Magic Lantern Forum

Developing Magic Lantern => General Development => Topic started by: Pelican on August 06, 2013, 12:44:11 AM

Title: Getting modules working on 7D
Post by: Pelican on August 06, 2013, 12:44:11 AM
Quote from: a1ex on August 05, 2013, 03:35:20 PM
For porting raw_rec, just look at how the others did for 50D, 550D, 60D and pretty much all other cameras except 5D3.

So we need to find these stubs:

NSTUB(0xFF1F5360, SetEDmac)
NSTUB(0xFF1F5660, StartEDmac)
NSTUB(0xFF1F5864, PopEDmac)
NSTUB(0xFF1F5418, ConnectWriteEDmac)
NSTUB(0xFF1F54DC, ConnectReadEDmac)

NSTUB(0xFF1F5850, RegisterEDmacCompleteCBR)
NSTUB(0xFF1F5878, RegisterEDmacAbortCBR)
NSTUB(0xFF1F5980, RegisterEDmacPopCBR)
NSTUB(0xFF1F5864, UnregisterEDmacCompleteCBR)
NSTUB(0xFF1F58B8, UnregisterEDmacAbortCBR)
NSTUB(0xFF1F5994, UnregisterEDmacPopCBR)

Is it enough?
The PopEDmac and the UnregisterEDmacCompleteCBR function's address are the same in most of the stub files. Is it correct?
Title: Getting modules working on 7D
Post by: Pelican on August 06, 2013, 10:14:09 AM
I put #define CONFIG_EDMAC_MEMCPY to 7D.203/internals.h and compiled 7D autoexec.bin
I'm trying to compile the raw_rec module... but still get this Will NOT load warning:

[ MODULE   ]   raw_rec.mo
[ STRIP    ]   raw_rec.mo
[ EXPORTS  ]   raw_rec.sym
[ DEPENDS  ]   raw_rec.dep
Will load on:
    500D, 50D, 550D, 5D2, 5D3, 600D, 60D
Will NOT load on:
    1100D (focus_box_get_raw_crop_offset, edmac_copy_rectangle_start, edmac_copy_rectangle_finish, and 14 others)
    6D (FIO_SeekFile)
    7D (edmac_copy_rectangle_start, edmac_memcpy_res_lock, edmac_memcpy_res_unlock, edmac_copy_rectangle_finish)
Not checked (compile ML for these cameras first):
    100D, 40D, 5DC, 650D, 700D, EOSM
[ GCC      ]   raw2dng
[ GCC      ]   raw2dng
[ GCC      ]   raw2dng

What other define is missing or what am I doing wrong?

When I try to load the module in the 7D I get error:
tcc: error: undefined symbol 'edmac_memcpy_res_unlock'
tcc: error: undefined symbol 'edmac_memcpy_res_lock'
These are defined in edmac_memcpy.c and inside these functions there is CONFIG_ENGINE_RESLOCK which define only for 5D3 and 6D so they are empty but they are there.
Title: Re: Getting modules working on 7D
Post by: Audionut on August 06, 2013, 11:33:50 AM
Do you need specific edmac read and write chan in edmac-memcpy.c?

/** keep the old name until all are refcatored **/
NSTUB(0xFF1C4798, EDMAC_RegisterCompleteCBR)


That's missing from the 7D stubs.  Does it need it?
Title: Re: Getting modules working on 7D
Post by: Pelican on August 06, 2013, 03:09:55 PM
Quote from: Audionut on August 06, 2013, 11:33:50 AM
/** keep the old name until all are refcatored **/
NSTUB(0xFF1C4798, EDMAC_RegisterCompleteCBR)


That's missing from the 7D stubs.  Does it need it?
I haven't found any reference to it so I think none of the stub files need it.
Title: Re: Getting modules working on 7D
Post by: Thomas Worth on August 10, 2013, 04:12:17 PM
I was having a problem with this same error when compiling for the 7D. If I added edmac-memcpy.o to /src/Makefile.src it compiled without any problem. See here: http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=7561.0

