Magic Lantern Forum

Using Magic Lantern => Raw Video => Topic started by: Kraemer on June 04, 2013, 01:20:31 AM

Title: Skipping Frames 1920x1080 RAW on 5D3 -- komputerbay 64GB
Post by: Kraemer on June 04, 2013, 01:20:31 AM
Hey all,

I got the komputerbay 64GB 1000x card.  However I am not able to REC in 1920x1080.  it will either skip frames, or If I put it into "Stop" instead of "skip", it will only do about 128 frames before it stops.

If I downrez to 1280x720 it seems to do fine.  Wonder if I got a bum card?

Any help appreciated!  Thanks!!!
Title: Re: Skipping Frames 1920x1080 RAW on 5D3 -- komputerbay 64GB
Post by: Kraemer on June 04, 2013, 10:28:25 PM
 I also put the canon menu to 1920x1080 24fps, and also tried 30fps, but no such luck.

Some of us are experiencing this / some are not-- any feedback appreciated!  -kraemer
Title: Re: Skipping Frames 1920x1080 RAW on 5D3 -- komputerbay 64GB
Post by: NedB on June 04, 2013, 10:43:01 PM
@Kraemer: I don't have a 5d3, but from reading the forum I wonder if you have remembered to set FPS Override to 23.976fps? Apparently if you don't do this, the camera (even though you have set it in the Canon menu to 1920x1080@24p) defaults to trying to record at 30fps (or 29.97) and this might explain why the datarate is causing you to skip frames. When you run raw2dng on the .raw file (in Windows, I'm not familiar with how it works in OSX or Linux), what do you see as the frame rate in the DOS window that opens up while raw2dng is writing out the DNG frames? You should see 23.976. Cheers!
Title: Re: Skipping Frames 1920x1080 RAW on 5D3 -- komputerbay 64GB
Post by: Danne on June 04, 2013, 10:45:49 PM
Try to do a benchmark test. This will give you reading on how fast your card will write and read. Search for benchmark among the forum threads. There are a lot of experience here. WHen you do the test you can run it without liveview up and global draw off to see some kind of max performance or engage live-view to get a reading closer to when you are actually filming.
Title: Re: Skipping Frames 1920x1080 RAW on 5D3 -- komputerbay 64GB
Post by: Kraemer on June 04, 2013, 11:23:51 PM
@ Ned, thanks Bro!  I definitely tried the FPS override-- same result.  I will continue to read / search for the solution !

@ Danne,  yes thanks Danne, good idea! I haven't done this but will ASAP!! and post the results here.  ( I tried with global draw off, but yes live view was still on. )

The results did get showed an amazing latitude; and much better sharpness.  anyone care to see it -- its here: 

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/108298084/1920test.mov

just need to figure out this frame skipping thing before I use it on the job.. !  Thanks you guys!
Title: Re: Skipping Frames 1920x1080 RAW on 5D3 -- komputerbay 64GB
Post by: RenatoPhoto on June 05, 2013, 02:59:34 AM
If you are using latest builds with 1000X card you should not get skipped frames with 1920x1088 at 24 fps.  Therefor it must be another dud.

If you do not need LiveView then use the HaCked version.  Found in Raw Video menu under Preview.
Title: Re: Skipping Frames 1920x1080 RAW on 5D3 -- komputerbay 64GB
Post by: AnotherDave on June 05, 2013, 03:23:13 AM
I have the same card, and get skipped frames from time to time - usually when I first start a recording.

Sometimes, after startup, it drops to 65mb/sec and I have to stop and start until I get full speed.

It also drops to 65mb/sec when I go to 5x zoom...  Not sure if it is the card or the build...

most times I can record with no issues.
Title: Re: Skipping Frames 1920x1080 RAW on 5D3 -- komputerbay 64GB
Post by: Levinson on June 05, 2013, 06:52:10 AM
Hi Kraemer.

Don't rule out the possibility of a glitch in the Canon firmware (not sure how this occurs), and it might be worth re flashing a different canon revision, then going back to 1.1.3 and testing again. Doing this cured some strange behaviour for me that no one else was experiencing.

I also have the same card as you and it is fine for continuous recording raw at 1920 x 1088 25fps. It's approx 3 weeks old from Ebay.

Title: Re: Skipping Frames 1920x1080 RAW on 5D3 -- komputerbay 64GB
Post by: Kraemer on June 05, 2013, 06:52:20 AM
@ Renato -- Im using this build: May 28th(8ba641e) on top of the alpha-3 that I already had on my 5D3,

Should I be looking for a newer build?

