Author Topic: Canon 70D  (Read 2163124 times)

DeafEyeJedi

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3410
  • 5D3 | M1 | 7D | 70D | SL1 | M2 | 50D
Re: Canon 70D (Alpha5b 23rd April)
« Reply #800 on: April 24, 2015, 10:29:20 AM »
Perhaps there are two different versions of 70D (older/newer) as far as we know, right?

How about try both and see which one works for you?

Doesn't hurt to try...
5D3.113 | 5D3.123 | EOSM.203 | 7D.203 | 70D.112 | 100D.101 | EOSM2.* | 50D.109

nikfreak

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1197
Re: Canon 70D (Alpha5b 23rd April)
« Reply #801 on: April 24, 2015, 11:21:19 AM »
@DeafeyeJeydi: did you already check adtg_gui.mo (module)?

I requested to check FRAME_CMOS register earlier...
70D.112 & 100D.101

DeafEyeJedi

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3410
  • 5D3 | M1 | 7D | 70D | SL1 | M2 | 50D
Re: Canon 70D (Alpha5b 23rd April)
« Reply #802 on: April 24, 2015, 11:23:39 AM »
5D3.113 | 5D3.123 | EOSM.203 | 7D.203 | 70D.112 | 100D.101 | EOSM2.* | 50D.109

nikfreak

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1197
Re: Canon 70D (Alpha5b 23rd April)
« Reply #803 on: April 24, 2015, 11:25:56 AM »
That was the stubs test.
When you load adtg_gui it will show-up on debug menu. Let me know if it shows up / activates and prints lots of stuff...
70D.112 & 100D.101

nikfreak

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1197
Re: Canon 70D (Alpha5b 23rd April)
« Reply #804 on: April 24, 2015, 11:27:23 AM »
also read this regading CMOS registers I want you to check...
http://magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=14309.msg145872#msg145872
70D.112 & 100D.101

winfel

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Canon 70D (Alpha5b 23rd April)
« Reply #805 on: April 24, 2015, 11:37:57 AM »
Hey! I hope I write this at the right place. I'm experiencing an issue with Dual ISO on my 70D Revision B, Magic Lantern Alpha 5b (that one that fixed the display issues). It seems to be related to the cr2hdr process though. I am using it on a Mac with the specialized version for the 70d provided in the first post.

I tried a test shot from my balcony. A reference shot in ISO 100 looks right, then I took a dual ISO 100/1600. When I look at that file in Lightroom CC, I see both the ISO 100 version and the ISO 1600 version interlaced and they both seem to be okay, so what the cam produces seems to be good. When I then converted it into a dng using cr2hdr in the result all highlights are simply blown away and cannot be brought back in lightroom. All the bricks of the building in the picture are just gone. It more or less looks like only the ISO 1600 picture.

Am I doing something wrong? I tried Dual ISO with my 550d a while ago and did not have any problems with that. Since then I have updated to Lightroom CC. Might the DNG creation process be an issue here?

One more thing: During replay of the Dual ISO file in the camera, it indicates to be switching back and forth between "bright" and "dark". The images I am seeing though seem to be very much alike. None of those is eighther darker or brighter than the other.

All my files are here: https://www.dropbox.com/sh/dnoiuhnqanjcbha/AADccyx0pHU2IiZhBCofNkM2a?dl=0

Edit: Found out it works well in Lightroom 5 but does not in Lightroom 6, so I'm quite sure it is not a 70D issue but rather related to either Adobe or the cr2hdr tool.

pierre2fun

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 24
Re: Canon 70D (Alpha5b 23rd April)
« Reply #806 on: April 24, 2015, 01:16:32 PM »
Quote
That was the stubs test.
When you load adtg_gui it will show-up on debug menu. Let me know if it shows up / activates and prints lots of stuff...

It works fine.
https://mega.nz/#!wUcjBCZA!z0ues1RClhaYK7jUtsmmLsHypNG0YceT-3JR2RF9CLw
https://mega.nz/#!YEMUyaDB!vWhDhaK_YQ7ajh3yMOWnHZUzfI8smTvE28W4cYFUnl0
Cheers, Pierre
70D ML 111B

phengaris

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Canon 70D (Alpha5b 23rd April)
« Reply #807 on: April 24, 2015, 01:37:10 PM »
Hey there,

I have another question concerning shooting in RAW.
I've read that the 70D output is throtteled down to 42mb/s. So it doesnt matter which SD card you're using, as long as it isnt under 42mb/s.
So when shooting raw @ 24fps the highest resolution you can choose is 1344x756? Am I right?

