Author Topic: Canon EOS 1300D / Rebel T6  (Read 87362 times)

dfort

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3652
Re: Canon EOS 1300D / Rebel T6
« Reply #325 on: May 02, 2019, 04:43:21 AM »
Okay, I see - I hadn't switched to the 1300D branch (it wasn't letting me due to an unsaved commit or something).

Use the -C/--clean option, uncommitted changes are discarded.

Code: [Select]
hg update -C 1300D
Still unsure of the mounting of this sd.img card, it just gives me this:

Have you tried just double clicking on the sd.img file icon? It looks like you have a Linux distribution that is using a different method to mount disk image files. The ROM dumps belong in the ~/qemu-eos/1300D directory. Also note that the dump needs to be patched. Check back on Reply #198 for instructions on how to do this.
5D3.* 7D.206 700D.115 EOSM.203 EOSM2.103 M50.102

alawiggle

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Re: Canon EOS 1300D / Rebel T6
« Reply #326 on: May 02, 2019, 08:39:36 AM »

Have you tried just double clicking on the sd.img file icon? It looks like you have a Linux distribution that is using a different method to mount disk image files. The ROM dumps belong in the ~/qemu-eos/1300D directory. Also note that the dump needs to be patched. Check back on Reply #198 for instructions on how to do this.

I'm using Windows 10 WSL - which is the problem I think. Can't mount it in windows, it claims it's corrupted. mouning in bash/ubuntu just says unknown filesystem type.

Thanks, I did the -C thing and had already patched the ROM files - Ill figure it out in the morning, should have just used a VM probably would have been easier

critix

  • Contributor
  • Freshman
  • *****
  • Posts: 99
Re: Canon EOS 1300D / Rebel T6
« Reply #327 on: May 02, 2019, 09:11:00 AM »
For copy to img, use:
Code: [Select]
./mtools_copy_ml.sh ../magic-lantern/minimal/hello-world/zip/
Canon 1300D, 500D, EOS M, EOS M2

alawiggle

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Re: Canon EOS 1300D / Rebel T6
« Reply #328 on: May 02, 2019, 06:10:54 PM »
For copy to img, use:
Code: [Select]
./mtools_copy_ml.sh ../magic-lantern/minimal/hello-world/zip/

I didn't have a ML directory yet (I don't think) so did this:

Quote
https://bitbucket.org/hudson/magic-lantern/src/qemu/contrib/qemu/README.rst#rst-header-running-magic-lantern

# from the magic-lantern directory
cd platform/1300D.110
make clean; make
make install

But it throws these errors after make install:

Quote
WARNING: module edmac failed to build, deleting
********************************************************

make[5]: Entering directory '/home/test/magic-lantern/modules/edmac'
[ RM       ]   edmac.o edmac_util.o edmac_test.o md5.o edmac.mo edmac.sym edmac.dep edmac.zip module_strings.h hgdiff.tmp *.o *.d *.dep *.sym hgstamp
make[5]: Leaving directory '/home/test/magic-lantern/modules/edmac'
make[4]: Leaving directory '/home/test/magic-lantern/modules/edmac'
make[3]: Leaving directory '/home/test/magic-lantern/modules'
[ MKDIR    ]   ML directory structure...
cp ../modules/*/*.mo /ML/modules/
cp: cannot stat '../modules/*/*.mo': No such file or directory
Makefile:31: recipe for target 'install' failed
make[2]: *** [install] Error 1
make[2]: Leaving directory '/home/test/magic-lantern/modules'
../../Makefile.inc:27: recipe for target 'CONFIG_MODULES_install' failed
make[1]: *** [CONFIG_MODULES_install] Error 2
make[1]: Leaving directory '/home/test/magic-lantern/platform/1300D.110'
../../Makefile.inc:34: recipe for target 'install' failed
make: *** [install] Error 2

calle2010

  • Contributor
  • New to the forum
  • *****
  • Posts: 46
Re: Canon EOS 1300D / Rebel T6
« Reply #329 on: May 02, 2019, 07:22:22 PM »
I think this is the error if no module was built on install and install_qemu targets.

There's a simple fix for that:

https://bitbucket.org/calle2010/obsolete-magic-lantern/commits/7c425ae2c0d0e17855e4811dcb6ac0ae998dc00f

I think I should create a PR.

