Author Topic: Easy way to upscale?  (Read 3504 times)

bastogne

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Easy way to upscale?
« on: April 12, 2014, 12:45:48 AM »
I am look a lot but I see no method on upscaling my 550d footage to atleast 1280x5xx from 960x286

Thanks.


I color correct in AE, then I do not know what to do. I do not wanna use the footage in this resolution.

chmee

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1031
  • raw2cdng
Re: Easy way to upscale?
« Reply #1 on: April 12, 2014, 01:21:57 AM »
easy way. create a second composition with your designated resolution. drag/drop your main AE-composition into it and scale it.

bastogne

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: Easy way to upscale?
« Reply #2 on: April 12, 2014, 02:10:00 AM »
Doesn't it decrease quality then??

ted ramasola

  • Moderators
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1251
Re: Easy way to upscale?
« Reply #3 on: April 12, 2014, 07:13:19 AM »
Increasing quality while upscaling would be breaking the laws of physics. -and logic.
5DmkII  / 7D
www.ramasolaproductions.com
Texas

Africashot

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 288
Re: Easy way to upscale?
« Reply #4 on: April 12, 2014, 07:51:42 AM »
Detail preserving upscale in AE CC does a pretty good job although the difference to a regular upscale is barely noticeable
ML 5D2 & T3i

bastogne

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: Easy way to upscale?
« Reply #5 on: April 12, 2014, 07:03:25 PM »
Ofcourse I want the option to have lowest quality lose but also to upscale.

reddeercity

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2303
Re: Easy way to upscale?
« Reply #6 on: April 12, 2014, 07:25:08 PM »
If you don't mind working with Tiff's , do your upscale in Photoshop you  will get the very
Best result this way . I use this workflow to upscale 2k Crop raw images to 4k with very little
Or no issue at all.