Author Topic: Uncompresed HDMI outut 600d  (Read 1986 times)

BenRott

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Uncompresed HDMI outut 600d
« on: March 17, 2013, 10:56:33 PM »
Hi,
I have a canon eos 600d, and an intensity pro and wants to hdmi output a picture uncomprimierts by Auserd is no overlay. I will meanwhile also have a live view on the built-in display. Does that work?

scrax

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1543
  • Code monkey
Re: Uncompresed HDMI outut 600d
« Reply #1 on: March 17, 2013, 11:39:53 PM »
not possible, I believe you have to split the HDMI output to an external display, but never tried
I'm using ML2.3 for photography with:
EOS 600DML | EOS 400Dplus | EOS 5D MLbeta5- EF 100mm f/2.8 USM Macro  - EF-S 17-85mm f4-5.6 IS USM - EF 70-200mm f/4 L USM - 580EXII - OsX, PS, LR, RawTherapee, LightZone -no video experience-

BenRott

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Uncompresed HDMI outut 600d
« Reply #2 on: March 18, 2013, 12:37:15 AM »
Thanks for the answer. Is it possible that I have not a single overlay, when I split the picture?

1%

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5936
  • 600D/6D/50D/EOSM/7D
Re: Uncompresed HDMI outut 600d
« Reply #3 on: March 18, 2013, 01:45:15 AM »
Turn on clear overlays... you'll still get black bars. You can split HDMI after the capture device but not before unless you buy some A/V box that has loop through. I've seen them for VGA, should exist for HDMI.

600D can't run LV screen and HDMI at the same time by design.