@ Levinson, that sounds like a viable option
Title: Re: Skipping Frames 1920x1080 RAW on 5D3 -- komputerbay 64GB
Post by: Levinson on June 05, 2013, 07:07:12 AM
sorry to ask the obvious - it is actually recording to the CF, and not the SD?

May 28 works well for me with that card.

Is there any chance you have the "record as separate WAV" enabled in the RAW menu, and those wav recordings are going to the CF card as well as the RAW video?  No matter what I did, I couldn't get the WAV files to get recorded to the SD while RAW vid to the CF in any of the latest ML versions. This was the bug cured by the firmware re-flash for me. Fastest video I could achieve with the bug was around 1280 x 720 25 fps with simultaneous wav files

cheers
Title: Re: Skipping Frames 1920x1080 RAW on 5D3 -- komputerbay 64GB
Post by: Audionut on June 05, 2013, 07:20:32 AM
Should I be looking for a newer build?

There's been quite a few changes and speed improvements since May 28.

5D3 builds are uploaded in this thread (http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=5413.0)  The OP is maintained with the latest 5D3 builds.
Title: Re: Skipping Frames 1920x1080 RAW on 5D3 -- komputerbay 64GB
Post by: Kraemer on June 05, 2013, 08:26:57 AM
I just did the 5 minute benchmark test on the 5D3, I thought I was using the may 28th build, -- but on the benchmark test it said
"ML v2.3.NEXT.2013.MAY18.5D3113"--Anyhoo :

My write times are:  ( I left out the read speeds) komputerbay 64 1000x card

What do you think?  return the card?

67.2  (buffer=2040k)
57.5   (buffer=1953k)
71.0   (buffer=3072k)
61.0  (buffer=2920k)
70.9   (buffer=4096k)
67.4  (buffer=3906k)
74.6  (buffer=16384k)
74.1 (buffer=15625k)
28.3 (buffer= 128k)
Title: Re: Skipping Frames 1920x1080 RAW on 5D3 -- komputerbay 64GB
Post by: KMA_WWC on June 05, 2013, 09:10:57 AM
I just did the 5 minute benchmark test on the 5D3, I thought I was using the may 28th build, -- but on the benchmark test it said
"ML v2.3.NEXT.2013.MAY18.5D3113"--Anyhoo :

My write times are:  ( I left out the read speeds) komputerbay 64 1000x card

What do you think?  return the card?

67.2  (buffer=2040k)
57.5   (buffer=1953k)
71.0   (buffer=3072k)
61.0  (buffer=2920k)
70.9   (buffer=4096k)
67.4  (buffer=3906k)
74.6  (buffer=16384k)
74.1 (buffer=15625k)
28.3 (buffer= 128k)

Try with the latest build (june 4) and do the same test. If nothing changes then I think you should return the card.
Title: Re: Skipping Frames 1920x1080 RAW on 5D3 -- komputerbay 64GB
Post by: Levinson on June 05, 2013, 10:47:00 AM
Hi Kraemer.


Compared to my card, your overall average speed looks slower by about 5mB/s, but your maximum speeds are like mine. actually, it varies 10mB/s each time I run the test on todays build.



Before sending the card back - I think I messed up my camera by mixing and matching the wrong original files with more recent nightly builds (which reflashing canon firmware seemed to fix).

Try starting from scratch. This has got me to a working point that appears to match what everyone else is experiencing.

Use EOSCard to make your SD or CF card bootable, whichever card the ML files will run from, making sure the "2" check boxes shown are ticked.
http://wiki.magiclantern.fm/3rd_party_software

Grab these files and copy to your ML card and then do a firmware update.
http://www.cinema5d.com/uploads/ml_rawrec_1905.zip

Then replace any existing files with it's new equivalent from the recent nightly version located below. Don't delete anything else, just replace any existing file with the same one you find in the the new build.
http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=5413.0
Title: Re: Skipping Frames 1920x1080 RAW on 5D3 -- komputerbay 64GB
Post by: RenatoPhoto on June 05, 2013, 03:09:05 PM
@ Renato -- Im using this build: May 28th(8ba641e) on top of the alpha-3 that I already had on my 5D3,

Did you try what i suggested?  Provide feedback please.

if you do not need LiveView then use the HaCked version.  Found in Raw Video menu under Preview.
Title: Re: Skipping Frames 1920x1080 RAW on 5D3 -- komputerbay 64GB
Post by: Kraemer on June 06, 2013, 08:18:36 AM
Hey there-

I updated the firmware to June05 build, still skipping.  However with the HaCKed display I was able to get up to 400 or so frames before it started skipping.  Much Better!  I didn't however go all the way back to Canon firmware...