The only problem I'm having now is when CONFIG_MEMCHECK = y is enabled in Makefile.user.default. If I enable this, compilation fails with a "conflicting types" error: http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=7593.0 If I comment out the prototype in memcheck.h, compilation completes but I just get a black screen on the camera. If don't enable CONFIG_MEMCHECK, everything works file but I can't get RAW recording to work.
Title: Re: Getting modules working on 7D
Post by: Pelican on August 10, 2013, 05:47:06 PM
Now I've compiled ML and raw_rec but can't really use...

[ MODULE   ]   raw_rec.mo
[ STRIP    ]   raw_rec.mo
[ EXPORTS  ]   raw_rec.sym
[ DEPENDS  ]   raw_rec.dep
Will load on:
    500D, 50D, 550D, 5D2, 5D3, 600D, 60D, 7D

(http://pel.hu/down/7DMODULES.BMP)
Title: Re: Getting modules working on 7D
Post by: Thomas Worth on August 10, 2013, 05:59:06 PM
Did you compile with CONFIG_MEMCHECK = y? Did you not get an error about conflicting types? You seem a little farther along than me, even though I can get the raw module to load.
Title: Re: Getting modules working on 7D
Post by: Thomas Worth on August 10, 2013, 06:00:28 PM
Also, I can actually get the raw options, but since I can't compile with CONFIG_MEMCHECK enabled, recording fails.
Title: Re: Getting modules working on 7D
Post by: Pelican on August 10, 2013, 06:00:47 PM
Quote from: Thomas Worth on August 10, 2013, 05:59:06 PM
Did you compile with CONFIG_MEMCHECK = y? Did you not get an error about conflicting types? You seem a little farther along than me, even though I can get the raw module to load.
No, I put CONFIG_MEMCHECK=n
Title: Re: Getting modules working on 7D
Post by: Thomas Worth on August 10, 2013, 06:02:35 PM
Quote from: Pelican on August 10, 2013, 06:00:47 PM
No, I put CONFIG_MEMCHECK=n
So the module loads, but you can't record? Can you get to the raw recording menu where you pick a resolution, etc?
Title: Re: Getting modules working on 7D
Post by: Pelican on August 10, 2013, 06:14:20 PM
I can record in the smallest resolution but increasing the resolution quickly drops all the frame...


Edit:

Oh, I'm so stupid I'm playing with an old 512MB CF card... which has 4.9 MB/s write speed...
Title: Re: Getting modules working on 7D
Post by: John Kesl on August 10, 2013, 08:18:06 PM
Hi,
Just tested the raw_rec.mo
I am using a lexar 800x (UDMA7). 7D
1728x978 @ 23.976 1:78 ratio = 107 frames. All corrupted by a stripe of magenta error on the bottom 10th of the frame.
1600x680 @ 23.976 2.35:1 ration = 149 frames . Same corruption

Looks as if the camera is buffering first then writing to card. So the buffer fills and dumps.
Title: Re: Getting modules working on 7D
Post by: Pelican on August 10, 2013, 08:59:52 PM
Which raw2dng did you use to extract the frames?
Title: Re: Getting modules working on 7D
Post by: ted ramasola on August 10, 2013, 09:21:31 PM
Quote from: Pelican on August 10, 2013, 08:59:52 PM
Which raw2dng did you use to extract the frames?

same error as john.

It seems the buffer is used first. there is "data corruption" error on the LV screen when the buffer is transfered to card.
The behavior of capturing then writing look like burst mode.

I can also see the corrupted frames via file browser on cam. I did not yest convert via raw2dng.

