Author Topic: Canon 1100D / T3  (Read 1026254 times)

Javier_Marquez

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #375 on: October 19, 2012, 07:11:03 PM »
Hi, I have the same issue with manual exposure in movie mode, i have downloaded the lastest nightly and replaced the autoexec.bin but it doesnt seem to solve the problem. Everything is OFF exept the exposure override, the audio meters and the magic zoom.
Sometimes when i point the camera to a bright light it tries to close the aperture to the one i set but then it opens again.

Mediocre45

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #376 on: October 19, 2012, 09:22:27 PM »
I tried the autoexec.bin but the aperture still doesnt change in movie mode.
But like i said, i dont have this problem with my EF 50mm 1.8 II lens. Maybe someone could try with other lenses if this info helps you in any way?

nanomad

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2918
  • All your websites are belong to us
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #377 on: October 19, 2012, 09:23:54 PM »
I'll be honest with you... I've checked the code again and couldn't see why this is happening.
- What lens are you using?
- What canon settings are you using? List every setting available in movie mode
- What ML settings? (upload the ML/config folder)
- When did you buy your camera? Where? (EU/US/JP) Did it came with 1.0.5 pre-installed?

edit: Interesting, maybe it happens with non-constant aperture lenses. I'll try the kit too (I usually shoot with the 28 or the 50)
EOS 1100D | EOS 650 (No, I didn't forget the D) | Ye Olde Canon EF Lenses ('87): 50 f/1.8 - 28 f/2.8 - 70-210 f/4 | EF-S 18-55 f/3.5-5.6 | Metz 36 AF-5

nanomad

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2918
  • All your websites are belong to us
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #378 on: October 19, 2012, 09:32:55 PM »
Well well well, it does indeed happen with kit lens. Looks like the exposure control is kicking in on this lens. I think it's because the aperture isn't constant and it's checking if the value is correct
EOS 1100D | EOS 650 (No, I didn't forget the D) | Ye Olde Canon EF Lenses ('87): 50 f/1.8 - 28 f/2.8 - 70-210 f/4 | EF-S 18-55 f/3.5-5.6 | Metz 36 AF-5

Mediocre45

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #379 on: October 19, 2012, 10:28:32 PM »
aah ok that does make sense :P Do you think there is a way of overriding this?

nanomad

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2918
  • All your websites are belong to us
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #380 on: October 19, 2012, 11:30:23 PM »
I need as many lenses tested as you can, so far only the 18-55 EF-S III is having this issue. But it's also the only "new" lens that I have (the others are 20+ years old)

I'd also like to know if you are hearing the aperture blades moving when the expo is changin or not
EOS 1100D | EOS 650 (No, I didn't forget the D) | Ye Olde Canon EF Lenses ('87): 50 f/1.8 - 28 f/2.8 - 70-210 f/4 | EF-S 18-55 f/3.5-5.6 | Metz 36 AF-5

Mediocre45

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #381 on: October 20, 2012, 12:10:24 AM »
I only have the kit lens and the 50mm 1.8 II (with which the aperture feature works flawlessly) but i'll see if i can get my hands on some other lenses.

I can hear the aperture blades moving when this happens:

This happens when the camera is pointed directly at a light source and i think when the aperture value in ml isnt the same as the aperture the lens is actually set to, because this happens with different aperture values.

It doesnt happen everytime but i cant really figure out what sets it off yet.

Canon Amateur

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 36
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #382 on: October 20, 2012, 08:27:25 AM »
I need as many lenses tested as you can,
I have the following lensen:
canon kitlens 18-55, Canon 18-135 IS, sigma DC 18-200, sigma apo DG 70-300, Canon 70-200 f/4 USM and a Tokina AT-X 80-400.
Can you describe a step by step testplan so we all do the lens tests in a simmilar way ?
Canon EOS 7D / Canon 1D Mark III / Lytro illum

nanomad

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2918
  • All your websites are belong to us
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #383 on: October 20, 2012, 10:23:49 AM »
Go to movie mode, set expo override ON, expose for the dark scene then pan from a  dark scene to a bright scene (e.g. the computer montor) and the bug should kick in.
EOS 1100D | EOS 650 (No, I didn't forget the D) | Ye Olde Canon EF Lenses ('87): 50 f/1.8 - 28 f/2.8 - 70-210 f/4 | EF-S 18-55 f/3.5-5.6 | Metz 36 AF-5

kainpower

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 27
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #384 on: October 20, 2012, 06:04:54 PM »
Good afternoon. It is a lesser evil, but to display the sensor temperature in celcius?

