Author Topic: Canon 7D Mark I  (Read 487237 times)

vyskocil

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 53
Re: 7D ML backporting from TL
« Reply #50 on: February 10, 2014, 12:21:49 AM »
I pushed a new pull request for 7D audio recording fix because the issue g3gg0 had with the previous one. It was working fine for me but it may be a case with wave recording with the things I read there so this time I left out the wave recording, only focusing on mlv_snd.
I hope it's ok this time !

7Dphotos

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: 7D ML backporting from TL
« Reply #51 on: February 10, 2014, 07:05:38 AM »
File date 23. Dec. 2012

Compiled and ready to use?

Walter Schulz

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5307
Re: 7D ML backporting from TL
« Reply #52 on: February 10, 2014, 07:19:22 AM »
If you like your food without vitamins ...

arrinkiiii

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1093
  • ML ADDICTED 7D
Re: 7D ML backporting from TL
« Reply #53 on: February 10, 2014, 07:22:25 AM »
Compiled and ready to use?

That file is old, we need that someone compiles a new version or that someone ad to the ML nigtly's  http://builds.magiclantern.fm/#/


7Dphotos

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: 7D ML backporting from TL
« Reply #54 on: February 10, 2014, 08:48:39 PM »
That file is old

Sure, but does HDR bracketing work in that version? That is all I need right now.

arrinkiiii

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1093
  • ML ADDICTED 7D
Re: 7D ML backporting from TL
« Reply #55 on: February 10, 2014, 08:59:56 PM »
I don't remember if that version works the HDR bracketing, maybe someone from the forum can tell you... or better, just try in your camera.

Walter Schulz

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5307
Re: 7D ML backporting from TL
« Reply #56 on: February 10, 2014, 09:21:21 PM »
I can't remember a version *not* supporting advanced bracketing. Don't know about HDR video, though.

arrinkiiii

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1093
  • ML ADDICTED 7D
Re: 7D ML backporting from TL
« Reply #57 on: February 11, 2014, 01:46:38 AM »
I can't remember a version *not* supporting advanced bracketing. Don't know about HDR video, though.

lol something that i never have used... or test.

1%

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5936
  • 600D/6D/50D/EOSM/7D
Re: 7D ML backporting from TL
« Reply #58 on: February 11, 2014, 01:56:05 AM »
Its cool when you don't want to dual iso but want a stacked image.

arrinkiiii

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1093
  • ML ADDICTED 7D
Re: 7D ML backporting from TL
« Reply #59 on: February 11, 2014, 02:01:07 AM »
Its cool when you don't want to dual iso but want a stacked image.

for maKro stacked image is good.

1%

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5936
  • 600D/6D/50D/EOSM/7D
Re: 7D ML backporting from TL
« Reply #60 on: February 11, 2014, 02:18:25 AM »
Well for macro you would stack with focus, the bracketing stacks with exposure. It would be like sky + ground for AEB

arrinkiiii

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1093
  • ML ADDICTED 7D
Re: 7D ML backporting from TL
« Reply #61 on: February 11, 2014, 02:34:24 PM »

Yes indeed. Bracketing is for exposures, good for interiors/architecture stuff.     

YellowFellow

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: 7D ML backporting from TL
« Reply #62 on: February 12, 2014, 03:27:05 PM »
Hello, I'm new in the forum, but following this project since the beginning.

I had the Alpha2 installed when it came out and tested
http://tl.bot-fly.com/tragiclantern-v2.3.NEXT.2014Feb11.7D203.zip
as well as
http://builds.magiclantern.fm/jenkins/job/7D.203/33/
recently.

Booting into ML/TL via FW update works in both cases without problems.

Now my big problem:
Both firmwares hang up/freeze my 7D after reboot as soon as I activated any module.

Can you please help me out here?
If I can test anything to help, just say, what I have to do. (most wanted are dual iso & RAW video)

1%

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5936
  • 600D/6D/50D/EOSM/7D
Re: 7D ML backporting from TL
« Reply #63 on: February 12, 2014, 03:30:41 PM »
Have to match the symbols file with autoexec.bin when you switch them.

7Dphotos

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: 7D ML backporting from TL
« Reply #64 on: February 13, 2014, 03:26:41 AM »
We need a volunteer with skillz to compile an updated version for the 7D. Anyone?

vyskocil

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 53
Re: 7D ML backporting from TL
« Reply #65 on: February 13, 2014, 09:10:58 AM »
We need a volunteer with skillz to compile an updated version for the 7D. Anyone?

