Author Topic: Magic Lantern for 7D alpha 2  (Read 1096744 times)

oli4h

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Magic Lantern for 7D alpha 2
« Reply #1175 on: August 08, 2013, 11:03:09 AM »
EDIT-DELETED

danistuta

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 38
Re: Magic Lantern for 7D alpha 2
« Reply #1176 on: August 08, 2013, 12:09:53 PM »
I put 3 august ML version...but normal bitrate control doesn't work anymore?!?

makpat

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Magic Lantern for 7D alpha 2
« Reply #1177 on: August 08, 2013, 12:36:41 PM »
HI ALL,

I put ML Alpha2 and created ML/MODULES AND PUT ALL FILES GIVEN FOR DUSL ISO
PUT autoexec.bin in Root and started camera and installed firmware.

Unfortunately I dont get Load Modules Tab.

Any help I get working DUAL ISO would be so appreciated.
I am totally NooB.

Walter Schulz

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7711
Re: Magic Lantern for 7D alpha 2
« Reply #1178 on: August 08, 2013, 12:43:46 PM »
If you had to *create* this folder you have either the wrong version or didn't follow the instructions or (sh*t happens) the installation went wrong. Do as advised here.
If done properly the folder exists after installation.

Ciao, Walter

makpat

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Magic Lantern for 7D alpha 2
« Reply #1179 on: August 08, 2013, 02:13:31 PM »
thank you all seniors.

finally I got DUal ISO.
Made my first shot just test 200/1600
now need to process it.

mityazabuben

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 47
Re: Magic Lantern for 7D alpha 2
« Reply #1180 on: August 08, 2013, 02:34:21 PM »
When I connect turned on camera to computer, its always shows err70 (on info screen, thats located on upper part of the camera) and I cant use remote shooting throw EOS Utility. Can browse files on a card normally. If I push halfshutter, error is dissapear and all works fine. EOSCard 1.38.

arrinkiiii

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1101
  • ML ADDICTED 7D
Re: Magic Lantern for 7D alpha 2
« Reply #1181 on: August 09, 2013, 12:56:51 AM »
When I connect turned on camera to computer, its always shows err70 (on info screen, thats located on upper part of the camera) and I cant use remote shooting throw EOS Utility. Can browse files on a card normally. If I push halfshutter, error is dissapear and all works fine. EOSCard 1.38.

This happen with me also but in the beginning of the new ML for the 7D, but only in camera 70error.

http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=7464.0

And upload with the last version.

Read this threat http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=7503.0 and you will find the latest version of the files for you update your CF/ML after using the latest EOSCard. Regarding the EOSUtility... i don't know. 

makpat

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Magic Lantern for 7D alpha 2
« Reply #1182 on: August 09, 2013, 07:10:05 AM »
Today observed Weird behavior by my 7D.
Last evning I fully charged battery and put in camera just made two three clicks and switch off the camera.
Just 5 minutes ago it didn't turned on and when I put the battery into charger it showed drain and started to charge from 0.

Anyone encountered such issue ?

Walter Schulz

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7711
Re: Magic Lantern for 7D alpha 2
« Reply #1183 on: August 09, 2013, 08:27:18 AM »
Let me guess: You opened card door, too and did it very fast after turning the switch?
Then we have this issue on 7D, too.

Ciao, Walter

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12511
Re: Magic Lantern for 7D alpha 2
« Reply #1184 on: August 09, 2013, 08:30:06 AM »
It's not about how fast you open the card door, it's about how fast you remove the card after opening the door. When you open the door, the camera wakes up (even if it was turned off 2 hours ago).

arrinkiiii

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1101
  • ML ADDICTED 7D
Re: Magic Lantern for 7D alpha 2
« Reply #1185 on: August 09, 2013, 11:32:19 AM »
Good to know this...

I always wait, then i remove the card. I never have this kind of thing happen with me but a estrange behavior i got  wend i turn off the camera and the next day i turn on and the camera don't turn on, nothing... i remove the battery and put again. Everything load as should be.

Magic 7D

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 23
  • Walk don't run, you might miss something
Re: Magic Lantern for 7D alpha 2
« Reply #1186 on: August 09, 2013, 04:50:03 PM »
next day i turn on and the camera don't turn on, nothing... i remove the battery and put again. Everything load as should be.

