!  (Read 1046142 times)

gabezermeno

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 20
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #125 on: May 27, 2013, 07:42:07 PM »
Looks like the frame rate is too fast?

Yeah I actually have no clue how long to set the duration of the frames in premiere? I set them to .01 and that seems too fast and then .02 seems too long. Any Ideas? and I was shooting at ISO 125

gabezermeno

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 20
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #126 on: May 27, 2013, 07:47:05 PM »
Anyone else noticing that the shots seem properly exposed on the camera and then underexposed when your editing? You then have to brig up the exposure which creates more noise.

OrionnebelGalaxie17

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 29
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #127 on: May 27, 2013, 08:19:33 PM »
Thank you so much!!!  :D
Here is my first raw video in comparison to the h.264!

kgv5

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 643
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #128 on: May 27, 2013, 08:26:27 PM »
Very nice  :)  What is the original resolution of the RAW footage? Did you upscale it?
www.pilotmovies.pl   5D Mark III, 6D, 550D

handbanana

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 88
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #129 on: May 27, 2013, 09:12:31 PM »
Anyone else noticing that the shots seem properly exposed on the camera and then underexposed when your editing? You then have to brig up the exposure which creates more noise.

Yes. Shots are underexposed and white balance is always 5600, although the tint does change. I'm also getting a lot of noise and even my frame rates are off. When I do FPS override to 24 is goes to 24.008 unless I use the force exact option so it goes to 24.000. I messed with the advanced settings to get it to 23.976 but I wonder if it's happening to others as well or it's simply my camera? With regular ML in movie mode my shutter would always be 1/46 or 1/47.

We need to keep in mind that this is a port of the 550D version so it seems to not be properly configured to support the 60D as well. I guess we'll get a better look at the RAW recording once it's better configured.

GARoss

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 23
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #130 on: May 27, 2013, 09:22:04 PM »
Hi everyone.

 I'd like to join the discussion as I have a 60D but need to know what program works with RAW video. I do have PS CS6 & use Bridge / ACR to open standard Canon RAW files with.

BTW - I did try ML 2.3 but my 60d would not turn on at times so I uninstalled ML.
Canon EOS 70d w/kit lens Canon EF-S 18-135mm STM, Sigma 18-35mm, Tamron SP 150-600mm, Tamron 16-300mm

marekk

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 331
  • www.oddajmisie.com
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #131 on: May 27, 2013, 09:43:38 PM »

kotik

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 83
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #132 on: May 27, 2013, 09:45:43 PM »
Correct me if I am wrong!   8)

IMHO the bottleneck of the Canon EOS 60D is the built-in SD-card interface.
Several tests show that the maximum troughput is about 20 MB/s.

Even a resolution of 960x540 pixels, 25 FPS, RAW, 14 bits/color, needs 22,68 MB/s (or 21,6 MiB).

So shouldn't we aim at the maximum of 960 x 480 pixels, still needing 20,16 MB/s (or 19,2 MiB).
Note: these calculations do not include audio!
My first Canon: FTb QL (Quick Loading), my first digital Canon: 20D 2.0.3
The current one: Canon EOS R

marekk

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 331
  • www.oddajmisie.com
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #133 on: May 27, 2013, 09:46:42 PM »
It's not a port of 550D. I disabled only few option in ML like 550D users.

We need to keep in mind that this is a port of the 550D version so it seems to not be properly configured to support the 60D as well. I guess we'll get a better look at the RAW recording once it's better configured.

handbanana

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 88
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #134 on: May 27, 2013, 09:47:26 PM »
Correct me if I am wrong!   8)

IMHO the bottleneck of the Canon EOS 60D is the built-in SD-card interface.
Several tests show that the maximum troughput is about 20 MB/s.

Even a resolution of 960x540 pixels, 25 FPS, RAW, 14 bits/color, needs 22,68 MB/s (or 21,6 MiB).

So shouldn't we aim at the maximum of 960 x 480 pixels, still needing 20,16 MB/s (or 19,2 MiB).
Note: these calculations do not include audio!

I did a test of that exactly for the reasons you say.


handbanana

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 88
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #135 on: May 27, 2013, 09:49:48 PM »
It's not a port of 550D. I disabled only few option in ML like 550D users.

