Author Topic: Magic Lantern for 7D alpha 2  (Read 1012725 times)

1%

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5936
  • 600D/6D/50D/EOSM/7D
Re: Magic Lantern for 7D alpha 2
« Reply #1325 on: September 09, 2013, 08:48:24 PM »
Quote
The same happened with me yesterday when I've installed the latest ML from the main repo: the lens couldn't find focus just hunt and rest at the closest focus point.


Shot a bunch today and I even set AF patterns from canon (yay, maybe portable?), no problems. Hopefully I can reproduce this and see what is going on.. in audio 7D had some bad stubs so maybe its related to that, I'll have to check them all.

feureau

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 604
Re: Magic Lantern for 7D alpha 2
« Reply #1326 on: September 10, 2013, 05:11:37 AM »


Shot a bunch today and I even set AF patterns from canon (yay, maybe portable?), no problems. Hopefully I can reproduce this and see what is going on.. in audio 7D had some bad stubs so maybe its related to that, I'll have to check them all.

I'm going to be on the lookout for how to reproduce this, but it usually happens when I'm changing lens. As in the previous lens would autofocus fine, then changes lens, and it would fail.

feureau

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 604
Re: Magic Lantern for 7D alpha 2
« Reply #1327 on: September 10, 2013, 10:10:08 PM »
Got a random error70 while shooting liveview. Log file: http://www.mediafire.com/?7kvay228dkoifk7

Btw, it seems changing lenses causes the autofocusing issue.

1%

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5936
  • 600D/6D/50D/EOSM/7D
Re: Magic Lantern for 7D alpha 2
« Reply #1328 on: September 10, 2013, 10:14:20 PM »
Changing lenses while camera is off? In that log I just see a bunch of AFing/face detection and not the actual error.

tonybeccar

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 319
  • 7D
Re: Magic Lantern for 7D alpha 2
« Reply #1329 on: September 11, 2013, 12:06:42 AM »
Same thing happened to me today, randomly.. Err 70. And also the 7D froze randomly too.. was changing lenses all day but *I THINK* the err70 was during that, not sure though.. will post the log in a little while as I forgot my card reader and gotta find my old one.

tonybeccar

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 319
  • 7D
Re: Magic Lantern for 7D alpha 2
« Reply #1330 on: September 11, 2013, 12:16:52 AM »
Here, the 2 Logs. The first one the camera froze suddenly.. liveview froze and if I turned the camera off or touch any buttons liveview was still active but frozen. Had to remove the battery to make the camera shut down.

The second one, also randomly, Err 70.

Hope the logs are ok: http://www.mediafire.com/?l7x0b9zylrns4u6

Thanks!

Pelican

  • Contributor
  • Senior
  • *****
  • Posts: 406
Re: Magic Lantern for 7D alpha 2
« Reply #1331 on: September 11, 2013, 12:17:47 AM »
How's Brasil working out for you btw? :3 got some nice pics you could share?
One of my favourite:

more on my site
EOS 7D Mark II, EOS 7D, EOS 5, EOS 100 + lenses (10mm to 300mm), 600EX, 550EX, YN600EX x 3
EOScard, EOS DSLR firmwares, ARMu, NiControl, etc.: http://pel.hu/down

feureau

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 604
Re: Magic Lantern for 7D alpha 2
« Reply #1332 on: September 11, 2013, 01:03:51 AM »
Changing lenses while camera is off? In that log I just see a bunch of AFing/face detection and not the actual error.

While camera is on, mostly.

I'm not sure what caused the err70, but that's the only log file I see in the card...

Pileot

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 85
Re: Magic Lantern for 7D alpha 2
« Reply #1333 on: September 11, 2013, 09:39:43 AM »
While camera is on, mostly.

I'm not sure what caused the err70, but that's the only log file I see in the card...

As an aside, I was told never to do that since the electronics can act like a magnet for dust... Am I missing something?

britom

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 113
Re: Magic Lantern for 7D alpha 2
« Reply #1334 on: September 11, 2013, 09:57:34 AM »
@Pelican Looks amazing!
7D Builds with RAW support: http://bit.ly/14Llzda

Maurits_BvdB

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Magic Lantern for 7D alpha 2
« Reply #1335 on: September 11, 2013, 04:14:24 PM »
-Edit-

Thierry

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Magic Lantern for 7D alpha 2
« Reply #1336 on: September 11, 2013, 04:33:52 PM »
How make files cropmark.bmp?
I made it, but it have 1,4 Mb, instead of 7 Kb of origin ML. Finally I finish to create a littke bmp 7kB with XnView (Great software photo free), but once selected in the menu ML,it does not display known the LCD screen, as if it was transparent.
With what free software we can save as a little kB bmp, and which is compatible with the ML menu?

