Author Topic: Experiment - Dynamic My Menu  (Read 7713 times)

axelcine

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 215
  • Hi, I'm Axel, editor, journalist and photographer
Re: Experiment - Dynamic My Menu
« Reply #25 on: November 07, 2017, 10:38:18 PM »
Dynamic My Menu is an extremely good idea. Is it possible to have the Dynamic My Menu pop up as an automatic menu choice when we activate ML? (Like Canon in Creative modes)? Anyway the Dynamic My Menu is a godsend. Thanx A1ex.
5dIII.113/Batt.grip, 5dIII.123, 700d/Batt.Grip/VF4 viewfinder, 760d + a truckload of new and older Canon, Sigma and Tamron glass

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11470
  • 5D Mark Free
Re: Experiment - Dynamic My Menu
« Reply #26 on: November 07, 2017, 10:48:40 PM »
If you leave the menu while on the Recent ★ tab, it should re-open there at the next startup.

Even more - if you press MENU while in ML menu to enter Junkie mode, that menu is auto-generated, based on the most recently used entries; in this state, ML menu will be auto-generated by default. With this request, I'm trying to find out how well it works in practice.

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11470
  • 5D Mark Free
Re: Experiment - Dynamic My Menu
« Reply #27 on: December 15, 2017, 06:58:05 PM »
Got the first screenshot from a user on irc:


(that magenta color shouldn't be there; probably a screenshot bug, though I remember fixing that; will double-check)


The following is still valid, btw:

Update - this has been available for a while in some experimental builds (lua_fix, crop_rec_4k, 1200D). If you have used any of these builds for a longer time, please post:

- a screenshot of your (automatically created) My Menu (Recent ★)
- a screenshot of your Junkie menu (press the MENU key while in ML menu)
- your comments on whether the contents of this menu match your most used options, or anything was missed
- whether or not you have actually noticed / used / found this menu useful
- your ML/SETTINGS directory from the card, to allow me to reproduce your screenshot in QEMU

Note: if you clear ML settings, this feature will forget everything it has "learned" about your ML menu browsing habits :)

Thanks.