Author Topic: Canon 6D  (Read 508496 times)

Levas

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1645
  • 6d - Nightly build user
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #1225 on: May 08, 2020, 11:08:28 AM »
Some more about the new custom resolution experimental crop_rec preset:

I tested it some more now, and it seems really stable to me at resolutions which don't give more then 30fps.
Tried to find some nice 50fps setting yesterday, but couldn't get it to work, small lower part of the frames were corrupted...nothing new, high fps has always been a little tricky, will see if I can fix the same way I got 75 and 100fps to work.

If anyone experience any troubles with some settings, let me know and see if it is fixable...

At the moment, this preset is more like a proof of concept, I have some things in mind to implement.
-Try getting Canon liveview to work with this preset.
-Try getting the frame vertical centered on the sensor.
-Try getting high fps (>30fps) to work better, it's now a bit of a hit or miss, some settings work fine, others not.
-Try keeping the settings saved when camera is shutdown(should be possible, many ML settings are saved...no idea how I could do the same for this preset settings)

Levas

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1645
  • 6d - Nightly build user
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #1226 on: May 08, 2020, 12:22:40 PM »
-Try getting Canon liveview to work with this preset.

Quick fix for Canon liveview.
Has resolution restriction, Canon liveview works between Horizontal resolution range (1840-2880) and vertical resolution range (908-3648).

When preset is loaded, and ML-preview or Liveview doesn't look good, you might want to press the 'info' button 2 times.
Pressing the info button 2 times makes sure the preset is configured for all registers.

New build available in the post a few posts above this one, replaced the files and updated the links.

EDIT:
High fps seems more stable in this build.
1840x908 resolution gives about 46fps.
Works fine over here, first frame might be corrupt, but the rest is all good.
To prevent the first frame for being corrupt, you might want to increase the safety margin value to 80.
I didn't get a corrupted first frame with that setting.

Levas

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1645
  • 6d - Nightly build user
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #1227 on: May 16, 2020, 09:05:38 PM »
Updated the Custom_resolution_experimental preset.

Last settings are saved in the preset. So if camera is turned off and on later again, the preset starts with the last resolution settings set in the preset.
And the preset now uses mostly the center part(horizontal and vertical) of the sensor for any set resolution.

I think most resolutions will work  ???
And as stated before, 5x live view is working for horizontal resolution range 1840 - 2880 and vertical resolution range 908-3648.

Not all settings with high fps work, some settings give corrupted bottom part of frames. Not sure how to fix it at the time.
So be sure to test your own custom settings. And check if ml preview works, if not try hitting menu button twice.

But here are some settings that work over here, so you might want to try dial in these settings yourself in the submenu of the "Custom_resolution_experimental" preset.

1840 x 908 at 48 fps (actual recording resolution can be altered in raw video menu, for example 1840x782 (for 2.35:1 aspect ratio)


2880 x 1200 at 24 fps


2240 x 1260 at 30 fps


1656 x 640 at 60 fps (actual recording resolution can be altered in raw video menu for more common aspect ratio)


Here's the new module file:
http://drive.google.com/open?id=1jZ6Z_PKshd-xOT8-YZDwuyzU-6aL7H8Z

And here's the source:
http://drive.google.com/open?id=1_flOViBGoF0qsCGXO0g2S8yxVU9ucS8A





jrose99x

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #1228 on: May 28, 2020, 07:41:50 PM »
Hey guys, I'm new to the forum so sorry if I'm not posting in the right place.

I have a canon 6d and I successfully installed the raw video 10 bit 12 bit build,

I have 3 questions

1. At the moment I try to set the recording resolution to 1920/24fps (on 14bit), but it says "1920 is not posible in current video mode(max 1824) and so it's currently on 1824x1026 obviously. (it says at 14bit it's at 74.8mb/s , which I know the 6d has max 40mb/s write speed to card natively)
The thing is that even if I lower the bit rate to 10 bits, the resolution still maxes out at 1824x1026, but says 53.4mb/s. (which should be ok for a few seconds as the buffer takes the other 13 mb's, right?)

So my question is why does lowering the bit rate (and therefore mb/s being outputted) NOT give more headroom for higher resolution? all it did was extend the amount of time I can record without skipping frames. what is the value I have to change to get higher resolution, what video "mode" is it talking about?

