Author Topic: Canon 70D  (Read 1693945 times)

Dns

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: Canon 70D
« Reply #100 on: January 17, 2015, 02:22:51 PM »
Just want to salute Alex,Nikfreak,Nomaed and other who contributed for this great achivement. I loaded the dottune module just for the test and It stopped during the tuning operation and gives the user canceled the operation error.i knew it's not gonna work but why not give a chance when my cam is ML powered? [emoji1] 
Canon 70D | Canon 100mm 2.8 macro | Tamron 17-50mm 2.8 Vc | Canon 50mm 1.8 and The Magic Lantern :)

Guitarshredder1

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 24
Re: Canon 70D
« Reply #101 on: January 17, 2015, 03:55:51 PM »
Confirmed this morning that the FPS (set to 24 on the canon menu) is locked at 21.576 and deviates +/- .002 FPS during recording. I'm sure there is an issue with the algorithm that regulates frame rate, @Nikfreak, I looked through Raw_Rec.c and couldn't find the part that actually controls frame rate/how data is recorded to the SD card. Is it in another place?

EDIT: I found fps.c, am looking through it now.

Elanus

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Canon 70D
« Reply #102 on: January 17, 2015, 04:03:26 PM »
Not working on my 70D, bought on Feb 2014 in Colombia probably imported from US, s/n 03202xxxxxxx.

dmilligan

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3218
  • 60Da / 1100D / EOSM
Re: Canon 70D
« Reply #103 on: January 17, 2015, 04:04:36 PM »
I'd like to help but don't know where to start, i'm an admin not a dev
If you look, you will find a plethora of information on this forum.
Getting Started With Development
Getting a development machine up and running and developing.
Mercurial Tips
Using TortoiseHG (GUI) - Working with branches - Creating Pull Request
Tutorial: finding stubs
Firmware Dumping and Loading into IDA

I don't want to get too OT, so feel free to open a new thread about any specific issues you're having. I'll also be glad to tell you my workflow, but it's too OT for this thread.

timovd

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Canon 70D
« Reply #104 on: January 17, 2015, 04:27:11 PM »
Any news about audio meters and headphone monitoring? These ML-features are the main thing for me to install ML.
EOS 70D.111A + Rode VideoMic Pro
Tokina 11-16mm f/2.8, Sigma 17-70mm f/2.8-4,
Canon 50mm f/1.4, Sigma 70-200 f/2.8

nikfreak

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1143
Re: Canon 70D
« Reply #105 on: January 17, 2015, 05:06:45 PM »
Good news. Full Resolution Silent Pictures are almost done. Shot some test DNG's and it looks great.
70D.112 & 100D.101

DeafEyeJedi

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3366
  • 5D3 | M1 | 7D | 70D | SL1 | M2 | 50D
Re: Canon 70D
« Reply #106 on: January 17, 2015, 05:31:30 PM »
@nikfreak -- Great news regarding FRSP for the 70D!
5D3.113 | 5D3.123 | EOSM.203 | 7D.203 | 70D.112 | 100D.101 | EOSM2.* | 50D.109

dmilligan

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3218
  • 60Da / 1100D / EOSM
Re: Canon 70D
« Reply #107 on: January 17, 2015, 05:46:20 PM »
you need to reset custom functions too

Makadamia

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Canon 70D
« Reply #108 on: January 17, 2015, 05:54:15 PM »
Not able to install it, Dez.  2013, Ser# 043021xxx, bought in Germany.

But: Thanks nikfreak - you made my day, so I'm a happy camper and wait for following releases.

Happy to test later.
Canon EOS 70D, 500D, PowerShot S95

pierre2fun

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 24
Re: Canon 70D
« Reply #109 on: January 17, 2015, 06:02:09 PM »
Nikfreak thanks for those good news !!!!

SML 123: This is an alpha so we all know the risks (see Nikfreak, and ML warnings). Why using reference 60D ???
Cheers, Pierre
70D ML 111B

Walter Schulz

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7002
Re: Canon 70D
« Reply #110 on: January 17, 2015, 06:05:36 PM »
SML 123: Why using reference 60D ???

Because 60D works like 70D here: No user accessible clock battery. And therefore all techniques involving removal of said battery won't do.
Photogs and videographers: Assist in proof reading upcoming in-camera help!. Your input is wanted and needed!

