Author Topic: Canon 6D  (Read 497145 times)

Levas

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1615
  • 6d - Nightly build user
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #1225 on: May 08, 2020, 12:22:40 PM »
-Try getting Canon liveview to work with this preset.

Quick fix for Canon liveview.
Has resolution restriction, Canon liveview works between Horizontal resolution range (1840-2880) and vertical resolution range (908-3648).

When preset is loaded, and ML-preview or Liveview doesn't look good, you might want to press the 'info' button 2 times.
Pressing the info button 2 times makes sure the preset is configured for all registers.

New build available in the post a few posts above this one, replaced the files and updated the links.

EDIT:
High fps seems more stable in this build.
1840x908 resolution gives about 46fps.
Works fine over here, first frame might be corrupt, but the rest is all good.
To prevent the first frame for being corrupt, you might want to increase the safety margin value to 80.
I didn't get a corrupted first frame with that setting.

Levas

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1615
  • 6d - Nightly build user
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #1226 on: May 16, 2020, 09:05:38 PM »
Updated the Custom_resolution_experimental preset.

Last settings are saved in the preset. So if camera is turned off and on later again, the preset starts with the last resolution settings set in the preset.
And the preset now uses mostly the center part(horizontal and vertical) of the sensor for any set resolution.

I think most resolutions will work  ???
And as stated before, 5x live view is working for horizontal resolution range 1840 - 2880 and vertical resolution range 908-3648.

Not all settings with high fps work, some settings give corrupted bottom part of frames. Not sure how to fix it at the time.
So be sure to test your own custom settings. And check if ml preview works, if not try hitting menu button twice.

But here are some settings that work over here, so you might want to try dial in these settings yourself in the submenu of the "Custom_resolution_experimental" preset.

1840 x 908 at 48 fps (actual recording resolution can be altered in raw video menu, for example 1840x782 (for 2.35:1 aspect ratio)


2880 x 1200 at 24 fps


2240 x 1260 at 30 fps


1656 x 640 at 60 fps (actual recording resolution can be altered in raw video menu for more common aspect ratio)


Here's the new module file:
http://drive.google.com/open?id=1jZ6Z_PKshd-xOT8-YZDwuyzU-6aL7H8Z

And here's the source:
http://drive.google.com/open?id=1_flOViBGoF0qsCGXO0g2S8yxVU9ucS8A





jrose99x

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #1227 on: May 28, 2020, 07:41:50 PM »
Hey guys, I'm new to the forum so sorry if I'm not posting in the right place.

I have a canon 6d and I successfully installed the raw video 10 bit 12 bit build,

I have 3 questions

1. At the moment I try to set the recording resolution to 1920/24fps (on 14bit), but it says "1920 is not posible in current video mode(max 1824) and so it's currently on 1824x1026 obviously. (it says at 14bit it's at 74.8mb/s , which I know the 6d has max 40mb/s write speed to card natively)
The thing is that even if I lower the bit rate to 10 bits, the resolution still maxes out at 1824x1026, but says 53.4mb/s. (which should be ok for a few seconds as the buffer takes the other 13 mb's, right?)

So my question is why does lowering the bit rate (and therefore mb/s being outputted) NOT give more headroom for higher resolution? all it did was extend the amount of time I can record without skipping frames. what is the value I have to change to get higher resolution, what video "mode" is it talking about?

2. I'm thinking the best solution is the UHS/SD card overclock module I've read about in the forums, but can't find the actual module/download link/build ANYWHERE, on site or off. (I know there's risk involved but thats the whole thing with ML we're already risking it) so if anybody could link me to it, I would GREATLY appreciate it. I imagine having the 60mb's write speed could be what the camera needs to bump up the resolution? at least to 2240 and I'd be a happy camper.

3. So I'm currently recording in 1824x1026 10bit, and I switched the aspect ratio to 1: 2.39 (I did this because in the menu as I did this it said it estimates 39.8mb/s, which as I understand is under the 40 mb's cap, therefore allowing continuous shooting if I'm correct, and it also said "Expect 0 frames at 27 mb/s, which I have no idea what that's supposed to mean) So anyway it says 39.8 mb/s estimated (and the camera should also have the 250mb on the buffer too to compensate any overage over 40 if I'm not mistaken?) Ok so the thing is I also have the buffer graph/monitor on in live view and it says it's usually using about 27-30mb/s when I'm actually recording video and it stays like that through the recording, UNDER what it estimated... YET it still starts to skip frames at approximately 18 seconds, my question is again, WHY? 39.8 and 27-30 are both under the 40mb/s cap, it shouldn't even be going onto the buffer,  so what am I missing here exactly?

I tried the 5 different buffer methods (which I don't understand either) and still, skipped frames at approximately 18 seconds

Thanks so much for any help and excuse the long post I'm new to this, cheers! Thanks to the ML team for what you've accomplished thus far, just a noob trying to understand.