2. I'm thinking the best solution is the UHS/SD card overclock module I've read about in the forums, but can't find the actual module/download link/build ANYWHERE, on site or off. (I know there's risk involved but thats the whole thing with ML we're already risking it) so if anybody could link me to it, I would GREATLY appreciate it. I imagine having the 60mb's write speed could be what the camera needs to bump up the resolution? at least to 2240 and I'd be a happy camper.

3. So I'm currently recording in 1824x1026 10bit, and I switched the aspect ratio to 1: 2.39 (I did this because in the menu as I did this it said it estimates 39.8mb/s, which as I understand is under the 40 mb's cap, therefore allowing continuous shooting if I'm correct, and it also said "Expect 0 frames at 27 mb/s, which I have no idea what that's supposed to mean) So anyway it says 39.8 mb/s estimated (and the camera should also have the 250mb on the buffer too to compensate any overage over 40 if I'm not mistaken?) Ok so the thing is I also have the buffer graph/monitor on in live view and it says it's usually using about 27-30mb/s when I'm actually recording video and it stays like that through the recording, UNDER what it estimated... YET it still starts to skip frames at approximately 18 seconds, my question is again, WHY? 39.8 and 27-30 are both under the 40mb/s cap, it shouldn't even be going onto the buffer,  so what am I missing here exactly?

I tried the 5 different buffer methods (which I don't understand either) and still, skipped frames at approximately 18 seconds

Thanks so much for any help and excuse the long post I'm new to this, cheers! Thanks to the ML team for what you've accomplished thus far, just a noob trying to understand.

Levas

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1645
  • 6d - Nightly build user
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #1229 on: June 02, 2020, 11:22:00 AM »
There are great things possible with Magic Lantern, especcially with raw video, but it's a big mess with different builds... :P

So to anwser the first question.
Resolution and write speed have no connection to each other besides how long you can record (unlimited recording time or less).
So higher writing speeds doesn't unlock higher resolutions, it does mean however that you can record longer in higher resolutions.
For higher resolutions in the build you're using, you need to press the magnifying button on your camera to go into 5x zoom mode.
Once you're in 5x zoom mode, press the trashcan button to go into ML menu, and in raw video menu, you'll see that you can now record in bigger resolution (probably ~2688x958).
Now you can record 2688x958 while in 5x zoom mode.
Once you press the magnifying button and go back to normal mode, the resolution changes back to 1824x1026.
You will probably also see that in 5x zoom mode, you're not using the whole sensor width, it's only using about half of the sensor width (2688 pixels of the 5472 total horizontal pixels). This is called cropping, you're cropping the recording area of the sensor, that's why this is also sometimes referred to as crop mode.

Now standard 5xzoom has max resolution of 2688x958 pixels, now with a some special ML build, which contains a crop_rec module, you can select bigger resolutions then 2688x958.
I'm working on a crop_rec module, only the menu system is a bit messy :P
I'll see if I can upload it this week in this 6d forum. Complete build, which also contains the module to speed up write speed.

Which brings us to question 2, will upload a complete build this week, with the SD/UHS module.
But there is a caveat, it doesn't work with all SD cards out there, sandisk extreme pro with the 170mb/s label works for me and also the older sandisk extreme pro with the 95mb/s label.

Question 3
Not sure, but I think the 27mb/s you mention is the data rate your SD card can handle. Makes the most sense to me, otherwise I can't explain why you're not getting ~40mb/s.
Also I see you're using the 10/12 bit build for 6d.
But there is also something as lossless raw recording. Same raw quality with lossless compression, so lower data rates needed for recording.
For that you need the "4K raw video recording; lossless compression" for 6d build from the experiments downloadpage, where you probably also downloaded your 10/12 bit build.
With this "lossless" build you can select lossless recording option in raw video menu, and you can even record in 12 bit lossless. Lossless bitrates use ~30% less data.
So this will give you longer recording times.


Oleg_K

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #1230 on: June 06, 2020, 01:28:17 PM »
Sorry, maybe off topic, I have Canon 6d, the latest build from Levas - MagicLantern - 6D, when shooting Silent Pictures, time lapse in simple mode is fine, but in full mode the picture is very bright, everything is bad. Maybe you need some settings? Sorry for the english.

Levas

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1645
  • 6d - Nightly build user
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #1231 on: June 06, 2020, 01:50:00 PM »
Full res silent pictures can't do fast shuttertime.
Not sure, but I believe fastest shuttertime it can do is about 0.3 seconds.

