Author Topic: Canon 1100D / T3  (Read 859160 times)

starbase64

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 85
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1325 on: October 24, 2014, 06:24:29 PM »
photo on live view (without mirror) is important for me, i've made many time lapse.

Mark Hähnel

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1326 on: November 05, 2014, 02:29:46 PM »
What is the latest "most stable" nightly for the 1100D / T3?
The latest Nightly (magiclantern-Nightly.2014Oct07.1100D105.zip) crashs really often.

Hope someone can give me some recommendations.

Greetings
Mark

47Crows

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 87
  • Peace, love & good happiness stuff.
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1327 on: November 05, 2014, 03:49:22 PM »
I'm using the "magiclantern-Nightly.2014Oct07.1100D105" build. It's quite stable.

dmilligan

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3218
  • 60Da / 1100D / EOSM
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1328 on: November 05, 2014, 10:05:02 PM »

Mark Hähnel

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1329 on: November 09, 2014, 10:04:07 AM »
Quote
That's not helpful.
I haven't looked deeper into it. Just wanted to know about a nightly thats stable for others.
I saved the logs and will look into them and upload them as soon as i have time for it.

nangaprabat

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1330 on: January 15, 2015, 02:06:37 PM »
Hi.
I´m new here and i installed today the Nightly.2015Jan15.1100D105 on my eos 1100D.
Works great, but i don´t found the audio menu. first menu point is expo.
any help? sorry for my bad english!

dmilligan

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3218
  • 60Da / 1100D / EOSM
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1331 on: January 15, 2015, 02:10:56 PM »
https://builds.magiclantern.fm/#/features
audio features are not available on 1100D

nangaprabat

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1332 on: January 15, 2015, 02:17:29 PM »
Thank you!  :( hope it comes in future or is it technical not possible?

ans86

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1333 on: February 06, 2015, 03:09:36 PM »
Can anyone tell here what is the best last stable nightly build?
Thank you!  :)

dmilligan

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3218
  • 60Da / 1100D / EOSM
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1334 on: February 06, 2015, 03:14:18 PM »
the answer to that question will always be: the most recent one

ans86

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1335 on: February 06, 2015, 03:38:39 PM »
the answer to that question will always be: the most recent one

I installed the last one but sometimes it have some visualization problem.

walter_schulz

  • Contributor
  • Senior
  • *****
  • Posts: 396
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1336 on: February 06, 2015, 03:55:44 PM »
Are you able to reproduce them?

ans86

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1337 on: February 06, 2015, 04:46:02 PM »
Not really well.
Sometimes the ML menu flash anc you can see the camera menu or display.

47Crows

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 87
  • Peace, love & good happiness stuff.
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1338 on: February 06, 2015, 06:08:52 PM »
Not really well.
Sometimes the ML menu flash anc you can see the camera menu or display.

Don't worry, it's been occasionally doing that since at least 2013 with no ill effects.

Walter Schulz

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7359
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1339 on: February 06, 2015, 06:15:06 PM »
Maybe a proper bug report will help to address this? Just saying ...
https://bitbucket.org/hudson/magic-lantern/issues?status=new&status=open&version=1100D/T3

Photogs and videographers: Assist in proof reading upcoming in-camera help!. Your input is wanted and needed!

erniepotts

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1340 on: February 09, 2015, 01:20:54 AM »
hey guys i'm new to magic lantern and DSLRs in general just wondering why my videos are coming out dark.  I have great lighting my settings are 24 fps, 50 shutter speed, iso 640, and aperture 3.5 (18-55mm kit lens). I'm not sure whats going on bc when I shot a test video with my iphone its perfect. Is there a feature I need to enable somewhere.

dmilligan

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3218
  • 60Da / 1100D / EOSM
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1341 on: February 09, 2015, 01:36:18 AM »
Increase your exposure parameters or get brighter lights

erniepotts

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1342 on: February 09, 2015, 02:22:06 AM »
Thanks once I increased the ISO to 1600 it was good. I probably need a better lens to utilize the settings I was trying to film at.

TweeMeter

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1343 on: March 12, 2015, 09:24:43 AM »
Hey guys, i recently installed ML on my 1100D, first day everything was working fine and no problems. Yesterday, when i turned the camera off, the red light kept blinking, when the camera was off. It stopped when i took out the SD card. Is there any problem with this or can i just keep the SD card in it? I've read that a blinking red light meant that the SD card was busy (or something like that) when the camera is on. But mine even keeps blinking when the camera it shut down.

I also switched from video to M mode, to take pictures yesterday, but the shutter wouldn't open, and there was no liveview on. It was like it was in video mode, except i saw nothing on the screen (only the information about settings you always have when you press Q when in manual mode). After pulling the battery, the shutter went up again and i could take pictures. I haven't had this before and this was the only time i had it. Are these problems known or is it something new?

Thanks!

47Crows

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 87
  • Peace, love & good happiness stuff.
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1344 on: March 14, 2015, 06:40:27 PM »
Are these problems known or is it something new?
Thanks!

This is definitely new.

ayy_macaroni

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1345 on: March 25, 2015, 10:15:28 PM »
Hi,

Not sure if this is the best place to post this but feel free to correct me!

I've been using ML for almost a month now, but it has been the most enjoyable month of using my T3 ever.

However, I was wondering if a new feature could be implemented? I think focus limiting would be extremely useful. The best it could possibly be is to have two focus limits, a near and a far, so the focus would only bounce around between the two points.

I'm saying this because I recently just started using it for bird shots, by leaving it right up close to a bird feeder and setting it to motion detect. I get a lot of cool shots, but the focus is often off, even shooting at f/11. If I could set the focus limits to either (or maybe both) just past the feeder and just in front, I could leave AF on for the shots.

Sample shot I've taken using this method: http://imgur.com/FEbBz5t

This would be so cool if you could do this!

dmilligan

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3218
  • 60Da / 1100D / EOSM
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1346 on: March 26, 2015, 01:25:21 AM »
We don't know how to control Canon AF algorithms. Most of the AF stuff is on a separate chip that we have no control over.

ayy_macaroni

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1347 on: March 26, 2015, 01:35:11 AM »
Cool.
Just out of curiosity, how then do you control the focus for focus racking and stacking?

dmilligan

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3218
  • 60Da / 1100D / EOSM
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1348 on: March 26, 2015, 01:59:09 AM »
In LV we can make the motor step. That's about it.

asdfg

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1349 on: April 02, 2015, 07:50:03 PM »
hi there! is there any risk in installing ML that cant be fixed by taking off ML?