Author Topic: Canon 1100D / T3  (Read 834525 times)

Walter Schulz

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7060
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1350 on: April 02, 2015, 08:03:40 PM »
is there any risk in installing ML that cant be fixed by taking off ML?

Yes
Photogs and videographers: Assist in proof reading upcoming in-camera help!. Your input is wanted and needed!

asdfg

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1351 on: April 03, 2015, 02:50:17 AM »
to what extent like could it ruin your camera completely?

Walter Schulz

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7060
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1352 on: April 03, 2015, 02:55:37 AM »
Photogs and videographers: Assist in proof reading upcoming in-camera help!. Your input is wanted and needed!

Myxir

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 21
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1353 on: April 27, 2015, 08:52:23 PM »
Why is there a new version for 1100D.105 where the only entry in the changelog is for 700D.113?
EOS 1100D
18-55mm/3.5-5.6 IS II | 55-250mm/4-5,6 IS II | 40mm/2,8 Pancake
Metz MB 24 AF-1

Walter Schulz

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7060
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1354 on: April 27, 2015, 09:07:53 PM »
Robot at work.
Change in code (Pull request confirmed) -> Build all. Only exception is 5D.123 which is a1ex's own.
Photogs and videographers: Assist in proof reading upcoming in-camera help!. Your input is wanted and needed!

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12360
  • Quarantined
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1355 on: April 28, 2015, 08:21:37 PM »
I've noticed something fishy in the FPS override implementation. Can you help me check it?

1) With FPS override turned off, open the FPS submenu, enable the Advanced mode and write down the two timer values. Repeat for all video modes, and also for photo mode and 5x zoom.

2) Set FPS override to 35 and try all video modes. Write down timer values and make sure the image is normal.

dj3d

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1356 on: May 09, 2015, 01:57:43 PM »
•magiclantern-Nightly.2015May03.1100D105.zip
•Built on: 2015-05-03 02:25:03 +0200
1.Format the card from the camera.
2.Make sure you are running Canon firmware 1.0.5.
3.Copy ML files on the card and run Firmware Update.
and then appears to me firmware is not found

Walter Schulz

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7060
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1357 on: May 09, 2015, 09:42:11 PM »
You downloaded a single zip file containing all ML files needed to install and run ML. I suppose you copied a single file and not - as requested - all ML files (= extracted content) to card.
Photogs and videographers: Assist in proof reading upcoming in-camera help!. Your input is wanted and needed!

dj3d

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1358 on: May 09, 2015, 10:01:27 PM »
I unpacked all files on card

Walter Schulz

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7060
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1359 on: May 09, 2015, 10:08:57 PM »
Is there a file 1100D105.fir in card's root directory?
Photogs and videographers: Assist in proof reading upcoming in-camera help!. Your input is wanted and needed!

dj3d

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1360 on: May 09, 2015, 10:41:12 PM »
yes

Walter Schulz

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7060
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1361 on: May 09, 2015, 10:44:39 PM »
Format card in cam, copy extracted nightly contents to card and retry.
If it doesn't work: Make a screen snapshot showing card's root directory contents.
Photogs and videographers: Assist in proof reading upcoming in-camera help!. Your input is wanted and needed!

dj3d

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1362 on: May 10, 2015, 08:52:43 AM »

Walter Schulz

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7060
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1363 on: May 10, 2015, 09:13:32 AM »
Reset cam to factory defaults (including Fn), make sure to be in photo mode M (Liveview off) and retry.
If it doesn't help:
@nanomad: Do you have an idea what is going wrong here?
Photogs and videographers: Assist in proof reading upcoming in-camera help!. Your input is wanted and needed!

dj3d

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1364 on: May 10, 2015, 09:39:39 AM »
is still the same even after factory defaults


http://www.bilder-upload.eu/show.php?file=577ce8-1431241245.jpg

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12360
  • Quarantined
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1365 on: May 10, 2015, 09:46:42 AM »
Does it help if you rename the .fir in uppercase?

How large is your card?

dj3d

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1366 on: May 10, 2015, 10:11:23 AM »
that was it .fir in uppercase and the card is 16 GB

it is now running

47Crows

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 87
  • Peace, love & good happiness stuff.
RAW zebras and histograms
« Reply #1367 on: May 25, 2015, 05:43:10 PM »
(currently on the magiclantern-Nightly.2015May03.1100D105 build)
Has anyone tried RAW zebras/histograms lately?

I'm fairly sure I've seen them work on the 1100, but they seem to have stopped working at some point, since all I see are normal zebras(fast Luma-style over and underexposure red-blue patterns)/histograms (no ETTR hint, no EV bars), both in LiveView and image review. I am positive they are set to their RAW mode.

Also, screenshots might not be saving properly, since not IrfanView, nor GIMP can open .PPMs generated by the camera anymore. The header seems to be missing; here's the screenshot, anyway.


Edit: According to dmilligan, we'll just wait for round 2 of RAW testing when the time's right.

dmilligan

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3218
  • 60Da / 1100D / EOSM
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1368 on: May 26, 2015, 03:10:35 AM »
Raw data in LV is disabled in the nightly build branch so histogram/zebras revert to YUV. It is working in another branch that hasn't been merged (and requires some manual work to merge it). Raw data is available in QR though, so you should see raw histogram and zebras there.

I've managed to take LV raw DNGs using the other branch (as well as FRSP), and the zebras and histogram work, but the EDMAC stuff for raw video I haven't managed to get working (I always get weird garbage data and/or crashes when I try), some of that is a little beyond my current level of knowledge.

artur_d

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1369 on: June 02, 2015, 04:10:03 PM »
@a1ex wrote:
"I've noticed something fishy in the FPS override implementation. Can you help me check it?
1) With FPS override turned off, open the FPS submenu, enable the Advanced mode and write down the two timer values. Repeat for all video modes, and also for photo mode and 5x zoom.
2) Set FPS override to 35 and try all video modes. Write down timer values and make sure the image is normal."