Ah ok, my mistake. Thanks so much for your work btw. What's new in the new compile?

marekk

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 331
  • www.oddajmisie.com
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #136 on: May 27, 2013, 09:52:40 PM »
https://bitbucket.org/hudson/magic-lantern/commits/all/016ea7d1f045

Ah ok, my mistake. Thanks so much for your work btw. What's new in the new compile?

OrionnebelGalaxie17

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 29
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #137 on: May 27, 2013, 10:04:18 PM »
some quick iso tests 100, 200, 400, 800, 1600, 3200, 6400  :)  :)  :)
(no noise reduction)
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/lfwrhwz7l1jnyeg/roK99YdSo-

davidcl0nel

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #138 on: May 27, 2013, 11:35:42 PM »
I'm stuck with my own ARM cross compiler toolchain yet (EABI version mismatch with own arm-toolchain, and with precompiled arm he couldn't find, even the path is absolutely correct - tomorrow....)...
So I've tried your build a few minutes ago! My main goal is only timelapse (1fps or less), so I don't care about writing speed. My first attempt with 1720x1146 @ 0.5fps worked fine. Thanks!
Other interesting feature would be silent picture (for timelapse), but it isn't included in your build, am I correct?
60D & 5D3

OrionnebelGalaxie17

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 29
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #139 on: May 27, 2013, 11:43:08 PM »
Very nice  :)  What is the original resolution of the RAW footage? Did you upscale it?

Thanks :) the original resolution was 1600x900...

1%

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5936
  • 600D/6D/50D/EOSM/7D
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #140 on: May 27, 2013, 11:44:44 PM »
Code: [Select]
Note: these calculations do not include audio!
Forget about audio on any SD camera... 6D (2x speed) has to drop to like 600D rates so you'd be recording real small.

marekk

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 331
  • www.oddajmisie.com
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #141 on: May 27, 2013, 11:55:31 PM »
I had to remove some features because 60D has problems with booting of full ML package with modules enabled. You should to download normal nightly build, silent picture is included.


Other interesting feature would be silent picture (for timelapse), but it isn't included in your build, am I correct?

ProfessorX

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #142 on: May 28, 2013, 02:02:07 AM »
I'm a total noob, just so we are clear :) I saw these post and had to test it out. 1280x720

payne

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 36
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #143 on: May 28, 2013, 06:57:01 AM »
I had to remove some features because 60D has problems with booting of full ML package with modules enabled. You should to download normal nightly build, silent picture is included.

What was removed? Anything that should hold us back from installing this newest version? I am very excited about the idea of the raw histogram as the current one definitely does not work.

Thanks

handbanana

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 88
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #144 on: May 28, 2013, 09:32:48 AM »
I got 1440x604 working with no skipped frames...



At 12fps  :P

But I did some Twixtoring... and well...


gerk.raisen

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 161
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #145 on: May 28, 2013, 11:58:22 AM »
Marekk,

I had to remove some features because 60D has problems with booting of full ML package with modules enabled.

What exact error did you get?
What features you removed?
Maybe is similar/related to my error
http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=5650.0


marekk

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 331
  • www.oddajmisie.com
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #146 on: May 28, 2013, 12:05:41 PM »
It works, even in raw movie mode.
Enable raw_rec module, enable raw recording in movie properties, enable global graw, go to histogram properties in ML, enable RAW Histogram, set ETTR..

I am very excited about the idea of the raw histogram as the current one definitely does not work.

Thanks

marekk

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 331
  • www.oddajmisie.com
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #147 on: May 28, 2013, 12:07:44 PM »
no errors, it simply hangs.
I removed audio features, focus and photo options. I wil post my all_features.h in the evening.

Marekk,

What exact error did you get?
What features you removed?
Maybe is similar/related to my error
http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=5650.0

marekk

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 331
  • www.oddajmisie.com
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #148 on: May 28, 2013, 12:39:16 PM »
If you want to run ML on 60D with all features (except raw rec) pls download latest official ML nightly build.

Canon 60D has problems with booting when ML is compiled with modules and tcc, the only way for now is to remove some standard features and it boots.

What was removed? Anything that should hold us back from installing this newest version? Thanks

tool

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 25
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #149 on: May 28, 2013, 03:46:49 PM »
These are my old benchmark with 2 cards.
Transcend 32gb Class 10

Sandisk 32gb Extreme 45mb/s