Author Topic: Canon 600D / T3i  (Read 244350 times)

spaingaroo

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #400 on: September 26, 2018, 02:33:07 PM »
Fixed the link in the first post.  Thanks.  Valid links are always present in the camera download pages.  https://builds.magiclantern.fm/

Publicly available builds of ML for the 600D are only available (working on) firmware 1.0.2.  If you want to use ML for the 600D, then you must be running the correct firmware for code.
I see the value in wanting to use the latest update (the 1.0.2 version we link to is official Canon firmware, just to be precise), but there is also value in the saying, "if it ain't broke, don't fix it".
The 1.0.3 firmware update only fixed a minor issue.

https://www.canon.com.au/support/support-news/firmware-updates/2016/eos-600d-firmware-version-1,-d-,0,-d-,3
If you don't use this lens with this camera, then the update is mostly mute (imho).



There is a pull request to port the main builds of ML to firmware 1.0.3.  These pull requests are subject to a bunch of development related stuff before they are made available to all users.  If you spend some time here, read sticky threads are so forth, it's actually reasonably easy to setup your own compiling environment, so that you may make your own 1.0.3 build of ML and help the developers test the code (beta test).  If you're worried about breaking your camera, that's fine too.  :)

Based on your own observations of the discussion in this thread, it seems like the 1.0.3 port is stable, and just waiting for that developer stuff (users to test and report back to devs) to be polished.

You can still use the 1.0.3 firmware and help test ML without having to compile code by yourself.  @dfort has builds available on his bitbucket page.  See a few posts above this one.

Thanks for that Audionut, I ended finding that out too, about the fact it was only a fix for that one lens, basically as you said.
I am not game to risk the camera, nor I am really willing to learn enough to be of use to others.
Sorry.

I really have enough trouble trying to keep up with my own needs. Sounds selfish, but my own needs include 12 rescues, so it's only sort of.
Instead, I will happily use the firmware 1.02 and try not to make anything break.

haha

Hopefully I can make some timelapses that seem worth it.
Cheers.

Thanks for fixing the link too, I got the link from within the discussion, but good move.
And thanks to all those who are helping with the community and getting this sort of software out there.

Canon needs to learn a trick or two.

I was so disappointed when I realised the camera couldn't do it for itself, and then along came magiclantern and led me out of the darkness, I hope. jaja

spaingaroo

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #401 on: September 26, 2018, 02:49:34 PM »
I just realised I have another problem now

reading the instrucciones again, carefully. It says to check the size of the firmware file formed after the self-extractor creates it.
Quote
The name and size of the firmware update file can be checked on the website.
But, of course, only the name and size of 1.03 is on their website.

Does anybody have the info for 1.02?

I'll try a bit of googling

Walter Schulz

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6386
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #402 on: September 26, 2018, 03:08:36 PM »
Suggestion: Ignore this!

Audionut

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3535
  • Blunt and to the point
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #403 on: September 27, 2018, 06:04:50 AM »
Fixed the first post.  Better?

spaingaroo

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #404 on: September 27, 2018, 08:24:58 PM »
Fixed the first post.  Better?

looking good

spaingaroo

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #405 on: September 27, 2018, 11:31:26 PM »
A successful installation following those first page instructions. Thanks for the  instructions. Thanks for the software.

In case anyone else comes along with the same question. Re: size of file of firmware v1.02 after extraction.

file name: CCF11102.FIR, file size: 12,232,284 bytes

aleks223

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #406 on: October 21, 2018, 07:03:52 PM »
Hi,

I see the nightly build for the 600D fail 1-2 tests. Which version could I install which optimally would pass all the tests?

Walter Schulz

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6386
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #407 on: October 21, 2018, 11:42:27 PM »
There is none passing all the emulator tests.

Quote
These tests are automated - if they fail, there might be either a real bug in the tested build, or a bug in the emulation. The only way to tell is by testing on real hardware and comparing the results - your feedback is welcome!