Thank you,
cheers,
Phengaris

nikfreak

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1197
Re: Canon 70D (Alpha5b 23rd April)
« Reply #808 on: April 24, 2015, 01:48:01 PM »
It works fine.
https://mega.nz/#!wUcjBCZA!z0ues1RClhaYK7jUtsmmLsHypNG0YceT-3JR2RF9CLw
https://mega.nz/#!YEMUyaDB!vWhDhaK_YQ7ajh3yMOWnHZUzfI8smTvE28W4cYFUnl0


Please switch to movie mode and make a picture of CMOS 0000 at ISO 100. Press Q on activated ADTG registers module and it show you lots of results while in movie mode. Post also a screenshot of the liveview output of CMOS 0000 at ISO 100.

Can you confirm the following values for 70D_111B???
Quote
/* Movie Mode
        100 - 0x4045349a value (0x3)
        200 - 0x404534c8
        400 - 0x404534f6
        800 - 0x40453524
        1600 -0x40453552
        3200 -0x40453580
        6400 -0x40453ae value (0xdb) */
       
        is_70d = 1;   

        FRAME_CMOS_ISO_START = 0x4045349a; // CMOS register 0000 - for LiveView, ISO 100 (check in movie mode, not photo!)
        FRAME_CMOS_ISO_COUNT =          7; // from ISO 100 to 6400 (last real iso!)
        FRAME_CMOS_ISO_SIZE  =         46; // distance between ISO 100 and ISO 200 addresses, in bytes
       
        /* Photo Mode
        100 - 0x40451664 value (0x3)
        200 - 0x40451678
        400 - 0x4045168c
        800 - 0x404516a0
        1600 -0x404516b4
        3200 -0x404516c8
        6400 -0x404516dc value (0xdb)
        12800-0x404516dc value (0xdb) like ISO 6400 */
       
        PHOTO_CMOS_ISO_START = 0x40451664; // CMOS register 0000 - for photo mode, ISO 100
        PHOTO_CMOS_ISO_COUNT =          7; // from ISO 100 to 6400 (last real iso!)
        PHOTO_CMOS_ISO_SIZE  =         20; // distance between ISO 100 and ISO 200 addresses, in bytes
70D.112 & 100D.101

lojzik

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 49
Re: Canon 70D (Alpha5b 23rd April)
« Reply #809 on: April 24, 2015, 02:12:46 PM »
        6400 -0x40453ae value (0xdb) */
6400 - 0x404535ae

edit:
if I have LV in photo mode, I have in cmos[0]
100 - 40453666 value 0x27
next values are different too
what is wrong?
70D.112

grey

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 72
Re: Canon 70D (Alpha5b 23rd April)
« Reply #810 on: April 24, 2015, 02:50:19 PM »
Hey there,

I have another question concerning shooting in RAW.
I've read that the 70D output is throtteled down to 42mb/s. So it doesnt matter which SD card you're using, as long as it isnt under 42mb/s.
So when shooting raw @ 24fps the highest resolution you can choose is 1344x756? Am I right?

Thank you,
cheers,
Phengaris

If you talking about continuous recording you are right. But often 12-14 is enought for one shot. I'm shoot at 1824*776 fot 12-14 sec. If you need more rec time reducing resolution it's only way. Or buy camera with CF slot.

winfel

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Canon 70D (Alpha5b 23rd April)
« Reply #811 on: April 24, 2015, 03:48:29 PM »
Answering on myself. I tried it in LR5 on another computer and the file is just great... trying it out at home again later. Must have been something I was doing wrong.

Edit: Found out it works well in Lightroom 5 but does not in Lightroom 6, so I'm quite sure it is not a 70D issue but rather related to either Adobe or the cr2hdr tool.

camslide

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 29
Re: Canon 70D (Alpha5b 23rd April)
« Reply #812 on: April 24, 2015, 04:51:14 PM »
I have noticed, that since flashing ML alpha5b on my 70D (old firmware), the card access LED ist flashing every ~4seconds thoug the camera is turned off.  Is this normal or is it a bug?
70D.112

nikfreak

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1197
Re: Canon 70D (Alpha5b 23rd April)
« Reply #813 on: April 24, 2015, 06:24:08 PM »
@camslide: tried to remove your battery? if that didn't help just reset ML to defaults via settings and retry.
70D.112 & 100D.101

oaydin

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Canon 70D (Alpha5b 23rd April)
« Reply #814 on: April 24, 2015, 07:47:37 PM »
Not sure if anyone is having this problem, I downloaded and am using the latest Alpha5b (today 23rd April), on my 70D.

Whilst in the ML menu after press the delete button, the ML menu screen quits by itself and then go straight back in to the Live screen. This happens whilst in video mode, not picture mode. I should also point out i'm Manual mode too. 

pierre2fun

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 24
Re: Canon 70D (Alpha5b 23rd April)
« Reply #815 on: April 24, 2015, 07:53:51 PM »
Quote
CMOS 0000 at ISO 100

Hum.  I am a newbee there so don't know how.

