Author Topic: Dual Iso first try  (Read 2650 times)

lazy_liv

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Dual Iso first try
« on: July 19, 2014, 03:26:47 PM »
Hi. I am trying out the dual ISO functionality on my canon 6d. Problem is that the images look interlaced on the camera screen and even more so on the computer. Here is a sample:




Is this normal? Am i doing something wrong ? Is it broken ?

barepixels

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 134
Re: Dual Iso first try
« Reply #1 on: July 19, 2014, 03:36:48 PM »
read the large bold green text  "Postprocessing" at

http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=7139.0
5D2 + nightly ML

garry23

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2218

MDC

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Dual Iso first try
« Reply #3 on: July 22, 2014, 06:47:40 PM »
Just done this for the first time (windows 8) and it didn't work - soon discovered the CR2 file needs to be in the same folder as the cr2hdr.exe file.

Dragging the image to the exe creates the .dng file in the same folder.

If you have them you can open in adobe camera raw by opening in photoshop OR open in Lightroom (works for me - though I've seen suggestions it doesn't).

brapodam

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 121
Re: Dual Iso first try
« Reply #4 on: July 23, 2014, 02:45:21 AM »
Just done this for the first time (windows 8) and it didn't work - soon discovered the CR2 file needs to be in the same folder as the cr2hdr.exe file.

Dragging the image to the exe creates the .dng file in the same folder.

If you have them you can open in adobe camera raw by opening in photoshop OR open in Lightroom (works for me - though I've seen suggestions it doesn't).
I just use the cr2hdr plugin from this thread: http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=11056.0