Author Topic: Canon 1100D / T3  (Read 1052627 times)

ilguercio

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 845
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #300 on: October 13, 2012, 09:47:59 PM »
Well, it's the 1100D after all, looks like it's very common to run out of memory on this model.
Thanks Canon :D
Canon EOS 6D, 60D, 50D.
Sigma 70-200 EX OS HSM, Sigma 70-200 Apo EX HSM, Samyang 14 2.8, Samyang 35 1.4, Samyang 85 1.4.
Proud supporter of Magic Lantern.

Canon Amateur

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 36
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #301 on: October 13, 2012, 09:59:02 PM »
The camera is now reporting 346K + 353K so low memory could be the cause.

[off topic]
@ilguercio
In the early days of computing all the programmers had was 640K.
It forced them to program cleaver and be as memory efficient as possible.
The ML writers are smart enough to deal with the given memory space.
[/off topic]
Canon EOS 7D / Canon 1D Mark III / Lytro illum

wave

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 43
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #302 on: October 13, 2012, 11:57:08 PM »
Hey nanomad does the Exposure Fusion previewing with Set+main dial work in this release of ml,or I dont know how to figure this?
In image review settings I have set Set+main dial:Exposure Fusion

nanomad

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2918
  • All your websites are belong to us
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #303 on: October 13, 2012, 11:59:49 PM »
yea it works fine from what I've seen
EOS 1100D | EOS 650 (No, I didn't forget the D) | Ye Olde Canon EF Lenses ('87): 50 f/1.8 - 28 f/2.8 - 70-210 f/4 | EF-S 18-55 f/3.5-5.6 | Metz 36 AF-5

wave

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 43
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #304 on: October 14, 2012, 12:05:21 AM »
It should show the final combined image?
I have 3 different exposured images but i cant see that "final" when I press set+dial

Canon Amateur

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 36
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #305 on: October 14, 2012, 12:46:32 AM »
Exposure Fusion is working fine for me.

First I take a picture of the very inspiring number 1


then I take a picture of the exiting numer 2


and last i take a picture of the obvious number 3.


I check the settings,


Then I press "Play" and I see the number 3, I also check if number 2 is present (go one left) and check for number 1 (another one left).
Now I press "SET" and keep it pressed, then I turn the dial one notch to the right, with the "SET" button still keeping pressed, and again one notch to the right with the "SET" button still pressed and I see the fused numbers.


I am using firmware 1.0.5 and ML 2.3 (2012Oct13)
Canon EOS 7D / Canon 1D Mark III / Lytro illum

wave

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 43
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #306 on: October 14, 2012, 01:31:10 AM »
sorry but is not working to me or is too late for me to not understand :D
I am shooting in M mode if that anything mean
Is there any other function to be enabled before this?

nanomad

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2918
  • All your websites are belong to us
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #307 on: October 14, 2012, 01:42:14 AM »
not really
if you are still having trouble post a video of yourself doing it from start to end
EOS 1100D | EOS 650 (No, I didn't forget the D) | Ye Olde Canon EF Lenses ('87): 50 f/1.8 - 28 f/2.8 - 70-210 f/4 | EF-S 18-55 f/3.5-5.6 | Metz 36 AF-5

wave

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 43
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #308 on: October 14, 2012, 01:59:12 AM »
I am uploading it  >:(

wave

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 43
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #309 on: October 14, 2012, 02:36:21 AM »

Mediocre45

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #310 on: October 14, 2012, 02:55:16 AM »
Hi,
I got a little problem with the movie mode.
I installed magic lantern on 1100D today and right now I'm using the 2012-10-13 nightly build.
So the problem is that i can't change the aperture, well i can change the value but nothing happens.
It's probably something I'm doing wrong but I don't know what.
cheers

Mediocre45

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #311 on: October 14, 2012, 04:02:47 AM »
I just tried a different lens (canon ef 50mm 1.8 II) and with that lens changing the aperture went well.
So the problem only arises when you using my kit-lens. Could that still be a firmware related thing or is it just my lens?

