Author Topic: Magic Lantern for 5D Mark III - Alpha 3 (1.1.3)  (Read 770393 times)

mixmastermike

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 83
Re: Magic Lantern for 5D Mark III - Alpha 2
« Reply #325 on: October 27, 2012, 11:40:40 PM »
For me HDMI 2 = VGA, HDMI 5 = 1080i :( and 17 and 20 stretch the SD image to 16x9. How can I force 1080P? I know my TV is good for it.

Have to say Im not sure on that one, but i am going to write an email to Atomos and inquire about the issue with frame rates and the 5d mkiii.

mixmastermike

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 83
Re: Magic Lantern for 5D Mark III - Alpha 2
« Reply #326 on: October 27, 2012, 11:43:32 PM »
On 5D3, full screen MZ in 1080p shows full-screen image, 1904x1274, no pillarboxes... but the image is double. One could call it "drunk HDMI out".

Too much sake for the programmers?

1%

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5936
  • 600D/6D/50D/EOSM/7D
Re: Magic Lantern for 5D Mark III - Alpha 2
« Reply #327 on: October 28, 2012, 01:16:33 AM »
On 600D, full screen MZ has problems in crop mode. I think the magnification is some sort of fixed path and expects certain input size/pitch. In 480P MZ doubles as well. If this sizing stuff is figured out to some extent it might help with controlling MZ too.

Have you ever had it 1080P on any display? Does forcing fullHD on 5dIII have different values? Or is this a product of only 30fps frame rate?

Technically EDID_COLOR_444 exists, not referenced on 600D ( found it, its available but does it output that?)... is it referenced in 5dIII? Also, if 444 is possible... why is canon taking 6 months to do 4:2:2?

mixmastermike

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 83
Re: Magic Lantern for 5D Mark III - Alpha 2
« Reply #328 on: October 28, 2012, 03:04:55 AM »


Have you ever had it 1080P on any display? Does forcing fullHD on 5dIII have different values? Or is this a product of only 30fps frame rate?

Technically EDID_COLOR_444 exists, not referenced on 600D ( found it, its available but does it output that?)... is it referenced in 5dIII? Also, if 444 is possible... why is canon taking 6 months to do 4:2:2?

I've never had 1080p out to any monitor, earlier this morning I had 1080i60 but that seems to have been more of a fortuitous event than anything else.

6 months is a long time indeed, I guess we can pray that the uncompressed HDMI "official rerelease" has some more value than most of us believe it will.

1%

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5936
  • 600D/6D/50D/EOSM/7D
Re: Magic Lantern for 5D Mark III - Alpha 2
« Reply #329 on: October 28, 2012, 04:28:29 AM »
Hopefully something can be done with this because I don't get an update. A DVI recorder may be cheaper to build/buy.

mixmastermike

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 83
Re: Magic Lantern for 5D Mark III - Alpha 2
« Reply #330 on: October 28, 2012, 04:44:15 AM »
Hopefully something can be done with this because I don't get an update. A DVI recorder may be cheaper to build/buy.

Im going to speak to atomos, monday and Ill get the dl from them. I doubt the will offer much but maybe they might want to add some "cool" to the brand and work with us? if the Nikon sync issue was sorted via an atomos firmware update maybe we might get some hope for the 5dmk iii.

Good luck with the 600D!

Lcrusher

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 39
Re: Magic Lantern for 5D Mark III - Alpha 2
« Reply #331 on: October 28, 2012, 01:06:47 PM »
Technically EDID_COLOR_444 exists, not referenced on 600D ( found it, its available but does it output that?)... is it referenced in 5dIII? Also, if 444 is possible... why is canon taking 6 months to do 4:2:2?

