Author Topic: Dual ISO and Lua  (Read 560 times)

garry23

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2210
Dual ISO and Lua
« on: March 23, 2021, 10:00:53 AM »
@a1ex

I’m not sure you are able to pick up on questions like this.

I’m playing with a script at the moment where I switch off Dual ISO between shots.

Using menu.set(“Expo”,”Dual ISO”,0) the dual ISO is switch off, ie when I exit I clearly see it’s off.

The problem is, when I call camera.shoot dual iso is still active.

Are you aware of any issues with dynamically switch dual on and off in scripts?

Cheers

Garry

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12564
Re: Dual ISO and Lua
« Reply #1 on: March 23, 2021, 10:11:04 AM »
To some extent, yes, some menus will not toggle correctly from Lua. A proper fix requires major change in the menu code + testing every single menu entry (there are hundreds of these, if not one thousand, at the time of writing).

Long answer: https://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=19932.0

Workaround: for Dual ISO, Canon settings are changed from shoot_task, shortly after changing the menu setting. As such, a delay of 1 second or so after changing the menu might do the trick (not tested). Other menu entries (for other features) might require different tricks.

garry23

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2210
Re: Dual ISO and Lua
« Reply #2 on: March 23, 2021, 10:16:03 AM »
@a1ex

Many thanks for the hints. Now I know it’s not me, I’ll seek out a fix, if I can.

Cheers

Garry