Before I did a fresh exfat format the komputerbay 64 Gb card with the mac and disk utility.  I've been putting ML on a Sandisk 90mbs SD card, is that slowing things down>?  Somewhere I heard it will only write as fast as the slowest card...? Should I put ML on the CF card instead..

My write benchmarks after:

60.3
51.9
63.6
55.1
64.1
61.3
70.3
69.8
24.3

I tried with FPS optimization set to 24, as well as and off, as well as with 3 different flavors of Canon 1920x1080.  30fps, 24fps ALL-I and IPB..
I did notice a few extra things like bolt_ (very cool thanks A1ex), and it has 1920x1088 instead of 1080,  but still couldnt' get the gear to record smoothly, 
Title: Re: Skipping Frames 1920x1080 RAW on 5D3 -- komputerbay 64GB
Post by: RenatoPhoto on June 06, 2013, 02:14:58 PM
ML in SD card.

Bad card.  Try a different CF.
Title: Re: Skipping Frames 1920x1080 RAW on 5D3 -- komputerbay 64GB
Post by: AnotherDave on June 06, 2013, 03:44:40 PM
This is a stupid question, but... do you have Global Draw off?  It might just be a bad card.
Title: Re: Skipping Frames 1920x1080 RAW on 5D3 -- komputerbay 64GB
Post by: Dugdale on June 06, 2013, 07:12:50 PM
@Kraemer if it helps here are my speed tests for the same card on my 5D3 I can record 1080 video just fine for long periods of time.

(https://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Ffarm4.staticflickr.com%2F3742%2F8950509387_edee5a4671_z.jpg&hash=ec4ed6a948e5f41acd749562a6885b27)
Title: Re: Skipping Frames 1920x1080 RAW on 5D3 -- komputerbay 64GB
Post by: RenatoPhoto on June 06, 2013, 07:17:22 PM
here is something that might help.

Custom Mode 5D3 more buffer?
http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=6222.msg47085#msg47085

Check your setting and make sure that you are shooting in RAW in M mode and that in Canon Menu

Long exp. noise reduction =OFF
High ISO speed NR = OFF
Highlight tone priority = OFF (just in case)

Yo can also get the latest commint and try the new Memory Hack = on in the Movie tab Raw Video menu



Title: Re: Skipping Frames 1920x1080 RAW on 5D3 -- komputerbay 64GB
Post by: AnotherDave on June 06, 2013, 07:17:27 PM
Make sure you're only on single shot mode, and that your buffer is <****> not <**>.

I was having the same issues until I learned that multi-shot mode changes the buffer size!
Title: Re: Skipping Frames 1920x1080 RAW on 5D3 -- komputerbay 64GB
Post by: Kraemer on June 06, 2013, 08:21:29 PM
Alright Guys-- I think I know how to proceed.

@ anotherdave- yes I'm in single shot mode, but always had 4 asterisks, <****> , it just fills em up fast-- too fast.

@ renato, thanks, I did have HighISO speed NR on Standard, so I set that to "off"  & I experimented with some other CF cards like you suggested, my results are posted below

@ Dugale, (welcome to the forum)  Your speeds seem amazing!  Are your speeds you posted from a Komputerbay 64Gb card, sounds like you did test the same card from your post?

As Renato suggested, I tried out 2 other CF cards:

On my SanDisk Extreme 16Gb 60mbs card I got 61.9 speed on the 1 min. benchmark, and at 1920x1088 RAW it's write time was 73.2

On My SanDish ExtremePro 16Gb 90mbs card I got 81.3 speed on the 1 min. benchmark, and at 1920x1088 RAW it's write time was 83.6It was capable of recording full 1920x1088 RAW for at least 2000 frames or possibly longer I just stopped it..

On the Komputerbay 1000x 64Gb card, It's 1min benchmark write time was only 67-69mbs consistently, and it's 1920x1088 RAW write time as a meager 75mbsIt wan't capable of doing 1920x1088 for more than 130 frames.

I think I'll have to return/exchange the card because I am not seeing speeds exceeding 83 (thats with my Sandisk card) and only as fast as 75mbs MAX on the komputerbay card, nothing like your results David.