So not ideal for everyday shooting, works perfect for timelapses with long exposure times like 0.5 seconds to 15 seconds.
So bring iso to 100, aperture to 11 or 16 and maybe use Neutral density filter ?


Oleg_K

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #1232 on: June 06, 2020, 02:02:20 PM »
Thanks, I will experiment.

Milk and Coffee

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 93
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #1233 on: June 12, 2020, 05:48:58 AM »
On the 6D, Is full width 1824x1026 recording continuous with uhs module and 12bit recording? Is full width continuous with 10bit and uhs module?
Gear: Canon 5D Mark II

Levas

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1645
  • 6d - Nightly build user
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #1234 on: June 12, 2020, 09:20:00 AM »
Plain 12 bit recording is not continuous it's about ~70Mb/s for 25 fps
Plain 10 bit recording is probably continuous, it's about ~58.5Mb/s for 25 fps (This is about the same as the max write speed possible with SD-UHS hack module)

BUT, you're better of with lossless raw recording options, depending on the brightness of the scene you get about 30% compression.
Now with lossless raw recording in 14 bit, the datarate is about ~57Mb/s (Slightly less then plain 10 bit recording)
Since the lossless compression is variable and depends on the brightness of the scene, it's not 100% sure you have continous recording.
I can imagine that if you want to record people snowboarding and you expose perfectly good to the right, you're not gonna have continous.
But in my experience, 14 bit lossless raw recording is continous (in combination with the SD-UHS hack module)

So if you really want to be sure you get continous recording, select 12 bit lossless recording. (~50Mb/s for 25fps)

Milk and Coffee

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 93
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #1235 on: June 13, 2020, 02:10:47 AM »
Thanks so much Levas! I think 12bit lossless will do it for me! I will be relying pretty heavily on that UHS module to get continuous recording (24.00fps) for interviews. Is there any risks when using the UHS module? Is there any risks with damage to the card/camera? Corrupted frames?
Gear: Canon 5D Mark II

Levas

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1645
  • 6d - Nightly build user
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #1236 on: June 13, 2020, 07:53:03 PM »
I'm using the SD-UHS module for more then a year, never had any issues with it.
The same module is alos used on the more experimental eos-m builds from Danne, never seen issues about the SD-UHS module in that topic.

You're going to use it for interviews, does that mean that you or nobody is behind the camera and it's on a tripod ?
If that's the case, your biggest risk is that the camera suddenly stops recording during the interview.
So you need to be sure your camera keeps recording.
During recording the sd card slot led is blinking, so as long as you have sight on that led, you're good...

Milk and Coffee

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 93
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #1237 on: June 13, 2020, 08:25:45 PM »
Yes, probably on a tripod, and no one behind the camera. I can set the camera to auto restart recording again though right? That works for MLV?
Gear: Canon 5D Mark II

Levas

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1645
  • 6d - Nightly build user
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #1238 on: June 13, 2020, 08:29:13 PM »
Yep the auto restart function should work.

Milk and Coffee

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 93
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #1239 on: June 14, 2020, 12:53:53 AM »
Thanks Levas!
Gear: Canon 5D Mark II

Levas

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1645
  • 6d - Nightly build user
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #1240 on: June 14, 2020, 08:59:06 PM »
Ok, took some more time then I first thought, and it isn't finished/polished yet.
But it is very usable, so I'll upload it, complete build with new and improved crop_rec module.
Contains all you need, SD-UHS hack module, crop_rec module etc.
Even contains the "ML-SETUP.FIR" file for enabling bootflag on your 6d for first time users of Magic lantern.

Link to complete build
http://drive.google.com/file/d/1u7KA_UahTabHP2VridmjXtOAgaB1oMJt/view?usp=sharing

For users already experienced with running magic-lantern:
Copy the files to your SD card and put camera on:
Enable at least the following modules on the module tab:


After that, restart camera so the modules are loaded.
Crop_rec menu now contains the following presets:


I culled it down to a few presets. The 1:3 readout presets (this means, horizontal 3x binned resolution and vertical every line is read.)
These 1:3 presets are for stretching 3x in post to get normal image. If loaded in MLVApp, this is done automatically.