Tested in different resolutions same error.

even in crop mode same error.

cf card i'm using is a lexar 1000X
Title: Re: Getting modules working on 7D
Post by: szigiszmund on August 10, 2013, 10:04:31 PM
960x540 and under continuous recording without problems
over this resolution record a few frames and all corrupt
card used 60mbit sandisc
Title: Re: Getting modules working on 7D
Post by: codypowers on August 10, 2013, 10:10:15 PM
Am I the only one getting no preview during recording?
Title: Re: Getting modules working on 7D
Post by: Pelican on August 10, 2013, 10:12:45 PM
Quote from: codypowers on August 10, 2013, 10:10:15 PM
Am I the only one getting no preview during recording?
No preview here too.
Max continuous resolution is 1280x582 but 1280x640 is only fill the buffers once.
Title: Re: Getting modules working on 7D
Post by: ted ramasola on August 10, 2013, 10:14:52 PM
Quote from: szigiszmund on August 10, 2013, 10:04:31 PM
960x540 and under continuous recording without problems
over this resolution record a few frames and all corrupt
card used 60mbit sandisc

confirmed this. 960 x 540 continuous ok. higher res corrupt. 1000x lexar

edit.

yes, also confirmed 1280 x 582 continuous ok. liveview preview ok.
Title: Re: Getting modules working on 7D
Post by: codypowers on August 10, 2013, 10:17:53 PM
1600 x600 is fully continuous and the files look good.  For some reason even some lower resolutions corrupt in other aspect rations.  Using a Sandisk Extreme 60 MB/s
Title: Re: Getting modules working on 7D
Post by: Pelican on August 10, 2013, 10:19:05 PM
Quote from: ted ramasola on August 10, 2013, 10:14:52 PM
confirmed this. 960 x 540 continuous ok. higher res corrupt. 1000x lexar
How do you check if corrupt or not?
For me the grayscale preview doesn't show any corruption.
Title: Re: Getting modules working on 7D
Post by: szigiszmund on August 10, 2013, 10:21:21 PM
if you remove cf card after shooting down camera end you left camera in movie mode,it wold refuse to start again.
battery need to be removed.
Title: Re: Getting modules working on 7D
Post by: codypowers on August 10, 2013, 10:21:58 PM
When it corrupts, it says so on the screen right away, and after the buffer is filled, it writes it to the card afterwards, and reads that each frame is corrupt as it writes it.  Every time it writes a corrupt frame, it beeps.
Title: Re: Getting modules working on 7D
Post by: Pelican on August 10, 2013, 10:22:17 PM
Quote from: codypowers on August 10, 2013, 10:17:53 PM
1600 x600 is fully continuous and the files look good.  For some reason even some lower resolutions corrupt in other aspect rations.  Using a Sandisk Extreme 60 MB/s
1600x600 is too much for the Trascend 400x but 1600x534 is continous too...
Title: Re: Getting modules working on 7D
Post by: ted ramasola on August 10, 2013, 10:22:41 PM
Quote from: Pelican on August 10, 2013, 10:19:05 PM
How do you check if corrupt or not?
For me the grayscale preview doesn't show any corruption.

while recording it wont show corruption. when recording stops, screen show
"data corruption  shot xxx" while writing to cf and beeping sounds.

upon viewing via file browser or last shot via playback frames show noise bottom 1/3 of all frames.

also

when pressing 10x magnify to the screen locks up. I switch to photo LV then back to video LV to unfreeze screen.


edit 1472 x 926 is continuous ok.
Title: Re: Getting modules working on 7D
Post by: codypowers on August 10, 2013, 10:25:08 PM
Quote from: Pelican on August 10, 2013, 10:22:17 PM
1600x600 is too much for the Trascend 400x but 1600x534 is continous too...

Strange how higher res at some aspect ratios works better than lower res at others...
Title: Re: Getting modules working on 7D
Post by: Pelican on August 10, 2013, 10:25:54 PM
Quote from: codypowers on August 10, 2013, 10:21:58 PM
When it corrupts, it says so on the screen right away, and after the buffer is filled, it writes it to the card afterwards, and reads that each frame is corrupt as it writes it.  Every time it writes a corrupt frame, it beeps.
Oh I see, but based on the playback it's only the last line corrupted.
Title: Re: Getting modules working on 7D
Post by: codypowers on August 10, 2013, 10:27:02 PM
Quote from: Pelican on August 10, 2013, 10:25:54 PM
Oh I see, but based on the playback it's only the last line corrupted.