Has happened to me too a few times too.
A MAGIC 7D and 5D III + Lenses in the range of 15 - 400mm. Man it's shining.. it's a Lantern oh it's Magic, Aha it's Magic Lantern! ;)

tonybeccar

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 319
  • 7D
Re: Magic Lantern for 7D alpha 2
« Reply #1187 on: August 09, 2013, 05:02:35 PM »
Has happened to me too a few times too.

Yes, same here.

Sairon

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Magic Lantern for 7D alpha 2
« Reply #1188 on: August 09, 2013, 07:44:05 PM »
Hi.
1) Can we use cropmode video?
2) my battery is discharge, when it insert in camera, But my camera is turn off. This happens only when ML setup.  What's the problem may be?

Sorry for my bad English.

Pileot

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 85
Re: Magic Lantern for 7D alpha 2
« Reply #1189 on: August 09, 2013, 07:57:39 PM »
Sairon, seems like your battery drain is similar to what is happening here
Let me guess: You opened card door, too and did it very fast after turning the switch?
Then we have this issue on 7D, too.

Ciao, Walter

In case you missed it (I missed it too the first time reading), read this:
http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=1455

I've noticed this problem too. My question is: is it bad to leave your camera "on" and let it time out (i have mine set to time out after 30 seconds or a minute or something short) or is it better to turn off, then wait a couple seconds, open the door, wait some more, THEN remove the card?

LEVISDAVIS

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 134
Re: Magic Lantern for 7D alpha 2
« Reply #1190 on: August 09, 2013, 08:39:17 PM »
I agree with CrazyRunner33 response to Britom's card speed question.

I own a Canon 50D with Raw_Rec and I have a Komputerbay 64GB 1000x card. The card may be capable of recording 125MB/s. However, due to the write limit of the 50D we are getting about 80MB/s. But yet, it also appears that the 50D is totally relying upon the extreme write speed in order to achieve writes upwards of 60MB/s.

Back to the 7D, I presume that a 600x is going to provide you with up to 60MB/s without trouble. However, we don't know how the 7D will handle the Raw_Rec module, just like what CrazzyRunner 33 had mentioned. We may find astonishing results with a 600x card in the 7D compared to that of the 50D due to the cameras different write speed capabilities...

This will definitely be something to post about when the time comes.
Levi S. Davis

ygor

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: Magic Lantern for 7D alpha 2
« Reply #1191 on: August 09, 2013, 11:05:59 PM »
Sairon, seems like your battery drain is similar to what is happening here
In case you missed it (I missed it too the first time reading), read this:
http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=1455

I've noticed this problem too. My question is: is it bad to leave your camera "on" and let it time out (i have mine set to time out after 30 seconds or a minute or something short) or is it better to turn off, then wait a couple seconds, open the door, wait some more, THEN remove the card?

I have the same problem here. It happened twice since I started using ML this week. I have a really big concern about this issue, no battery = no camera :D

I'll try the "wait to remove card" thing, to check if it happens again.
Canon 7D | Canon 10-22mm f/3.5-4.5 USM | Canon 50mm f/1.8 II | Sigma 18-200 OS 3.5-5.6 | Canon 580ex II
Landscapes

Pelican

  • Contributor
  • Senior
  • *****
  • Posts: 406
Re: Magic Lantern for 7D alpha 2
« Reply #1192 on: August 09, 2013, 11:47:24 PM »
EOScard downloads Audionut's ML with the 4 modules:
Magic Lantern v2.3.NEXT.2013Aug06.7D203
Mercurial changeset: 32338f9d75a0+ (unified) tip
Built on 2013-08-06 08:09:17 UTC by magiclantern@magiclantern-VirtualBox
EOS 7D Mark II, EOS 7D, EOS 5, EOS 100 + lenses (10mm to 300mm), 600EX, 550EX, YN600EX x 3
EOScard, EOS DSLR firmwares, ARMu, NiControl, etc.: http://pel.hu/down

Pileot

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 85
Re: Magic Lantern for 7D alpha 2
« Reply #1193 on: August 10, 2013, 06:53:48 AM »
How cumbersome would it be to add a changelog in there?  Would be nice to know what differences there are between releases, if its not something Im gonna use why update and potentially break something thats perfectly fine?