Canon Amateur

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 36
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #312 on: October 14, 2012, 08:38:38 AM »
Sorry for bad quality

If I can find the time I will try to make a movie as well.
After all my 50D is capable of recording thanks to ML. :)
I will try to make it as similar as possible.
(but if someone beats me to it that's fine also)
Canon EOS 7D / Canon 1D Mark III / Lytro illum

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12564
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #313 on: October 14, 2012, 08:50:18 AM »
ML recognized the action (notice the text at top-left) but it's not updating the image buffers.

Check the other SET+MainDial actions, also check zebras in play mode (seems to be on DISP key). Maybe the image buffer isn't pointing to the one being displayed.

#define YUV422_LV_BUFFER_DISPLAY_ADDR (*(uint32_t*)(0x2438))

griz11

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #314 on: October 14, 2012, 11:05:24 AM »
A couple of things I noticed tonight while working with the T3. I have a Canon 70-200 f/4 L. The chart says it should output the focal length and the distance. The focal length always reads 2560 and no distance. I checked the other two lenses and the focal length remained the same no matter which lens was attached. Didn't receive distance or focal length on a Tamron 70-300 f-4 5.6 SP Di VC. Don't know if that one sends distance data. I had problems going over 1.4 on the CBR bitrate increase. Using a Transend class 10 8Gb card.

Griz

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12564
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #315 on: October 14, 2012, 11:16:58 AM »
In LiveView?

wave

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 43
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #316 on: October 14, 2012, 11:50:40 AM »
ML recognized the action (notice the text at top-left) but it's not updating the image buffers.

Check the other SET+MainDial actions, also check zebras in play mode (seems to be on DISP key). Maybe the image buffer isn't pointing to the one being displayed.

#define YUV422_LV_BUFFER_DISPLAY_ADDR (*(uint32_t*)(0x2438))
Yes I have the small text in the left up corner showing 2,3 images
Only function that is working from this submenu is timelapse play

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12564
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #317 on: October 14, 2012, 11:53:06 AM »
My guess is that YUV422_LV_BUFFER_DISPLAY_ADDR sometimes points to the right thing and sometimes not.

nanomad

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2918
  • All your websites are belong to us
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #318 on: October 14, 2012, 12:17:30 PM »
This is one of the oddities I've been experiencing with the 1100D, a somewhat similar thing applies to the HD buffers too.
EOS 1100D | EOS 650 (No, I didn't forget the D) | Ye Olde Canon EF Lenses ('87): 50 f/1.8 - 28 f/2.8 - 70-210 f/4 | EF-S 18-55 f/3.5-5.6 | Metz 36 AF-5

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12564
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #319 on: October 14, 2012, 12:23:14 PM »
The HD buffers should be fixed by EDMAC macros. But in play mode, these don't seem to be used.

Try this: in get_lcd_422_buf(), simply return YUV422_LV_BUFFER_DISPLAY_ADDR.

nanomad

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2918
  • All your websites are belong to us
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #320 on: October 14, 2012, 12:39:48 PM »
Try this autoexec.bin, it should print a message if it stumbles across a wrong LV buffer (and use that)

http://nanomad.magiclantern.fm/1100D/autoexec.bin
EOS 1100D | EOS 650 (No, I didn't forget the D) | Ye Olde Canon EF Lenses ('87): 50 f/1.8 - 28 f/2.8 - 70-210 f/4 | EF-S 18-55 f/3.5-5.6 | Metz 36 AF-5

griz11

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #321 on: October 14, 2012, 12:45:16 PM »
I re read the docs and found out about Liveview. Sorry. Not sure if its working though I'll look some more tomorrow. After I re read the docs thoroughly :)

Griz

wave

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 43
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #322 on: October 14, 2012, 01:52:45 PM »
Try this autoexec.bin, it should print a message if it stumbles across a wrong LV buffer (and use that)

http://nanomad.magiclantern.fm/1100D/autoexec.bin
Is this related to my problem nanomad?

nanomad

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2918
  • All your websites are belong to us
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #323 on: October 14, 2012, 02:38:16 PM »
Yes
EOS 1100D | EOS 650 (No, I didn't forget the D) | Ye Olde Canon EF Lenses ('87): 50 f/1.8 - 28 f/2.8 - 70-210 f/4 | EF-S 18-55 f/3.5-5.6 | Metz 36 AF-5

wave

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 43
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #324 on: October 14, 2012, 03:24:36 PM »
Now with this autoexec I am getting "unknown buffer 412c9044 and 416e0844" when I press the set+dial