Also you can save a lot of time if you add

Code: [Select]
ML_MODULES=

to your make comand line. It will skip module builds which anyways fail at this stage.

critix

  • Contributor
  • Freshman
  • *****
  • Posts: 99
Re: Canon EOS 1300D / Rebel T6
« Reply #330 on: May 02, 2019, 07:22:29 PM »
mtools_copy_ml.sh is in qemu directory.
Please read here:
https://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=2864.msg190596#msg190596
For "Hello Word":
Code: [Select]
hg update 1300D
cd minimal/hello-world
make MODEL=1300D

Code: [Select]
make install not work yet on 1300D.
Canon 1300D, 500D, EOS M, EOS M2

alawiggle

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Re: Canon EOS 1300D / Rebel T6
« Reply #331 on: May 02, 2019, 07:56:32 PM »
I think this is the error if no module was built on install and install_qemu targets.

There's a simple fix for that:

https://bitbucket.org/calle2010/obsolete-magic-lantern/commits/7c425ae2c0d0e17855e4811dcb6ac0ae998dc00f

I think I should create a PR.

Also you can save a lot of time if you add

Code: [Select]
ML_MODULES=

to your make comand line. It will skip module builds which anyways fail at this stage.

Thanks, this helped.



I think I got it, now it's showing this:



Is this normal? Never seen this screen before so it's progress on my end to me. Sorry for the back and forth, I see this info is available it just seems spread out a lot, especially if it's for a camera that isn't working yet -  this is to be expected of course though

critix

  • Contributor
  • Freshman
  • *****
  • Posts: 99
Re: Canon EOS 1300D / Rebel T6
« Reply #332 on: May 06, 2019, 11:26:58 AM »
If I'm not mistaken, it seems like this error is when you have another version of ROM than the one you work with.
Canon 1300D, 500D, EOS M, EOS M2

alawiggle

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Re: Canon EOS 1300D / Rebel T6
« Reply #333 on: May 06, 2019, 04:38:05 PM »
If I'm not mistaken, it seems like this error is when you have another version of ROM than the one you work with.

Not sure how that can be - ive only used the only one I have?

I was told to comment out the ROM0 size line in model_list.c to fix to - perhaps that's it?

One thing though, I can't get the md5 to match on the ROM0 (I think) - no matter what I do, what SD card size I use, it's always the same md5 and never matches.

calle2010

  • Contributor
  • New to the forum
  • *****
  • Posts: 46
Re: Canon EOS 1300D / Rebel T6
« Reply #334 on: May 06, 2019, 07:57:55 PM »
Is this normal?

The model detection error comes up if the computed ROM signature doesn't match the one in fw-signature.h. What did you define there?

At least in the digic6-dumper branch in reboot.c if you compile with CONFIG_QEMU=y it will print in Qemu the expected signature. Just put this to fw-signature.h.

alawiggle

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Re: Canon EOS 1300D / Rebel T6
« Reply #335 on: May 07, 2019, 12:01:29 AM »
The model detection error comes up if the computed ROM signature doesn't match the one in fw-signature.h. What did you define there?

At least in the digic6-dumper branch in reboot.c if you compile with CONFIG_QEMU=y it will print in Qemu the expected signature. Just put this to fw-signature.h.

alex helped me in IRC, apparently I had firmware 1.1.0 / 4.4.7 37(0b) instead of 1.1.0 / 4.4.6 37(0b).

alawiggle

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Re: Canon EOS 1300D / Rebel T6
« Reply #336 on: May 20, 2019, 09:20:02 PM »
could anyone confirm if this is the right address for this:

Code: [Select]
NSTUB(0xFE14BCE4,  LightMeasure_n_Callback_r0)              /* present on 7D.203, 5D2.212 */     

Not sure if it's even important for that on the 1300d, but wanna make sure I'm doing this right.

dfort

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3652
Re: Canon EOS 1300D / Rebel T6
« Reply #337 on: May 21, 2019, 07:25:43 AM »
I'm just doing simple pattern checking but that doesn't look right. What camera are you checking this against? Only the 7D and 5D2 seem to have it.
5D3.* 7D.206 700D.115 EOSM.203 EOSM2.103 M50.102

alawiggle

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Re: Canon EOS 1300D / Rebel T6
« Reply #338 on: May 21, 2019, 06:26:02 PM »
I'm just doing simple pattern checking but that doesn't look right. What camera are you checking this against? Only the 7D and 5D2 seem to have it.

None - I don't have any other cameras. Alex was saying that it's not used in the 1300D  - he also said they leave stuff in they don't use. I had "found" this stub before I knew that though, so wanted to see if I had the right idea.

alawiggle

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Re: Canon EOS 1300D / Rebel T6
« Reply #339 on: Yesterday at 06:11:26 PM »
I was wondering, is there anyone who knows exactly what needs to happen with this, what I can do (or anyone else) can do to make some progress? I know there's the "next steps" post, but it seems like those are already done - if they aren't, Im not sure what isn't done.

Just want to try and move this along and help any way I can.