Author Topic: Problem with bracketing -3 0 +3 with 5D2  (Read 734 times)

Josepuntadeleste

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Problem with bracketing -3 0 +3 with 5D2
« on: February 16, 2019, 01:09:42 PM »
Hi, I´m trying to make -3, 0, +3 bracketing photos in a 5D MARK II but it doesn´t matter what values I put, the max it does is -2, 0, +2 as the original canon firmware.
How can I do that 3 steps bracketing? Is it possible to do with ML.
I have been doing it manual, but it takes me a lot of time.
Waiting for your help, thanks,
Jose Ordeix.-

Walter Schulz

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7214
Re: Problem with bracketing -3 0 +3 with 5D2
« Reply #1 on: February 18, 2019, 10:35:02 AM »
Shoot tab -> Advanced Bracket -> [Q] ->
Bracket type  Exposure (Tv, Ae)
Frames = 3
EV increment = 3 EV

Retry and report back.
Photogs and videographers: Assist in proof reading upcoming in-camera help!. Your input is wanted and needed!

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12390
  • Quarantined
Re: Problem with bracketing -3 0 +3 with 5D2
« Reply #2 on: February 18, 2019, 11:18:07 AM »
... and switch tho M mode. Bracketing is done within the limitations from Canon firmware.

nretnalcigam

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: Problem with bracketing -3 0 +3 with 5D2
« Reply #3 on: February 27, 2019, 09:13:36 AM »
Problem with bracketing -4 0 +4 with t3i - tried 1, 2, 3 etc image exposure looks the same. (redondo beach pier)

I have had issues on the t3i for the last couple of builds, this latest build seems to not change the exposure or changes it so that f-stop and shutter speed are (equal). I used Ev -4 to EV +4. all 3 brackets are the same image hardly looks like any exposure change.

The previous build would over ride and shoot about 17 bracketed images - this atleast you could dig out 3-5 varying exposures to stack for an acceptable HDR image. (las vegas at night)

Cheers


Walter Schulz

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7214
Re: Problem with bracketing -3 0 +3 with 5D2
« Reply #4 on: February 27, 2019, 09:16:14 AM »
Rename Autoexec.bin and ML directory and copy extracted known-good ML build version files and directories to cam. If problem is gone with older version, revert to newest version and check again.
If error is reproducable with newest version but not with "known-good": Please report back.
Photogs and videographers: Assist in proof reading upcoming in-camera help!. Your input is wanted and needed!