Author Topic: Incorrect Firmware Version 5D Mark3  (Read 73 times)

Railan Ferreira

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Incorrect Firmware Version 5D Mark3
« on: April 06, 2021, 06:29:52 PM »
Hello Every one, hope to find help for this issue.
I can not pass this message , incorrect firmware version .

Currently my Canon 5D Mark3 has firmware 1.3.6


I’m doing the steps,
Format from the camera 2 SD
cards
-insert card with update, 1.3.6 to trigger updade change.
, press OK and open battery door quickly,
Remove card before light it up ( I did try waiting for loading light goes off too)
Insist new card with files downloaded from 1.2.3
     ( card content are , folder DCIM, MISC, ML,   Files autoexec (Adobe format) ML-setup.firm

I have tryed with the firmware 1.3.6 rogue then and without on the same card.

All I get is incorrect firmware version.

When it loads up. It shows up a option to go from 1.3.6 to 1.3.3 , instead 1.2.3

Please advice,
Thanks for any help , I will place same pictures to better describe



Walter Schulz

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7879
Re: Incorrect Firmware Version 5D Mark3
« Reply #1 on: April 06, 2021, 07:07:41 PM »
Yes, your cam can give you a hard time if timing is not met. Give it a card with the firmware it is requesting and restart downgrading.

Railan Ferreira

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Incorrect Firmware Version 5D Mark3
« Reply #2 on: April 09, 2021, 04:02:24 AM »
What can I do to solve it ? Is there another way to install it? I need to use this camera as web cam and stop the turning of thing. Any help. Thank you

Walter Schulz

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7879
Re: Incorrect Firmware Version 5D Mark3
« Reply #3 on: April 09, 2021, 07:32:41 AM »
Give it a card with firmware 1.3.3 on it. Here is a link: https://pel.hu/down/eos5d3-v133-win.zip

Railan Ferreira

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Incorrect Firmware Version 5D Mark3
« Reply #4 on: April 09, 2021, 08:00:39 PM »
Thanks Walter, this zip only has one folder and 1 file, do i need to keep the old folder ML?

Railan Ferreira

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Incorrect Firmware Version 5D Mark3
« Reply #5 on: April 09, 2021, 08:06:28 PM »
Walter, thank you so much , it is working and updating now, could you advise me what function will allow the camera to stay on and not turn off when using as webcam?   again, thanks a lot

Railan Ferreira

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Incorrect Firmware Version 5D Mark3
« Reply #6 on: April 09, 2021, 08:21:49 PM »
Walter, I may have misunderstood the process,  this link you provide is not ML file1.3.3 correct? is only to have it in the card.   i end up downgrading the canon softer to 1.3.3 ,   im trying to install the ML 1.2.3   and i still get the same message Incorrect Firm ware version,   dont that has to do with the file autoexec been a adobe acrobat doc? please let me know

Railan Ferreira

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Incorrect Firmware Version 5D Mark3
« Reply #7 on: April 09, 2021, 09:07:55 PM »
my camera is already on a 1.1.3 firmware and still can not recognize the file i downloaded from  MAIN BUILDS 5D Mark III 1.2.3
Canon Firmware Version: 1.2.3 Latest Build: 2018-07-03,    always recognize the ML as 1.3.3 ,,, the fir fil name do not say 1.2.3 , it says " ML-SETUP.FIR  and autoexec is recognized as ADOBE FILE, are this correct? please help! thank you

Railan Ferreira

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Incorrect Firmware Version 5D Mark3
« Reply #8 on: April 09, 2021, 09:28:22 PM »
ALL DONE SIR,   after i installed 1.2.3 firmware i was able to installed the MAGIC LANTERN .  thanks , sorry for so many messages...  one last question,  What function should i use to the camera wont turn off when I using it as webcam ? thanks again

Walter Schulz

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7879
Re: Incorrect Firmware Version 5D Mark3
« Reply #9 on: April 09, 2021, 10:36:08 PM »
Prefs tab -> Powersave in LiveView -> 30-minute timer Disabled
If you don't have this entry you have to install experimental lua_fix build.