Magic Lantern Forum

Magic Lantern Releases => Camera-specific discussion => Archived porting threads => Topic started by: a1ex on September 12, 2012, 04:49:33 PM

Title: First alpha version for 5D Mark III is ready!
Post by: a1ex on September 12, 2012, 04:49:33 PM
(https://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.magiclantern.fm%2Fimages%2F5d3s.png&hash=58970a729dd001811f620046e8c55e91)

We are very happy to announce the first public test version for the 5D mark III. Since a complete port may take some time and we realize that a lot of people are waiting for it, we have decided to release early a minimal version that should be useful and - we hope - with very little risk.

This first alpha version is based on v2.3 core and only has a small feature set, like zebras and focus peaking (see screenshot). It will not attempt to change any Canon settings or do any kind of permanent firmware modification. This also means the autoboot feature does not work yet - you will have to load Magic Lantern every time by running Firmware Update from Canon menu.

Since the 5D mark III has two card slots, we recommend running Magic Lantern from a small SD card that stays in the camera. All recording can take place on CF cards. The CF cards don’t have to be bootable or prepared in any way, and you can freely swap and format them without problems.

What's next?Our goal is to have a rock solid and feature-complete port of Magic Lantern for 5D Mark III in the upcoming version 2.4. We are starting today with a minimal feature set, and once you, the testers, convince us that it’s very stable, we can gradually add more features. The 5D mark III version will remain in alpha status until all important features can be fully ported.

 

Download ML for 5D3 (http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=2602.0)


Click here to read this article! (http://www.magiclantern.fm/whats-new/78-articles/news/137-first-alpha-version-for-5d-mark-iii)
Title: Re: First alpha version for 5D Mark III is ready!
Post by: JasonATL on September 12, 2012, 07:44:13 PM
Thanks, A1ex! I will try it out later tonight. Between this and the 600D bitrate developments, this is an exciting time for ML! Your work is much appreciated!
Title: Re: First alpha version for 5D Mark III is ready!
Post by: Peter Linov on September 12, 2012, 10:54:06 PM
Отличная новость , Спасибо...sorry...Great news! Thank you!
But I can not download ...  sad. :'(
Title: Re: First alpha version for 5D Mark III is ready!
Post by: nanomad on September 12, 2012, 11:32:20 PM
You need to be a donor to access the download...and donations usually take up to 24h to process

So, everyone, keep that in mind  ;)
Title: Re: First alpha version for 5D Mark III is ready!
Post by: bp on September 13, 2012, 12:35:11 AM
Long time listener, first time caller (err... donor).

One word for this.  Awesomesauce

Can't wait to get access to take her for a spin
Title: Re: First alpha version for 5D Mark III is ready!
Post by: Director on September 13, 2012, 06:08:34 PM
Good Evening,


I have 5D make III

I am still not make donwload for update from ML for 5D Make III

but, I have question -  How abuot Update for videos mode What's new???

I hope 4K avilable from update.


Thanks
Title: Re: First alpha version for 5D Mark III is ready!
Post by: ilguercio on September 13, 2012, 06:11:02 PM
Good Evening,


I have 5D make III

I am still not make donwload for update from ML for 5D Make III

but, I have question -  How abuot Update for videos mode What's new???

I hope 4K avilable from update.


Thanks
The first post contains every info you need.
Title: Re: First alpha version for 5D Mark III is ready!
Post by: Peter Linov on September 13, 2012, 09:25:31 PM
I put this firmware, enjoy!
  tomorrow to work a lot, shoot a video for a wedding.
  I will try that!!
  Thank you!
Title: Re: First alpha version for 5D Mark III is ready!
Post by: inc on September 14, 2012, 11:26:59 AM
I donated for magic lanter, right after that i got message to download ver 2.3 software, is it the right one that i can run in my mk3? Reading install.pdf 5dmk3 is not listed?
Title: Re: First alpha version for 5D Mark III is ready!
Post by: a1ex on September 14, 2012, 11:44:21 AM
Nope, go to the Mark III link (in this page, first post).
Title: Re: First alpha version for 5D Mark III is ready!
Post by: vitafab on September 14, 2012, 03:24:18 PM
Hi a1ex
i'm going to try it now and test it tomorrow on a wedding.
Is it possible to run ML on a sd and still capture video in that card?
Title: Re: First alpha version for 5D Mark III is ready!
Post by: a1ex on September 14, 2012, 03:42:18 PM
Yes, it will work.