Levas

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1615
  • 6d - Nightly build user
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #1228 on: June 02, 2020, 11:22:00 AM »
There are great things possible with Magic Lantern, especcially with raw video, but it's a big mess with different builds... :P

So to anwser the first question.
Resolution and write speed have no connection to each other besides how long you can record (unlimited recording time or less).
So higher writing speeds doesn't unlock higher resolutions, it does mean however that you can record longer in higher resolutions.
For higher resolutions in the build you're using, you need to press the magnifying button on your camera to go into 5x zoom mode.
Once you're in 5x zoom mode, press the trashcan button to go into ML menu, and in raw video menu, you'll see that you can now record in bigger resolution (probably ~2688x958).
Now you can record 2688x958 while in 5x zoom mode.
Once you press the magnifying button and go back to normal mode, the resolution changes back to 1824x1026.
You will probably also see that in 5x zoom mode, you're not using the whole sensor width, it's only using about half of the sensor width (2688 pixels of the 5472 total horizontal pixels). This is called cropping, you're cropping the recording area of the sensor, that's why this is also sometimes referred to as crop mode.

Now standard 5xzoom has max resolution of 2688x958 pixels, now with a some special ML build, which contains a crop_rec module, you can select bigger resolutions then 2688x958.
I'm working on a crop_rec module, only the menu system is a bit messy :P
I'll see if I can upload it this week in this 6d forum. Complete build, which also contains the module to speed up write speed.

Which brings us to question 2, will upload a complete build this week, with the SD/UHS module.
But there is a caveat, it doesn't work with all SD cards out there, sandisk extreme pro with the 170mb/s label works for me and also the older sandisk extreme pro with the 95mb/s label.

Question 3
Not sure, but I think the 27mb/s you mention is the data rate your SD card can handle. Makes the most sense to me, otherwise I can't explain why you're not getting ~40mb/s.
Also I see you're using the 10/12 bit build for 6d.
But there is also something as lossless raw recording. Same raw quality with lossless compression, so lower data rates needed for recording.
For that you need the "4K raw video recording; lossless compression" for 6d build from the experiments downloadpage, where you probably also downloaded your 10/12 bit build.
With this "lossless" build you can select lossless recording option in raw video menu, and you can even record in 12 bit lossless. Lossless bitrates use ~30% less data.
So this will give you longer recording times.


Oleg_K

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #1229 on: June 06, 2020, 01:28:17 PM »
Sorry, maybe off topic, I have Canon 6d, the latest build from Levas - MagicLantern - 6D, when shooting Silent Pictures, time lapse in simple mode is fine, but in full mode the picture is very bright, everything is bad. Maybe you need some settings? Sorry for the english.

Levas

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1615
  • 6d - Nightly build user
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #1230 on: June 06, 2020, 01:50:00 PM »
Full res silent pictures can't do fast shuttertime.
Not sure, but I believe fastest shuttertime it can do is about 0.3 seconds.

So not ideal for everyday shooting, works perfect for timelapses with long exposure times like 0.5 seconds to 15 seconds.
So bring iso to 100, aperture to 11 or 16 and maybe use Neutral density filter ?


Oleg_K

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #1231 on: June 06, 2020, 02:02:20 PM »
Thanks, I will experiment.

Milk and Coffee

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 79
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #1232 on: June 12, 2020, 05:48:58 AM »
On the 6D, Is full width 1824x1026 recording continuous with uhs module and 12bit recording? Is full width continuous with 10bit and uhs module?

Levas

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1615
  • 6d - Nightly build user
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #1233 on: June 12, 2020, 09:20:00 AM »
Plain 12 bit recording is not continuous it's about ~70Mb/s for 25 fps
Plain 10 bit recording is probably continuous, it's about ~58.5Mb/s for 25 fps (This is about the same as the max write speed possible with SD-UHS hack module)

BUT, you're better of with lossless raw recording options, depending on the brightness of the scene you get about 30% compression.
Now with lossless raw recording in 14 bit, the datarate is about ~57Mb/s (Slightly less then plain 10 bit recording)
Since the lossless compression is variable and depends on the brightness of the scene, it's not 100% sure you have continous recording.
I can imagine that if you want to record people snowboarding and you expose perfectly good to the right, you're not gonna have continous.
But in my experience, 14 bit lossless raw recording is continous (in combination with the SD-UHS hack module)

So if you really want to be sure you get continous recording, select 12 bit lossless recording. (~50Mb/s for 25fps)

Milk and Coffee

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 79
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #1234 on: June 13, 2020, 02:10:47 AM »
Thanks so much Levas! I think 12bit lossless will do it for me! I will be relying pretty heavily on that UHS module to get continuous recording (24.00fps) for interviews. Is there any risks when using the UHS module? Is there any risks with damage to the card/camera? Corrupted frames?

Levas

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1615
  • 6d - Nightly build user
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #1235 on: June 13, 2020, 07:53:03 PM »
I'm using the SD-UHS module for more then a year, never had any issues with it.
The same module is alos used on the more experimental eos-m builds from Danne, never seen issues about the SD-UHS module in that topic.