Fixes to make audio working are still pending to be incorporated in the mainstream ML, the pull request https://bitbucket.org/hudson/magic-lantern/pull-request/377/back-port-some-code-from-tl-to-make-audio awaits...

YellowFellow

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: 7D ML backporting from TL
« Reply #66 on: February 13, 2014, 01:19:07 PM »
Have to match the symbols file with autoexec.bin when you switch them.
You're a pro, I'm not. Switching what, matching how?
I just wanna have a ML/TL version that works with modules like dual iso or raw video on without freezing.

I downloaded both, copied them (one after another in different tests - not together) on a in camera fresh formatted SD card and tried it.
I didn't tweak anything, just activated the module(s). Then I resetted like ML/TL said and after the reboot everything freezes every time.

New clean copy on fresh formatted card runs again (without modules activated).
Sadly I didn't find a noob tutorial here. Everyone posts "cool, now I have dual iso" and stuff... no word about freezing. No mention what's to do to get modules working.

1%

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5936
  • 600D/6D/50D/EOSM/7D
Re: 7D ML backporting from TL
« Reply #67 on: February 13, 2014, 02:36:41 PM »
Make sure the modules folder that came with the bin is on the card. The symbols file is in ml/modules/[camera name].sym

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9566
  • 5D Mark Free
Re: 7D ML backporting from TL
« Reply #68 on: February 13, 2014, 03:21:37 PM »
Fixes to make audio working are still pending to be incorporated in the mainstream ML, the pull request https://bitbucket.org/hudson/magic-lantern/pull-request/377/back-port-some-code-from-tl-to-make-audio awaits...

Nice, thanks!

Now, all those guys with 7D and coding skills who got mad at me for declaring this port "unmaintained" are now invited to try it and give feedback ;)

arrinkiiii

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1093
  • ML ADDICTED 7D
Re: 7D ML backporting from TL
« Reply #69 on: February 13, 2014, 03:44:58 PM »

Alright  :D  Thanks guys!!! Rock on !!!

The link is the same?

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9566
  • 5D Mark Free
Re: 7D ML backporting from TL
« Reply #70 on: February 13, 2014, 03:46:11 PM »
... all those guys with 7D and coding skills ...

First code review, then user testing.

arrinkiiii

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1093
  • ML ADDICTED 7D
Re: 7D ML backporting from TL
« Reply #71 on: February 13, 2014, 03:47:08 PM »
Grrrrrr  damn lol  =))


1%

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5936
  • 600D/6D/50D/EOSM/7D
Re: 7D ML backporting from TL
« Reply #72 on: February 13, 2014, 06:14:36 PM »
Quote
First code review, then user testing.

Will def need code review for headphones and H264 FPS override.

Also should port the display filter... its just like 50D, no reason to not have it on 7D

YellowFellow

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: 7D ML backporting from TL
« Reply #73 on: February 13, 2014, 10:13:48 PM »
Make sure the modules folder that came with the bin is on the card. The symbols file is in ml/modules/[camera name].sym
I'm a well experienced Win/Mac user and am working as a creative pro for over 10 years.
When I unzip a package I can handle it to copy all the files (incl. the modules folder) onto a correctly formatted SD card (I also posted the links of the latest packages I used).
I'm just new to the use of ML with modules and have freezes, when I activate any module from the modules folder on the card (e.g. ml/modules/dual_iso.mo).
Quote
Have to match the symbols file with autoexec.bin when you switch them.
What I don't understand: do the symbols files in http://tl.bot-fly.com/tragiclantern-v2.3.NEXT.2014Feb11.7D203.zip and http://builds.magiclantern.fm/jenkins/job/7D.203/33/ not match?
Does everyone have to edit them who wants to test the packages?
If yes, how?
7D_203.sym has 1.490 lines of code.... (and yes, of course I have 2.0.3 on my 7D, NOT 2.0.5)
The ML menue only says that the activated module(s) will be loaded after a reboot. Nothing about editing work.

I just beg for a little help on a level, a beginner can understand (whole sentences or a tutorial link I've missed).

1%

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5936
  • 600D/6D/50D/EOSM/7D
Re: 7D ML backporting from TL
« Reply #74 on: February 13, 2014, 10:17:36 PM »
Quote
http://tl.bot-fly.com/tragiclantern-v2.3.NEXT.2014Feb11.7D203.zip and http://builds.magiclantern.fm/jenkins/job/7D.203/33/

Nope, they won't match between the 2. So you have to update and overwrite the folder every time. ML has to have the ML zip modules and TL has to have the TL zip modules.

If you load too many or unsupported modules you can also crash or black screen on boot. The too many part is worked out as of today, knock on wood.


 

courtesy