Author Topic: Magic Lantern for 7D alpha 2  (Read 1251444 times)

Pileot

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 85
Re: Magic Lantern for 7D alpha 2
« Reply #1275 on: August 13, 2013, 06:52:15 PM »
Derp ment EOScard not EOSutility.

Paid $150 for the WFT but I gotta order a battery and charger on ebay or something.

I dont generally have issues with power drain so its not something I worry about regularly.

canomax

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Magic Lantern for 7D alpha 2
« Reply #1276 on: August 14, 2013, 02:14:47 PM »
Dear all,

what I'm wondering about: what has this all (RAW-Video) to do with the original post from MAgic Lantern about the 7D alpha 2 release.

Is is not better to place this in a own post? I'm not interested in Video-RAW, I'm interested in a serious continued 7D ML-release, to get sometime a final release ....

Regards
Gerd

Walter Schulz

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8427
Re: Magic Lantern for 7D alpha 2
« Reply #1277 on: August 14, 2013, 02:41:54 PM »

canomax

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Magic Lantern for 7D alpha 2
« Reply #1278 on: August 14, 2013, 04:17:00 PM »
Hi,

hopefully all the other will read it and NOT CONTINUE HERE WITH RAW-VIDEO!

Regards
Gerd

stevelucky

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 59
  • 7D for LIFE (until I can afford a 5D MIII)!
Re: Magic Lantern for 7D alpha 2
« Reply #1279 on: August 17, 2013, 07:01:35 PM »
Maybe I've missed it, but is there a way in Alpha 2 to shoot 1080p at 50 or 60fps? I hate having to drop down to 720p to shoot overcranked.

primeone

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: Magic Lantern for 7D alpha 2
« Reply #1280 on: August 17, 2013, 08:37:23 PM »
Hi,

I haven't been able to find "Focus Patterns" in ML.

Does anyone know if this has been implemented for the 7D?

jalejake

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 15
Re: Magic Lantern for 7D alpha 2
« Reply #1281 on: August 18, 2013, 01:53:26 AM »
Maybe I've missed it, but is there a way in Alpha 2 to shoot 1080p at 50 or 60fps? I hate having to drop down to 720p to shoot overcranked.

Hi! I don't think it's possible yet. Would be cool indeed, so hopefully at some point . I was wondering if it might be possible to shoot at even higher framerates by lowering the resolution? I mean how fast is the raw image buffer? Would higher than 60fps even be possible? 

Dorian

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Magic Lantern for 7D alpha 2
« Reply #1282 on: August 18, 2013, 04:58:35 PM »
Thanks to ML for making this .FIR available for 7D. Just installed, doing some tests and noticed:


1. ML doesnt work when cam is wakend after power save(sleep) mode. ML need to be reInstalled. No auto load.

2. Magic Zoom, does'nt work with f.ring (tested with tamron 18-270mm), only half shuter works.

3. NO audio meters in normal L.View, (while in REC is OK).

4. No audio control, too much bg noise.

5. Hope for HDR video soon.. :)

stevelucky

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 59
  • 7D for LIFE (until I can afford a 5D MIII)!
Re: Magic Lantern for 7D alpha 2
« Reply #1283 on: August 18, 2013, 05:33:01 PM »
Thanks to ML for making this .FIR available for 7D. Just installed, doing some tests and noticed:


1. ML doesnt work when cam is wakend after power save(sleep) mode. ML need to be reInstalled. No auto load.

2. Magic Zoom, does'nt work with f.ring (tested with tamron 18-270mm), only half shuter works.

3. NO audio meters in normal L.View, (while in REC is OK).

4. No audio control, too much bg noise.

5. Hope for HDR video soon.. :)

You may want to go back several pages and read up. Auto boot has been enabled but you've got to follow the instructions. Several of those other points have been addressed as well.

arrinkiiii

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1104
  • ML ADDICTED 7D & 5D III
Re: Magic Lantern for 7D alpha 2
« Reply #1284 on: August 18, 2013, 06:30:07 PM »

mburgst

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 29
Re: Magic Lantern for 7D alpha 2
« Reply #1285 on: August 20, 2013, 12:19:11 AM »
Thanks to ML for making this .FIR available for 7D. Just installed, doing some tests and noticed:


1. ML doesnt work when cam is wakend after power save(sleep) mode. ML need to be reInstalled. No auto load.

2. Magic Zoom, does'nt work with f.ring (tested with tamron 18-270mm), only half shuter works.

3. NO audio meters in normal L.View, (while in REC is OK).

4. No audio control, too much bg noise.

5. Hope for HDR video soon.. :)


i have asked about 3 and 4 already, but noone cared and i got no reply on that. no audio meters when not recording is not really helpful. afaik in alpha2 it was different..

arrinkiiii

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1104
  • ML ADDICTED 7D & 5D III
Re: Magic Lantern for 7D alpha 2
« Reply #1286 on: August 20, 2013, 01:25:18 AM »

In this new ML version the audio meters only work after you start record. We hope in near future the dev's can fix it. For now is just like it is.

