Author Topic: Mark II & 2K  (Read 3308 times)

SEB

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Mark II & 2K
« on: March 26, 2014, 02:34:11 PM »
Hello,

I have a big problem, I don't understand why on my canon Mark 2 I can't choose the format 2048 ?

I've just install all the procedure but ???

Thanks SB

mageye

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 296
  • Atheist
Re: Mark II & 2K
« Reply #1 on: March 26, 2014, 02:56:01 PM »
I imagine that you don't have to many responses to this because most people will suggest using the search and reading posts on the forum to gather some knowledge of what you are using.

The only way to get those modes is in the 'cropped' (or 3x zoom) recording mode.

http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=5441.0
5DMKII | 500D | KOMPUTERBAY 32GB Professional 1000x |Canon EF 50mm f/1.8 II | Samyang 35mm f/1.4 ED AS UMC | Canon EF 75-300mm f/4-5.6 III | Zoom H2 (4CH. audio recorder) | Mac OS X 10.9.2 | Photoshop CC | After Effects CC | Final Cut Pro 7

SEB

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Mark II & 2K
« Reply #2 on: March 26, 2014, 05:21:12 PM »
Thanks for your response but I use a CF card  1000x and when I try to rec in 2048 for example, I just can record 5s ?

Why ?

Tanks SEB

reddeercity

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2294
Re: Mark II & 2K
« Reply #3 on: March 26, 2014, 07:23:57 PM »
 What Build are you using (date)?
Make sure you have FPS Over Ride enabled to 23.976 or 25 in pal land
If not it will default back to 30p FPS no matter what you set in the canon menu.
Oct 24th A.D. Raw record module is the best! And fastest for Crop mode 2k video
On the 5d2. FYI I get 2048x930 23.976p continuous on Lexar 1000x &
At 2048x1024 23.976p for about 1500-2000 frames.

SEB

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Mark II & 2K
« Reply #4 on: March 27, 2014, 12:47:58 PM »
Thanks for all your answers, but now what the method for rec the sound on my mar II ?

SEB

SEB

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Mark II & 2K
« Reply #5 on: March 27, 2014, 01:45:22 PM »
In the menu Debug there's an option Dump rom and ram , what is it ?

Thanks

dmilligan

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3218
  • 60Da / 1100D / EOSM