Author Topic: Canon 1100D / T3  (Read 1052705 times)

EVZML

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 39
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1175 on: March 14, 2014, 06:21:57 AM »
OK...it sounded like nanomad got it recording continously in raw.

 
Quote
1100D will be recording raw video. 640p @ 30 fps, but it's raw video nonetheless, right? 

That was what he wrote like 1month ago...so I was just wonderin about the release.

So you don't think the 1100D will record raw video continously?
And what exactly is silent pictures, does this mean raw video without audio?
Thanks...

47Crows

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 87
  • Peace, love & good happiness stuff.
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1176 on: March 14, 2014, 10:10:10 AM »
So you don't think the 1100D will record raw video continously?
And what exactly is silent pictures, does this mean raw video without audio?

http://magiclantern.wikia.com/wiki/Unified/UserGuide#silent-pictures

As for actual RAW video, I don't think it generally records sound. Someone correct me if I'm wrong, but as far as I know, it's a series of DNG files, written very quickly on the camera, right up to the moment when the buffer gets full. Recording sound as well will fill up the buffer prematurely, so it's probably disabled.

Audionut

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3657
  • Blunt and to the point
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1177 on: March 15, 2014, 06:44:21 AM »
Silent pictures are single frame captures.  Think photos but captured with the LV buffer, so no shutter actuation is needed.

Nothing to do with video.

nanomad

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2918
  • All your websites are belong to us
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1178 on: March 17, 2014, 01:17:49 AM »
I think it eventually will. It's just a matter of time for someone to catch up with the CONFIG_EDMAC_RAW_SLURP bits for LV mode.

There are two issues right now.
 1.  It's not easy for a developer to grab the raw frame size as the 1100D likes to crash as soon as you enter LV with "old method" for RAW on. Easily solved by turning FPS override on
 2. We can't use the DEFAULT_RAW_BUFFER allocated by canon as it seems to be used for something else. Right now ML code expects the opposite so one should write a routine to allocate a buffer to write to (and free it when not needed anymore)
EOS 1100D | EOS 650 (No, I didn't forget the D) | Ye Olde Canon EF Lenses ('87): 50 f/1.8 - 28 f/2.8 - 70-210 f/4 | EF-S 18-55 f/3.5-5.6 | Metz 36 AF-5

47Crows

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 87
  • Peace, love & good happiness stuff.
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1179 on: March 19, 2014, 09:33:08 AM »
Found a bug while testing Trap Focus: when the focus indicators light up, the camera takes 3 pictures. I've tried both modes, with the C-Fn AF button configuration at default and otherwise.
HDR bracketing is off (even tried to set the number of frames to 2, just in case), the drive mode is single.

I'm using the 18Feb2014 build, but I haven't used this feature in a long time, so I don't know when the bug appeared.

edit: once in a while, it just takes 2 pictures.
:-X

Forgot I had set Pics at once to exactly 3 (Shoot tab, Shoot preferences).

Ebrahim Saadawi

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 23
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1180 on: March 20, 2014, 02:19:21 PM »
In the first nightly build I remember we had the option to set Exp. Override to ON in movie mode while leaving it OFF for photo mode. It really is a pain having to turn it manually everytime I use Live view for taking pictures. Could that be implemented again? Thank you.

Windoze321

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 35
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1181 on: March 21, 2014, 08:29:57 AM »
Huge request that I'm hoping you'd implement, although I'm not sure how many people would use it.  I'm thinking the screenshot function would be fine for this, but if it could be worked into video, that would be cool, too.  I see I can take a screenshot of LV and it even works at 10x!!  You have no idea how awesome this is to me and I thank you for it!  I'm trying to get good pictures of Saturn, but to do that, you really need to take many photos and stack them.  Is there any way that we could have the screenshot feature with an added option to take as many pics as we want?  The 10 second timer is a must for the 1st picture, but after that, they can be back to back.  Up to 1000 would be ideal.  I can easily see me doing 100's at a time like this.  The attached image is what I got from stacking just 4 images in this manner.  It's hard to push all the buttons and also have time for the camera/scope to stop shaking in 10 seconds, but with up to 1000 pics, by the time the 1st few were complete, all shaking from the telescope would be dampened out and the majority would be useable. https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=10152312439213701&set=a.143037638700.112356.566973700&type=1&theater

Thanks for your time and effort, it's really appreciated!

