Author Topic: Canon 1100D / T3  (Read 1052614 times)

nanomad

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2918
  • All your websites are belong to us
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #325 on: October 14, 2012, 04:07:51 PM »
Ok, now it's getting weird  :o
Your camera is the first to report different image buffers ....
Quick check list
- Did you ever upgrade the firmware on your camera?
- When did you buy it? Where? (US/Asia/Europe)
- What's the model # written on the bottom of the camera? e.g. DS126291

edit: you can  join me on the chat here on the forum if you want to do some tests....
http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/chat/index.php
EOS 1100D | EOS 650 (No, I didn't forget the D) | Ye Olde Canon EF Lenses ('87): 50 f/1.8 - 28 f/2.8 - 70-210 f/4 | EF-S 18-55 f/3.5-5.6 | Metz 36 AF-5

wave

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 43
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #326 on: October 14, 2012, 04:17:37 PM »
Ok  I buy it from France with 1.05 ver preinstaled so no need to upgrade before 7,8 months
model no is DS126291

mikatrash

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #327 on: October 14, 2012, 04:21:38 PM »
My model is from france too, just in case you need extra test.
EOS 5D MkII | EOS 40D | EOS 1100D | EF 24-70 L f/2.8 | EF 50 f/1.8 II

nanomad

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2918
  • All your websites are belong to us
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #328 on: October 14, 2012, 04:33:38 PM »
Did you buy with 1.0.5 already on it?
EOS 1100D | EOS 650 (No, I didn't forget the D) | Ye Olde Canon EF Lenses ('87): 50 f/1.8 - 28 f/2.8 - 70-210 f/4 | EF-S 18-55 f/3.5-5.6 | Metz 36 AF-5

Mediocre45

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #329 on: October 14, 2012, 04:59:59 PM »

here's a video in which i try to change the aperture but it doesnt work,

cheers!

nanomad

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2918
  • All your websites are belong to us
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #330 on: October 14, 2012, 05:15:39 PM »
Do you have smooth exposure on ?
EOS 1100D | EOS 650 (No, I didn't forget the D) | Ye Olde Canon EF Lenses ('87): 50 f/1.8 - 28 f/2.8 - 70-210 f/4 | EF-S 18-55 f/3.5-5.6 | Metz 36 AF-5

nanomad

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2918
  • All your websites are belong to us
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #331 on: October 14, 2012, 06:26:55 PM »
Ok, new experimental autoexec for WAVE only
I call it "I'm a 1100D so I'm really dumb" edition:
For WAVE only http://nanomad.magiclantern.fm/1100D/autoexec.dumper.bin

Please test:
 - Anamorphic preview
 - RGB zebras in live view
 - The play mode things (they won't work, I can guarantee that :P)
EOS 1100D | EOS 650 (No, I didn't forget the D) | Ye Olde Canon EF Lenses ('87): 50 f/1.8 - 28 f/2.8 - 70-210 f/4 | EF-S 18-55 f/3.5-5.6 | Metz 36 AF-5

wave

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 43
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #332 on: October 14, 2012, 07:27:03 PM »
for NANOMAD only  ;)
live view:




set+main dial:




thn-d

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 15
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #333 on: October 15, 2012, 10:29:31 AM »
Warmest greetings from a new ML user with a 1100D!  ;D

I installed RC3 with no problems and used it during my holidays. Smooth sailing so far, but didn't try much. Only ordinary foto shooting and filming to test if ML gets into the way. Activating/deactivating the ML menu is working great. The only issue I have is the changed behavior when zooming into my taken pictures in view mode: it immediately jumps to maximal zoom, is this intentional?

My next goals: as I'm a developer, I'm trying to get the development toolchain working. But don't expect anything useful from me...  ::)

Cheers,
Thomas
Canon EOS 1100D   |   Canon EF-S 18-55mm f/3.5-5.6 IS II   |   Canon EF-S 55-250mm f/4,0-5,6 IS II

nanomad

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2918
  • All your websites are belong to us
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #334 on: October 15, 2012, 12:31:19 PM »
You can change the zoom key behaviour in the ML menu :)
On a side note, the latest nightly passes the stress test without crashing or major issues. Wave, feel free to try it and see if it works better for you ;)
EOS 1100D | EOS 650 (No, I didn't forget the D) | Ye Olde Canon EF Lenses ('87): 50 f/1.8 - 28 f/2.8 - 70-210 f/4 | EF-S 18-55 f/3.5-5.6 | Metz 36 AF-5

kainpower

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 27
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #335 on: October 15, 2012, 01:38:57 PM »
Testing nightly 15/10/2012

In luma fast zebras, indicating the lower bar is underexposed, with normal luma o RGB does not occur. It is normal operation?

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12564
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #336 on: October 15, 2012, 01:40:34 PM »
Yes, black is usually considered underexposed :P

Fast zebras are computed by the image processor (not by ML), and it thinks there's image data in the bottom bar.

kainpower

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 27
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #337 on: October 15, 2012, 01:53:28 PM »
Yes, black is usually considered underexposed :P

Fast zebras are computed by the image processor (not by ML), and it thinks there's image data in the bottom bar.

Ja ja ja ja quick response, thanks

wave

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 43
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #338 on: October 15, 2012, 03:32:30 PM »
The same thing with exposure fusion  :(
I can live without that but for testing purposes only i am here to test  ;)

Canon Amateur

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 36
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #339 on: October 15, 2012, 10:31:04 PM »
I had the same thing with the nightly build "2012Oct11".
Formatted the SD card in the camera and copied the nightly build 2012Oct13 and enabled the bootflag again.
Now the Exposure Fusion and Compare Images functions work correctly.

