Author Topic: Canon 600D / T3i  (Read 289668 times)

irvcobb

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 50
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #200 on: September 09, 2016, 08:13:44 PM »
Thanks, A1ex.

lokael

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #201 on: September 13, 2016, 11:46:43 PM »
Did I install magic lantern correctly? A big thing I've read in all my research is that the camera will *not* turn on without an sd with ml files installed.

When I flashed this summer, the latest build was 2015 April.
I recently upgraded to a new sd card without magic lantern,   and was surprised to see the camera would go on, and I know I have had access to the magic lantern menus, the firmware would show magic lantern, etc.

I have upgraded my firmware on both, and it is working, but I'm still wondering why it works without magic lantern files.

Walter Schulz

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7214
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #202 on: September 15, 2016, 11:00:50 AM »
A big thing I've read in all my research is that the camera will *not* turn on without an sd with ml files installed.
Wrong.

You need three things to make ML run

- Cam with "bootflag" set (will be done first time ML is installed)
- Bootable card
- ML files and directories.

If you have a non-bootable card ML will not start but Canon standard menu will work.
If you have a bootable card but no ML files on it -> Cam will get stuck and you will have to remove battery.
Photogs and videographers: Assist in proof reading upcoming in-camera help!. Your input is wanted and needed!

lokael

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #203 on: September 15, 2016, 04:17:09 PM »
That's weird though, because it turned on fine, and my SD card did not have ML files on it.

ElliotMark20002000

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #204 on: October 13, 2016, 07:34:46 PM »
Hi everyone.

This is my first forum post, though I've been using ML v2.3 on my 600d for a few years - mainly to shoot documentary b-roll and interviews.

It's been great - particularly the Magic Focus, peaking, audio levels, expanded ISO and white balance options - a million thanks ML team!

Hope someone can offer some advice:

Have there been any big video-making developments with the Nightly Builds which may be of use to me?

If so, which Nightly Build would you recommend?

I've tried reading the Build Log, Bug Tracker and Older Builds section, but unfortunately it doesn't make any sense to me.

Happy to learn how to translate lines like: "Merged in cleanup (pull request #751)" - if someone wants to help.

Otherwise be great just to know any specific video-function advantages of the newer builds for the 600d, compared to v2.3.
(Best would be if headphone monitoring has finally been cracked).

Thanks again!

Elliot


Avenger 2.0

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 23
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #205 on: October 14, 2016, 08:31:00 PM »
The last nightly build will be way more stable than v2.3.
A lot has changed since then (headphone monitoring, audio controls, etc...)
Best to try it out on a spare sd card, but I promise, you will not want to get back to v2.3  ;)

Visionears

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #206 on: December 05, 2016, 07:38:27 AM »
Does anyone know how to get ML to work on Canon Eos Rebel 3Ti with the latest firmware v1.0.3 ?


Avenger 2.0

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 23
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #207 on: December 07, 2016, 04:22:43 PM »
You will have to downgrade to v1.0.2.

BunkyJack

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: Canon 600D / T3i -- Newest T3i build NOT allowing 1/48 shutter speed
« Reply #208 on: December 16, 2016, 05:44:21 PM »
Really need some help here, ML community. I just upgraded to Latest Build (2016-12-03 01:59) for Canon T3i, and I've seen other people voicing concern that they're getting an option for a shutter speed of 1/46 or 1/47 as an option by overriding the option of 1/50, but they want shutter speed 48 when shooting at 24fps. I'm set up for 24fps, but shutter speed (with or without override) is ONLY allowing me to choose 45 (or lower), or 50 (or higher no matter what I try to do. I was hoping to get as close to a shutter speed of the 180 degree 1/48 shutter speed. My older version of ML from a couple of years ago DOES have 1/48 shutter speed as an option. What is wrong with this newest Build Latest Build (2016-12-03 01:59) for Canon 600D/T3i? Or... what I am doing wrong? Please help. I should never have upgraded less than a week before a short film shoot, but I thought "why not?" Now I truly regret it. I cannot find a version now that provides 24fps and 1/48 shutter speed. I really need your feedback. Thank you all so much in advance.  :-[

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12390
  • Quarantined

dfort

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3748
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #210 on: December 17, 2016, 12:46:21 AM »
...My older version of ML from a couple of years ago DOES have 1/48 shutter speed as an option...

