Author Topic: Canon 1100D / T3  (Read 1068688 times)

alband

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 33
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #525 on: January 01, 2013, 07:36:56 PM »
Hi,
Do we have a solution for the motion detection issue? Am I the only one that has the problem?

Cheers,
David.

nanomad

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2918
  • All your websites are belong to us
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #526 on: January 02, 2013, 01:17:33 PM »
Well, you may have an "unlucky" camera. Do you mind doing these steps?
- Re-download the latest firmware from canon
- Update the camera
- Re-test the motion detection

If it doesn't work, make a video of it (it makes debugging a little bit easier)
EOS 1100D | EOS 650 (No, I didn't forget the D) | Ye Olde Canon EF Lenses ('87): 50 f/1.8 - 28 f/2.8 - 70-210 f/4 | EF-S 18-55 f/3.5-5.6 | Metz 36 AF-5

lengher

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #527 on: January 03, 2013, 02:42:52 AM »
HDR video doesn't work for me, iso only changes back and forth when I don't record? I have exp. override: Auto (ON).

nanomad

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2918
  • All your websites are belong to us
R: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #528 on: January 03, 2013, 11:06:09 AM »
Did you check the recorded footage? We removed live view flickering to avoid seizures
EOS 1100D | EOS 650 (No, I didn't forget the D) | Ye Olde Canon EF Lenses ('87): 50 f/1.8 - 28 f/2.8 - 70-210 f/4 | EF-S 18-55 f/3.5-5.6 | Metz 36 AF-5

lengher

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: R: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #529 on: January 03, 2013, 08:30:47 PM »
Did you check the recorded footage? We removed live view flickering to avoid seizures

Yes I checked my recorded footage but it still does not work. 

nanomad

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2918
  • All your websites are belong to us
Re: R: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #530 on: January 04, 2013, 05:35:12 PM »
Yes I checked my recorded footage but it still does not work.

Fixed, should be in today's nightly builds
EOS 1100D | EOS 650 (No, I didn't forget the D) | Ye Olde Canon EF Lenses ('87): 50 f/1.8 - 28 f/2.8 - 70-210 f/4 | EF-S 18-55 f/3.5-5.6 | Metz 36 AF-5

Oleg rus

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #531 on: January 04, 2013, 06:41:45 PM »
Hi  .
I am from Russia.
English I don `t know: (
The question whether it is possible to put the firmware now?
Does it not preneset damage the camera?

nanomad

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2918
  • All your websites are belong to us
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #532 on: January 04, 2013, 06:55:30 PM »
It is possible. I can't guarantee it won't do any damage to your camera, but no one has complained about it yet (this applies to ML as a whole)
EOS 1100D | EOS 650 (No, I didn't forget the D) | Ye Olde Canon EF Lenses ('87): 50 f/1.8 - 28 f/2.8 - 70-210 f/4 | EF-S 18-55 f/3.5-5.6 | Metz 36 AF-5

Oleg rus

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #533 on: January 04, 2013, 07:04:33 PM »
Thank you!

alband

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 33
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #534 on: January 04, 2013, 09:19:12 PM »
I update the firmware to the lates Canon one. Then updated the ML firmware onto it, still got the same problem. Here's the video of what's going on. While shooting it, I discovered a related problem where the motion detection is triggered when the sensing square is moved to the top of bottom of the screen.

hope this helps.

FluidMovementMovies

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #535 on: January 07, 2013, 02:39:46 PM »
Hi Nanomad,
(sorry for my bad english)

I have tried "magiclantern-v2.3.NEXT.2013Jan03.60D.550D.600D.50D.500D.5D2.1100D" nightly build in my 1100D and
this is what happened:
You talked about this issue before in this forum, but I don't know if it was solved.
My lenses are Canon 18-55 III. Please, tell me how to remove the error.

