Author Topic: Reset Button  (Read 18160 times)

BOBCAT

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Reset Button
« on: June 26, 2012, 12:21:56 AM »
Is there a reset option that returns ML to default state or original setting? sometimes after messing with some of the settings, I do forget what the original setting was.

Malcolm Debono

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 707
  • Cinematographer
Re: Reset Button
« Reply #1 on: June 26, 2012, 12:38:38 AM »
Yes.

Go into the ML menu (press Erase button), go to Config menu (the one before last, with the CF icon), and select Delete config file. Restart your camera and everything should reset to default.
Wedding & event cinematographer
C100 & 6D shooter
New here?  Check out the FAQs here!

BOBCAT

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re: Reset Button
« Reply #2 on: June 27, 2012, 05:10:29 AM »
Thanks a lot buddy, that was quite simple, but thanks for the info :)

JRGriffin

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Reset Button
« Reply #3 on: August 05, 2012, 07:49:33 AM »
I am glad that it is so easy to correct a change that I could not remember making that caused the live view to be way out of wack. Love the new tool a lot, especially the intervelomoter picture stop after #.
Canon T3i, Canon EF-S 18-55, Canon 75-300 III, Magic Lantern 2.3