You're going to use it for interviews, does that mean that you or nobody is behind the camera and it's on a tripod ?
If that's the case, your biggest risk is that the camera suddenly stops recording during the interview.
So you need to be sure your camera keeps recording.
During recording the sd card slot led is blinking, so as long as you have sight on that led, you're good...

Milk and Coffee

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 79
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #1236 on: June 13, 2020, 08:25:45 PM »
Yes, probably on a tripod, and no one behind the camera. I can set the camera to auto restart recording again though right? That works for MLV?

Levas

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1615
  • 6d - Nightly build user
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #1237 on: June 13, 2020, 08:29:13 PM »
Yep the auto restart function should work.

Milk and Coffee

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 79
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #1238 on: June 14, 2020, 12:53:53 AM »
Thanks Levas!

Levas

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1615
  • 6d - Nightly build user
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #1239 on: June 14, 2020, 08:59:06 PM »
Ok, took some more time then I first thought, and it isn't finished/polished yet.
But it is very usable, so I'll upload it, complete build with new and improved crop_rec module.
Contains all you need, SD-UHS hack module, crop_rec module etc.
Even contains the "ML-SETUP.FIR" file for enabling bootflag on your 6d for first time users of Magic lantern.

Link to complete build
http://drive.google.com/file/d/1u7KA_UahTabHP2VridmjXtOAgaB1oMJt/view?usp=sharing

For users already experienced with running magic-lantern:
Copy the files to your SD card and put camera on:
Enable at least the following modules on the module tab:


After that, restart camera so the modules are loaded.
Crop_rec menu now contains the following presets:


I culled it down to a few presets. The 1:3 readout presets (this means, horizontal 3x binned resolution and vertical every line is read.)
These 1:3 presets are for stretching 3x in post to get normal image. If loaded in MLVApp, this is done automatically.

Now you might think, where are all the lovely presets ?
They are now in submenu of crop_rec. (Q button on camera)

Select your desired recording mode 1:3 (horizontal binning, vertical every line read)
Or 1:1 pixel readout (a selected crop of the sensor, where the resolution is readout on 1:1 pixel level)
Here's the new submenu (a little messy, will try to clean it up later, but it works for now  :P )


At the top you can select your desired preset, the one used, depends on what you selected in the normal crop menu (so 1:1 or 1:3)
The 1:1 now contains all these presets and even some more, also 30fps, if you scroll down:


EDIT: forgot to mention, the 1:1 presets must be used in 5xzoom mode

The 1:3 contains these 4 presets:


for example, 5496/3 x 1960  means, 5496 horizontal pixels are binned by 3 to 1832 pixels horizontal resolution and 1960 is the vertical resolution.
So you're actually recording 1832x1960 resolution, but in post, it must be stretched back to 1832x3=5496 resolution. MLVApp does this automatically.
It's sort of 3x anamorphic mode, although without an anamorphic lens, this time the sensor does the squeezing for you  :P

EDIT: forgot to mention, the 1:3 presets must be used in normal view mode (not 5xzoom)
And the 5496/3 presets have working Canon live view (although squeezed :P)

The above build is made from the following source:
http://bitbucket.org/Dannephoto/magic-lantern/commits/?search=6c6f37e9adfc

And exchanged the crop_rec.c file for this one:
http://drive.google.com/file/d/1DXL5ExJHjRhXqicMNXEcZ2GAv4ejrcEq/view?usp=sharing

And the dual-iso.c for this one (only address fix for 6d, without it isoless error message)
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1hWdfBQ9k4B_AU2KCagXPZMD_fyz90DSc/view?usp=sharing

Sorry for the messy source references, I'll try better my life, once new ML source setup is clear  ;)

David_Hugh

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 79
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #1240 on: June 24, 2020, 12:50:33 PM »
Hey! First of all, thank you Levas for keeping the 6D alive and kicking - good stuff still happening here!

I just wanted to post something here that perhaps others have asked themselves and I couldn't quite find a definite answer on the forum so I just tested it:

With the current Version of ML for the 6D you can use the HDMI out (while recording raw) and connect to a monitor and have perfect liveview on a bigger monitor. It works with overlays for both the "normal" 1080p lossless mode and also for the 50fps setting. Didn't test the crop_rec settings yet, but I figured that probably not too many people know that this works absolutely fine for "normal" recording situations. To me, that makes a world of a difference in terms of real world usability. So there you go. ML is awesome.

Cheers,
David

Levas

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1615
  • 6d - Nightly build user
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #1241 on: Yesterday at 02:13:54 PM »
Some new improvements on the sd_uhs module.
Thanks to user theBilalFakhouri we are getting higher write speeds now with sd_uhs module.

Not sure what you people get with the current sd_uhs module, but I got around 60Mb/s write speed with it.

Now with the new settings I get around 80Mb/s write speed  ;D

Compiled build of the improved sd_uhs module in this post:
https://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=12862.msg228576#msg228576

Let me know if it works or not.