PeteM

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #408 on: November 18, 2018, 06:05:08 PM »
Assuming this is the correct location to post following(?)...
So I was already running a compatible firmware version/ML build on 600D/T3i for years (fmwr 1.0.2), and stupidly installed Canon's 1.0.3 last night. Have not been able to succeed in any downgrade attempts back to 1.0.2. Working directly off SD card for all downgrade attempts (not connected to Mac 10.6/Utility for any of my tries)...
I believe I've tried everything in firmware update (downgrade) attempts! When I have 1.0.2 on SD only, camera hangs between starting firmware upgrade step and screen where I would pick the version... red indicator LED blinks slowly is all that happens. Blank/black screen. If I put both firmware 1.0.3 AND 1.0.2 on SD card, I can get further through the upgrade steps in camera... actually selecting the 1.0.2 version from LCD menu (I see both versions displayed), but shortly after receive message on lines of "sorry buddy, this ain't happenin' remove battery"
Any tips on how I can force camera back to 1.0.2?? (or, what are chances developer is possibly going to tickle ML file to be compatible with this firmware version (1.0.3), esp. considering age of the 600D?)
All help much appreciated! Use ML lots and miss it already...

Walter Schulz

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6386
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #409 on: November 18, 2018, 06:12:21 PM »
If you have a spare card with 32 GByte (or less) capacity:
- Format card in cardreader
- Remove and insert battery
- Insert card in cam and format again
- Copy Canon firmware file CCF11102.FIR to card.
- Insert card and battery and startup cam.
- Downgrade to 1.0.2.

Report back. And avoid crossposting.

PeteM

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #410 on: November 20, 2018, 04:43:00 PM »
Hello Walter. Thanks for taking the time to reply. All of those things I'd already done repeatedly to no avail. However...
(and this is where it gets weird)... This morning I downloaded another copy of the 1.0.2 firmware from a different site, and repeated the usual steps. This time it worked!
To review, I had a 1.0.2 firmware copy originally downloaded from Canon stored in three places (on the card in camera itself - the one from which ML normally runs), a dedicated installer card (from which I updated the camera back when I first started using ML) and on my computer.
None of these three worked as described in my original post. Afterwards, I searched and found a copy of 1.0.2 online at a major (reputable?) support site, and tried using that one also without success.
This morning I risked a download of 1.0.2 from a site that I did not recognize as reputable, meaning it wasn't a major or common site relative to photography, however this copy successfully installed (down-graded) as expected!
Some relevant (??) data: All of the firmware files referenced in this exercise are exactly the same file size, and equal the size referenced in the "read me" included in the downloads. The ONLY difference is that all of the ones tried prior to the final successful attempt were downloaded as .dmg files (I'm on a mac)... and this morning's came as a ZIP file!
Regardless, glad to have ML back in service, and thanks again.

Walter Schulz

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6386
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #411 on: November 20, 2018, 04:50:41 PM »
Thank you for your feedback.
BTW: Those Canon firmware files linked in this site (=download pages) are not dmgs but exe or zip which will be expanded in macOS/OS X without troubles.
You may want to run MD5 or CRC32 check on those FIR files to see if there are any differences. File size doesn't really say that much about file integrity.

ashelgeek

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #412 on: November 24, 2018, 08:37:32 PM »
Hi, Movie Restart is missing in my T3i menu after installing . Someone could help me resolve this please?

Here's Build : magiclantern-Nightly.2018Jul03.600D102

Walter Schulz

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6386
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #413 on: November 24, 2018, 09:16:38 PM »
It should be there, according to feature matrix
Movie tab -> Movie Tweaks -> Movie Restart

jderenty

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #414 on: December 18, 2018, 03:37:50 PM »
Hi, everyone

I followed installation guide 15 minutes ago.
It's not finished yet, still showing upgrade screen

What should I do ?

PS : I just remained what I missed : I did not format from camera, but from my computer

PS2 : the camera shutdown itself, and I could start it, problem solved !

Regards



a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11908
  • 5D Mark Free
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #415 on: December 21, 2018, 08:06:53 PM »
I tried this on both 1.02 and 1.03 and I get the exact same results, no problem with Format changing option with Q button in Live View or Without Live view.