1%

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5936
  • 600D/6D/50D/EOSM/7D
Re: Magic Lantern for 7D alpha 2
« Reply #1337 on: September 11, 2013, 04:43:23 PM »
All it tells me is that LV crashed when the player tried to run... (PUB) ReleaseImagePlayDriverResource 2395 then err 70.

Were you taking photos in LV?

feureau

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 604
Re: Magic Lantern for 7D alpha 2
« Reply #1338 on: September 11, 2013, 06:58:19 PM »
All it tells me is that LV crashed when the player tried to run... (PUB) ReleaseImagePlayDriverResource 2395 then err 70.

Were you taking photos in LV?

Yes, taking photos in LV going back and forth between that and previewing photos.

1%

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5936
  • 600D/6D/50D/EOSM/7D
Re: Magic Lantern for 7D alpha 2
« Reply #1339 on: September 11, 2013, 07:12:55 PM »
Makes sense, probably raw zebra or something like that crashed it when grabbing the CR2 data. I'll see if I can reproduce it.

andabata

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Magic Lantern for 7D alpha 2
« Reply #1340 on: September 12, 2013, 09:12:02 PM »


Shot a bunch today and I even set AF patterns from canon (yay, maybe portable?), no problems. Hopefully I can reproduce this and see what is going on.. in audio 7D had some bad stubs so maybe its related to that, I'll have to check them all.

I noticed autofocus problems after i turned it on after an auto-power off. It was focusing right when i started, it auto powered off. After that it lost the will to focus.

John Kesl

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 86
  • sudo apt-get install is your friend
Re: Magic Lantern for 7D alpha 2
« Reply #1341 on: September 12, 2013, 11:20:05 PM »
How make files cropmark.bmp?
I made it, but it have 1,4 Mb, instead of 7 Kb of origin ML. Finally I finish to create a littke bmp 7kB with XnView (Great software photo free), but once selected in the menu ML,it does not display known the LCD screen, as if it was transparent.
With what free software we can save as a little kB bmp, and which is compatible with the ML menu?
Hi,
This will help.
http://magiclantern.wikia.com/wiki/Cropmarks

Joshua_G

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: Magic Lantern for 7D alpha 2
« Reply #1342 on: September 13, 2013, 02:24:35 AM »
A newbie questions, I hope I'm on the right thread.

1.   For the 7D without ML hack, what format is its' HDMI output?
2.   Does the ML hack change the HDMI output format? If yes, into what?

feureau

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 604
Re: Magic Lantern for 7D alpha 2
« Reply #1343 on: September 13, 2013, 03:53:35 AM »
Btw, why is it that H.264 video hacks settings aren't saved when shut down?

Is there a way to make it default to GOP 1? (I can't seem to find a setting in the CFGs for this)

tonybeccar

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 319
  • 7D
Re: Magic Lantern for 7D alpha 2
« Reply #1344 on: September 13, 2013, 05:12:30 AM »
Btw, why is it that H.264 video hacks settings aren't saved when shut down?

Is there a way to make it default to GOP 1? (I can't seem to find a setting in the CFGs for this)

It'll be nice for the settings to be saved upon reboot. I think it is like that cause the bitrate module was still experimental.. haven't fully tested it myself..

feureau

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 604
Re: Magic Lantern for 7D alpha 2
« Reply #1345 on: September 13, 2013, 06:34:39 AM »
It'll be nice for the settings to be saved upon reboot. I think it is like that cause the bitrate module was still experimental.. haven't fully tested it myself..

It's quite stable by now, though you need to know which settings work according to the framerate being recorded or it will keep crashing when you record.

Also, the flush rate is still limited to 50, which means you can't flush right at 60p.

Maybe adding a preset alongside having these settings saved upon reboot would help.

RedStar

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Magic Lantern for 7D alpha 2
« Reply #1346 on: September 14, 2013, 10:23:43 PM »
Hey guys, Stupid question. I got the alpha 2 setup on my camera and everything seems to be working as it should. However, I cannot figure out how to make it record raw? I read around the forum and saw there should be some option to enable it, but I cannot find it.

Any help would be great!

britom

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 113
7D Builds with RAW support: http://bit.ly/14Llzda

SLVRBCK

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Magic Lantern for 7D alpha 2
« Reply #1348 on: September 15, 2013, 02:08:25 PM »
Hi guys, will there be a release in the near future, which only can be copied on the memory card and be loaded automatically without these workarounds and stuff?

Thanks for your feedback.
EOS 7D / EF 50mm 1:1.4 / EFS 18-135mm

feureau

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 604
Re: Magic Lantern for 7D alpha 2
« Reply #1349 on: September 15, 2013, 11:40:55 PM »
Hi guys, will there be a release in the near future, which only can be copied on the memory card and be loaded automatically without these workarounds and stuff?

Thanks for your feedback.

Already happened. Look one post above you for updated files.