Author Topic: 10-bit / 12-bit RAW on 5D Mark III, possible yes or no?  (Read 1801 times)

Aeidxst

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 48
10-bit / 12-bit RAW on 5D Mark III, possible yes or no?
« on: October 18, 2018, 04:45:49 PM »
Simple question: I'm using the latest nightly build for 5D3 and I don't need the 14-bit RAW. I'd rather go with 10/12-bit and net myself a bit more recording time. However, I can nowhere find the option to change the bitrate. See pic, I saw a pic of someone that's actually able to change it. Is it actually possible or not?



ty

Lars Steenhoff

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 451
Re: 10-bit / 12-bit RAW on 5D Mark III, possible yes or no?
« Reply #1 on: October 18, 2018, 09:42:58 PM »
Click on data format : 14 bit lossless

theBilalFakhouri

  • Contributor
  • Senior
  • *****
  • Posts: 323
Re: 10-bit / 12-bit RAW on 5D Mark III, possible yes or no?
« Reply #2 on: October 18, 2018, 09:48:26 PM »
@Aeidxst

Download a build and install it from experiments page under "4K raw video recording; lossless compression" then you will get data format option in mlv_lite.
700D 1.1.5 | no more ISOless LV err 8

Aeidxst

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 48
Re: 10-bit / 12-bit RAW on 5D Mark III, possible yes or no?
« Reply #3 on: October 18, 2018, 10:20:55 PM »
Click on data format : 14 bit lossless
That option isn't there for me in the latest nightly build.

@Aeidxst

Download a build and install it from experiments page under "4K raw video recording; lossless compression" then you will get data format option in mlv_lite.
Oh I didn't know I need a custom build for that. Is that 10/12-bit build less stable than the regular latest nightly build?

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12222
  • Maintenance mode
Re: 10-bit / 12-bit RAW on 5D Mark III, possible yes or no?
« Reply #4 on: October 19, 2018, 06:37:04 AM »
Oh I didn't know I need a custom build for that.

From the download page:
Quote
For recent features like Lua scripting, raw recording at 2K/3K/4K/10-bit/12-bit/LJ92/etc, please try the experimental builds (and report back!)

Any suggestion for rewording or making it more visible?

theBilalFakhouri

  • Contributor
  • Senior
  • *****
  • Posts: 323
Re: 10-bit / 12-bit RAW on 5D Mark III, possible yes or no?
« Reply #5 on: October 19, 2018, 10:35:34 AM »
Is that 10/12-bit build less stable than the regular latest nightly build?

I didn't have any problems with both. The only difference for me is the extra features in these custom builds.

Any suggestion for rewording or making it more visible?

Bigger bold text maybe? with 100 red warning lines and arrows :P just kidding, Bold text is a good thing.
700D 1.1.5 | no more ISOless LV err 8

Aeidxst

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 48
Re: 10-bit / 12-bit RAW on 5D Mark III, possible yes or no?
« Reply #6 on: October 22, 2018, 01:49:38 AM »
Any suggestion for rewording or making it more visible?
Well, to me it wasn't clear that a special separate build is needed for 12-bit and 10-bit recording. It's basically just lower quality, I don't understand why a special build is needed for that. To me it sounds like a cam that shoots in 1080p, and if you wanna shoot 720p? You need other software for that.

just my 2 cents

domo94

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 95
Re: 10-bit / 12-bit RAW on 5D Mark III, possible yes or no?
« Reply #7 on: December 15, 2018, 11:37:16 PM »
Well, to me it wasn't clear that a special separate build is needed for 12-bit and 10-bit recording. It's basically just lower quality, I don't understand why a special build is needed for that. To me it sounds like a cam that shoots in 1080p, and if you wanna shoot 720p? You need other software for that.

just my 2 cents

Go ahead and build magic lantern then to make it that easy. We'll wait. ;)