Ok all it's left is to find out how to record 14-bit color and we're good to go ;)

nanomad

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2918
  • All your websites are belong to us
Re: Magic Lantern for 5D Mark III - Alpha 2
« Reply #332 on: October 28, 2012, 01:49:43 PM »
On the 1100D you can force the camera to output 444 data via HDMI, just cache hack
Code: [Select]
FF1DDCCC BEQ     EDID_COLOR_RGB
to
Code: [Select]
B EDID_COLOR_444

The real question is, does it improve anything? I think not, beacuse the camera is simply re-encoding the HD buffer to the correct "language" spoken by the HDMI monitor
EOS 1100D | EOS 650 (No, I didn't forget the D) | Ye Olde Canon EF Lenses ('87): 50 f/1.8 - 28 f/2.8 - 70-210 f/4 | EF-S 18-55 f/3.5-5.6 | Metz 36 AF-5

Lcrusher

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 39
Re: Magic Lantern for 5D Mark III - Alpha 2
« Reply #333 on: October 28, 2012, 01:55:40 PM »
On the 1100D you can force the camera to output 444 data via HDMI, just cache hack
Code: [Select]
FF1DDCCC BEQ     EDID_COLOR_RGB
to
Code: [Select]
B EDID_COLOR_444

The real question is, does it improve anything? I think not, beacuse the camera is simply re-encoding the HD buffer to the correct "language" spoken by the HDMI monitor

easy to test if we manage to record something through hdmi

nanomad

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2918
  • All your websites are belong to us
Re: Magic Lantern for 5D Mark III - Alpha 2
« Reply #334 on: October 28, 2012, 02:05:03 PM »
Well, we need a video recorder capable or recording RAW hdmi video data because my monitor simply refuses to display anything
EOS 1100D | EOS 650 (No, I didn't forget the D) | Ye Olde Canon EF Lenses ('87): 50 f/1.8 - 28 f/2.8 - 70-210 f/4 | EF-S 18-55 f/3.5-5.6 | Metz 36 AF-5

1%

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5936
  • 600D/6D/50D/EOSM/7D
Re: Magic Lantern for 5D Mark III - Alpha 2
« Reply #335 on: October 28, 2012, 04:22:52 PM »
After cache hack or pre cache hack? I can't find functions for the colors in my fw, looks like it alters a register. Input could be 4:1:1 and then output at whatever the monitor displays. Or just overlays would be 4:4:4. I'd rather get 1080P somehow vs 1080i... or does it do xxfps in a 60i container?

Code: [Select]

  ldr r0, [r4, #28]
  cmp r0, #0
  addeq r2, pc, #424 ; *'[EDID] ColorMode = EDID_COLOR_RGB'
  beq FF1ECFF8
  cmp r0, #1
r2, pc, #448 ; *'[EDID] ColorMode = EDID_COLOR_422'
  beq FF1ECFF8
  cmp r0, #2
  popne {r4, pc}
  add r2, pc, #468 ; *'[EDID] ColorMode = EDID_COLOR_444'

nanomad

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2918
  • All your websites are belong to us
Re: Magic Lantern for 5D Mark III - Alpha 2
« Reply #336 on: October 28, 2012, 04:35:36 PM »
Interesting, looks the 600D version has a different structure

edit: nope, you're looking at the wrong place my friend. Check sub_FF1EAC00 out ;)
EOS 1100D | EOS 650 (No, I didn't forget the D) | Ye Olde Canon EF Lenses ('87): 50 f/1.8 - 28 f/2.8 - 70-210 f/4 | EF-S 18-55 f/3.5-5.6 | Metz 36 AF-5

1%

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5936
  • 600D/6D/50D/EOSM/7D
Re: Magic Lantern for 5D Mark III - Alpha 2
« Reply #337 on: October 28, 2012, 05:04:27 PM »
I tried dicking with PROP_HDMI_CHANGE_CODE.... on real HDMI it doesn't want to change much. On DVI it took more settings.


        hdmi_code_array[0] = 5; - See 2, 5, 17, 20. Allows up to 32.
        hdmi_code_array[1] = 1920;
   hdmi_code_array[2] = 1080;
   hdmi_code_array[3] = 1;
   hdmi_code_array[4] = 0;
   hdmi_code_array[5] = 1;
   hdmi_code_array[6] = 1;
   hdmi_code_array[7] = 2;

*Ok, I see it in pana turn on HDMI.