In video mode (1000 / ISO100) results are swapping between this :
https://mega.nz/#!4RNQlDLQ!U3myvwog5cqgv-4ZEvwU9Kg3ednP_snO-rQk9i0HEnA

and this:

https://mega.nz/#!9JN1gYiK!S-6GR67NZsM0wka0Ifm_8Rp-xeP0wflbiiS3M5jwJaM
Cheers, Pierre
70D ML 111B

Walter Schulz

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8287
Re: Canon 70D (Alpha5b 23rd April)
« Reply #816 on: April 24, 2015, 07:56:19 PM »
Not sure if anyone is having this problem,

You may want to read the first post in this thread ...

DeafEyeJedi

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3410
  • 5D3 | M1 | 7D | 70D | SL1 | M2 | 50D
Canon 70D (Alpha5b 23rd April)
« Reply #817 on: April 24, 2015, 08:02:10 PM »
That was the stubs test.
When you load adtg_gui it will show-up on debug menu. Let me know if it shows up / activates and prints lots of stuff...

Ah I thought it would be included in it, my bad -- However, I ran the stubs test again once more and got one failed. Not sure why?
https://vimeo.com/125934149

also read this regading CMOS registers I want you to check...
http://magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=14309.msg145872#msg145872

Ran through the ADTG registers and scrolled through the CMOS sections to try put it in playback mode... this is what I'm seeing (not sure if I'm doing this correctly though):
https://vimeo.com/125935098


Is it not a good idea to use the shutter wheel to change it's info per how I did it via clip above?  :-X ::)
5D3.113 | 5D3.123 | EOSM.203 | 7D.203 | 70D.112 | 100D.101 | EOSM2.* | 50D.109

BirdPics

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Canon 70D (Alpha5b 23rd April)
« Reply #818 on: April 24, 2015, 08:44:14 PM »
Hey everyone,

I'm an avid wildlife photographer but only just came across this. As i'm not rich enough to start bricking cameras yet I'm going to hold off using the Alpha version for a while. But I would like to know what features and if Magic Lantern would benefit me as a wildlife photographer. If someone could quickly explain I'd be very grateful, thanks :)

camslide

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 29
Re: Canon 70D (Alpha5b 23rd April)
« Reply #819 on: April 24, 2015, 09:09:38 PM »
@camslide: tried to remove your battery? if that didn't help just reset ML to defaults via settings and retry.
One of both helped. Thank you!
70D.112

nikfreak

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1197
Re: Canon 70D (Alpha5b 23rd April)
« Reply #820 on: April 24, 2015, 09:43:11 PM »

Is it not a good idea to use the shutter wheel to change it's info per how I did it via clip above?  :-X ::)


DeafeyeJedi plz press Q button on all that activated / changed registered (those which have a green dot color). Pressing Q will set default values. Use your posted video to see and check also the default / initial videos before you changed each of those. Better do not play around like you did but anyways thanx for providing needed information.
70D.112 & 100D.101

wpociej

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Canon 70D (Alpha5b 23rd April)
« Reply #821 on: April 24, 2015, 10:42:58 PM »
I've installed the ML in my canon (rev. B) and ML live view does not work at all, nor any overlays in live view. No matter what I enable it sill only displays default canon live view menu. Am I missing something, or is that some kind of bug?

Frarike

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 54
Re: Canon 70D (Alpha5b 23rd April)
« Reply #822 on: April 24, 2015, 10:52:50 PM »
On version A I recorded some raw and mlv. I then deleted the files on the computer and when I put the card back in I got a load of error messages about modules not loading.
70D.112

DeafEyeJedi

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3410
  • 5D3 | M1 | 7D | 70D | SL1 | M2 | 50D
Re: Canon 70D (Alpha5b 23rd April)
« Reply #823 on: April 25, 2015, 01:37:37 AM »
@nikfreak:

Okay ill try that in momentarily soon. Would I be screwed if I had accidentally changed (good thing I was recording myself otherwise)?

What was the exact info you needed that I supposedly provided?

Because my gut feeling was telling me that I didnt do this correctly...  :-\
5D3.113 | 5D3.123 | EOSM.203 | 7D.203 | 70D.112 | 100D.101 | EOSM2.* | 50D.109

ShootMeAlready

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 264
Re: Canon 70D (Alpha5b 23rd April)
« Reply #824 on: April 25, 2015, 01:38:54 AM »
Ok so I used a blower and manual cleaned the sensor (a few times).
Removed the VAF.  and set high ISO NR to strong.
I notice lots of hot pixels at ISO 3200, they start at about 10s then slowly increase but at around 22s there are lots.

ISO 800, no VAF, high ISO NR strong = no hot pixels.

So something about 1600+ &  ISO liveview being on longer, is causing hot pixels ... hmmm perhaps its temperature or noise???

My T3i in MLV_raw does not have this is issue.  800 ISO is too low.
T3i+ML & 70D.112+ML, Tokina 11-16 2.8, Sigma 18-35 1.8, 50-150 II 2.8, 50 1.4, Canon 28 1.8, 35 2, 85 1.8 "Shoot Wide and Prosper"