Author Topic: Cineform Studio (free) 1080p transcoding issues  (Read 13878 times)

Andy600

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1863
  • Have you tried turning it off and on again?
Cineform Studio (free) 1080p transcoding issues
« on: September 13, 2012, 08:09:20 AM »
Is anyone else having a problem getting GoPro Cineform Studio (free version) to work with 1080p files?

I have it working perfectly on an old laptop running XP but it just crashes if I try to open a 1080p file on my desktop system (i7-3700k running Windows 7 64bit). It seems to be a resolution issue with Canon H.264 because 720p files open fine and I have some old Nikon 1080p's that open ok too.

I've tried everything I can think of and even contacted GoPro but they won't even acknowledge my problem. I can of course still work with the laptop but it's very slow.

I have also tried to convert with other converters like Mpeg Streamclip but I get a 'license expired' error for the Cineform codec.

Colorist working with Davinci Resolve, Baselight, Nuke, After Effects & Premier Pro. Occasional Sunday afternoon DOP. Developer of Cinelog-C Colorspace Management and LUTs - www.cinelogdcp.com

bart

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 387
Re: Cineform Studio (free) 1080p transcoding issues
« Reply #1 on: September 13, 2012, 11:05:28 AM »
Hi I had little luck with this studio as well. I tried to encode from virtualdub and get the same license error.

I have a license for Neoscene but that doesn't work very well with premier cs6. It doesn't install the cineform presets so previous projects made with the cineform presets don't even load.

Schloime

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 27
Re: Cineform Studio (free) 1080p transcoding issues
« Reply #2 on: September 13, 2012, 03:09:54 PM »
Andy, I have the same problem. On one machine it works fine, on another (newer one) it crashes with 1080p.
600D, EF-S 17-85, EF-S 55-200, SNS-HDR, Photoshop7, Lightroom, Lightwave, Lightworks, Light everywhere

tin2tin

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 158
Re: Cineform Studio (free) 1080p transcoding issues
« Reply #3 on: September 13, 2012, 07:14:45 PM »
Use GoProCineFormStudioPC-1.0.1.60.exe instead of the latest version. This one will let you export in 1080p from VirtualDub as well as use the various configurations - they are greyed out in the latest version.

However this version of the studio doesn't allow import of .mov files. VLC can be used for changing the container ex. mov > mp4. Select Media->Convert/Save, select files, Convert->Save, click "Create New Profile" icon, change container, mark keep original video and audio tracks.

Andy600

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1863
  • Have you tried turning it off and on again?
Re: Cineform Studio (free) 1080p transcoding issues
« Reply #4 on: September 26, 2012, 04:51:50 PM »
OK I think I've finally worked this one out :)

Copying 1080p.mov files to a windows drive causes CF Studio to crash. 720p files are ok! This got me thinking.

The recorded dimensions of a 1080p file from my 600d/T3i footage is 1920x1088 (with 8 lines cropped off to make it 1080) and CF studio (free) can only work with 1920x1080p. I tried re-wrapping footage, renaming, everything I could think of but still no luck.

I just tried again to convert something but instead of copying the footage to my drives I pointed CF Studio to the SD card. It WORKS!! :D

Must be something in the way my card reader or Windows 7 64bit handles data.

Weirdly the Cineform transcoded files are only slightly bigger than the H.264 files thanks to 1%'s GOP/BR build.
Colorist working with Davinci Resolve, Baselight, Nuke, After Effects & Premier Pro. Occasional Sunday afternoon DOP. Developer of Cinelog-C Colorspace Management and LUTs - www.cinelogdcp.com

bigjoe

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Cineform Studio (free) 1080p transcoding issues
« Reply #5 on: October 09, 2012, 12:26:15 PM »
Hi I had little luck with this studio as well. I tried to encode from virtualdub and get the same license error.

I have a license for Neoscene but that doesn't work very well with premier cs6. It doesn't install the cineform presets so previous projects made with the cineform presets don't even load.

I download VIrtubaldub but i dont know how to use it... watch the tutorials in youtube but still i cant make it out...