Author Topic: Autofocus between shots with intervalometer t3i?  (Read 5330 times)

granelli

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Autofocus between shots with intervalometer t3i?
« on: October 01, 2012, 04:48:29 AM »
Is it possible using magic lantern to have the camera autofocus between shots when using the intervalometer?


Francis

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 818
Autofocus between shots with intervalometer t3i?
« Reply #1 on: October 01, 2012, 05:01:10 AM »
I believe that this option has been added since v2.3. If you compile the current source you'll be good to go.

granelli

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Autofocus between shots with intervalometer t3i?
« Reply #2 on: October 01, 2012, 09:00:16 AM »
I updated to the new version but I can't get it to focus in between shots. I noticed a few differences in the options but didn't see anything for this feature? Is there anyway to get a moving camera to re-focus as it moves and shoot pictures?

nanomad

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2918
  • All your websites are belong to us
Re: Autofocus between shots with intervalometer t3i?
« Reply #3 on: October 01, 2012, 09:41:00 AM »
I added it as an hidden option since there was no space left in the menus...
Now that we have scrolling I can make it visibile. I'll post an update when it's done
EOS 1100D | EOS 650 (No, I didn't forget the D) | Ye Olde Canon EF Lenses ('87): 50 f/1.8 - 28 f/2.8 - 70-210 f/4 | EF-S 18-55 f/3.5-5.6 | Metz 36 AF-5

nanomad

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2918
  • All your websites are belong to us
Re: Autofocus between shots with intervalometer t3i?
« Reply #4 on: October 01, 2012, 10:15:18 AM »
Nevermind, it's already in a menu: Intervalometer -> Hit "Submenu" -> Use autofocus.
You need a build newer than 25 August 2012
EOS 1100D | EOS 650 (No, I didn't forget the D) | Ye Olde Canon EF Lenses ('87): 50 f/1.8 - 28 f/2.8 - 70-210 f/4 | EF-S 18-55 f/3.5-5.6 | Metz 36 AF-5

granelli

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Autofocus between shots with intervalometer t3i?
« Reply #5 on: October 02, 2012, 12:09:15 AM »
What do you mean by "I need a newer build" The camera is a t3i and has v2.3, is this fine? If not, can you direct me towards the newest release?

Thanks for responding so soon

1%

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5936
  • 600D/6D/50D/EOSM/7D
Re: Autofocus between shots with intervalometer t3i?
« Reply #6 on: October 02, 2012, 12:16:50 AM »
2.3 is stable but gettin gray hairs. Newest stuff is in my binaries and ml source. No new full fledged releases yet.

ilguercio

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 845
Re: Autofocus between shots with intervalometer t3i?
« Reply #7 on: October 02, 2012, 12:24:29 AM »
It should be time for us to have something like night builds.
Maybe one every 3-4 days would be a nice idea.
Canon EOS 6D, 60D, 50D.
Sigma 70-200 EX OS HSM, Sigma 70-200 Apo EX HSM, Samyang 14 2.8, Samyang 35 1.4, Samyang 85 1.4.
Proud supporter of Magic Lantern.

granelli

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Autofocus between shots with intervalometer t3i?
« Reply #8 on: October 02, 2012, 03:40:21 AM »
is it possible for me to get this update? I'm running 2.3 right off the main webpage, I haven't added anything else.


Thanks, I would be willing to pay for this feature alone.

1%

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5936
  • 600D/6D/50D/EOSM/7D
Re: Autofocus between shots with intervalometer t3i?
« Reply #9 on: October 02, 2012, 05:39:16 AM »
You can try:
https://bitbucket.org/OtherOnePercent/tragic-lantern/downloads

Still don't have wav to video sync but I'm working on it. Your AF is there. Otherwise compile from main repo.

granelli

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Autofocus between shots with intervalometer t3i?
« Reply #10 on: October 02, 2012, 06:43:29 AM »
I hate keep asking what seem like basic questions but those links don't work on mac's do they? Do I just need the latest update or is there a specific file that contains the autofocus?

1%

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5936
  • 600D/6D/50D/EOSM/7D
Re: Autofocus between shots with intervalometer t3i?
« Reply #11 on: October 02, 2012, 07:22:21 AM »
Autoexec.bin is the binary. If you have ML already you're ok. You just replace it. But my bins are for exfat/fast cards.

granelli

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Autofocus between shots with intervalometer t3i?
« Reply #12 on: October 02, 2012, 08:27:14 AM »
Thanks for explaining that, it makes sense now. What is the specific file needed for the autofocus feature? The download ending in .latest wouldn't turn my camera on when I removed the original autoexe file

Francis

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 818
Re: Autofocus between shots with intervalometer t3i?
« Reply #13 on: October 02, 2012, 09:51:32 PM »
Rename the .latest file to autoexec.bin first.

granelli

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Autofocus between shots with intervalometer t3i?
« Reply #14 on: October 03, 2012, 09:43:16 PM »
PERFRECT!! Thanks for walking me through that

Vanityq

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Autofocus between shots with intervalometer t3i?
« Reply #15 on: October 05, 2012, 07:51:46 PM »
Hi, its my bad that i had a groupshot with intervalometer but so sad all pics are out of focus unlike before. Can i use this bin file for my 60d? Need this one please. Im on my 2.3stable

1%

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5936
  • 600D/6D/50D/EOSM/7D
Re: Autofocus between shots with intervalometer t3i?
« Reply #16 on: October 05, 2012, 08:39:50 PM »
Nope, 600D only for now.

Vanityq

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Autofocus between shots with intervalometer t3i?
« Reply #17 on: October 19, 2012, 03:00:26 AM »
Thanks,

but when i post to alex i cannot understand his answers :(
he is telling me that the solution is in this thread.


reference to my issue: https://bitbucket.org/hudson/magic-lantern/issue/1471/autofocus-in-between-intervalometer-shots

cant either find the setting on intervalometer submenu on my 60d using 2.3 stable.
what does he mean it is already resolved?

and he is telling that it is implemented on 2.3
https://bitbucket.org/hudson/magic-lantern/issue/1465/60d-af-on-intervalometer

can you please lead me where to find one?

thanks for your prompt reply

1%

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5936
  • 600D/6D/50D/EOSM/7D
Re: Autofocus between shots with intervalometer t3i?
« Reply #18 on: October 19, 2012, 03:50:04 AM »
Download a nightly build, its in the forum. Its not included 2.3 stable on main page. Otherwise compile from source. I see it in my menus but I build again when there are new changes.

nanomad

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2918
  • All your websites are belong to us
Re: Autofocus between shots with intervalometer t3i?
« Reply #19 on: October 19, 2012, 10:24:36 AM »
He said
"It was implemented after 2.3 stable, not removed."

AFTER 2.3 so it's not in 2.3 but it is working in the nightly builds
EOS 1100D | EOS 650 (No, I didn't forget the D) | Ye Olde Canon EF Lenses ('87): 50 f/1.8 - 28 f/2.8 - 70-210 f/4 | EF-S 18-55 f/3.5-5.6 | Metz 36 AF-5

Vanityq

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Autofocus between shots with intervalometer t3i?
« Reply #20 on: October 20, 2012, 02:53:27 AM »
Thank you so much, now i got it :)
i just need to download the nightly build and replace the bin file on my card.

might just wait for the next stable release..

loving all your hardwork guys! :)