Mr.Click

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 20
  • Dortmund, Germany
Re: Canon 70D
« Reply #111 on: January 17, 2015, 06:09:16 PM »
Hm, i donĀ“t have this problems on my 70D.
Canon
EOS 80D/ EOS M+ML /  EOS 50E/ EF-M 18-55 3,5-5,6 IS STM / EF-S 10-18 4,5-5,6 IS STM / A 24 1,4 DG HSM / EF 35 2,0 IS USM / EX 50 1,4 HSM / EF-S 55-250 4.5,6 IS STM , Speedlight 430 EX II

oli650d

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 24
Re: Canon 70D
« Reply #112 on: January 17, 2015, 06:23:37 PM »
Fontional well for me buying 178056xxxxxx France 2015  :D
Eos m , Eos 70d canon 18-135 STM :canon 50mm f1.8 : tamron  SP 70-300 f4/5.6 VC : SD eye-fi 4Go/Sandisk extreme pro 95mb/s 8Go:flash yongnuo YN565EX / YN560 II: tube extention macro 31;21;13mm : tamron SP 90mm DI f2.8:sigma 17-50 ex f2.8: efm 22mm...70D.111A

ShootMeAlready

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 262
Re: Canon 70D
« Reply #113 on: January 17, 2015, 06:46:43 PM »
Just to avoid everyone from posting a serial number, here's the trend:
Does not load 0620 ... and lower   (only post if does not load and 1st four digits are higher)
Does load  1000... and higher     (only post if does load and 1st four digits are lower)

So far its the 1st digit is the divider ... interesting candidate (perhaps some binary number will be the make/break point).
T3i+ML & 70D.112+ML, Tokina 11-16 2.8, Sigma 18-35 1.8, 50-150 II 2.8, 50 1.4, Canon 28 1.8, 35 2, 85 1.8 "Shoot Wide and Prosper"

DigitalVeil

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 110
  • 70D, 700D
Re: Canon 70D
« Reply #114 on: January 17, 2015, 07:13:23 PM »
(and not the crew who can't follow instructions and are surprised that canon stuff is made in japan! with firmwares!....but anyway, if you don't want to take a picture when you need to reset the metering, mount the card and write/flush the buffers ie straight after the firmware-sensor clean...don't...same as if you want to burn out your camera early keep running full res raw on alpha code, that'll work)

Look, you really need to watch yourself with the talking down to others.  Almost every post you've made so far has had some sort of condescending tone to it.  It's not at all constructive or useful, and to be frank, you're a forum newcomer with a total of 5 posts.  You haven't exactly earned the right to speak to others that way here, if there was such a thing.  Good for you that you are an admin elsewhere, but you aren't one here.

Your method of installing this build worked for you personally, but that's actually not what nikfreak's original instructions specified.  They simply said to have at least 1 picture on the card before running the FW update, there's nothing about snapping 1 picture right after the FW update (look again if you don't believe me).  Glad to hear that worked for you, but as you can see in this thread, not all 70Ds are the same.

Confirmed this morning that the FPS (set to 24 on the canon menu) is locked at 21.576 and deviates +/- .002 FPS during recording. I'm sure there is an issue with the algorithm that regulates frame rate, @Nikfreak, I looked through Raw_Rec.c and couldn't find the part that actually controls frame rate/how data is recorded to the SD card. Is it in another place?

EDIT: I found fps.c, am looking through it now.

Yeah you wont find anything that controls fps in raw_rec.c.  I've given a1ex the FPS timer values and he's already working on a fix.  However, your camera is probably still recording at the FPS value set in the Canon menu despite what ML says.  Are you getting the 21.576 from the ML overlay or from the actual file information?  When I go to 1080p24 mode, ML EVF says 21.576 but my raw footage still comes out to 23.984fps.  Haven't tested any h264 though.  I am running a slightly earlier build that includes FPS control but I leave it off when not looking for timer values, so it shouldn't be any different from Alpha0.

EDIT: Maybe not?  Just tested raw 60fps and got the 53.976 specified in the ML EVF.  So maybe FPS is screwy even when FPS Override is disabled.
Glass: EF-S 24mm f/2.8 STM, EF 50mm f/1.8, EF-S 55-250mm IS STM, EF-S 18-55mm IS STM

CommanderHT

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Canon 70D
« Reply #115 on: January 17, 2015, 07:16:02 PM »
To ShootMeAlready:
My 70D has serial no. 06302200XXX and does not load (bought Jan 2014 in Germany).
70D, Tokina 11-16 f2.8, Canon EF-S 17-55 f2.8, Canon 50mm f1.4, 18-135 STM & 55-250 STM

OlRivrRat

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 528
Re: Canon 70D
« Reply #116 on: January 17, 2015, 07:37:28 PM »
   Yet another NoGo/JustForInfo post ~ Bought in USA LateDec2013  S#  05202******* ~

I even tried it with AllCam'Functions Reset to Fac'Defaults InTheHopesThat that might somehow help but NoGo ~

                                 ORR ~ DeanB
ORR~DeanB  ~~  80D-ML  &  SL1+ML  &  5D2+ML  &  5DC+ML  &  70D+ML(AliveAgain)

Wiggierip

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Canon 70D
« Reply #117 on: January 17, 2015, 07:39:30 PM »
Just to avoid everyone from posting a serial number, here's the trend:
Does not load 0620 ... and lower   (only post if does not load and 1st four digits are higher)
Does load  1000... and higher     (only post if does load and 1st four digits are lower)
(...)