Now you might think, where are all the lovely presets ?
They are now in submenu of crop_rec. (Q button on camera)

Select your desired recording mode 1:3 (horizontal binning, vertical every line read)
Or 1:1 pixel readout (a selected crop of the sensor, where the resolution is readout on 1:1 pixel level)
Here's the new submenu (a little messy, will try to clean it up later, but it works for now  :P )


At the top you can select your desired preset, the one used, depends on what you selected in the normal crop menu (so 1:1 or 1:3)
The 1:1 now contains all these presets and even some more, also 30fps, if you scroll down:


EDIT: forgot to mention, the 1:1 presets must be used in 5xzoom mode

The 1:3 contains these 4 presets:


for example, 5496/3 x 1960  means, 5496 horizontal pixels are binned by 3 to 1832 pixels horizontal resolution and 1960 is the vertical resolution.
So you're actually recording 1832x1960 resolution, but in post, it must be stretched back to 1832x3=5496 resolution. MLVApp does this automatically.
It's sort of 3x anamorphic mode, although without an anamorphic lens, this time the sensor does the squeezing for you  :P

EDIT: forgot to mention, the 1:3 presets must be used in normal view mode (not 5xzoom)
And the 5496/3 presets have working Canon live view (although squeezed :P)

The above build is made from the following source:
http://bitbucket.org/Dannephoto/magic-lantern/commits/?search=6c6f37e9adfc

And exchanged the crop_rec.c file for this one:
http://drive.google.com/file/d/1DXL5ExJHjRhXqicMNXEcZ2GAv4ejrcEq/view?usp=sharing

And the dual-iso.c for this one (only address fix for 6d, without it isoless error message)
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1hWdfBQ9k4B_AU2KCagXPZMD_fyz90DSc/view?usp=sharing

Sorry for the messy source references, I'll try better my life, once new ML source setup is clear  ;)

David_Hugh

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 80
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #1241 on: June 24, 2020, 12:50:33 PM »
Hey! First of all, thank you Levas for keeping the 6D alive and kicking - good stuff still happening here!

I just wanted to post something here that perhaps others have asked themselves and I couldn't quite find a definite answer on the forum so I just tested it:

With the current Version of ML for the 6D you can use the HDMI out (while recording raw) and connect to a monitor and have perfect liveview on a bigger monitor. It works with overlays for both the "normal" 1080p lossless mode and also for the 50fps setting. Didn't test the crop_rec settings yet, but I figured that probably not too many people know that this works absolutely fine for "normal" recording situations. To me, that makes a world of a difference in terms of real world usability. So there you go. ML is awesome.

Cheers,
David

Levas

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1645
  • 6d - Nightly build user
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #1242 on: July 02, 2020, 02:13:54 PM »
Some new improvements on the sd_uhs module.
Thanks to user theBilalFakhouri we are getting higher write speeds now with sd_uhs module.

Not sure what you people get with the current sd_uhs module, but I got around 60Mb/s write speed with it.

Now with the new settings I get around 80Mb/s write speed  ;D

Compiled build of the improved sd_uhs module in this post:
https://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=12862.msg228576#msg228576

Let me know if it works or not.

Contra8bit

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #1243 on: July 04, 2020, 04:54:26 PM »
Hi, Levas!
Is crop mode 1824x818 50fps for 720p mode works well in last build? I used ML earlier and it works fine, but I cannot enable this mode in last build. It is said, that video needs stretch by 1.67 to get right resolution. Video mode in camera 1280x720 60fps. I tried to power camera off/on, pressed ML button, video mode off/on and so on. There is no difference if I enable crop mode or not. Other modes works fine.  Previously I used "ML_6d_116_Lazy_all_in_one" (sorry, forget exact name, can check later) build and 1824x818 50fps there works fine.

BTW new sd_uhs module didnt work with my microSD Sony SR-32MX2 32 GB. Next few days I'll got original Sandisk ultra 64 Gb, so check with it later.

update

Actually it records without stretching, but if you chose 2.20:1, it records in 1824x498 instead of 1824x818. MLVapp automatically stretch video to 1824x830 in post, but proportions in this video is not normal :)

Levas

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1645
  • 6d - Nightly build user
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #1244 on: July 05, 2020, 06:57:55 PM »
Actually it records without stretching, but if you chose 2.20:1, it records in 1824x498 instead of 1824x818. MLVapp automatically stretch video to 1824x830 in post, but proportions in this video is not normal :)

You're right, I didn't fix aspect ratio for this preset (so raw video menu is confused and MLVapp too).
Shouldn't be too hard to fix, will see if I can fix it tonight.