EOSHD

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 50
Re: Magic Lantern for 7D alpha 2
« Reply #1194 on: August 10, 2013, 01:45:20 PM »
There's already a changelog showing the code commits for the 7D at bitbucket - https://bitbucket.org/hudson/magic-lantern/commits/all/

arrinkiiii

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1101
  • ML ADDICTED 7D
Re: Magic Lantern for 7D alpha 2
« Reply #1195 on: August 10, 2013, 04:59:54 PM »
More one video in 2.5k raw




-I didn't use a tripod, only what exist in the street for give me some kind of stabilization and after in post i used the warp stabilizer from cs6.

-Color correction, i have done some and in some scenes heavy grading, just to see how 14bits can handle and i must say, awesome.  Wend i past the dng to after effects i just adjust the levels of blacks and whites with camera raw, then some grading in the timeline.

-It's was difficult to me to handle the dng files and for grading it's to ward to me/computer. I move a slide and just after a few seconds it will do the job.

-For exporting it take me about 35 minutes.

-My workflow: Put each scene (dng's) in different folders. Open AE and import each folder with dng's files, it will open camera raw , i just level the blacks and whites. Make sequence, color correction and some grading. Export with h.264 (1080p vimeo preset) at 30fps. 

-I think i have to transcribe from dng's to other format, for handle better in premiere or after effects. I want to go ProRes but im using pc and i think is only for mac... if some one can give me hint would be nice =)) 

What i can say about this experince? Once you go 2.5k you'll never go back !!!  ;D


(damn vimeo... it just let me upload one HD video per week  :'(   im going upload in youtube)

...and youtube only 720p . But evan at 720p it's amazing the 2,5k downscale to 1080p

...needed to wait to get 1080p in youtube =)))

Pelican

  • Contributor
  • Senior
  • *****
  • Posts: 406
Re: Magic Lantern for 7D alpha 2
« Reply #1196 on: August 10, 2013, 06:10:22 PM »
The raw_rec module is working on 7D but not really usable right now.
In 640x360 I got 261 frames...

If you want to try:
http://pel.hu/ML/autoexec.bin
http://pel.hu/ML/7D_203.sym
http://pel.hu/ML/raw_rec.mo
EOS 7D Mark II, EOS 7D, EOS 5, EOS 100 + lenses (10mm to 300mm), 600EX, 550EX, YN600EX x 3
EOScard, EOS DSLR firmwares, ARMu, NiControl, etc.: http://pel.hu/down

arrinkiiii

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1101
  • ML ADDICTED 7D
Re: Magic Lantern for 7D alpha 2
« Reply #1197 on: August 10, 2013, 06:14:09 PM »
The raw_rec module is working on 7D but not really usable right now.
In 640x360 I got 261 frames...

If you want to try:
http://pel.hu/ML/autoexec.bin
http://pel.hu/ML/7D_203.sym
http://pel.hu/ML/raw_rec.mo

Unbelievable  ;D Thank you, going to try !

Pelican

  • Contributor
  • Senior
  • *****
  • Posts: 406
Re: Magic Lantern for 7D alpha 2
« Reply #1198 on: August 10, 2013, 06:24:47 PM »
I can record 1152x576 continously with a Trascend 400x card.
EOS 7D Mark II, EOS 7D, EOS 5, EOS 100 + lenses (10mm to 300mm), 600EX, 550EX, YN600EX x 3
EOScard, EOS DSLR firmwares, ARMu, NiControl, etc.: http://pel.hu/down

arrinkiiii

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1101
  • ML ADDICTED 7D
Re: Magic Lantern for 7D alpha 2
« Reply #1199 on: August 10, 2013, 06:28:23 PM »
The maximum that he let me is:

1728x972 = 101frames (skip one)

Others:

1152x576 = 241 frames (also skip one frame)

960x540 = 42,8MB/s = 51% idle = continuous recording



SanDisk 60MB/s
8GB


*after recording some raw footage the liveview stay in the same frame. For get the normal Lv and without turn off the camera i go to raw module and preview the raw video, after this he back to the normal Lv without stay forever in the same frame. If i hit the preview in raw module i need to go till the end, no button work for stop the preview.