Pierre has a higher non working serial:

Quote from: pierre2fun
068xxxx does not work too

Gsanchez has a lower working serial:

Quote from: gsanchez922
Hello Everyone I install the Alpha and my serial is 082024xxxxx I bought in Jun of 2014 and I bought in B&H so Serial and date not care now the problem maybe is te region, I'm from USA maybe some people has the japan version

nikfreak

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1143
Re: Canon 70D
« Reply #118 on: January 17, 2015, 07:46:25 PM »
@digitalveil: regarding FPS -> Alpha0 differs from the pre-alpha builds... In Alpha0 70D is completely excluded from source code. We will get it right thanks to your help with listing the needed values  :D
70D.112 & 100D.101

DigitalVeil

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 110
  • 70D, 700D
Re: Canon 70D
« Reply #119 on: January 17, 2015, 07:48:48 PM »
Tested raw in 720p60 mode and did indeed get a video height of 434p, which means squashed raw will need to be stretched by ~1.66x.  I was kind of hoping it would be 1.4x like my 700D, but on the bright side 1.66x does allow us to shoot 1856px wide in up to a 2.20:1 aspect at 24fps continuously.
Glass: EF-S 24mm f/2.8 STM, EF 50mm f/1.8, EF-S 55-250mm IS STM, EF-S 18-55mm IS STM

sichel94

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Canon 70D
« Reply #120 on: January 17, 2015, 09:25:51 PM »
Ser. No. 0830
Installation worked fine.

1. Overlays
    -Zebras: OK
    -Focus Peak: OK
    -MagicZoom: mostly OK
    -Cropmarks: OK
    -Ghost Image: mostly OK
    -Spotmeter: OK
    -False Color: OK
    -Histogram: OK
    -Waveform: OK
    -Vectorscope: OK

2. Movie
    -BitRate: NOT OK
    -REC Key: OK
    -HDR Video: NOT OK
    -Vignetting: OK
    -Image Finetuning: OK
    -Movie Tweaks: OK

3. Shoot
    -Intervalometer: NOT OK
    -Motion Detect: NOT OK
    -Shoot Preferences: NOT OK

4. Included Modules
    - Raw_rec: OK

5. Other issues:
    got thrown out of ML-menu time after time.
    RAW rec not very respnsive but working OK overall


Very satisfied with the mod. Thanks to all developers involved in this!

Vu

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Canon 70D
« Reply #121 on: January 17, 2015, 09:53:14 PM »
Mine is with serial 098024xxx.... Bought it in Vietnam 2014 and it works
I have never used ML before but have seen/read about this wonderful "plugin" and this is extremely good work. Thanks alot!

Have a nice day every1 :)


ShootMeAlready

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 262
Re: Canon 70D
« Reply #122 on: January 17, 2015, 11:11:40 PM »
Here's my best guess, on the serial number.  Its using unsigned binary & its 40 bits (to support serial of 9999-9999-9999).
The problem occurs when any serial number 68719476735 or less. 
Possibly not allocated enough memory to read it and it crashes when it reads junk bits.  It looks like the MSB must be 0001xxxx to load currently. 
Probably the serial number is being read into either too short a word or signed int type, whichever
when the leading 4 bits should be zero for serial number 68719476735 or less by some word/type/sign error they are not and its crashing the loader (i.e find invalid serial number).
That's my best guess, so it looks to me like Nik has to play with size of word (40 bits unsigned looks to be what's needed).

So lets see if anyone with a serial number higher than 6871947635 is crashing the loader.
T3i+ML & 70D.112+ML, Tokina 11-16 2.8, Sigma 18-35 1.8, 50-150 II 2.8, 50 1.4, Canon 28 1.8, 35 2, 85 1.8 "Shoot Wide and Prosper"

draco

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: Canon 70D
« Reply #123 on: January 17, 2015, 11:27:26 PM »
I have also had no luck. Bought in Germany October 2014 - Serial #053022****

One strange thing I have noted is that if I try sometimes to press the shutter button just after the firmware loaded page disappears but before the sensor clean screen I can get the camera to lock up and produce an error 80. This seems to stick around until I remove the ML directory.
This is not bricking the camera - Seems to be reversable

Not sure if this is helpful or not.

Once again, thank you Nikfreak for making any of this possible! I would love to help out where ever I can!
Cheers,
Rob
I just got the same err80 and froze. Scared the crap out of me for a second but pulling battery fixed it. As I said earlier in post #47 I bought Aug2014 from B&H in US 0620xxx model 70D(W)

onepx

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Canon 70D
« Reply #124 on: January 18, 2015, 11:38:28 AM »
Good days! Before everything translator excuses for the translation since I it am translating from Spanish to English with google. Yesterday install the ML and I install myself correctly I have been looking at the menus and good. But I have seen a thing that me worries and is the warming. I begin with 23C and it has come to me to 69C in less than 5 minutes and puts in red. Is this normal? Thank you for answering. Regards from Spain.