After conversion to DNG, something like the bottom 1/5 to 1/3 of the frame shows the usual pink issues.
Title: Re: Getting modules working on 7D
Post by: Pelican on August 10, 2013, 10:27:10 PM
Quote from: codypowers on August 10, 2013, 10:25:08 PM
Strange how higher res at some aspect ratios works better than lower res at others...
It depends on the bandwidth only and my card can write about 42-44 MB/s
Title: Re: Getting modules working on 7D
Post by: Pelican on August 10, 2013, 10:27:53 PM
Quote from: codypowers on August 10, 2013, 10:27:02 PM
After conversion to DNG, something like the bottom 1/5 to 1/3 of the frame shows the usual pink issues.
Could you give me a link for the raw2dng you are using?
Title: Re: Getting modules working on 7D
Post by: codypowers on August 10, 2013, 10:29:41 PM
Quote from: Pelican on August 10, 2013, 10:27:53 PM
Could you give me a link for the raw2dng you are using?

I am using Raw Magic, from the app store.  Is that a bad choice?
Title: Re: Getting modules working on 7D
Post by: Pelican on August 10, 2013, 10:32:08 PM
Quote from: codypowers on August 10, 2013, 10:29:41 PM
I am using Raw Magic, from the app store.  Is that a bad choice?
For me, yes. :-)
Title: Re: Getting modules working on 7D
Post by: codypowers on August 10, 2013, 10:32:19 PM
Quote from: Pelican on August 10, 2013, 10:27:10 PM
It depends on the bandwidth only and my card can write about 42-44 MB/s

That makes sense but....

I can write 1600 x 600 without errors which requires 38.3 MB/s

But not 1280 x720 which requires 36.8 MB/s
Title: Re: Getting modules working on 7D
Post by: szigiszmund on August 10, 2013, 10:35:37 PM
im using BATCHelor_3.0_Alpha3, with same corrupt frame problems
Title: Re: Getting modules working on 7D
Post by: ted ramasola on August 10, 2013, 11:07:57 PM
also like to add that 60P raw recording works. :) at low res  960 x 540

now testing with moving subject showed liveview freezes upon rec start but recorded image is ok.
Title: Re: Getting modules working on 7D
Post by: Pelican on August 10, 2013, 11:16:33 PM
Quote from: ted ramasola on August 10, 2013, 11:07:57 PM
also like to add that 60P raw recording works. :) at low res  960 x 540

now testing with moving subject showed liveview freezes upon rec start but recorded image is ok.
960x412/60p is continuous for me.
Title: Re: Getting modules working on 7D
Post by: ted ramasola on August 10, 2013, 11:21:18 PM
Quote from: Pelican on August 10, 2013, 11:16:33 PM
960x412/60p is continuous for me.

good job on this Pelican and thanks.

looking forward to the fixes.
Title: Re: Getting modules working on 7D
Post by: John Kesl on August 10, 2013, 11:36:16 PM
Quote from: Pelican on August 10, 2013, 08:59:52 PM
Which raw2dng did you use to extract the frames?

I Used raw magic. The corruption is not so bad either. it's mostly on the bottom of the 2.35:1 frame.

btw. I'm trying to compile the 7D with the video hacks on. so far I only was able to remove the warnings but am still not able to change the GOP where else should I look other than video_hacks.c is it still in bitrate.c. ( I have got no schooling or real knowledge of the programming other than what I learned in the last 3 days. but I'm still able to figure out some stuff.) I removed the warnings and all that I even got it on but it doesn't work
I also get a scripts dir missing at startup.