I'm going to try a small field test in the weekend too, but on the photo side.
Title: Re: First alpha version for 5D Mark III is ready!
Post by: vitafab on September 14, 2012, 03:50:12 PM
I guess you'll test same timelapse  ;)
I really miss the intervallometer on the mark iii, hope to get it soon..

Cheers and thanks for everything
Title: Re: First alpha version for 5D Mark III is ready!
Post by: vitafab on September 14, 2012, 04:26:11 PM
Ok got it working, I'm running on a single SD and everytime that i switch off the camera i have to load back the firmware again.
Is it the same with the two cards method?
Title: Re: First alpha version for 5D Mark III is ready!
Post by: sicetime on September 17, 2012, 03:08:59 AM
This is incredible! How stable does it run?
Title: Re: First alpha version for 5D Mark III is ready!
Post by: zykokite on September 18, 2012, 05:34:57 PM
You guys rock! Whoohooo!
This completes my combo 5Dmk3 / Zeiss 35/1.4 :D

Focus highlight is about 50% of what I need from ML: I do a lot of manual focussing => one happy supporter.

If you need any field-support for testing the mk3 port, just tell me. I would gladly help!
Title: Re: First alpha version for 5D Mark III is ready!
Post by: aaphotog on September 19, 2012, 01:07:13 AM
Is there anyway to donate other than Paypal? I really want to check this out (focus peek, and crops are needed) but cant use paypal
Title: Re: First alpha version for 5D Mark III is ready!
Post by: marcotrabacchi on September 19, 2012, 12:35:07 PM
Why the time displayed in liveview is two hours less than camera time system?
Thanks
Title: Re: First alpha version for 5D Mark III is ready!
Post by: nanomad on September 19, 2012, 04:44:44 PM
Uhm, maybe the liveview display is using UTC while the camera is actually adjusting for your timezone
Title: Re: First alpha version for 5D Mark III is ready!
Post by: nigelbb on September 21, 2012, 12:59:53 PM
I just downloaded the Alpha version for the 5D3. Now it's either a problem on my part or a problem with the documentation for while I managed to figure out that I needed to push the trash can button to access lots of pretty menus & I was able to navigate these menus to select zebras & peaking unfortunately I don't see anything has changed when I am using the camera. I am assuming that there is some other combination of buttons that needs to be pushed to actually activate zebras & peaking so please could someone tell me what they are. A simple step by step press this press that guide would be a good idea rather than assuming that everyone just knows how to use it or gets told by someone who is experienced.
Title: Re: First alpha version for 5D Mark III is ready!
Post by: nanomad on September 21, 2012, 01:15:15 PM
The 2.3 manual should apply on the 5D III too, you'll just have a lot less options to choose from
Title: Re: First alpha version for 5D Mark III is ready!
Post by: a1ex on September 21, 2012, 01:17:46 PM
There is built-in help in the camera too.
Title: Re: First alpha version for 5D Mark III is ready!
Post by: bmpowers on September 21, 2012, 05:07:42 PM
Got it working and filmed a quick walking time lapse in Amsterdam, check it out: https://www.youtube.com/watch?feature=player_embedded&v=91ozIpiJ0HU
Title: Re: First alpha version for 5D Mark III is ready!
Post by: chphotovideo on September 22, 2012, 10:14:46 AM
I just downloaded the Alpha version for the 5D3. Now it's either a problem on my part or a problem with the documentation for while I managed to figure out that I needed to push the trash can button to access lots of pretty menus & I was able to navigate these menus to select zebras & peaking unfortunately I don't see anything has changed when I am using the camera. I am assuming that there is some other combination of buttons that needs to be pushed to actually activate zebras & peaking so please could someone tell me what they are. A simple step by step press this press that guide would be a good idea rather than assuming that everyone just knows how to use it or gets told by someone who is experienced.