As for ML submenus, these can be used only while in Photo Mode without Live View, once you turn on Live View or Moviemode, it seems like Q button no longer works with ML menus to get in the Submenus, BUT, the Play button seems to work as the Q button. So I can get in and out of Submenus with Play button and Q button in Photo Mode no Live View  and In Live View or Movie mode only Play button allows use of Submenus.

After chatting with a 600D user, I have finally understood what this report means. TLDR: menu navigation is broken in the lua_fix branch on 600D and 1100D.

Yes, PLAY works like Q in this branch, but it was a change meant for EOS M and other cameras without this button. This change in behavior shouldn't be considered "normal" for 600D (and other related models); that's a serious bug (in my opinion) that I need to fix before merging lua_fix into mainline.

Where does this bug come from? The 600D uses two different (!) button codes for Q: in LiveView vs photo mode.

Code: [Select]
7C5CB> **INT-36h*:00cb7730:00:00: *** mpu_recv(06 05 06 05 01 00), from ff1db6d8                     ; BGMT_Q (used in Canon menu)
693B8> **INT-36h*:00cb7730:00:00: *** mpu_recv(06 05 06 20 01 00), from ff1db6d8                     ; BGMT_Q (used in LiveView)

The unified branch uses two button codes (so it works fine). With the recent cleanups for Q button, I was hoping to get rid of some of the complexity, but it looks like that duplicate button code wasn't there without reason. Other cameras don't share this issue - 550D uses the first code in both LiveView and Canon menu, 60D uses the second code in both cases, 1100D appears to behave just like 600D. 1200D appears to be like 60D. Some older notes on this:

This issue is quite puzzling.

I could easily identify this button code in QEMU. Canon firmware accepts both codes - the new one is used in recent cameras, so that makes a bit of sense. The only models still using the old button code are 1100D, 600D and 550D.

550D/600D/1100D/1200D in QEMU: old code (05 01 on the MPU side) is translated into PRESS_DIRECT_PRINT_BUTTON, new code (20 01) is translated into PRESS_UNAVI_BUTTON. They both do the same action on Canon UI (e.g. activate the settings screen).

550D clearly uses the old MPU code (05 01).

Oh well, such a simple nitpick, so hard to get it right without proper testing feedback...

At least I can now test both button codes in QEMU, i.e. I have everything I need to fix it (no need to capture further logs or other stuff like that).



Edit Dec. 23: test builds posted, please report back.

DualPlatform

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #416 on: December 31, 2018, 12:23:12 AM »
What version of ML are you running on your Canon 600D/T3i's?

I've used ML 2.3 for years and finally decided it might be time to upgrade.  Having not been on the website in many years I pulled the latest "nightly build" for the T3i (Latest Build: 2018-07-03)  So far so good on a new 64GB SD card.  I still have 2.3 on each of my collection of 16GB cards.

Finding the new interface a bit easier to navigate.  Haven't ran into any issues yet.  I mostly use ML to help with video/audio adjustments.  The Zoom Focus box is probably the main reason I use ML.

Thanks to anyone still rocking a T3i and ML who responds.

irvcobb

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 48
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #417 on: December 31, 2018, 08:18:46 PM »
I'm running a development version of ML 20180704 Nightly on Canon's v103 firmware. Been testing it for a few months with no issues. Wouldn't do without it.  :-)

dfort

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3358
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #418 on: January 01, 2019, 08:29:53 AM »
Glad to hear you're having a good experience with the 1.0.3 firmware update. It would be great to get some comments on the pull request.

https://bitbucket.org/hudson/magic-lantern/pull-requests/915/update-to-600d103/diff
5D3.* 7D.206 700D.115 EOSM.203 EOSM2.103

irvcobb

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 48
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #419 on: January 01, 2019, 06:06:41 PM »
Old guy who can't figure out how to add a comment. I've been using the 103 version since maybe June. No issues whatsoever. Shot a few thousand clicks and a little video.

hirez

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #420 on: January 06, 2019, 09:48:36 PM »
Hi, first post here....
I am currently on a 40D and since ML has not been available I am considering getting a 600D to play around with ML and as a video recorder for family videos.  Do you think this is a wise choice?  I have considered all options and even though the camera is quite old I can get a reasonable deal and as a second camera for ML/video it seems to me the best bang for buck available. 
Opinions/suggestions?