thanks

ilguercio

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 845
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #385 on: October 20, 2012, 06:05:43 PM »
Good afternoon. It is a lesser evil, but to display the sensor temperature in celcius?

thanks
Do you know what raw canon temperature corresponds to?
Canon EOS 6D, 60D, 50D.
Sigma 70-200 EX OS HSM, Sigma 70-200 Apo EX HSM, Samyang 14 2.8, Samyang 35 1.4, Samyang 85 1.4.
Proud supporter of Magic Lantern.

Canon Amateur

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 36
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #386 on: October 21, 2012, 10:50:45 PM »
Go to movie mode, set expo override ON, expose for the dark scene then pan from a  dark scene to a bright scene (e.g. the computer montor) and the bug should kick in.

When I set my 1100D in movie mode I can adjust the aperture by pressing the AV button and turn the wheel. I see the screen change in brightness
When I set Expo Override ON, the aperture goes to 5.6 and the screen is very dark.
When I press the AV button and turn the wheel the aperture says at 5.6 and the brightness doesn't change.
I tried several lenses on both sides of the zoom range and every lens I use shows this same effect.
Aparently I do not have the bug. At this time the Expo override ON is useless for me because the aperture stays at 5.6.
I use the latest nightly build (2012Oct21).
Used lenses:
Canon 70-200 F/4 L
Canon 18-135 IS (f/3.5-5.6)
Tokina AT-X 80-400 (f/4.5-5.6)
The 18-55 kitlens is sold so I cannot test that lens.
Canon EOS 7D / Canon 1D Mark III / Lytro illum

nanomad

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2918
  • All your websites are belong to us
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #387 on: October 21, 2012, 11:01:03 PM »
Expo override ON means YOU have to set the exposure from ML menu (ISO, Shutter speed and aperture)  ::)
EOS 1100D | EOS 650 (No, I didn't forget the D) | Ye Olde Canon EF Lenses ('87): 50 f/1.8 - 28 f/2.8 - 70-210 f/4 | EF-S 18-55 f/3.5-5.6 | Metz 36 AF-5

Canon Amateur

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 36
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #388 on: October 22, 2012, 10:27:14 AM »
[Note to myself]
- Read the whole thread instead of skipping to the last posting.
- Stop being a noob at testing new nightly builds
[/Note to myself]
Canon EOS 7D / Canon 1D Mark III / Lytro illum

phragment

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #389 on: October 25, 2012, 08:43:38 PM »
Thank you very much for your work.

I'm interested in helping with Nightly Build testing, if my time permits it I'm hanging out in IRC.  ;)
Canon EOS 1100D  |  Sigma DC 18-200mm 1:3.5-6.3 II HSM  |  Canon EF 28mm 1:1.8

nanomad

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2918
  • All your websites are belong to us
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #390 on: October 25, 2012, 08:53:25 PM »
We moved to in-forum chat now, it's more efficient
http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/chat/index.php
EOS 1100D | EOS 650 (No, I didn't forget the D) | Ye Olde Canon EF Lenses ('87): 50 f/1.8 - 28 f/2.8 - 70-210 f/4 | EF-S 18-55 f/3.5-5.6 | Metz 36 AF-5

nanomad

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2918
  • All your websites are belong to us
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #391 on: October 30, 2012, 01:34:56 AM »
Good news, thanks to Simon I can probably tweak every bit of the audio IC inside the 1100D, including the stupid ALC.