Maybe it never did? You can certainly roll back to an earlier build if you want:

https://builds.magiclantern.fm/600D-102-all-builds-changes.html

However, you'll be missing out on some of the latest features and bug fixes. The difference between 1/46, 1/48, 1/50 is insignificant. Also, the camera doesn't normally record at 24fps and digital cameras don't have 180 degree shutters but for the sake of argument:

24/1.001 = 23.976023976023976 - theoretical frame rate
23.976023976023976 * 2 = 47.952047952047952 - theoretical 180 degree shutter speed at theoretical frame rate

Let's say that the closest we can possibly split hairs is within 1/10 of a stop (which is actually quite ridiculous because shutter speeds are usually marked in 1-stop increments):

47.952047952047952 + (47.952047952047952/10) = 52.747252747252747
47.952047952047952 - (47.952047952047952/10) = 43.156843156843157

Basically, anything between 1/43 and 1/53 would be within tolerance of your theoretical 180 degree shutter.
5D3.* 7D.206 700D.115 EOSM.203 EOSM2.103 M50.102

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12390
  • Quarantined
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #211 on: December 17, 2016, 09:32:19 AM »
Those very old ML versions (<= 2012) displayed the shutter speed using the APEX formula, and simply rounded to integer. When Canon shutter speed was set at 1/50, the value displayed by ML happened to be 1/48.

Since then, we have noticed the exact value of shutter speed is tweaked in movie mode, probably to avoid flicker. Some low-level details:

http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=16814.msg164058#msg164058

My second link points you to a feature (2013) that lets you adjust the shutter speed in very small increments (about 20 microseconds). This may be useful to avoid flicker in some cases (e.g. when filming certain monitors).

TLDR: the old version displayed 1/48, but the real speed was 1/50. The new one displays the real shutter speed AND it actually lets you fine-tune it to 1/48 (from menu).

honza123

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 59
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #212 on: December 18, 2016, 12:06:29 AM »
www.youtube.com/watch?v=nn6fPHCEMuw

Testing the new 10 bit RAW Recording on Canon EOS 600D
Resolution: 1728x648 @23,97fps, 10bit RAW, ISO 100, (postprocess: RawTherapee, VirtualDub, Deshaker, Kdenlive)

Location: Karviná, CZ
Date: 17.12.2016

Original File:
https://ulozto.cz/!jqr4LccvsKqn/2016-12-17-karvina-10bit-raw-600d-mp4
EOS 5D Mk.II

nachordez

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 31
  • EOS 600D
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #213 on: December 18, 2016, 11:57:17 AM »
Looks Awesome!

Enviado desde mi SM-G930F mediante Tapatalk

EOS 600D  /  OpenSuse 13.1

ShootMeAlready

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 262
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #214 on: December 19, 2016, 08:34:39 PM »
Who would have thunk that a 600D could actually be used to shoot 10 bit raw video, 1280 cinemascope (2:35), 24fps continuous.
Talk about blowing the stink off it. That crappy card writer can actually handle 10bit raw continuous.   

This is next best thing to clean outs, in fact who cares about an 8 bit out stream if you can record 10 bit raw for 30mins.  This camera has a niche again.

Load it up with focus peaks & zebras for great MF and wow.  Not to mention you can program step focus points for marked focus pulls. 
And yes it has a 3X lossless digital zoom without line skipping which becomes even more interesting with raw video, as it can be processed harder than H264. 

At 12 bit raw, it can shoot 1280 cinemascope for about 30s.  So probably for most shots this would be ok.  Most folks cant tell 12bit raw from 14 bit raw anyway. 

This is huge.  The 600D is fighting obscurity rather nobly. 
As this camera use to be a DSLR student/learner camera but was becoming less compelling every day.
However with its renewal into a 1280 cinemascope raw video camera, that gets you into raw, and at 1280 with a low-cost processing system. 
One can recommend this camera again for newbies, who want to gain raw video experience.
Who would have thunk?

This should be hitting the unified build in the nightlies soon.  Again wow.
T3i+ML & 70D.112+ML, Tokina 11-16 2.8, Sigma 18-35 1.8, 50-150 II 2.8, 50 1.4, Canon 28 1.8, 35 2, 85 1.8 "Shoot Wide and Prosper"

emmrecs

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #215 on: December 20, 2016, 06:12:11 PM »
When will ML support the latest version of the Canon firmware? 

Perhaps foolishly I have just updated to camera firmware version 1.0.3, to discover that ML can no longer be installed on the camera! 