(https://photos-5.dropbox.com/t/0/AACO7gPNfn05_vF1Kz7ESxUeYZENDP8kjQlVT8J3zQTV6Q/12/59732568/jpeg/32x32/3/_/1/2/VRAM0.BMP/AceBtnnPqzMpIKUVavoqFS2DgokgRC1jMH7QmmELOkY?size=1280x960)
any help would be appreciated.
Title: Re: Getting modules working on 7D
Post by: Thomas Worth on August 11, 2013, 05:35:09 AM
Quote from: John Kesl on August 10, 2013, 11:36:16 PM
I Used raw magic. The corruption is not so bad either. it's mostly on the bottom of the 2.35:1 frame.
I haven't tested RAWMagic with the 7D. I own a 7D, and if I can get things compiled and working I'll have a look.
Title: Re: Getting modules working on 7D
Post by: John Kesl on August 11, 2013, 07:34:44 AM
Quote from: Thomas Worth on August 11, 2013, 05:35:09 AM
I haven't tested RAWMagic with the 7D. I own a 7D, and if I can get things compiled and working I'll have a look.

compiled? Which? rawmagic or 7D autoexec? If you try and compile the latest you may be missing menuindexentries.h? I was i grabbed it from an earlier copy of unified on my machine.
Title: Re: Getting modules working on 7D
Post by: Pelican on August 11, 2013, 01:04:24 PM
I've made some small change on raw_rec and put it my fork here: https://bitbucket.org/Pelican/7d/commits/fb1fecf174e4d3cefdbe0a2d582f10715d31c921

I don't know if it is do something or not,  it's need more testing.
I'm packing now and go to Brazil until October so I cannot continue the work on it.

Best chance to make the 7D raw_rec usable ask g3gg0 to finish it.
Title: Re: Getting modules working on 7D
Post by: edingacic on August 11, 2013, 02:57:12 PM
Quote from: Pelican on August 11, 2013, 01:04:24 PM
I've made some small change on raw_rec and put it my fork here: https://bitbucket.org/Pelican/7d/commits/fb1fecf174e4d3cefdbe0a2d582f10715d31c921

I don't know if it is do something or not,  it's need more testing.
I'm packing now and go to Brazil until October so I cannot continue the work on it.

Best chance to make the 7D raw_rec usable ask g3gg0 to finish it.

can u compile that new rawrec so we can test the changes. Thanks for your contribution and have a nice stay in Brazil till October.  We hope g3gg0 finishes this :)
Title: Re: Getting modules working on 7D
Post by: codypowers on August 11, 2013, 04:31:25 PM
Great job Pelican, thank you for all your hard work.  Hopefully there will be someone to pick up where you left off.
Title: Re: Getting modules working on 7D
Post by: jphansen on August 11, 2013, 06:31:06 PM
Hope you will have a GREAT trip.. Thanx for damn good work so far.. :-)

Quote from: Pelican on August 11, 2013, 01:04:24 PM
I've made some small change on raw_rec and put it my fork here: https://bitbucket.org/Pelican/7d/commits/fb1fecf174e4d3cefdbe0a2d582f10715d31c921

I don't know if it is do something or not,  it's need more testing.
I'm packing now and go to Brazil until October so I cannot continue the work on it.

Best chance to make the 7D raw_rec usable ask g3gg0 to finish it.
Title: Re: Getting modules working on 7D
Post by: arrinkiiii on August 11, 2013, 06:33:22 PM

Maybe Thomas Worth can compile this new version and hope that g3gg0 can finish or continuous this task.
Title: Re: Getting modules working on 7D
Post by: Thomas Worth on August 11, 2013, 08:40:15 PM
I'll compile this and upload it later today. However, I should mention that I have not been able to get raw recording to work properly on the 7D. After starting a raw take, my preview locks up and I get a bunch of "corruption" messages as the buffer is flushing. I then have to reboot the camera to get the preview back. Has anyone had this problem? I suppose it could be the media, but I used this same CF card with a 5D3 and it worked perfectly. And that still doesn't explain the LV lockup.