Hit the 'info' button to change whats on screen. yeah, I went around/around to figure out why nothing was changing too lol
Title: Re: First alpha version for 5D Mark III is ready!
Post by: Slikkit on September 22, 2012, 12:40:33 PM
Seeming to work perfectly for me. Is there an estimate on when the next release will happen?
So stoked about the genius who cracked the 7D also. Thanks again.
Title: Re: First alpha version for 5D Mark III is ready!
Post by: a1ex on September 22, 2012, 01:43:10 PM
Quite a few people experienced lockups, so I'm actually thinking to disable some stuff for next update. But I have no idea what might cause trouble...
Title: Re: First alpha version for 5D Mark III is ready!
Post by: alphadelta on September 22, 2012, 06:53:42 PM
Hi guys, I am still waiting for some kind of email after donating last night for the 5D3 ML? Been a day now..

Andy
Title: Re: First alpha version for 5D Mark III is ready!
Post by: nanomad on September 22, 2012, 07:01:10 PM
It takes up to 24h to process donations  ::)
Title: Re: First alpha version for 5D Mark III is ready!
Post by: alphadelta on September 22, 2012, 08:30:54 PM
Cheers nanomad, I am a little bit early, but only by an hour or so! :-)
Title: Re: First alpha version for 5D Mark III is ready!
Post by: christin on September 23, 2012, 01:16:59 AM
hello i´ve got a problem. i installed ML but i´ve got no type written in there, can you tell what fails? Contents of my card: fir file, userguide,doc, data,cropmks,Readme
thanks
Title: Re: First alpha version for 5D Mark III is ready!
Post by: nanomad on September 23, 2012, 10:43:54 AM
You're missing the ML folder, open a new thread if you still have issues
Title: Re: First alpha version for 5D Mark III is ready!
Post by: christin on September 24, 2012, 06:51:04 AM
thanks a lot, it works..=)
Title: Re: First alpha version for 5D Mark III is ready!
Post by: elmatambre on September 28, 2012, 03:43:38 AM
hello i donate yesterday but i have a question ... please wen do you make the firmware to the t4i? please tell me because i have a sword of damocles ... i proving a camera t4i chose these or the d60? whats is better ... whit this ML... Im sorry if mi english is not good. im speak spanish and i try write in english... thanks for you work... :)
Title: Re: First alpha version for 5D Mark III is ready!
Post by: hjfilmspeed on September 28, 2012, 07:24:31 AM
Its amazing whats been done so far with ml and the 5diii! excellent work everyone! I believe the potential for the 5d3 is great. my biggest strife with its video is h.264. I was messing with the s2 jpegs, shooting at 6fps the opening the files up as a jpeg sequence in a 24p timeline. if you shoot s2 jpegs in video mode the files are cropped at 1920x1080 and are only  .5 to 1 MB in size and were way sharper. could it be possible to somehow  shoot s2 jpeg sequences at 24p say for maybe shorter period of time? if so the sharpness and quality would be insane. i was using marvels cine and htp (which normaly makes uglys) and the quality was awsome. i dought this is possible but the jpeg downsampling was real sharp and so easy to grade. it would probably call for a data rate around 200mbs. so what if playback isnt there it would be worth the quality. thanks again for all your hard work!
Title: Re: First alpha version for 5D Mark III is ready!
Post by: RenatoPhoto on September 29, 2012, 07:23:21 PM
I donated, first time user.  Focus peaking seems amazing.
No problems here.
Title: Re: First alpha version for 5D Mark III is ready!
Post by: vstrglv on October 01, 2012, 11:38:27 PM
Good Evening,

I have 5D MIII. Thank you very much for this SW. Waiting for 2.4 .
I  tried to change some settings, but after power off-on there is default settings.  Is it OK?
Title: Re: First alpha version for 5D Mark III is ready!
Post by: NtiT on October 02, 2012, 09:50:39 AM
In this stripped down build, settings are not saved.
Title: Re: First alpha version for 5D Mark III is ready!
Post by: a1ex on October 02, 2012, 12:10:11 PM
Enable config autosave (it's present in alpha 1).
Title: Re: First alpha version for 5D Mark III is ready!
Post by: vstrglv on October 02, 2012, 01:03:00 PM
Thank you very much!
You may delete this post.
Title: Re: First alpha version for 5D Mark III is ready!
Post by: TomskPilot on October 06, 2012, 11:45:28 AM
Hello everybody. When to expect the final version for 5dm3?
Title: Re: First alpha version for 5D Mark III is ready!
Post by: a1ex on October 07, 2012, 05:24:03 PM
Quote
When to expect the final version for 5dm3?
When all ML developers would have upgraded to 5D Mark IV (or whatever else), or when Canon will no longer allow us to develop ML.
Title: Re: First alpha version for 5D Mark III is ready!
Post by: kikouyou on October 09, 2012, 01:17:31 AM
I could load the alpha flawlessly, I like the focus peek a lot, particularly with my TS lens or my large aperture lenses! looking forward to get the grey scale!
Also I am a EyeFi user and would love to put ML on it, it sure does not like to boot from it :-)