Bill
(Windoze321)
You miss 100% of the shots you don't take. – Wayne Gretzky
Canon Rebel T3/1100D - Canon EF-S 18-55mm f/3.5-5.6 IS II - Canon EF 50mm f/1.8 II - Zhumell Z12 Dobsonian Telescope

nanomad

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2918
  • All your websites are belong to us
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1182 on: March 21, 2014, 08:36:55 AM »
You can use the built in Magic Lantern intervalometer but you will have some mirror shake.

The proper alternative would be using raw silent pictures but they are currently not supported on the 1100D. I can hack a module to do 422 as we used to if there's interest
EOS 1100D | EOS 650 (No, I didn't forget the D) | Ye Olde Canon EF Lenses ('87): 50 f/1.8 - 28 f/2.8 - 70-210 f/4 | EF-S 18-55 f/3.5-5.6 | Metz 36 AF-5

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12564
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1183 on: March 21, 2014, 08:40:08 AM »
I bet hacking a 422 module will take longer than doing a malloc/free for the raw backend, and also the old 422 code has major problems with vsync (raw silent pics have it solved, unless you are really unlucky to get pink frames).

nanomad

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2918
  • All your websites are belong to us
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1184 on: March 21, 2014, 08:42:18 AM »
True that. I'll see if I can code something useful. The buffer should be as big as the largest raw resolution, right?
EOS 1100D | EOS 650 (No, I didn't forget the D) | Ye Olde Canon EF Lenses ('87): 50 f/1.8 - 28 f/2.8 - 70-210 f/4 | EF-S 18-55 f/3.5-5.6 | Metz 36 AF-5

Windoze321

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 35
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1185 on: March 21, 2014, 08:45:54 AM »
You can use the built in Magic Lantern intervalometer but you will have some mirror shake.

If this was directed at me, I use the intervalometer all the time, but it doesn't allow me to take pics at 10x in liveview like the screenshot does. 

Bill
You miss 100% of the shots you don't take. – Wayne Gretzky
Canon Rebel T3/1100D - Canon EF-S 18-55mm f/3.5-5.6 IS II - Canon EF 50mm f/1.8 II - Zhumell Z12 Dobsonian Telescope

nanomad

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2918
  • All your websites are belong to us
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1186 on: March 21, 2014, 08:49:17 AM »
Yes it was directed at you. The thing is, I don't see what advantage taking pictures at 10x would give you. If anything, the CR2 and jpeg offers more resolution and bit depth. You can still frame and focus at 10x then batch crop everything in post production. A quick shell script or a photoshop action will suffice.
EOS 1100D | EOS 650 (No, I didn't forget the D) | Ye Olde Canon EF Lenses ('87): 50 f/1.8 - 28 f/2.8 - 70-210 f/4 | EF-S 18-55 f/3.5-5.6 | Metz 36 AF-5

Windoze321

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 35
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1187 on: March 21, 2014, 08:58:33 AM »
The pictures I get doing it this way (with 10x ) are actually viewable.  When I take a regular picture, yes, it's higher resolution, but it's so small (even when cropped and shown at 100%) you can't tell what it is. 
You miss 100% of the shots you don't take. – Wayne Gretzky
Canon Rebel T3/1100D - Canon EF-S 18-55mm f/3.5-5.6 IS II - Canon EF 50mm f/1.8 II - Zhumell Z12 Dobsonian Telescope

nanomad

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2918
  • All your websites are belong to us
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1188 on: March 21, 2014, 09:01:34 AM »
I see, that's because the live view is showing a cropped and upscaled image.