I have firmware 1.0.5 and a 16Gb SDHC class4 memory card.
Canon EOS 7D / Canon 1D Mark III / Lytro illum

nanomad

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2918
  • All your websites are belong to us
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #340 on: October 15, 2012, 10:53:38 PM »
Wave's camera is allocating different memory areas. I managed to fix the LV issues by using a more general approach but as you can see it's not quite right yet (only expo fusion is broken)
EOS 1100D | EOS 650 (No, I didn't forget the D) | Ye Olde Canon EF Lenses ('87): 50 f/1.8 - 28 f/2.8 - 70-210 f/4 | EF-S 18-55 f/3.5-5.6 | Metz 36 AF-5

Pelican

  • Contributor
  • Senior
  • *****
  • Posts: 408
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #341 on: October 16, 2012, 01:23:38 PM »
I would like to include 1100D ML to EOScard options (in 'Ports in progress' section) to automatically install ML to the card.
For this I need a permanent link to the ML zip or a permanent link to a text file which contains the actual link to the ML zip.
Is this possible to present one of this when you make a new version?
EOS 7D Mark II, EOS 7D, EOS 5, EOS 100 + lenses (10mm to 300mm), 600EX, 550EX, YN600EX x 3
EOScard, EOS DSLR firmwares, ARMu, NiControl, etc.: http://pel.hu/down

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12564
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #342 on: October 16, 2012, 01:30:38 PM »
Maybe you could use an index file or something, in a fixed location, where we can say:

Code: [Select]
[stable]
v2.5
www.ml.fm/ml25.zip

[ports in progress]
1100D/T3
www.ml.fm/ml-1100D.zip

5D classic
www.ml.fm/ml-5Dc.beta4.zip

etc, you get the idea. You can also get some feeds for nightly builds.

Pelican

  • Contributor
  • Senior
  • *****
  • Posts: 408
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #343 on: October 16, 2012, 01:39:24 PM »
Maybe you could use an index file or something, in a fixed location, where we can say:

Code: [Select]
[stable]
v2.5
www.ml.fm/ml25.zip

[ports in progress]
1100D/T3
www.ml.fm/ml-1100D.zip

5D classic
www.ml.fm/ml-5Dc.beta4.zip

etc, you get the idea. You can also get some feeds for nightly builds.
That's what I do.
This is stable.info content:
Code: [Select]
Unified stable release v2.3
5D mark II 2.1.2
50D 1.0.9
60D 1.1.1
500D 1.1.1
550D 1.0.9
600D 1.0.2
http://cdn.bitbucket.org/magiclantern/magic-lantern/downloads/magiclantern-v2.3.550D.60D.600D.50D.500D.5D2.zip
I can update the stable release parameters because it changes no so often but I need somebody who makes the rest. I think a developer who makes a new beta version can maintain the file for EOScard too.
for example port1100D.info:

Code: [Select]
1100D Beta 3
http://...
What do you think?
EOS 7D Mark II, EOS 7D, EOS 5, EOS 100 + lenses (10mm to 300mm), 600EX, 550EX, YN600EX x 3
EOScard, EOS DSLR firmwares, ARMu, NiControl, etc.: http://pel.hu/down

nanomad

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2918
  • All your websites are belong to us
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #344 on: October 16, 2012, 02:18:15 PM »
I'm working on something nicer  :P
EOS 1100D | EOS 650 (No, I didn't forget the D) | Ye Olde Canon EF Lenses ('87): 50 f/1.8 - 28 f/2.8 - 70-210 f/4 | EF-S 18-55 f/3.5-5.6 | Metz 36 AF-5

Mediocre45

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #345 on: October 16, 2012, 03:20:49 PM »
@nanomad,

Gradual exposure wasn't on, so i turned it on but still the aperture wouldn't change.
Any ideas?

Cheers!

Pelican

  • Contributor
  • Senior
  • *****
  • Posts: 408
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #346 on: October 16, 2012, 04:24:05 PM »
I'm working on something nicer  :P
I've made it anyway...  :P
EOS 7D Mark II, EOS 7D, EOS 5, EOS 100 + lenses (10mm to 300mm), 600EX, 550EX, YN600EX x 3
EOScard, EOS DSLR firmwares, ARMu, NiControl, etc.: http://pel.hu/down

artstylish

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #347 on: October 16, 2012, 07:04:42 PM »
dear friends

I have Canon 1100D with 1.04 firmware and with 18-55mm IS II lens. i don't want to update firmware because i think its not necessary.
So i want to install magic lantern on it. And i have 16GB SD Class 10 Card.

Please tell me is it possible that i can install magic lantern on this 16GB Card with normal way? And please send me the link where i could find the magic lantern files to download?

good luck
and thanks in advance

ilguercio

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 845
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #348 on: October 16, 2012, 07:17:59 PM »
It is necessary to upgrade to 1.0.5 to use ML.
If you're too lazy to do it just send me the camera and i'll do it for you.
:)
Canon EOS 6D, 60D, 50D.
Sigma 70-200 EX OS HSM, Sigma 70-200 Apo EX HSM, Samyang 14 2.8, Samyang 35 1.4, Samyang 85 1.4.
Proud supporter of Magic Lantern.

kihlbahkt

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 176
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #349 on: October 16, 2012, 07:22:15 PM »
Artstylish,

There is a download link for the stable v2.3 version on this site.

Based on your post it seems you have not used ML previously. I would NOT recommend that you start with alpha releases of ML.

You need to update your firmware as indicated for your cam model. If start out doing things wrong with untested releases you are asking for trouble.

600D x2