Author Topic: [DONE - menu.select] ML access via Lua  (Read 1378 times)

garry23

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1744
[DONE - menu.select] ML access via Lua
« on: December 08, 2016, 06:28:51 PM »
Help!

David, if you are watching, I'm stumped (again) on a simple syntax problem.

All I need to do is open a sub menu.

I can use this OK to open the ML Shoot menu

Code: [Select]
menu.open("Shoot")
But how do I a sub menu under Shoot, ie my script called "Auto Bracketing", that I have placed under the Shoot ML menu.

I can't work it out :-(

Cheers

Garry

garry23

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1744
Re: ML access via Lua
« Reply #1 on: December 08, 2016, 10:33:06 PM »
OK, I think I've convinced myself we can't yet open a specific ML menu, as the following doesn't open the Shoot menu:

Code: [Select]
menu.open("Shoot")
...unless someone corrects me ;-)

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12255
  • Emergencies only
Re: ML access via Lua
« Reply #2 on: November 05, 2017, 07:54:03 PM »
menu.select works:

Code: [Select]
menu.open()
menu.select("Shoot")
also:
Code: [Select]
menu.open()
msleep(1000)
menu.select("Shoot", "Intervalometer")
msleep(1000)
menu.select("Intervalometer", "Take a pic every")

More examples: test_menu in api_test.lua.