But for you get around with this bug you can hit the menu button in your camera and see the audio meters working live in the canon menu. After you adjust the volume you just need to hit again the menu button and you are in the liveView ready to record.

tonybeccar

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 319
  • 7D
Re: Magic Lantern for 7D alpha 2
« Reply #1287 on: August 20, 2013, 06:12:41 AM »
I just noticed a problem that I THINK it is related to Magic Lantern.. cause I read it around here but now cannot find the specific posts.

I use my 7D for filming only, hardly ever take any photos. So last friday I got a photo job.. ok, let's do it! But it looks like the autofocus works like crap!! At first it wasn't working at all.. half-pressed my shutter button and nothing, completely dead.. Tried swapping batteries, cards, removing ML, nothing.. still the same.. the lens worked ok, because I tested it on another camera earlier.. So after several tried, workarounds, taking pics in manual mode, then turning autofocus on, etc etc I managed to get it partially working.. it didnt work all the time.. every now and then I had to swap the AF-MF button on the lens.. :/

I think it is ML related because I think I read around this thread that people had 7D's with autofocus broken... truth is I am really scared about this.. if this is true I won't be able to sell the camera, or take pictures.. am I hallusinating or does this happened before? If so, is there any fix??

BTW I haven't been able to test it with another lens.. but the one that was given was good I believe!!!

Thank you very much to all, I love ML and hope there's a way out to this!!!!
Cheers!

jalejake

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 15
Re: Magic Lantern for 7D alpha 2
« Reply #1288 on: August 20, 2013, 07:49:07 AM »
I just noticed a problem that I THINK it is related to Magic Lantern.. cause I read it around here but now cannot find the specific posts.

I use my 7D for filming only, hardly ever take any photos. So last friday I got a photo job.. ok, let's do it! But it looks like the autofocus works like crap!! At first it wasn't working at all.. half-pressed my shutter button and nothing, completely dead.. Tried swapping batteries, cards, removing ML, nothing.. still the same.. the lens worked ok, because I tested it on another camera earlier.. So after several tried, workarounds, taking pics in manual mode, then turning autofocus on, etc etc I managed to get it partially working.. it didnt work all the time.. every now and then I had to swap the AF-MF button on the lens.. :/

I think it is ML related because I think I read around this thread that people had 7D's with autofocus broken... truth is I am really scared about this.. if this is true I won't be able to sell the camera, or take pictures.. am I hallusinating or does this happened before? If so, is there any fix??

BTW I haven't been able to test it with another lens.. but the one that was given was good I believe!!!

Thank you very much to all, I love ML and hope there's a way out to this!!!!
Cheers!

Have you checked your camera settings? Due to some ML error, my camera settings had once changed and I didn't have the shutter button assigned to AF no more. This can be found in Canon menu - C. Fn IV - 1 settings. (The very first one)
I thought for a minute too that my shutter button was broken, as I hadn't touched the settings myself..

tonybeccar

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 319
  • 7D
Re: Magic Lantern for 7D alpha 2
« Reply #1289 on: August 20, 2013, 08:43:14 AM »
Have you checked your camera settings? Due to some ML error, my camera settings had once changed and I didn't have the shutter button assigned to AF no more. This can be found in Canon menu - C. Fn IV - 1 settings. (The very first one)
I thought for a minute too that my shutter button was broken, as I hadn't touched the settings myself..

Thanks for your response! I checked all the settings fast as I was going to the shoot.. I don't have my camera here but will look for that setting tomorrow. Also, good idea, maybe I had some button assigned to half-shutter, I know I usually do it with Magic Zoom. Bad thing is I'm returning the AF lens tomorrow.. don't know when I'll be able to test it again as I have all old Nikkor manual lenses.. (awesome stuff!!!).

Will check when I can.. but the question still stands if anyone knows another thing that may be causing it!
Again, thank you jalejake!!! :D

mityazabuben

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 47
Re: Magic Lantern for 7D alpha 2
« Reply #1290 on: August 20, 2013, 02:06:35 PM »
Hi. Im using EOSCard 1.40 and found that in ISO submenu I dont have a full range of options - ML Digital ISO, for example.

hypermobile

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Magic Lantern for 7D alpha 2
« Reply #1291 on: August 20, 2013, 07:13:37 PM »
Just a little issue (not sure it's from ML)

But i made a picture....i looked to the Preview....and it said exposure +1 stop.
So i thought...my mistake...but it wasn't....the camera Exposure was on 0.

Restarted the camera without ML...same problem.
Then i took a Picture with -1 stops....and the picture preview said 0...

What i did to solve this problem......
I put the exposure to +5 (max) and -5 (minimum)...and set it back to 0

For some reason....my light meter was Exposure set +1

wheezl

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 27
Re: Magic Lantern for 7D alpha 2
« Reply #1292 on: August 20, 2013, 07:34:53 PM »
Hi. Im using EOSCard 1.40 and found that in ISO submenu I dont have a full range of options - ML Digital ISO, for example.