I talked to Ched at Komputerbay and he said no problem to exchange it!  I'll keep ya'll posted on my progress.  It's good to know tho, that the SanDisk ExtremePro CF card will handle the 1920x1088 RAW!! Whoopee!  I'll do some kewl tests these next few weeks and keep you all posted. 

(Also David,  On another note, It was your video 5D3vsD800 that helped sell me on the Canon system. As well as the options from ML,  I previously had all nikon gear for photos and Sony XDcam for video. Sold most of it to score the 5D3, which I'm glad I did!, just kept my manual nikon lenses for animation and timelapse)

Thanks much!  -Kraemer  (eclipsefilms.com)
Title: Re: Skipping Frames 1920x1080 RAW on 5D3 -- komputerbay 64GB
Post by: Dugdale on June 07, 2013, 07:33:23 PM
@Kraemer glad my video comparison helped you.

Yes I have the Komputerbay 64GB 1000X card.
Title: Re: Skipping Frames 1920x1080 RAW on 5D3 -- komputerbay 64GB
Post by: Shield on June 07, 2013, 08:47:07 PM
Kraemer - your card is just too slow.  These Komputerbay cards are hit and miss.  Out of the 3 I ordered only 1 was fast enough to do 1920x1080 continuously.  1 of the others didn't work at all in camera (but worked fine in the PC) and the 2nd benchmarked about 20MB/s slower than the first.

Send the card back and get another one.  Looks like Dugdale got the cream of the crop speed-wise.  As Komputerbay for the 64 1000x "Dugdale black edition" and maybe you'll get lucky.

It's a hassle free return on Amazon - free UPS return shipping.
Title: Re: Skipping Frames 1920x1080 RAW on 5D3 -- komputerbay 64GB
Post by: Dugdale on June 07, 2013, 10:41:54 PM
Quote
As Komputerbay for the 64 1000x "Dugdale black edition" and maybe you'll get lucky.

Ha, you guys are cracking me up!
Title: Re: Skipping Frames 1920x1080 RAW on 5D3 -- komputerbay 64GB
Post by: CLS105 on June 09, 2013, 06:30:27 AM
I bought a komouterbay 64gb 1000x card getting 70mps max. Obviously i was getting sub par results. I bought 2 more
And im getting 90mbps. So there is a range of performace thats for sure.
When it doubt, dont waste too much of your time and exchange the crappy ones.
Take care
Title: Re: Skipping Frames 1920x1080 RAW on 5D3 -- komputerbay 64GB
Post by: Levinson on June 12, 2013, 10:35:04 AM
@Kraemer if it helps here are my speed tests for the same card on my 5D3 I can record 1080 video just fine for long periods of time.

(https://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Ffarm4.staticflickr.com%2F3742%2F8950509387_edee5a4671_z.jpg&hash=ec4ed6a948e5f41acd749562a6885b27)

That's an impressive copy you got!

Title: Re: Skipping Frames 1920x1080 RAW on 5D3 -- komputerbay 64GB
Post by: Levinson on June 12, 2013, 11:23:24 AM
Hi Dugdale - can you please tell me how you managed to get the "mode" in the benchmark to show "photo"? I've just found that doing the benchmarks in video mode versus lv photo mode versus playback mode seems to make a significant difference to the benchmarks, but I cannot get mine to show "photo" mode like yours - unless it is a difference in the build versions as I'm currently using today's build.

Title: Re: Skipping Frames 1920x1080 RAW on 5D3 -- komputerbay 64GB
Post by: a1ex on June 12, 2013, 11:26:55 AM
LOL, do you know how to take pictures with your camera? That's the photo mode...

You need the display enabled, otherwise the benchmark will choose to play mode. These two give almost identical results, but it's unlikely to get these speeds in LiveView.
Title: Re: Skipping Frames 1920x1080 RAW on 5D3 -- komputerbay 64GB
Post by: Levinson on June 12, 2013, 11:29:17 AM
eh?? you mean the camera can take a picture?

 ;) Yes, but when my switch is in the photo position the benchmark readout shows mine as "playback mode" not "photo" like on Dougdale's.

sorry, posted as you edited
Title: Re: Skipping Frames 1920x1080 RAW on 5D3 -- komputerbay 64GB
Post by: a1ex on June 12, 2013, 11:33:46 AM
Press info to turn on the display before running the benchmark.
Title: Re: Skipping Frames 1920x1080 RAW on 5D3 -- komputerbay 64GB
Post by: Levinson on June 12, 2013, 11:55:09 AM
Thanks A1ex.

