Author Topic: Thoughts on the new Atomos Ninja V and prores raw  (Read 1704 times)

Joek

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Thoughts on the new Atomos Ninja V and prores raw
« on: April 10, 2018, 09:44:31 AM »
What do you guys think about the new Atomos Ninja V? I think it could have some potential with the 5d iii, potentially allowing it to record to prores raw. Apprently atomos has come up with a way to send raw data through hdmi, what if there were some way to do that with magic lantern on the 5d iii? You would literally have raw 1080p at 37MB/s. It'd be a huge data saver! I guess the real question is is it even possible to manipulate the HDMI output like that without having to flash the firmware or make hardware changes?

extremelypoorfilmaker

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 250
Re: Thoughts on the new Atomos Ninja V and prores raw
« Reply #1 on: April 11, 2018, 08:58:41 AM »
ProRes raw =/= raw

It's a gimmick. It's typical apple bullshit

Lars Steenhoff

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 451
Re: Thoughts on the new Atomos Ninja V and prores raw
« Reply #2 on: April 11, 2018, 10:45:03 AM »
Still having pro res raw over hdmi would be cool.   Don't see it happening on the canon magic lantern because the protocols are not public

dfort

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3685
Re: Thoughts on the new Atomos Ninja V and prores raw
« Reply #3 on: April 11, 2018, 04:28:00 PM »
It's a gimmick. It's typical apple bullshit

Quote
The four stages of acceptance:
1. This is worthless nonsense.
2. This is an interesting, but perverse, point of view.
3. This is true, but quite unimportant.
4. I always said so.

― J.B.S. Haldane

Would you like your editing platform to work with MLV files natively? ProRes RAW is basically that--a raw format that can be used directly in Final Cut Pro.

Looked into the Atomos Ninja V and it doesn't support ProRes RAW yet mostly because there is no camera that can output a raw signal out of an HDMI port. Only a select few professional cameras can do RAW out over SDI.
5D3.* 7D.206 700D.115 EOSM.203 EOSM2.103 M50.102

Joek

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Thoughts on the new Atomos Ninja V and prores raw
« Reply #4 on: April 12, 2018, 01:14:22 AM »
Another thing to keep in mind, Prores Raw LT is only about 97MB/s in 4k meaning that if the 5d iii could somehow record to it then theoretically it should (barely) be able to record 4k raw continuously. I'm gonna go out on a limb and say the 5d doesn't have the processing power for it though.

reddeercity

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2016
Re: Thoughts on the new Atomos Ninja V and prores raw
« Reply #5 on: April 12, 2018, 06:07:02 AM »
no 5d3 can do up to 120MB/s on 1.1.3 from some of the posted benchmarks plus with lossless 14bit up to .50 compression
4096x1320 23.976=108MB/s so it's possible .
Yea the prores raw would great , I'm a fcpx power user -- so next I'll be updating my MacPro to High Sierra and see if prores raw can be hacked
to encode . I've been waiting for raw workflow in fcpx for a long time with out any 3rd party apps.



Joek

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Thoughts on the new Atomos Ninja V and prores raw
« Reply #6 on: April 12, 2018, 06:46:16 PM »
no 5d3 can do up to 120MB/s on 1.1.3 from some of the posted benchmarks plus with lossless 14bit up to .50 compression
4096x1320 23.976=108MB/s so it's possible .
Yea the prores raw would great , I'm a fcpx power user -- so next I'll be updating my MacPro to High Sierra and see if prores raw can be hacked
to encode . I've been waiting for raw workflow in fcpx for a long time with out any 3rd party apps.




It's funny because I can record prores raw on my fs700/Inferno, but because I'm on windows I have no way of using the footage yet. Would it be beneficial for me to provide prores raw files? If nothing else to get the ball rolling

reddeercity

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2016
Re: Thoughts on the new Atomos Ninja V and prores raw
« Reply #7 on: April 12, 2018, 10:36:36 PM »
Yes please , I work cross platform (Win/Mac) just updated my MAC ,  I can dig in the file .
you can pm me or just post a link here .
Thanks :)