I had to do it a different way. I changed the registers it was comparing.

FF1EAD70:   e3530000    cmp   r3, #0 - RGB

FF1EAD7C:   e3530001    cmp   r3, #1 - 422

FF1EAD84:   e3530002    cmp   r3, #2 - 444

cache_fetch_line(0xFF1EAD78, TYPE_ICACHE);
cache_fake(0xFF1EAD78 , 0x010053E3, TYPE_ICACHE);

cache_fetch_line(0xFF1EAD7C, TYPE_ICACHE);
cache_fake(0xFF1EAD7C , 0x000053E3, TYPE_ICACHE);

I ran it and still get display but can't tell if I get 4:2:2 color or not.

I did the same for 4:4:4... my display tints very red... guess that means its doing something. Will try on 1080P through DVI next.

nanomad

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2918
  • All your websites are belong to us
Re: Magic Lantern for 5D Mark III - Alpha 2
« Reply #338 on: October 28, 2012, 06:00:45 PM »
Yep 444 going red is ok,  your monitor does not support it and decodes it as 422
EOS 1100D | EOS 650 (No, I didn't forget the D) | Ye Olde Canon EF Lenses ('87): 50 f/1.8 - 28 f/2.8 - 70-210 f/4 | EF-S 18-55 f/3.5-5.6 | Metz 36 AF-5

1%

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5936
  • 600D/6D/50D/EOSM/7D
Re: Magic Lantern for 5D Mark III - Alpha 2
« Reply #339 on: October 28, 2012, 08:13:47 PM »
So playback of images should be 4:2:2 or 4:4:4 upsampled depending on what movies/pics actually become in the player.

So now would have to force progressive somehow and figure out how the YUV422 -> HDMI conversion happens and what is really being sent to the screen. What are the specs on the LV buffer, hdmi buffer, etc.


nanomad

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2918
  • All your websites are belong to us
Re: Magic Lantern for 5D Mark III - Alpha 2
« Reply #340 on: October 29, 2012, 12:29:36 AM »
The point is, the in-camera buffer is 422 so you're not going to gain anything. I didn't read canon press release but I think they are not offering anything more than 422 uncompressed output on HDMI
EOS 1100D | EOS 650 (No, I didn't forget the D) | Ye Olde Canon EF Lenses ('87): 50 f/1.8 - 28 f/2.8 - 70-210 f/4 | EF-S 18-55 f/3.5-5.6 | Metz 36 AF-5

1%

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5936
  • 600D/6D/50D/EOSM/7D
Re: Magic Lantern for 5D Mark III - Alpha 2
« Reply #341 on: October 29, 2012, 12:39:42 AM »
But are we getting 4:2:2 now? I though we weren't.

mixmastermike

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 83
Re: Magic Lantern for 5D Mark III - Alpha 2
« Reply #342 on: October 29, 2012, 04:16:48 AM »
Just sent to Atomos......


Hi there,

I just bought a ninja 2 to test the recording capabilities of uncompressed HDMI from the Canon 5D mkiii. I'm running Magic lantern alpha 2 firmware.

I appreciate this is not official firmware but I wonder if you can help?

When I plug the camera directly to my Samsung TV it detects the input as 1080i60 (see attachment)

However the ninja 2 detects the signal as 1080i59.94, this seems similar to the Nikon sync issue, not sure?

My question is would you consider taking a look at this or do we have to wait 6 months for the oficial firmware update until we can record uncompressed HDMI. I hope you may consider taking a look, it would be very cool and hopefully beneficial to your company in therms of sales!

Thanks

bumkicho

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 102
Re: Magic Lantern for 5D Mark III - Alpha 2
« Reply #343 on: October 29, 2012, 07:26:54 PM »
Just sent to Atomos......
Hmm.. I am not sure if there is much Atomos can do about 60i input from 5D Mark III. This is something Canon should address with their firmware update.

Maybe I am wrong. I just saw the spec of Ninja 2 and it is stated to accept below input frame rates.