Levas

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1645
  • 6d - Nightly build user
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #1245 on: July 05, 2020, 07:46:26 PM »
New Magic Lantern build for 6d:

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1ofhKNUteHywg5Jc0aGLPgJSF6nMVOdpU/view?usp=sharing

-Fixed aspect ratio for 50fps preset (reported by Contra8bit)
-Added new sd_uhs module with menu system (in raw video tab), you can choose different speed settings: Off/160Mhz/192Mhz/240Mhz.
-Some fixes on crop_rec to prevent recording in wrong video mode (1x zoom or 5x zoom)
-Disabled compression error message in MLV_lite module.
         This because, some presets are on the edge of what 6d can do (2560x1440@24fps and 2496x1404@25fps)
         Sometimes, it starts with one or two corrupted frames, giving the compression error and showing console on screen
         In these cases, only one or two frames at the beginning of the video file are corrupt, the rest of the video file is good without corrupted frames.
         So to stop console window to show up, I disabled this error message in MLV_lite.
-In debug menu, you will find an option to select LV raw type, which is 0x10 by default, better leave it this way. Always starts at 0x10 at camera startup.
Reason I enabled this option is for use with low_light, high iso recording, LV raw type value 0x12 is far cleaner for this.
But LV raw type value 0x12 value can't be used in combination with crop_rec module recording. So only works for plain vanilla raw recording options.
(LV raw type 0x12 is cleaner, looks like Canon does darkframe substraction in this stream, no vertical lines with high iso, but at the cost of about 0.5 stop dynamic range.)

And that's about it, happy testing  :D

And please report if it works, what works and if things need to be fixed.


Edit:
Not sure if this was in earlier builds, but there is now a crop_rec presets that let's you record in 1832x1030 resolution instead of 1824x1026.
Seems that there were a few more pixels to be used on the 6d  ;D

Contra8bit

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #1246 on: July 06, 2020, 11:12:58 AM »
None of settings (160Mhz/192Mhz/240Mhz) in new crop_rec  still didnt work with my microSD Sony SR-32MX2 32 GB. It even worse than without crop_rec. I use old crop_rec from "Lazy_all_in_one" build. It gives about 58 mb/s (25-30sec in 1792x814 50fps, stable in 48fps and slightly lower resolution). Without crop_rec about 8 sec. Still waiting sandisk ultra to check with it.

update:
with sandisk extreme pro (170/90)  64Gb new crop_rec works fine.

mineralof

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #1247 on: July 06, 2020, 04:01:20 PM »
Interesting observation. My camera was shooting at 50fps 1824x634. There are no such settings in the module. Perhaps this is a module failure. MLVApp automatically stretched this video to 1824x1056. almost perfect 16: 9. How to add this preset?

Levas

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1645
  • 6d - Nightly build user
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #1248 on: July 06, 2020, 04:37:51 PM »
Sometimes the selected crop_rec settings is not fully loaded at camera startup(or switching presets), in that case, pressing the menu button twice, will load the full preset.

So now the fun thing comes, what you did is entirely possible whithout crop_rec module.
To repeat, turn off crop_rec module and you'll see that in 720p mode, you can select 1824x616 (which stretches to 1824x1026 in 16:9) if you want to select 634 as vertical resolution, you must set a taller aspect ratio in raw video menu, like for example 3:2.

As you know this standard 720p raw recording needs to be stretched, as Canon is skipping extra lines in this mode.
The 50fps preset in crop_rec works without stretching, as it doesn't skip the extra lines. But unfortunately is not 16:9 aspect ratio.
I could make it 16:9 ratio, without stretching in post needed, but framerate ends up at 40fps or something.
Still, could be a good preset, no stretching in post, 16:9 aspect ratio, but 'just' 40fps.





Levas

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1645
  • 6d - Nightly build user
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #1249 on: July 06, 2020, 09:14:35 PM »
None of settings (160Mhz/192Mhz/240Mhz) in new crop_rec  still didnt work with my microSD Sony SR-32MX2 32 GB. It even worse than without crop_rec. I use old crop_rec from "Lazy_all_in_one" build. It gives about 58 mb/s
Strange, lazy all in one build should give the same results as 160Mhz in the new build. Are you sure you did a camera restart after you changed settings, for example from 240Mhz to 192Mhz?
If you change settings in new sd_uhs menu, you have to restart camera.