Oops I'm a day behind in builds. I've been using ed914b3 which I thought was from today, but it isn't.

For whatever reason, with the switch in photo position, as soon as I run the R/W 5min benchmark, it displays the last photo taken and runs the benchmark on top of it. Pressing info doesn't seem to make a difference. I've reset config file etc. It continues to show the benchmark as "playback".

However; I've just updated to e31a2c4 (todays?) and now the benchmark is showing "photo". Go figure?


Update - In case others are having difficulty comparing apples with apples, the canon OSD must show this

(https://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fi.imgur.com%2FYNrw9py.jpg&hash=36322ee2181650904b3b157bfa578652)

and not the other canon info modes for it to show "photo" in the benchmark.

Much better in photo mode, all my previous ones were in video mode.


Immediately after formatting the card in the camera

(https://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fi.imgur.com%2Fm5u7fQS.jpg&hash=86cc67de0b573b79cead1c345b9a6ad5)



Title: Re: Skipping Frames 1920x1080 RAW on 5D3 -- komputerbay 64GB
Post by: EOSHD on June 12, 2013, 04:03:37 PM
I did wonder how the Dugdale Black Edition worked :)

I'm interested Alex, what is the technical reason for the live-view overhead on write speeds? Is it CPU or memory related? Do you think there's still more optimisation possible to get the 120MB/s people achieving with live-view off?
Title: Re: Skipping Frames 1920x1080 RAW on 5D3 -- komputerbay 64GB
Post by: a1ex on June 12, 2013, 04:21:09 PM
All Canon tasks are idle in photo mode.
Title: Re: Skipping Frames 1920x1080 RAW on 5D3 -- komputerbay 64GB
Post by: amojahedi on June 13, 2013, 04:44:03 PM
Clean sensor on your 5d mark III then format your CF to exfat w security clean "slowest". Its working.
Title: Re: Skipping Frames 1920x1080 RAW on 5D3 -- komputerbay 64GB
Post by: Shield on June 13, 2013, 07:44:45 PM
Hey all,

I got the komputerbay 64GB 1000x card.  However I am not able to REC in 1920x1080.  it will either skip frames, or If I put it into "Stop" instead of "skip", it will only do about 128 frames before it stops.

If I downrez to 1280x720 it seems to do fine.  Wonder if I got a bum card?

Any help appreciated!  Thanks!!!

bum card
Title: Re: Skipping Frames 1920x1080 RAW on 5D3 -- komputerbay 64GB
Post by: Shield on June 13, 2013, 07:58:09 PM
Looks like I've now even smoked the Dugdale edition card!

(https://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.goldcomics.com%2Fimages%2FVRAM0.BMP&hash=48f369299962d7e575493cff0bcb9d9e)

We shall now call this the "SHIELD" Black edition.

One thing I've noticed too - the SM2233AC seems to be much faster than the SM2233AB.
Title: Re: Skipping Frames 1920x1080 RAW on 5D3 -- komputerbay 64GB
Post by: mannfilm on June 13, 2013, 08:33:24 PM
My 64gig cards are way fast.
Title: Re: Skipping Frames 1920x1080 RAW on 5D3 -- komputerbay 64GB
Post by: Kraemer on June 14, 2013, 07:07:39 AM
So regarding this Komputerbay card.....

I get the 2nd (replacement) 64gb card and it worked initially
for recording 1920x1088 RAW on the 5Dm3. 

The next day it did not work.  It was glitching out the camera
and wouldn't boot in the card reader (mac) or allow the camera
to boot. After dozens of mounting and un-mounting the card in the reader, 
Finally the mac recognized it and was able to ex-fat format it, but the
card is still crashing out.  My other CF a SanDisk 90mbs seems
to work fine on RAW recording at 1920.

Hello card #3. The guy I'm speaking with at KomputerBay has been very
helpful and easy to deal with anyway. 
Title: Re: Skipping Frames 1920x1080 RAW on 5D3 -- komputerbay 64GB
Post by: Levinson on June 14, 2013, 10:51:06 AM
That's bad luck Kraemer. I hope it's 3rd time lucky for you.

Did the first one run okay on the Mac right up to the point of you returning it?

I would like to order more of these cards. The only seller I could find who would ship to Australia was on Ebay, and he/she barely understands what I'm asking them, so it's a gamble as to what I get when I order. I seem to have been very lucky with this first card.

