Author Topic: [INVALID] 3D in Cropmode  (Read 3353 times)

heavygrafix

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 41
  • Digital Compositor
[INVALID] 3D in Cropmode
« on: March 04, 2014, 09:32:40 AM »
can be deleted
5D Mark III, SP 24-70 2.8 Di VC, KB 1000x 64Gb, KB 1050x 128GB

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12564
Re: 3D in Cropmode
« Reply #1 on: March 04, 2014, 09:38:14 AM »
Cool idea, looking forward to your modification.

You may follow this tutorial to get started.

mad.eos

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 63
Re: 3D in Cropmode
« Reply #2 on: March 04, 2014, 03:54:16 PM »
Looooooool. I think I peed a little!! :-D
Canon EOS 1100D w/ 18-55mm | ML Nightly Build Tester

eduperez

  • Contributor
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 111
Re: 3D in Cropmode
« Reply #3 on: March 04, 2014, 04:47:53 PM »
hi guy,

i got an idea.
what about modifying the dual-iso module, to instate of getting two separate ISOs to get different crop locations on the sensor.

in fullHD the Pictures would have an eye-distance of about an inch (in reality it is 6,5cm, i know). that could appear as a non overdone little 3D Stereo effect.

i´am just thinking. what´s about you?

best regards.
Rudi

Take a photograph, open it in your favorite image editor, and split it in two; that makes your "different crop locations on the sensor". Now try to make a 3D image, out of those two images, and tell us the result (hint: you can't).

heavygrafix

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 41
  • Digital Compositor
Re: 3D in Cropmode
« Reply #4 on: March 04, 2014, 08:51:26 PM »
your´re right.
that was a little dump. facepalm*
5D Mark III, SP 24-70 2.8 Di VC, KB 1000x 64Gb, KB 1050x 128GB

ItsMeLenny

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 928
  • 550D
Re: 3D in Cropmode
« Reply #5 on: March 05, 2014, 02:28:54 AM »
It can be done, you just need a whole new type of lens.