Magic Lantern Forum

Developing Magic Lantern => Feature Requests => Topic started by: Marsu42 on February 17, 2014, 07:15:50 PM

Title: Mode switch in C modes?
Post by: Marsu42 on February 17, 2014, 07:15:50 PM
I know mode switching is dangerous and alex bricked his 60d with this method... but I have to ask again: Is this also the case in C modes, as these don't save any settings permanently?

For wildlife/action switching modes by a button like on 1dx would be a god-send, anything else can be set by ml, just the mode itself (av/tv/m) switching is missing.
Title: Re: Mode switch in C modes?
Post by: engardeknave on February 18, 2014, 05:15:54 AM
I used to switch modes constantly before custom configs (almost solely C-modes), although now I always reboot.
Title: Re: Mode switch in C modes?
Post by: Marsu42 on February 18, 2014, 07:41:04 AM
I used to switch modes constantly before custom configs (almost solely C-modes), although now I always reboot.

I have to ask to avoid misunderstandings - you programmed your local ML version to switch between say Av and Tv when the dial is set to C? This (and only this) is what I'm talking about, just like the good ol' movie remap that made CA dial position behave like MOVIE on the 60d.
Title: Re: Mode switch in C modes?
Post by: engardeknave on February 18, 2014, 09:03:05 AM
Well, between M and Av (in C). Never had a problem on a 5D2. I'd never heard of this being risky.