Author Topic: Canon 1100D / T3  (Read 1051630 times)

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12564
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1125 on: February 22, 2014, 10:34:23 PM »
Getting close; do you have a screenshot of the free memory menu when this error appears?

mad.eos

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 63
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1126 on: February 22, 2014, 10:50:52 PM »
#drumrolling. ;-) fingers crossed
Canon EOS 1100D w/ 18-55mm | ML Nightly Build Tester

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12564
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1127 on: February 22, 2014, 10:54:45 PM »
Getting late; added some small changes that might help, let me know if it's better (post screenshots and complete error messages if not).

edit: the build bot got stuck somehow...

47Crows

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 87
  • Peace, love & good happiness stuff.
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1128 on: February 22, 2014, 11:01:01 PM »
Here you go, took quite a lot to make it have a memory error. For some reason, while trying to take a snap of it, everything ran smooth. But I managed to break it, don't worry.
It seems almost random to me.



EDIT: left at the original resolution, for your viewing pleasure

mad.eos

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 63
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1129 on: February 22, 2014, 11:06:31 PM »
If shoot malloc is used=0 then it's going to crash, at least, happened with me every time.
Canon EOS 1100D w/ 18-55mm | ML Nightly Build Tester

mad.eos

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 63
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1130 on: February 23, 2014, 01:40:24 AM »
Tried the latest build and here are my conclusions:

Good news:
shoot_malloc already has memory allocated, don't know if it's associated in any way but hey... It doesn't freeze anymore when we shut down the camera!

Bad news:
Screenshot does freeze the camera (hence the picture taken with my phone).
Memory benchmark still gives the "malloc error :("



A thanks to alex in any case for partially solving this issue which, for me, was a great step for stability ;)
Canon EOS 1100D w/ 18-55mm | ML Nightly Build Tester

starbase64

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 85
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1131 on: February 23, 2014, 06:46:49 AM »
Hi,

screenshot doesn't work on latest build, here is a dump after freeze:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/epxypwtqte3hxw4/LOGS.zip

i hope this helps.

regards

starbase64

starbase64

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 85
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1132 on: February 23, 2014, 06:54:56 AM »
No problems with memory...



a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12564
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1133 on: February 23, 2014, 07:33:12 AM »
Screenshots and benchmarks are requesting more memory than you actually have on the camera.

So, as long as the error is handled nicely (without crash), don't worry about them. Look for crashes in normal usage (when you take photos, record videos, review them, browse menus and so on).

Screenshot is Canon code, so it's not aware of the memory backend. The only solutions are:

1) use shoot_malloc for everything (which is not exactly ideal, because when changing some stuff in Canon menu, they expect shoot_malloc to be 100% free)
2) rewrite the screenshot with ML code (described here, anyone would like to code it? http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=10540 )

47Crows

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 87
  • Peace, love & good happiness stuff.
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1134 on: February 23, 2014, 09:49:48 AM »
Feb23rd works great for me.
Just noticed the QuickReview overlays and I have to ask, are they really RAW in the review stage?

Maybe offtopic, but I thought I should let you know, yesterday's build hung while entering stand-by and the LED turned on and remained that way. All because of one "if()" regarding memory?

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12564
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1135 on: February 23, 2014, 09:54:49 AM »
If the histogram has the EV bars on it, and slides with exposure without changing its shape, it's raw.

If not, it's YUV.

karlitron

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1136 on: February 28, 2014, 08:12:09 PM »
Hi, i'm new here. First of all, great job!!

When I try to record at 60 fps, I put this value in Movie Menu in override in ML. It takes the value, but when I make the video, it is at 30 fps (maximum). Nothing happens. :( I've checked this with After Effects and it shows 30 fps.

Can I record at 60 fps? What values I need change?

