Author Topic: RAW error on one card, but works on the other  (Read 3783 times)

bluecreative

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 11
RAW error on one card, but works on the other
« on: January 22, 2014, 05:19:13 AM »
I just bought two 128 GB 1000x Komputer Bay cards in order to have fast cards for RAW video. I'm having issues with both of them, which leads me to believe that, even though online it says they are perfectly good, that these are bad cards. They were way cheaper than anyone else and I may be realizing why :)

Using the same files on the cards, my 16GB SanDisk card worked fine, except it was too slow for the RAW video. With the 128GB 1000x Komputer bay cards, one of them worked to install the ML software, but I would receive an error for loading the RAW video module. The second Komputer bay card fails to find the update file and tells me to please check memory card and reload the batter and try again.

Should I just send them back and get higher quality cards?

Thanks in advance.

hjfilmspeed

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 479
  • 5D III and IV
Re: RAW error on one card, but works on the other
« Reply #1 on: January 22, 2014, 05:33:27 AM »
Look here. Let me guess are you using a 5d2? Looks like they are having some issues with the 1000x kb and 5d2

http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=9633.msg92648#msg92648

http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=9797.msg94331#msg94331

http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=8314.msg76295#msg76295

http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=7302.0

Or search komputerbay 128

I dont know the max on the 5d2 for installing ML but people rave about the 1000x 64s

if you are using a 5d3 you should have ML installed on an SD card and have ML write your raw files to your CF card.

I have a 128 1050x kb and 64 100x cards formatted to exfat for 5d3 (exfat doesnt work on every cam tho) I have ml installed on a 16gig raw steel sd card and it hasnt failed me yet. I also set preferred card to CF in ML menu and that overrides canon to auto default to CF for recording if a CF is in the cam. Sometimes canon will shift that around so ML stops that shifting.

bluecreative

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: RAW error on one card, but works on the other
« Reply #2 on: January 22, 2014, 05:43:54 AM »
Thanks for your reply. I should've specified my camera, but I'm using a 5D Mk II.

Everything works fine for the 16 GB Sandisk, but it's just too slow for the video so I know I'm at least doing the correct procedure for installation. I think I may send the cards back and try some Lexar brand cards...even though they are very expensive! You can't get much on the 16 GB raw steel card though can you?

hjfilmspeed

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 479
  • 5D III and IV
Re: RAW error on one card, but works on the other
« Reply #3 on: January 22, 2014, 06:07:01 AM »
Sorry on 5d3 you can install ML to RAW steel sd card but record to your CF card of choice. If you look at the links i posted for you its seems theres a lot of issues with the 5d2 and that card. Before you return or buy another card you should see what the other guys are recording on for the 5d2 and raw. There might be certain limits for the 5d2 because of its older CF slot specs. Seach 5d2 raw cards or something like that. but it seems like your not the only one having issues with the kb 128 1000x on 5d2. Check out the links i provided

bluecreative

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: RAW error on one card, but works on the other
« Reply #4 on: January 22, 2014, 06:19:05 AM »
I will check those out. Thanks so much!

bluecreative

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: RAW error on one card, but works on the other
« Reply #5 on: January 25, 2014, 09:51:05 PM »
I returned the 128 GB Komputer Bay cards and purchased the 64GB 1000x Komputer Bay cards. I got it to work on all of them, but after recording a few short RAW movies, my 5D Mk II gives me an error when I insert one of the cards back into the camera. It says it's not formatted on this camera, so I try to format it in using the camera, and it won't allow me to even format it there. There's a weird jumbled up message in the top right corner of the camera screen that looks like it's 2 or three lines of text layered over each other so I can't make out what it says.

I'm starting to lose a little faith in the Komputer Bay cards. I don't really want to spend the money for the expensive Lexar cards though so I'm not sure what to do yet. I may try and return these cards as defective as well. The short clips that did work look nice though, but it wouldn't record more than 10 seconds of video at at 1728x972.