Thank you

E
Title: Re: First alpha version for 5D Mark III is ready!
Post by: guycalaf on October 09, 2012, 04:27:53 PM
Hey Alex,

Thanks so much for the hard work. Really looking forward to the 5DIII release for video. Are you working on clean uncompressed HDMI output?

And make us pay for your products!!! You deserve it and serious people are willing to pay. Trust us.

I am a supporter ( I hope it shows here ).

Cheers,
Guy

Title: Re: First alpha version for 5D Mark III is ready!
Post by: a1ex on October 09, 2012, 04:52:24 PM
I have higher hopes for uncompressed 422 video saved on the card, not via HDMI.

As for asking for payment (selling), this might cause trouble. ML was created by reverse engineering Canon code, which is copyrighted, and it probably fits under "fair use". And one of the criteria for determining fair use is "the purpose and character of the use, including whether such use is of a commercial nature or is for nonprofit educational purposes" ( http://digital-law-online.info/lpdi1.0/treatise25.html ). Sure, ML doesn't contain any Canon code, so it's probably OK, but I prefer to stay on the safe side.

CHDK guys do not even accept donations - http://chdk.setepontos.com/index.php?topic=5803.0 .
Title: Re: First alpha version for 5D Mark III is ready!
Post by: sicetime on October 09, 2012, 05:56:26 PM
I have higher hopes for uncompressed 422 video saved on the card, not via HDMI.

Hey a1ex, I may be wrong but aren't uncompressed 422 and compressed 2k about the same write speeds? Which ones are you leaning towards researching, and what are your thoughts on it all? Thanks for all your hard work!
Title: Re: First alpha version for 5D Mark III is ready!
Post by: a1ex on October 09, 2012, 06:22:42 PM
I don't see your point. To get a different resolution, one has to resample the sensor in a different way.
Title: Re: First alpha version for 5D Mark III is ready!
Post by: 1% on October 09, 2012, 06:53:00 PM
If we up PTP jpeg size somehow we can barely squeeze 2k into SD card data rates. I think its an issue of figuring it out and not money/simple ideas/etc.

Regular jpegs that happen with shutter click... not possible. Not everything is just because canon loves crippleware, some things are actual hardware limitations. Even $1million can't make miracles or solutions come faster.
Title: Re: First alpha version for 5D Mark III is ready!
Post by: sicetime on October 09, 2012, 07:53:25 PM
I don't see your point. To get a different resolution, one has to resample the sensor in a different way.

Sorry I was just running off strictly numbers, didn't know that. 
Title: Re: First alpha version for 5D Mark III is ready!
Post by: hjfilmspeed on October 09, 2012, 08:48:29 PM
High A1ex! I know very little about comp programing/firmware but 422 sounds awsome! This is getting to exciting for me i must ask questions sorry.
Have you experemented with it yet?
How long of a clip could be sustained with a fast card on the 5d3 do u think?
Do you think it will make a difference in sharpness?
Thank you for your time a patients with turkeys like me ha ha
Title: Re: First alpha version for 5D Mark III is ready!
Post by: a1ex on October 09, 2012, 08:53:12 PM
I didn't experiment with it, it's just on paper. Benchmarks say that it might work with lexar 1000x cards (maybe not FullHD, but maybe 2.35:1 or something like this).
Title: Re: First alpha version for 5D Mark III is ready!
Post by: hjfilmspeed on October 09, 2012, 10:37:45 PM
full hd or 2.35:1 either way it would be a huge step and would most likely resolve way better! I feel like your site would flood with donations and angry c300 owners. or maybe happy ones if they use a 5d3 as a b cam. That would be plain amazing.
Title: Re: First alpha version for 5D Mark III is ready!
Post by: hjfilmspeed on October 09, 2012, 10:44:43 PM
Are there still alot of lock up reports for the 5d3? Or a people figuring out there own user errors ha ha JK! (that will probably be me my first boot)