1080i60,1080i59.94,1080i50,1080p30,1080p25,1080p24,1080p23.98,1080p30(60i),1080p25(50i),1080p24(60i),1080p23.98(60i)
720p60,720p59.94,720p50,480i,576i

mixmastermike

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 83
Re: Magic Lantern for 5D Mark III - Alpha 2
« Reply #344 on: October 29, 2012, 07:33:18 PM »
Hmm.. I am not sure if there is much Atomos can do about 60i input from 5D Mark III. This is something Canon should address with their firmware update.

I agree but building up a little social movement for the good never hurt anyone.

looking at the implementation of the Nikon hdmi there are settings in the firmware on the camera that allow you to select exactly the output that you want we simply don't have that on the 5d.


gryanik

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Magic Lantern for 5D Mark III - Alpha 2
« Reply #345 on: October 30, 2012, 01:19:23 AM »
Please, help!

Today I installed the firmware on my 5D Mark III, it works.

But I can't understand:

After turning off and on again, firmware disappeared, and I have to install it again.
Is it right, or I made something wrong?

Thanks.

bumkicho

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 102
Re: Magic Lantern for 5D Mark III - Alpha 2
« Reply #346 on: October 30, 2012, 01:29:11 AM »
Please, help!

Today I installed the firmware on my 5D Mark III, it works.

But I can't understand:

After turning off and on again, firmware disappeared, and I have to install it again.
Is it right, or I made something wrong?

Thanks.
Yes, that's right. You have to load it up when you want to use Magic Lantern.

hjfilmspeed

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 479
  • 5D III and IV
Re: Magic Lantern for 5D Mark III - Alpha 2
« Reply #347 on: October 30, 2012, 02:27:46 AM »
Please, help!

Today I installed the firmware on my 5D Mark III, it works.

But I can't understand:

After turning off and on again, firmware disappeared, and I have to install it again.
Is it right, or I made something wrong?

Thanks.
Its an alpha version of ML for the 5d3 meaning its purpose is to slowly test ML for 5d3 so a1ex and the gang can work out all the lil bugs. It runs off the card and doesnt install into the camera. at least thats my understanding. It does however save the ML settings, u used last, to the card (brilliant). INSTALL ON MEDIUM SIZE SD CARD AND RECORD TO THE CF CARD. Im using a 2 gb sandisk SD card for ML and a 16 gb 60MB/s sandisk extreme CF card to record to. So far so good! This also insures "safer" testing(read there disclaimer). I havent had one lock up yet. my gopro hero 2 froze 3 times today from its own firmware. to this day my mrk 3 has never frozen even with ML ALPHA 2. Great work guys!

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12564
Re: Magic Lantern for 5D Mark III - Alpha 2
« Reply #348 on: October 30, 2012, 05:06:31 PM »
I need some testers. Especially if you have a Kingston 16GB 266x, please do this test (but I'm looking for tests with all other cards).

download

What it does:
1) blinks the LED 5 times
2) creates a file named TEST.DAT
3) takes a picture

Please test it on all your cards and let me know:
- the card size and model
- the exact file size of TEST.DAT
- whether you get ERR02 or not

Make sure you run the test with DISPLAY ON! (press INFO if it's off). Otherwise, the camera will start in powersave mode and will not run the tests.

Technical details: http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=2528

Source code:
Code: [Select]
void my_big_init_task()
{
    find_ml_card();
    info_led_blink(5,200,200); msleep(1000);
    FILE* f = FIO_CreateFileEx(CARD_DRIVE"test.dat");
    for (int i = 0; i < 1000; i++)
    {
        FIO_WriteFile(f, YUV422_LV_BUFFER_1, 1025);
    }
    FIO_CloseFile(f);
    msleep(1000);
    call("Release");

    info_led_blink(5,200,200); msleep(1000);
}

Thanks!

wintix

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 56
Re: Magic Lantern for 5D Mark III - Alpha 2
« Reply #349 on: October 30, 2012, 06:10:31 PM »
Do you also need test results with other cards?