Thanks.
Canon EOS 70D     |       Canon 18-55 EF f/4-5.6 II      |       Canon 50mm f/1.8 STM    |       Tokina 12-24 f/4           |          Canon 24-105 f/4

nanomad

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2918
  • All your websites are belong to us
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #536 on: January 07, 2013, 05:54:35 PM »
Unfortunately it seems to happen with some lenses...the trigger conditions are not known but, from what i've seen, it happens if
- you have an EF-S lens
- the lens doesn't have a constant aperture
- the scene has a high dynamic range
EOS 1100D | EOS 650 (No, I didn't forget the D) | Ye Olde Canon EF Lenses ('87): 50 f/1.8 - 28 f/2.8 - 70-210 f/4 | EF-S 18-55 f/3.5-5.6 | Metz 36 AF-5

FluidMovementMovies

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #537 on: January 07, 2013, 08:34:57 PM »
Thank you nanomad, one last thing, will the issue be removed in the future?
Canon EOS 70D     |       Canon 18-55 EF f/4-5.6 II      |       Canon 50mm f/1.8 STM    |       Tokina 12-24 f/4           |          Canon 24-105 f/4

Xavierus

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #538 on: January 10, 2013, 11:50:02 AM »
Hello!

I tried ML 2.3, but Focus Peaking isn't work on my 1100d. Will it be fixed in the future?

Thanks!

nanomad

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2918
  • All your websites are belong to us
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #539 on: January 10, 2013, 07:40:12 PM »
Thank you nanomad, one last thing, will the issue be removed in the future?

If we figure out what causes it, yes

Hello!

I tried ML 2.3, but Focus Peaking isn't work on my 1100d. Will it be fixed in the future?

Thanks!

What version? One of the old releases on a nightly build? What do you see on screen? What algorithm were you using (check with Q while the peaking option is highlighted). Also: post a screenshot of the scene
EOS 1100D | EOS 650 (No, I didn't forget the D) | Ye Olde Canon EF Lenses ('87): 50 f/1.8 - 28 f/2.8 - 70-210 f/4 | EF-S 18-55 f/3.5-5.6 | Metz 36 AF-5

KyuR

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #540 on: January 15, 2013, 12:28:07 AM »
Unfortunately it seems to happen with some lenses...the trigger conditions are not known but, from what i've seen, it happens if
- you have an EF-S lens
- the lens doesn't have a constant aperture
- the scene has a high dynamic range
Hi!
It also happens to me when i´m using EF50mm f1.8...
Could you come with a workaround?

I'm using the 11 Jan nightly

nanomad

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2918
  • All your websites are belong to us
R: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #541 on: January 15, 2013, 07:11:37 AM »
Interesting... I shoot almost exclusively with the 50 and never experienced it
EOS 1100D | EOS 650 (No, I didn't forget the D) | Ye Olde Canon EF Lenses ('87): 50 f/1.8 - 28 f/2.8 - 70-210 f/4 | EF-S 18-55 f/3.5-5.6 | Metz 36 AF-5

alband

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 33
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #542 on: January 16, 2013, 10:51:22 PM »
Hi, couple of things:

First:
I tried to do a bulb-ramping timelapse today. When I set it going, it started doing the calibration stuff - It took a few pictures then tried to draw the graph thing, but soon it got stuck in a cycle of testing the display gain, changing the ISO, and the shutter speed, checking luma and stuff. It did this for ages. I've only had bulb ramping work form me once, on a previous build. However, when it did work that one time, it took ages and did something similar to this cycle of checks. So I decided to trust it and left it to do it's checks then hopefully start shooting the times lapse. However, over an hour later, it was still doing the checks and was nearly out of battery. This is the fourth time out of four tries that this has happened, though this is the only time I've left it for so long. The scene was well lit - I was shooting the sky, (ISO100, f5.6 1/200 was well exposed, though I tried other settings). The scene wasn't moving at all, it was on a tripod too. I've attached the log files from the two tries I did today. I stopped the first one after about 5mins but I let the second go for over an hour. Strangly though, both are only 1kb.

Second: Did you see my video on youtube showing the problem with the motion detection? I'm not asking for any results, just checking you saw it. I can provide more info on request, but if I'm the only one with this problem, it may not be worth it.

Third: I've notice something when viewing images. When I press the zoom button, it goes to full magnification, and when I press it again, it becomes unzoomed completely. Is there any way to turn this off? I find the standard zooming controls easier to use.