I wonder how easy it is to downgrade the firmware to version 1.0.2, if I even dare to try it!

TIA for any advice/information.

Jeff

xaled

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 42
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #216 on: December 23, 2016, 10:08:24 PM »
@honza123  - any info on your config?

I'm getting pretty bad frame skipping  at 1728x648 23.976 10 bit with sound.

Are there any other specific config settings to get it stable?

ShootMeAlready

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 262
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #217 on: December 24, 2016, 03:12:10 AM »
The aspect Honza was using is 1:67, rather wide. He could only shoot 9s clips, which is limiting for most projects.

I would suggest a more versatile setting of 10 bit raw, 1280 @ 2:35 / 24fps, which shoots continuous. 
This works nice with h264 720p /60 fps, 1.4x bitrate set, (shot flat) for slow motion shots.

The card writer cant support 1920 at any aspect.  1280 @ 2:35 / 24 fps is the sweet spot. 
Add external lighting so you're within one stop of exposure, as 10bit raw after one stop of correction gets noisy in the shadows.
 



T3i+ML & 70D.112+ML, Tokina 11-16 2.8, Sigma 18-35 1.8, 50-150 II 2.8, 50 1.4, Canon 28 1.8, 35 2, 85 1.8 "Shoot Wide and Prosper"

Visionears

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #218 on: December 29, 2016, 03:19:37 AM »
I see I'm not the only one who foolishly upgraded the firmware. I have used ML for some time and loved it, but after updating the Canon firmware to 1.0.3 I have no luck installing ML.  Does anyone have some useful suggestion?  We (apparently) cannot go back to Firmware 1.0.2 - the camera only accepts new firmware, and ML (upon attempting install) informs it was expecting 1.0.2 and that's it.

Are we not able to use ML with firmware 1.0.3?

Walter Schulz

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7214
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #219 on: December 29, 2016, 08:32:48 AM »
Use EOS Utility 2.x to downgrade firmware. If not installed download and install EOS Digital Solution Software 29.1A.
1.0.2 is available via http://pel.hu/eoscard

PS: Can someone confirm Canon's firmware 1.0.3 blocking in-cam downgrade?
PPS: 650D in-cam downgrading from 1.0.5 to 1.0.4 without problems.
Photogs and videographers: Assist in proof reading upcoming in-camera help!. Your input is wanted and needed!

Visionears

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #220 on: December 29, 2016, 08:55:16 PM »
Thank you!

I was able to downgrade the EOS firmware (as per your link) to 1.0.2.  The camera did not block this.
Then I extracted the latest nightly build - 2016Decv19.600D102.zip - to the root folder of a 64G card.
Reformatted the card.

Now my old 16 Gig card with ML worked again.  I am mostly using the focus-dots feature, so this was good.
And after some ML Menu tweaking I got the 64 G card to display the focus dots.

GREAT !

Thanks again.

krisgay1973

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #221 on: December 30, 2016, 05:23:23 PM »
I've followed the installation instructions and I get no response from my T3i that the card even has ML copied to it.  Any ideas?

I've verified that ML is on the card itself and yes I did format the card in camera beforehand.  I've also verified that the T3i is on v1.0.2 firmware from Canon first.

Thoughts?
------------------------
DUH.  Run firmware update.  It's been a while.  I had a T3i running ML as my fifth camera body for my photo business (extra video angle) and sold it last year.  Immediately regretted it.  So I bought another one this holiday season (used from a FB group - barely used!) and I'm back running ML. 

emmrecs

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #222 on: December 30, 2016, 08:51:33 PM »
Thanks to Walter Schulz and Visionears!

Firmware now downgraded to 1.0.2 and updated ML now installed and working again after following the instructions in Walter's post.

 :) :) :)

TRITUM

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #223 on: January 03, 2017, 07:41:32 PM »
Hi! :)
First, sorry for my grammar mistakes, im not good at this language. :(

I was tried a few version of ML, but, i don't have audio meters :( Why? Can I install it? I can't find this in ML menu, nowhere.
I need this, please, help :(

Walter Schulz

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7214
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #224 on: January 05, 2017, 02:39:32 AM »
1. Audio has to be enabled in Canon menu
2. In movie mode press INFO button until ML screen appears. If using MLV_REC.MO you have to load MLV_SND.MO, too.
Photogs and videographers: Assist in proof reading upcoming in-camera help!. Your input is wanted and needed!