Title: Re: First alpha version for 5D Mark III is ready!
Post by: kikouyou on October 09, 2012, 10:51:44 PM
You do not need ML to get lock up on 5D3, the vanilia FW does it by itself very well :-)
Title: Re: First alpha version for 5D Mark III is ready!
Post by: 1% on October 09, 2012, 11:03:55 PM
Not sure how angry c300 owners will get as they can record for longer than 30 minutes.
Title: Re: First alpha version for 5D Mark III is ready!
Post by: hjfilmspeed on October 10, 2012, 12:17:06 AM
I know it can. Im just excited over this. For 11,000 less il take even 1 minute of uncompressed 422 recordings. While i agree the c300 is amazing and tack sharp, 15,000 is just way to far out of my range. im just a little sad with canon right now.

Its all good either way. You make the best of what you got.
Title: Re: First alpha version for 5D Mark III is ready!
Post by: a1ex on October 10, 2012, 07:57:26 AM
Quote
You do not need ML to get lock up on 5D3, the vanilia FW does it by itself very well :-)

Do you have a way to reproduce?

I've got some random lockups with ML, but with the full feature set enabled, not with alpha nor with vanilla firmware. It's not compatible with chipped manual lenses though (lens protocol changed a bit) - but that's easy to fix, unscrew the lens a bit until it shows f/00.
Title: Re: First alpha version for 5D Mark III is ready!
Post by: kikouyou on October 10, 2012, 08:10:19 AM
The lock happened randomly twice since I have the camera and this was before loading ML
Since I have the ML alpha this did not happened again

Thanks for your hard work!

Looking forward to EyeFi compatibility, grey live display for focus peek and magic zoom
Title: Re: First alpha version for 5D Mark III is ready!
Post by: RenatoPhoto on October 14, 2012, 03:00:54 PM
I have only used ML since 5DMIII alpha came out.  I had noticed that my battery was being drained even when I did not use the camera so I ran some test this morning and found that when ML is loaded the RED LED blinks every four seconds.  Everything else works well, no other issues.

After the camera is at rest for about 20 seconds the LED starts blinking every four seconds.  If I take a picture of video the blinking stops untill the camera is at rest for about 20 seconds and the LED starts blinking again.
Title: Re: First alpha version for 5D Mark III is ready!
Post by: a1ex on October 14, 2012, 03:52:47 PM
That LED warns you that you should turn off the camera. See FAQ.
Title: Re: First alpha version for 5D Mark III is ready!
Post by: RenatoPhoto on October 14, 2012, 04:24:52 PM
Thank you!  Can this drain the battery overnight?
Title: Re: First alpha version for 5D Mark III is ready!
Post by: a1ex on October 14, 2012, 05:22:46 PM
Only if ML somehow leaves DryOS in some inconsistent state (due to a ML bug).

The bug from FAQ is a Canon bug.
Title: Re: First alpha version for 5D Mark III is ready!
Post by: kikouyou on October 18, 2012, 11:53:19 PM
I got my EyeWiFi card to work with the Alpha!

I did that with a 5D3 and the 40mm 2.8 attached
I mention that as the lens FW adds one step to the FW upgrade (do not know if it is important so)

Here is what I had to do
1- Format with low level the eyefi card in the camera
2- Eject the card and plug it in my mac
3- Put the ML alpha in root directory, and eject

4-Then try to load the FW from the card in the camera
I get a black screen then nothing- no red light
5- Wait 5 to 10s  and then remove battery
6- Open card door and remove card
7- Plug card back in
8- Put Battery back
9- Get a message that the FW is upgrading with red lamp blinking (activity)
10-Push delete and see ML Alpha welcome page

if step 8 still leaves you with a black screen and nothing, leave the card out on step 7

Turn off camera
Turn on camera
Now the upgrade process to load ML works as in a regular card
And
EyeFi function is operational

I tried this with both 8G and 16G EyeFi card, could only get the 8Gb to work, the 16G gives me the black screen all the time

E
Title: Re: First alpha version for 5D Mark III is ready!
Post by: a1ex on October 19, 2012, 07:24:35 AM
Great!!!

Edit: locking the topic, please continue discussion in the development thread (http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=2602).