Author Topic: T2i videos using RC-6 remote?  (Read 697 times)

algebraist

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 5
T2i videos using RC-6 remote?
« on: January 16, 2020, 05:51:01 PM »
Hi All -- Before I installed ML I was able to start and stop video recording on my T2i using my Canon RC-6 wireless (infrared) remote.  I haven't been able to find any way to make that work anymore.  Is there some trick, or is there no way?

Many thanks.  (Can't go back to the Canon firmware -- ML's turning off the AGC for an external microphone is just what I was looking for....)

Walter Schulz

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7300
Re: T2i videos using RC-6 remote?
« Reply #1 on: January 16, 2020, 07:30:17 PM »
Movie tab -> Rec key

Most Canon cams got mandatory AGC removed by Firmware updates some time ago. You‘re sure 550D is not among them?
Photogs and videographers: Assist in proof reading upcoming in-camera help!. Your input is wanted and needed!

algebraist

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: T2i videos using RC-6 remote?
« Reply #2 on: January 16, 2020, 09:03:38 PM »
The Movie Tab -> Rec key has two settings: "half shutter" and "off."  I can't get the RC-6 to work under either setting.

The T2i is pretty old, and does not have a way to turn off the AGC without ML...

Walter Schulz

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7300
Re: T2i videos using RC-6 remote?
« Reply #3 on: January 17, 2020, 01:35:33 PM »
Remove remote from cam. Does half-shutter work (=start/stop recording) in movie mode now?

Photogs and videographers: Assist in proof reading upcoming in-camera help!. Your input is wanted and needed!

algebraist

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: T2i videos using RC-6 remote?
« Reply #4 on: January 17, 2020, 08:35:08 PM »
It does -- but there is no "remove the remote from the camera" -- the RC-6 is a wireless, infrared remote...  I can use it to shoot still pictures with the ML firmware, and I was able to use it to start and stop video recording when I was just using Canon's firmware.  But as I am videoing myself sitting on the couch playing a guitar (a project that exactly nobody is clamoring for), it would be nice to not have to get up, push something on the camera, and walk back into the frame; same for shutting it off.  The RC-6 is really the ideal solution for that...

Walter Schulz

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7300
Re: T2i videos using RC-6 remote?
« Reply #5 on: January 17, 2020, 08:54:30 PM »
Sorry, obviously missed that part of information!

First check if remote does work without ML. Press SET during power on and ML won't start.

Second: You can check if older versions will do and this feature was lost by some code update. Happens, ML and regression testing ... not the best ...
https://builds.magiclantern.fm/jenkins/job/550D.109/
Just rename ML directory and Autoexec.bin and copy files over. ML-Setup.fir doesn't matter that much.
Photogs and videographers: Assist in proof reading upcoming in-camera help!. Your input is wanted and needed!

algebraist

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: T2i videos using RC-6 remote?
« Reply #6 on: January 18, 2020, 09:58:16 PM »
Thanks -- I will give it a try (a project for this weekend).  How far back would you go in terms of old builds?  The only changes I've made to the ML default settings are:

analog gain: 32dB
input source: external stereo
Mic power: off

and  now (at your suggestion):

Rec key: half shutter

(The AGC off is the default, and is pretty much the whole point...)

Thanks again -- really appreciate your help.


Walter Schulz

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7300
Re: T2i videos using RC-6 remote?
« Reply #7 on: January 18, 2020, 11:25:34 PM »
I would go back to the oldest version supporting firmware 1.0.9.
Use default settings, do not set Rec Key for trials.
Photogs and videographers: Assist in proof reading upcoming in-camera help!. Your input is wanted and needed!

escho

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 563
Re: T2i videos using RC-6 remote?
« Reply #8 on: January 19, 2020, 04:35:55 AM »
I´m using RC6 with my 600D (digic4-processor).  I have to enable remote-control in canon-menu (Fernsteuerung aktivieren). RC6 has a little switch on its back. This must be set to "2". With these settings, I can start and stop video on my 600D, both, RAW or MOV.
Edgar
https://sternenkarten.com/
600D, 6D, openSUSE Tumbleweed

algebraist

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: T2i videos using RC-6 remote?
« Reply #9 on: January 19, 2020, 07:49:47 PM »
Ahh, thank you both!...

I'm new to recording video, I got it up and working with the Canon firmware, and wasn't happy with the results.

So I installed ML, and followed the directions carefully, which included "clearing settings" in the Canon firmware before installing ML.  And then I forgot all about the "enable remote control" setting....   And then complained here that the remote control wasn't working, and you folks very generously assumed that I wasn't an idiot.

Anyway, that did it, of course.  Many, many, many thanks.