Datasheet if you're interested: http://www.asahi-kasei.co.jp/akm/en/product/ak4633/ak4633_f05e.pdf
EOS 1100D | EOS 650 (No, I didn't forget the D) | Ye Olde Canon EF Lenses ('87): 50 f/1.8 - 28 f/2.8 - 70-210 f/4 | EF-S 18-55 f/3.5-5.6 | Metz 36 AF-5

kainpower

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 27
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #392 on: October 30, 2012, 11:06:10 AM »
Wow great news :) , I love it.

Simon

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 43
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #393 on: October 30, 2012, 11:23:25 AM »
Wow nice to see progress ! Im glad the pictures helped !

artstylish

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #394 on: October 31, 2012, 12:44:52 PM »
I have Canon 1100D with 18-55 IS II kit lens. and currently my camera has 1.0.4 Firmware version. But on net there is 1.0.5 Firmware update is available and in the installation instructions manual describes that when this firmware update 1.0.5 installed properly it shows.

x.x.x   these three symbols shows new firmware updated. its called 1.0.5.

My question is: Do i really need to update firmware 1.0.4 to 1.0.5 for magic lantern? and if yes, then are these  x.x.x  correctly display numbers when i shall install new firmware update successfully?

is that all ok   x.x.x   ?????

this is the link of update file. In this Zip file you find a Instructional PDF and a Firmware update.fir file. So in instructional manual says about this  x.x.x  figures.
http://support-hk.canon-asia.com/contents/HK/EN/0400046602.html


Actually i want to install magic lantern nightly version after update of my camera firmware.
thanks in advance friends.

nanomad

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2918
  • All your websites are belong to us
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #395 on: October 31, 2012, 01:05:37 PM »
You have to install 1.0.5 otherwise ML will refuse to start. Once you update to 1.0.5 the camera will say 1.0.5 (obiviously)
EOS 1100D | EOS 650 (No, I didn't forget the D) | Ye Olde Canon EF Lenses ('87): 50 f/1.8 - 28 f/2.8 - 70-210 f/4 | EF-S 18-55 f/3.5-5.6 | Metz 36 AF-5

artstylish

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #396 on: October 31, 2012, 04:58:23 PM »
Yes my friends, i maid it, i maid it.

I successfully update my Canon 1100D firmware update to 1.0.5. now Please tell me: where should i found the latest Magic Lantern files to put in my camera.

I have 16GB Class 10 Card. Canon 1100D Camera with 1.0.5 Firmware and with 18-55 IS II lens.

please send me the latest file links of Magic lantern and a also send the procedure documentation or video links?
good luck

thanks in advance
artstylish

kainpower

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 27
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #397 on: October 31, 2012, 05:23:06 PM »
On the first page of this post, has the files and procedure.

nanomad

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2918
  • All your websites are belong to us
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #398 on: October 31, 2012, 05:54:55 PM »
The download is in the first post (the builds are unstable and automatically built every night, if you find any bugs remember to say which build you used)

As far as install instruction goes, you can follow those of the stable 2.3 release -> http://wiki.magiclantern.fm/install
EOS 1100D | EOS 650 (No, I didn't forget the D) | Ye Olde Canon EF Lenses ('87): 50 f/1.8 - 28 f/2.8 - 70-210 f/4 | EF-S 18-55 f/3.5-5.6 | Metz 36 AF-5

artstylish

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #399 on: November 01, 2012, 01:43:45 PM »
Now i am going to install this Magic Lantern version on my Canon 1100D with 1.0.5 firmware.
Once in previous post WAVE posted me a link for Magic Lantern RC3 stable version.

""
Reply #351 on: October 16, 2012, 07:33:39 PM
Here is the link of the RC3 "most stable" version of ML
http://nanomad.magiclantern.fm/1100D/magiclantern-v2.3.1100D.RC3.zip

""

My question is: I have 16GB, Class 10 card in my camera. So do i need to make bootable this card before installing this version of Magic Lantern on it?

I studied a little bit about Magic Lantern so i found that {larger then 4GB cards must be make bootable before installing the Magic lantern on that} is this correct?

do i need to make bootable my 16GB card? if yes then how? please send me the link of bootable files???? where is "EOS utility" link to make card bootable? or any other way to make bootable if necessary?

thanks in advance friends
artstylish