Could you post a 10x bmp along with a jpeg shot of the same scene?
EOS 1100D | EOS 650 (No, I didn't forget the D) | Ye Olde Canon EF Lenses ('87): 50 f/1.8 - 28 f/2.8 - 70-210 f/4 | EF-S 18-55 f/3.5-5.6 | Metz 36 AF-5

Windoze321

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 35
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1189 on: March 21, 2014, 09:16:48 AM »
I'll try to do that in a bit.  The link I posted above is the LV shot.  I also forgot that I'm using a Barlow right now, and that makes it much bigger.  Maybe the regular pics will end up being good enough.  I'm in the process of taking a few dozen pics with 12s in-between, so it will take a few, but I'll post it asap.
You miss 100% of the shots you don't take. – Wayne Gretzky
Canon Rebel T3/1100D - Canon EF-S 18-55mm f/3.5-5.6 IS II - Canon EF 50mm f/1.8 II - Zhumell Z12 Dobsonian Telescope

Windoze321

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 35
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1190 on: March 21, 2014, 10:10:21 AM »
Not sure how to upload actual photos, but here's the one taken normally without liveview.  This is a stack of 20 pics.  If you click it to scroll to the next image, you'll see the Liveview image at 10x.  When I upscale the regular one to match the same approximate size, the regular one starts to pixelate. https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=10152312620288701&set=a.143037638700.112356.566973700&type=1&theater

So that's 20 pics stacked Vs. 4 stacked.  Looking at a single frame of each of the pics (untouched and unstacked @ 100%) on my PC, the 10X is about 2.5x the size of the of the regular pic.  (Of course we're only talking about Saturn itself, not the actual picture size.)  So it is something I'd like to dabble with.  I saw modules somewhere where someone has it taking a screenshot after every push of the button, so maybe an add-on or something like that instead of playing with the source?  It's not a must, but it could be something nice if enough are stacked.  Hard to tell at this point. 

Bill
You miss 100% of the shots you don't take. – Wayne Gretzky
Canon Rebel T3/1100D - Canon EF-S 18-55mm f/3.5-5.6 IS II - Canon EF 50mm f/1.8 II - Zhumell Z12 Dobsonian Telescope

theEmoboy

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 11
1080p
« Reply #1191 on: March 25, 2014, 12:21:42 AM »
Hi,
I know many people have asked this before but the answers they recieved have not been as completely in depth as I would like. So here it goes.
Can someone please tell me if 1080p will ever be possible on the 1100d? I have heard some things about it being locked up so the reason I'm making this post is so I can please get a nice big paragraph on all the information about this topic :P someone please help.

killem2

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1192 on: April 02, 2014, 03:10:05 AM »
I have this camera. Is the release for ML a nightly build then?  Is it safe to use for the auto reset for video recording?

47Crows

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 87
  • Peace, love & good happiness stuff.
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1193 on: April 02, 2014, 08:00:33 AM »
Is the release for ML a nightly build then?
Yes.
Is it safe to use for the auto reset for video recording?
Yes.

killem2

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1194 on: April 02, 2014, 03:15:22 PM »
Awesome, can't wait to use it!!!  8)

akashdua

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1195 on: April 09, 2014, 12:28:53 PM »
can someone please tell me if it really is safe for my Canon EOS1100D?

FluidMovementMovies

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1196 on: April 09, 2014, 03:53:08 PM »
Yes it is
Canon EOS 70D     |       Canon 18-55 EF f/4-5.6 II      |       Canon 50mm f/1.8 STM    |       Tokina 12-24 f/4           |          Canon 24-105 f/4

akashdua

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1197 on: April 10, 2014, 05:35:16 AM »
if anyone has tested it, please post a video or something

nanomad

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2918
  • All your websites are belong to us
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1198 on: April 10, 2014, 07:52:45 AM »
Of what?
EOS 1100D | EOS 650 (No, I didn't forget the D) | Ye Olde Canon EF Lenses ('87): 50 f/1.8 - 28 f/2.8 - 70-210 f/4 | EF-S 18-55 f/3.5-5.6 | Metz 36 AF-5

47Crows

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 87
  • Peace, love & good happiness stuff.
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1199 on: April 10, 2014, 12:41:01 PM »
if anyone has tested it, please post a video or something

You can either trust us or not. You don't see some angry guy spamming the forum with multiple accounts after having his camera bricked, so I'd say it's safe to run it.
Speaking of which, try force yourself into going through the entire thread before running ML, to get an idea of what happened with our build. Also, reading the rules and FAQ should help clear some stuff up.