Title: Re: Skipping Frames 1920x1080 RAW on 5D3 -- komputerbay 64GB
Post by: Kraemer on June 14, 2013, 06:44:51 PM
The first card worked fine in both camera and mac, however the speed of the card was not fast enough to let me record RAW at 1920.
(As it turns out My SanDisk90mbs card, works fine for RAW record at 1920)

The second card had booting issues.  But I have to stress, the guys at komputerbay are very much into this and are very helpful.  I would recommend them just because they're support has been good.  I'm sure this 3rd card will work-  ???  I hope!

The footage tests I've done look freakin' awesome.  Good thing I'm an after-effects guy!
Title: Re: Skipping Frames 1920x1080 RAW on 5D3 -- komputerbay 64GB
Post by: yann22 on June 17, 2013, 07:58:03 PM
Hye Kramer,
I have the same issue with a 128Go 1000x komputerbay card.
I wait for your return about your new card! Hope everything will be OK for you...

Don't you know if there is a possibility to test int on a computer? (mac)
Title: Re: Skipping Frames 1920x1080 RAW on 5D3 -- komputerbay 64GB
Post by: Kraemer on June 17, 2013, 11:39:11 PM
Hey There Yann,

The 3rd card seems to work fine so far, I thought I posted up the speed report (VMAP.BMP) last night, not sure what happened to it, but will do it again this evening.  The guy at KomputerBay has been super helpful-- even put a lifetime guarantee on the 3rd card he sent me.   I can't do a benchmark test because I only have USB 2.0.  --USB 3.0 or thunderbolt is required to do a benchmark test from the mac...
Title: Re: Skipping Frames 1920x1080 RAW on 5D3 -- komputerbay 64GB
Post by: Kraemer on June 18, 2013, 06:39:39 AM
(https://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Feclipsefilms.com%2Fimages%2Fimage.jpg&hash=2df8f49d9e78a58604f1dde03d345fed)

So far no problems.. ;)
Title: Re: Skipping Frames 1920x1080 RAW on 5D3 -- komputerbay 64GB
Post by: Levinson on June 18, 2013, 08:52:07 AM
Looks good  :)

have you tried one in photo mode?
Title: Re: Skipping Frames 1920x1080 RAW on 5D3 -- komputerbay 64GB
Post by: Kraemer on June 18, 2013, 06:24:23 PM
@ Levinson,  No reason to try photo mode, I only need the speed for the RAW record--- (I think i did try it anyway and yes the speeds report back faster), but I think for comparison sake, use the video 1920x1080 RAW mode...
Title: Re: Skipping Frames 1920x1080 RAW on 5D3 -- komputerbay 64GB
Post by: Levinson on June 19, 2013, 10:15:50 AM

it was just to see how it compares to others who are also tested in that mode. Everyone seems to be testing in different modes and seeing different results. Glad it's working though.
Title: Re: Skipping Frames 1920x1080 RAW on 5D3 -- komputerbay 64GB
Post by: gyoz on June 19, 2013, 07:38:28 PM
Sometimes, after startup, it drops to 65mb/sec and I have to stop and start until I get full speed.

This is the trick on both my ComputerBay 64gb 1000x. Maybe you need to record,stop and record for 3 or 4 times and then you do not get anymore skipped frames.  ;)

128Gb ComputerBay is too slow... forget it.   ::)
Title: Re: Skipping Frames 1920x1080 RAW on 5D3 -- komputerbay 64GB
Post by: Kraemer on June 20, 2013, 12:51:36 AM
This is the trick on both my ComputerBay 64gb 1000x. Maybe you need to record,stop and record for 3 or 4 times and then you do not get anymore skipped frames.  ;)

128Gb ComputerBay is too slow... forget it.   ::)

I've had this experience too.  The first couple takes, camera/card combo skips/stops.  After the 2nd or 3rd record, the skipping stops. :P
Title: Re: Skipping Frames 1920x1080 RAW on 5D3 -- komputerbay 64GB
Post by: yann22 on June 27, 2013, 01:17:23 PM
Hye
Thanks for awnser,
I've just receive a 64Go 1000x komputerbay CF card, I try the RAW rec, no problem with normal recording, but when I use the 5X zoom... a lot of skipping frames...

Kraemer, do you think it can be a good ideau to ask directly to komputerbay to change it with one they can test to be sur it is fast enough??