Author Topic: help setting up 3.5k raw 10 bit please :)  (Read 1373 times)

javismiles

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 21
help setting up 3.5k raw 10 bit please :)
« on: October 16, 2018, 06:33:43 PM »
Dear forum
I just installed Magic lantern for the first time,
I have a 5D Mark III,

i installed this version
https://builds.magiclantern.fm/5D3-123.html

I want to try to shoot 3.5K RAW 10 bit,
my confusion is I cannot find anywhere where to activate the CROP module and change the 14bit to 10bit
its like some options are missing

did I install the right build?

what do I have to install to shoow 3.5K 10bit RAW? and to have the capability to use the CROP module and change bit depth?

thank u so much :)

javismiles

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 21
Re: help setting up 3.5k raw 10 bit please :)
« Reply #1 on: October 16, 2018, 06:39:23 PM »
in fact inside
magiclantern-Nightly.2018Jul03.5D3123
and in the modules folder
I can see that the crop module is not there,
but this is supposed to be the latest version for the mark III right?
and I see people on the internet using the crop mode and changing bit depth to 10 bit etc,
so how do they do it?
how do I get 3.5k raw 10 bit with crop mode  and all on the mark III?
thank u so much

Dmytro_ua

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 108
  • Canon 5d mark III ML
Re: help setting up 3.5k raw 10 bit please :)
« Reply #2 on: October 16, 2018, 07:49:09 PM »
https://builds.magiclantern.fm/experiments.html

Scroll down to 4K raw video recording; lossless compression or 10/12-bit RAW video

javismiles

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 21
Re: help setting up 3.5k raw 10 bit please :)
« Reply #3 on: October 16, 2018, 09:00:13 PM »
thank you,
yes, I went there and I installed the
10/12-bit RAW video,
so now I can change to 10bit,
but I still see no crop mode option to choose different crops and do 3.5k raw
how do I get the crop module?

and also the other thing I dont  get,
Im using a Extreme Pro SanDisk 64GB 160Mb/s , empty card with the Mark III,
and anything above 1080p raw is skipping frames and not working well,

so how do people record 3.5k raw? I have a great card  and the mark III, and i cant shoot anything above 1080p raw

and how do I get the crop module? thank u so much

Dmytro_ua

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 108
  • Canon 5d mark III ML
Re: help setting up 3.5k raw 10 bit please :)
« Reply #4 on: October 17, 2018, 11:11:51 AM »
I'm not using 10-12 bit mode.

My recommendation is to use 14-bit lossless compression instead of 10-12 bit without compression. Most of the time it will use less space than lower bitrate, but the quality is the same as 14 bit without compression. And with these settings you can go higher resolution, or higher fps.

javismiles

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 21
Re: help setting up 3.5k raw 10 bit please :)
« Reply #5 on: October 17, 2018, 03:54:34 PM »
Thank you very much,
in the end I went 3.5K raw, 11 bit lossless, because of all your help I was able to finally successfully test and use 3.5K Raw and make a test video

Vimeo

Youtube

thank you Magic Lantern for creating such an amazing thing
all best

kevorkd

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: help setting up 3.5k raw 10 bit please :)
« Reply #6 on: June 06, 2019, 01:47:58 AM »
How did you end up changing the bit rate from 14bit to 11bit?
I take it you went to 11 bit because the camera is not capable of recording 14bit at 4k correct?