Strange!
One time in M mode in „FPS override“ menu I was seeing „Rolling Shutter“: 214748364.7 us, what is 2147483647 (2**31-1) with point.
One time I was seeing „Shutter range“ 1/-214748...   ..  1/-214748...
One time it was impossible to go into ML menu from „live view", without switching off camera.
When I was trying to do video (1280x720 – 25) with FPS override to 35 it was every time video withoud sound.
With second video mode (1280x720 – 30) with FPS override to 35 video was with sound.

I wrote everything what is changed during test exactly, f.ex. '-', '+' and 'x'.

1.1 Video mode (1280x720 – 25)
Shutter range: 1/25.. 1/4000
FPS Timer A: 1000 (+0)
FPS Timer B: 1280 (+0)
Main Clock: 32.07 MHz
Aktual FPS: 25.054
Rolling shutter: 31.2 us / line

1.2 Video mode (1280x720 – 30)
Shutter range: 1/30.. 1/4000 blinking with 1/30.. 1/3226
FPS Timer A: 960 (+0)
FPS Timer B: 1112 (+0) blinking with 1114 (+2)
Aktual FPS: 30.041 blinking with 29.987
Rolling shutter: 29.9 us / line

„Shutter Range“ is with connection to „FPS Timer B“ (1/4000 with 1112 and 1/3226 with 1114 (+2)).
„Aktual FPS“ is blinking without connection to „Shutter Range“ or „FPS Timer B“.

1.3 Video mode (1280x720 – 25) with 5x zoom
Shutter range: 1/30.. 1/4000
FPS Timer A: 956 (+0)
FPS Timer B: 1116 (+0)
Aktual FPS: 30.059
Rolling shutter: 29.8 us / line

1.4 Video mode (1280x720 – 30) with 5x zoom
Shutter range: 1/30.. 1/4000
FPS Timer A: 956 (+0)
FPS Timer B: 1116 (+0)
Aktual FPS: 30.059
Rolling shutter: 29.8 us / line

1.5 A-DEP, M, Av, Tv, P
Shutter range: 1/30.. 1/4000 blinking with 1/30.. 1/3226
FPS Timer A: 960 (+0)
FPS Timer B: 1112 (+0) blinking with 1114 (+2)
Aktual FPS: 30.041 blinking with 29.987
Rolling shutter: 29.9 us / line

„Shutter Range“ is with connection to „FPS Timer B“ (1/4000 with 1112 and 1/3226 with 1114 (+2)).
„Aktual FPS“ is blinking without connection to „Shutter Range“ or „FPS Timer B“.

1.6 A-DEP, M, Av, Tv, P with 5x zoom
Shutter range: 1/30.. 1/4000
FPS Timer A: 956 (+0)
FPS Timer B: 1116 (+0)
Aktual FPS: 30.059
Rolling shutter: 29.8 us / line


2.1 Video mode (1280x720 – 25) with FPS override to 35
Shutter range: 1/29.. 1/4598
FPS Timer A: 872 (x0.87)
FPS Timer B: 1050 (x0.82)
Aktual FPS: 35.026
Rolling shutter: 27.2 us / line

2.2 Video mode (1280x720 – 30) with FPS override to 35
Shutter range: 1/33.. 1/4414
FPS Timer A: 872 (-88)
FPS Timer B: 1050 (-62)
Aktual FPS: 35.026
Rolling shutter: 27.2 us / line

todaywiththeCJB

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1370 on: June 04, 2015, 10:17:19 PM »
Can I post ML errors here for the 1100D?

todaywiththeCJB

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1371 on: June 04, 2015, 11:06:32 PM »
What is the max temperature to operate safely? I reach 68°C, the colour was red and I think it was too much, so I turn off. Any suggestions?

I remember being in the mid 40's but it seems to have increased to the 50's now after one or two minutes of recording and it's gone yellow. There is this though: http://farm3.staticflickr.com/2810/11716975195_31bbf4be57.jpg from the post: http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=9673.0

dj3d

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1372 on: June 19, 2015, 05:20:12 PM »
can download since days no nightly
https://builds.magiclantern.fm/#/
when going back


Date: 2015-07-01 02:24:24 +0200 (failed)


 
Build Details


 
This Build Failed!

•Changeset: 3b95943

 Changelog Build log


 Date: 2015-06-25 02:25:02 +0200 (failed)


 
Build Details


 
This Build Failed!

•Changeset: 349e775

 Changelog Build log


 Date: 2015-06-24 02:24:59 +0200 (failed)


 
Build Details


 
This Build Failed!

•Changeset: 700da8c

 Changelog Build log


 Date: 2015-06-23 02:25:02 +0200 (failed)


 
Build Details


 
This Build Failed!

•Changeset: c46b607

 Changelog Build log


 Date: 2015-06-20 02:24:38 +0200 (failed)


 
Build Details


 
This Build Failed!

•Changeset: db3ebdf

 Changelog Build log


 Date: 2015-06-09 17:18:29 +0200 (failed)

Walter Schulz

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7060
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1373 on: June 19, 2015, 05:28:17 PM »
Button "Show older builds".
Photogs and videographers: Assist in proof reading upcoming in-camera help!. Your input is wanted and needed!

Myxir

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 21
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1374 on: July 18, 2015, 12:25:02 AM »
What does "Build has failed" mean? Hard brick? Did someones camera explode?
EOS 1100D
18-55mm/3.5-5.6 IS II | 55-250mm/4-5,6 IS II | 40mm/2,8 Pancake
Metz MB 24 AF-1