ML Digital ISO is currently not working on the 7D so they took it out of the menu for now.

mityazabuben

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 47
Re: Magic Lantern for 7D alpha 2
« Reply #1293 on: August 20, 2013, 10:09:06 PM »
ML Digital ISO is currently not working on the 7D so they took it out of the menu for now.
Thanks. And whats the best ISO using for photo/video/raw video for now?

wheezl

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 27
Re: Magic Lantern for 7D alpha 2
« Reply #1294 on: August 20, 2013, 10:21:40 PM »
Thanks. And whats the best ISO using for photo/video/raw video for now?

I have been getting the best results from 160  YMMV.

Pelican

  • Contributor
  • Senior
  • *****
  • Posts: 408
Re: Magic Lantern for 7D alpha 2
« Reply #1295 on: August 20, 2013, 10:23:33 PM »
Just a little issue (not sure it's from ML)

But i made a picture....i looked to the Preview....and it said exposure +1 stop.
So i thought...my mistake...but it wasn't....the camera Exposure was on 0.

Restarted the camera without ML...same problem.
Then i took a Picture with -1 stops....and the picture preview said 0...

What i did to solve this problem......
I put the exposure to +5 (max) and -5 (minimum)...and set it back to 0

For some reason....my light meter was Exposure set +1

The same happened for me a few month ago.
I tried to reset the camera settings remove both batteries and reupdate the firmware and finally solved the problem but I don't remember which step was the solution.
EOS 7D Mark II, EOS 7D, EOS 5, EOS 100 + lenses (10mm to 300mm), 600EX, 550EX, YN600EX x 3
EOScard, EOS DSLR firmwares, ARMu, NiControl, etc.: http://pel.hu/down

hypermobile

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Magic Lantern for 7D alpha 2
« Reply #1296 on: August 20, 2013, 10:33:44 PM »
The same happened for me a few month ago.
I tried to reset the camera settings remove both batteries and reupdate the firmware and finally solved the problem but I don't remember which step was the solution.

My solution was for Sure: >>Max and Min the Exposure with the wheel.

(in my world....that resets the Min or Max value...so the exposure 0 is actually 0 again.)
easy fix....but i was wondering where it went wrong!

frogcement

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • EOS: 7D, 400D, D60, 1v, 1v RS
Re: Magic Lantern for 7D alpha 2
« Reply #1297 on: August 21, 2013, 12:55:07 AM »
I just noticed a problem that I THINK it is related to Magic Lantern.. cause I read it around here but now cannot find the specific posts.

I use my 7D for filming only, hardly ever take any photos. So last friday I got a photo job.. ok, let's do it! But it looks like the autofocus works like crap!! At first it wasn't working at all.. half-pressed my shutter button and nothing, completely dead.. Tried swapping batteries, cards, removing ML, nothing.. still the same.. the lens worked ok, because I tested it on another camera earlier.. So after several tried, workarounds, taking pics in manual mode, then turning autofocus on, etc etc I managed to get it partially working.. it didnt work all the time.. every now and then I had to swap the AF-MF button on the lens.. :/

I think it is ML related because I think I read around this thread that people had 7D's with autofocus broken... truth is I am really scared about this.. if this is true I won't be able to sell the camera, or take pictures.. am I hallusinating or does this happened before? If so, is there any fix??

BTW I haven't been able to test it with another lens.. but the one that was given was good I believe!!!

Thank you very much to all, I love ML and hope there's a way out to this!!!!
Cheers!

It sounds like your focus got taken off the shutter half press and is only on the af/on button on the back of the cam next to the * button. If this is what happened you can change it back in the custom functions. This is called back button autofocus && is a feature some (most) prefer. HTH
Cheers ....
--
K.C.
--
K.C.

Pileot

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 85
Re: Magic Lantern for 7D alpha 2
« Reply #1298 on: August 21, 2013, 03:29:21 AM »
Thanks to ML for making this .FIR available for 7D. Just installed, doing some tests and noticed:


1. ML doesnt work when cam is wakend after power save(sleep) mode. ML need to be reInstalled. No auto load.

2. Magic Zoom, does'nt work with f.ring (tested with tamron 18-270mm), only half shuter works.

3. NO audio meters in normal L.View, (while in REC is OK).

4. No audio control, too much bg noise.

5. Hope for HDR video soon.. :)

Kindly read the first post in this thread. The big red letters, they are very hard to miss.
Magic zoom only worked intermittantly for me on the T2I. Considering this camera is in ALPHA its not something I am going to complain about. Features are added daily it seems, lots of people are working hard I'm not going to complain about features not working as they should before porting is finished. Its like telling builders that the elevator doesn't go to the top of the building when its still not finished being built.

Anyways, read the first post again, or if your lazy click here:
http://goo.gl/NmIUja  :)

tonybeccar

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 319
  • 7D
Re: Magic Lantern for 7D alpha 2
« Reply #1299 on: August 21, 2013, 06:07:48 AM »
It sounds like your focus got taken off the shutter half press and is only on the af/on button on the back of the cam next to the * button. If this is what happened you can change it back in the custom functions. This is called back button autofocus && is a feature some (most) prefer. HTH
Cheers ....
--
K.C.

Thank you so much man!! Will borrow an AF lens today and let you know if I solved it!! :D What a great support!! ;)

Cheers!!!