Thanks for the continued efforts. I might have a go at compiling myself, to at least see if I can understand it, though I'm not sure I understand the instructions  :P

Happy snapping! :)

Edit: I can't seem to add attachments. There is not option for it. I've copied the log files bellow:

Code: [Select]
ML ASSERT:
ABS(bramp_last_exposure_rounding_error_evx1000) < 500
at ../../src/shoot.c:6087 (hdr_shutter_release), task shoot_task
lv:0 mode:2


Magic Lantern version : v2.3.NEXT.2013Jan04.1100D105
Mercurial changeset   : 1f026f967e02 (unified) tip
Built on 2013-01-04 03:04:10 by nanomad@magiclantern.fm.
Free Memory  : 345K + 311K

Code: [Select]
ML ASSERT:
ABS(bramp_last_exposure_rounding_error_evx1000) < 500
at ../../src/shoot.c:6087 (hdr_shutter_release), task shoot_task
lv:0 mode:2


Magic Lantern version : v2.3.NEXT.2013Jan04.1100D105
Mercurial changeset   : 1f026f967e02 (unified) tip
Built on 2013-01-04 03:04:10 by nanomad@magiclantern.fm.
Free Memory  : 346K + 334K

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12564
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #543 on: January 16, 2013, 11:02:32 PM »
1) Can you post a video showing the calibration process? Normally it takes a couple of seconds.

2) It works fine, except for the misalignment problem, which is straightforward to fix (Nanomad did the same thing for magic zoom). The misalignment is probably the cause for bulb ramping not working well. Also check spotmeter whether it reads from correct spot.

3) Look in Prefs menu.

4) What steps did you do to get the logs? It shouldn't happen; it means something's wrong with my math...

alband

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 33
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #544 on: January 16, 2013, 11:16:23 PM »
Thanks for such a quick reply  :D

1. I'll do that but it'll take a little bit of time. How long do you want the video? Like, I said, it did whatever it was doing for over an hour. I'm sure it was doing the same things in some kind of pattern or cycle, but I wouldn't know if that pattern or cylce was a minute long, or 10.

2. Spot metering seems to be working fine even with motion detection on. I'll include a demo of that in the video.

3. Got it, shoult have check, thanks + sorry.

4. The log files were just there when I looked on the SD card. Opened them with notepad. When I was shooting: set up scene, took a few test shots, went to "shoot menu", everything off, set timelapse ramping to "Smooth ramping"/"OFF"/"OFF", turned timelapse ramping on, set intervalometer to "16s"/"0s"/"Disabled", turned intervalometer on, pressed the delete button to come out of ML and it started it's checks.

Cheers,
David.

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12564
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #545 on: January 16, 2013, 11:22:40 PM »
1. Just 2-3 cycles.

2. Check with a small black spot on a white wall, for example (this is how I test it on my cameras).

4. When you get that message, you should also see it on the screen. At which point does this happen? Also, are you in M mode?

alband

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 33
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #546 on: January 16, 2013, 11:30:42 PM »
1. Hard to tell what a cycle is so I'll just play it by ear.

2. I used my ipod on full brightness in a dark room, moving it into view. It changes from ~4% to ~50% when the screen is under the spot. Tried it both horizontally and vertically. I'll include it in the video.

4. Don't see any "error" message on scren, just things like "checking display gain", "increasing ISO" etc. I wasn't in manual mode, though it did change to manual mode. Just trying it in manual mode and it seems to be having the same problem. Video probably needed.

alband

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 33
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #547 on: January 19, 2013, 06:32:48 PM »
Hi,
Sorry the video took so long - lack of compatible cameras/memory cards/lenses - ended up shooting using an old screw on 100mm f2.8 + 1.4x converter + extended + adapter. Bizzar setup :p

Anyway, video is here: Again, the camera generated a log file which is bellow. Hope this is useful.
Thanks,
David.

Code: [Select]
ML ASSERT:
ABS(bramp_last_exposure_rounding_error_evx1000) < 500
at ../../src/shoot.c:6087 (hdr_shutter_release), task shoot_task
lv:0 mode:3


Magic Lantern version : v2.3.NEXT.2013Jan04.1100D105
Mercurial changeset   : 1f026f967e02 (unified) tip
Built on 2013-01-04 03:04:10 by nanomad@magiclantern.fm.
Free Memory  : 346K + 322K

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12564
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #548 on: January 19, 2013, 07:54:16 PM »
Hopefully fixed, try again with tomorrow's nightly build. If it's still not working, record another movie just like this one.

alband

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 33
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #549 on: January 19, 2013, 08:17:10 PM »
Faster response than most things I've paid for, brilliant  :D Look forward to giving it a try and will report back

Cheers