If someone can upload a known working raw_rec.mo (or at least working better than mine) I'd like to try it.
Title: Re: Getting modules working on 7D
Post by: a1ex on August 11, 2013, 08:44:32 PM
I believe the vsync point is not the best one on 7D. This is trial and error in state-object.c.

Or we may need to re-think the double buffering code (the part with redirecting the raw buffer address is not quite robust).
Title: Re: Getting modules working on 7D
Post by: Walter Schulz on August 11, 2013, 08:45:50 PM
Live view locks? Yes, galore: http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=7503.msg65896#msg65896

Ciao, Walter
Title: Re: Getting modules working on 7D
Post by: kh3naz on August 11, 2013, 08:49:22 PM
Quote from: Thomas Worth on August 11, 2013, 08:40:15 PM
I'll compile this and upload it later today. However, I should mention that I have not been able to get raw recording to work properly on the 7D. After starting a raw take, my preview locks up and I get a bunch of "corruption" messages as the buffer is flushing. I then have to reboot the camera to get the preview back. Has anyone had this problem? I suppose it could be the media, but I used this same CF card with a 5D3 and it worked perfectly. And that still doesn't explain the LV lockup.

If someone can upload a known working raw_rec.mo (or at least working better than mine) I'd like to try it.

From what i read everyone is getting this , i found out that zooming in to 10x can do this too , usually switching from video to picture will unfreeze live view
Title: Re: Getting modules working on 7D
Post by: arrinkiiii on August 11, 2013, 09:08:32 PM

@Thomas Worth

Yes, we all are getting this error's, with  the latest version of Pelican. Maybe with this last version for compile can be better ...

Thank you for the compile  ;D
Title: Re: Getting modules working on 7D
Post by: Thomas Worth on August 11, 2013, 09:21:23 PM
Here's raw_rec.mo with Pelican's changes:

http://www.mediafire.com/download/17wrac41a1oi4bu/raw_rec.mo
Title: Re: Getting modules working on 7D
Post by: Thomas Worth on August 11, 2013, 09:29:02 PM
FYI, I was finally able to get continuous recording working (I only tried 960x540) with a locked up LV. Certainly more moire than the 5D3. RAWMagic seemed to work okay.
Title: Re: Getting modules working on 7D
Post by: arrinkiiii on August 11, 2013, 09:47:20 PM
Im getting the same thing with this last compile. Continuous rec. in low frames rates and the crash of Lv. Like Pelican had said... minor changes.


I notice that in photo mode in the normal photo screen (not liveview) the time/hours and other stuff from ML disappear  but this may have started happened with a previous version.
Title: Re: Getting modules working on 7D
Post by: arrinkiiii on August 11, 2013, 11:36:57 PM
-For who stay stuck in LiveView, just hit the menu button from camera 2 times.
Title: Re: Getting modules working on 7D
Post by: ArturoKiwi on August 13, 2013, 02:28:28 PM
Quote from: Thomas Worth on August 11, 2013, 09:21:23 PM
Here's raw_rec.mo with Pelican's changes:

http://www.mediafire.com/download/17wrac41a1oi4bu/raw_rec.mo

Ok, I know that I'm doing something wrong, so sorry for my noobish.
I just made the card with eoscard, so it download the last file, then I add raw_rec.mo, but it give me error when I load the modules.
If I remove the raw module, all is ok  ???
Title: Re: Getting modules working on 7D
Post by: Walter Schulz on August 13, 2013, 02:35:13 PM
I think you have to replace the sym and bin, too.

Ciao, Walter
Title: Re: Getting modules working on 7D
Post by: ted ramasola on August 13, 2013, 04:52:26 PM
While Pelican is onto Brazil, I do hope a developer can step up doing not just the compiles but at least fixing the live view freeze.