PS: sorry for my English

dmilligan

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3218
  • 60Da / 1100D / EOSM
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1137 on: February 28, 2014, 08:33:18 PM »
1100D cannot do 60fps (FPS override is really only for making the FPS lower)

mad.eos

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 63
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1138 on: March 01, 2014, 12:30:28 AM »
Since we're talking about video modes, what cbr setting is best for the 1100d with a class 10 SD card ;-)
Canon EOS 1100D w/ 18-55mm | ML Nightly Build Tester

karlitron

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1139 on: March 01, 2014, 01:55:02 AM »
dmilligan thank you for your fast answer

dmilligan

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3218
  • 60Da / 1100D / EOSM
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1140 on: March 01, 2014, 02:23:03 AM »

Since we're talking about video modes, what cbr setting is best for the 1100d with a class 10 SD card ;-)

The highest one you can find that doesn't cause recording to stop. Use a high ISO and a lot of movement to test this.

mad.eos

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 63
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1141 on: March 01, 2014, 07:07:09 AM »
Oki doks! Thanks! I get a flickering white pixel sometimes, that's also why I asked, will test later ;-) recording also stops if I zoom, if the cbr is too high. I'll post some results soon.
Canon EOS 1100D w/ 18-55mm | ML Nightly Build Tester

mad.eos

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 63
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1142 on: March 01, 2014, 02:37:52 PM »
I don't get it, it stopped at 2.3x CBR but I went up and up until 3.0x lot's of movement high iso zoom in and out constantly and... All ok.  What's the considered "over kill" value? ;-)
Canon EOS 1100D w/ 18-55mm | ML Nightly Build Tester

ieproductions

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1143 on: March 01, 2014, 05:10:51 PM »
I have a Canon 1100D and have been trying to download the nightly build.  The most recent build (and all of them) don't have any .fir file.  I was able to find a .fir file in one of the discussion forums.  Every time I try to install it on my camera it can't find "fonts.dat" and will not proceed with installation.  Any help you can give?
Thanks!

dmilligan

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3218
  • 60Da / 1100D / EOSM
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1144 on: March 01, 2014, 05:25:48 PM »
See reply #1064 of this thread

cerbeld

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1145 on: March 02, 2014, 09:03:28 PM »
Hi! Does anyone else experience the following bug with AETTR? Whenever i try to take a picture with AETTR the Shutter Speed decreases to the point when the picture is almost black and then it says " Expo limits reached". I tried different scenarios..some with low, high dynamic range, some in dark rooms or bright daylight.
What is it i'm doing wrong?

Thanks!

47Crows

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 87
  • Peace, love & good happiness stuff.
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1146 on: March 02, 2014, 10:15:48 PM »
Hi! Does anyone else experience the following bug with AETTR? Whenever i try to take a picture with AETTR the Shutter Speed decreases to the point when the picture is almost black and then it says " Expo limits reached". I tried different scenarios..some with low, high dynamic range, some in dark rooms or bright daylight.
What is it i'm doing wrong?

So far, autoETTR is NOT yet supported in LiveView, because we're still lacking LV RAW support. However, you can do just that by using either of the first 2 modes (always and autosnap, NOT during LiveView): take a RAW pic and then the exposure will be automatically set as far as it should be to the right, after an "offline" analysis is done on the previously-taken image.

(Am I doing it right, guys?)

mad.eos

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 63
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1147 on: March 02, 2014, 10:50:53 PM »
Seems legit! ;-)
Canon EOS 1100D w/ 18-55mm | ML Nightly Build Tester

Ebrahim Saadawi

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 23
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1148 on: March 03, 2014, 02:00:41 PM »
We are currently on the production phase of a short film, and just wanted to say that without you guys, this wouldn't have been possible. Manual exposure control brought life into our 3 1100D bodies available. So again, thank you! (Little Donation left- wish I could give more however)

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12564
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1149 on: March 03, 2014, 11:42:53 PM »
Screenshots should be working now (there should be no more memory issues here); have some fun stressing this function :D

Tip: you can see them in the camera with file_man + pic_view.