Author Topic: DotTune AFMA for Canon 60D I can not activate  (Read 1718 times)

Paulovic

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 2
DotTune AFMA for Canon 60D I can not activate
« on: April 18, 2016, 08:37:53 AM »
Hi

I would need help with setup
I have a Canon 60D and after installation ML (Date: 2016-04-17 00:14:19 +0200) I can not find the setup menu (DotTune AFMA)
I also tried older versions ML reinstalled several times but with the same result.
Is there something in the "Focus" tab or the Plugin

Can you please help me how to activate this part of the Canon 60D?

Well thank you

Audionut

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3565
  • Blunt and to the point
Re: DotTune AFMA for Canon 60D I can not activate
« Reply #1 on: April 19, 2016, 02:52:54 AM »
https://builds.magiclantern.fm/#/features

This module only works on cameras that have the AF adjustment available from Canon.

Paulovic

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: DotTune AFMA for Canon 60D I can not activate
« Reply #2 on: April 19, 2016, 04:18:53 PM »
Thanks for the explanation.
I do not know how this could be bypassed in order to modify the DOF and the Canon 60D?
or any other advice on how to adjust.

Audionut

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3565
  • Blunt and to the point
Re: DotTune AFMA for Canon 60D I can not activate
« Reply #3 on: April 20, 2016, 01:16:47 AM »
You modify the DOF (Depth of Field) with your lens.

You can't modify the AF adjustment on cameras that do not contain the code from Canon.  Only way to bypass is to use a camera that has AFMA built in, or try live view which uses contrast based AF and may be more accurate.