So close yet still so far for the 7D user...
Title: Re: Getting modules working on 7D
Post by: arrinkiiii on August 13, 2013, 05:41:09 PM
Quote from: ted ramasola on August 13, 2013, 04:52:26 PM
While Pelican is onto Brazil, I do hope a developer can step up doing not just the compiles but at least fixing the live view freeze.

So close yet still so far for the 7D user...

Indeed my friend  :'(
Title: Re: Getting modules working on 7D
Post by: ArturoKiwi on August 13, 2013, 06:55:32 PM
Quote from: Walter Schulz on August 13, 2013, 02:35:13 PM
I think you have to replace the sym and bin, too.

Ciao, Walter

I'm feel stupid to ask you, but....where I could find the "patched" one?

EDIT: I means the compatible sym and bin ;)
Title: Re: Getting modules working on 7D
Post by: Walter Schulz on August 13, 2013, 08:48:22 PM
Quote from: ArturoKiwi on August 13, 2013, 06:55:32 PMI'm feel stupid to ask you, but....where I could find the "patched" one?

Here: http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=3974.msg65694#msg65694
But it won't work. This version will load the modules but RAW video will be rather useless because live view will get stuck as soon you press the record button. Record will run, at least.
We have to wait for the bird to remigrate (he is on a trip to Brazil) or for another developer to lay his healing hands on the broken module.

Ciao, Walter
Title: Re: Getting modules working on 7D
Post by: arrinkiiii on August 14, 2013, 03:16:00 AM

Let's make some rain dance to appeal to the goods (g3gg0, a1ex and the rest of the gang) ...for them can spread some of there magic on the 7D  ::)


Title: Re: Getting modules working on 7D
Post by: tonybeccar on August 14, 2013, 03:41:46 AM
Quote from: arrinkiiii on August 14, 2013, 03:16:00 AM
Let's make some rain dance to appeal to the goods (g3gg0, a1ex and the rest of the gang) ...for them can spread some of there magic on the 7D  ::)

Already starting to set the ambience and practicing my moves!!! :D
Title: Re: Getting modules working on 7D
Post by: arrinkiiii on August 14, 2013, 09:36:10 AM
Quote from: tonybeccar on August 14, 2013, 03:41:46 AM
Already starting to set the ambience and practicing my moves!!! :D

hahaha good one  ;D   ...but i think i will do this sitting. I make the coffe...
Title: Re: Getting modules working on 7D
Post by: pest01 on August 14, 2013, 11:43:28 AM
Hey to all the magic lantern fun's and developers!!! i wanted to ask now that Pelican is gone for the next two months is there anybody else working on the 7d raw thread? It looks there's still a long way ahead of as until we have a stable working release. Just curious  ::)
Title: Re: Getting modules working on 7D
Post by: Bx3mE on August 15, 2013, 12:32:13 AM
Quote from: pest01 on August 14, 2013, 11:43:28 AM
Hey to all the magic lantern fun's and developers!!! i wanted to ask now that Pelican is gone for the next two months is there anybody else working on the 7d raw thread? It looks there's still a long way ahead of as until we have a stable working release. Just curious  ::)

I have a 7D with ML and love programming. For me is just the getting started barrier that i have to overcome :) Someone have a set up Virtual Machine to share?
Title: Re: Getting modules working on 7D
Post by: arrinkiiii on August 15, 2013, 02:31:10 AM
Quote from: Bx3mE on August 15, 2013, 12:32:13 AM
I have a 7D with ML and love programming. For me is just the getting started barrier that i have to overcome :) Someone have a set up Virtual Machine to share?

That is good news.

I don't know who this is processed (programming, developing in/with ML). But i can install a virtual machine in my PC. Any thing that is monkey work i can do it.

I think you can start here:

https://bitbucket.org/hudson/magic-lantern/commits/c2a01891156e

https://bitbucket.org/hudson/magic-lantern

https://bitbucket.org/g3gg0/magic-lantern/commits/all



Title: Re: Getting modules working on 7D
Post by: ted ramasola on August 15, 2013, 02:41:15 AM
Pelican has just updated EOScard to 1.40

Quote from: Pelican on August 14, 2013, 11:57:45 PM
EOScard 1.40 fixes:
- during unzipping ML files and folders it creates the empty folders (e.g. scripts) and preserve file dates
- info hint on autoexec.bin (version if found, date, size)

His link is here. http://pel.hu/eoscard/

Thanks to Pelican. :)
Title: Re: Getting modules working on 7D
Post by: Bx3mE on August 16, 2013, 09:44:43 PM
Quote from: arrinkiiii on August 15, 2013, 02:31:10 AM
That is good news.

I don't know who this is processed (programming, developing in/with ML). But i can install a virtual machine in my PC. Any thing that is monkey work i can do it.

I think you can start here:

https://bitbucket.org/hudson/magic-lantern/commits/c2a01891156e

https://bitbucket.org/hudson/magic-lantern

https://bitbucket.org/g3gg0/magic-lantern/commits/all

Looking at the code - It seems well written and fairly easy to follow.

Im guessing u need a linux / mac environmet to compile or is it possible on windows? If so - is there a setup guide for windows?
When it comes to linux im mostly handicapped.
My hardware is a MBP(2012) with windows on it.
Im running all environments in VMWare.

Right now im playing with a raw2dng utillity but that is not at all as fun as playing with the 7D :)

I looked at the devenv setup guide for Mac and that looked to me as if it could really screw up your mac if done wrong...

Title: Re: Getting modules working on 7D
Post by: Pelican on August 17, 2013, 12:15:45 AM
Quote from: Bx3mE on August 16, 2013, 09:44:43 PM
Looking at the code - It seems well written and fairly easy to follow.

Im guessing u need a linux / mac environmet to compile or is it possible on windows? If so - is there a setup guide for windows?
When it comes to linux im mostly handicapped.
My hardware is a MBP(2012) with windows on it.
Im running all environments in VMWare.

Right now im playing with a raw2dng utillity but that is not at all as fun as playing with the 7D :)

I looked at the devenv setup guide for Mac and that looked to me as if it could really screw up your mac if done wrong...
You can use cygwin on windows or use a VM.
I prefer cygwin, you can find a (little outdated) how-to guide by me in the 'getting started as a developer' thread.
Others prefer downloadable VM setup, you can find how-tos for that too.
Title: Re: Getting modules working on 7D
Post by: Bx3mE on August 18, 2013, 08:10:48 PM
Quote from: arrinkiiii on August 15, 2013, 02:31:10 AM
That is good news.

I don't know who this is processed (programming, developing in/with ML). But i can install a virtual machine in my PC. Any thing that is monkey work i can do it.

I think you can start here:

https://bitbucket.org/hudson/magic-lantern/commits/c2a01891156e

https://bitbucket.org/hudson/magic-lantern

https://bitbucket.org/g3gg0/magic-lantern/commits/all

Just found this...
http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=6783.0

Thanks Pelican :-)
Title: Re: Getting modules working on 7D
Post by: arrinkiiii on August 18, 2013, 08:47:51 PM

That is good news Bx3mE !!!  Also in this threat we have some fellow users that can compile the working progress from bitbucket .

Let see some magic  :D
Title: Re: Getting modules working on 7D
Post by: fadase on September 03, 2013, 02:51:04 AM
Hello, where i found the modules folder? :-\
ml I downloaded does not contain the modules ...
helpppp
Title: Re: Getting modules working on 7D
Post by: arrinkiiii on September 03, 2013, 05:12:50 AM
Quote from: fadase on September 03, 2013, 02:51:04 AM
Hello, where i found the modules folder? :-\
ml I downloaded does not contain the modules ...
helpppp

http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=7987


http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=7503.0