Author Topic: Canon EOS M  (Read 506102 times)

igrease

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Canon EOS M
« Reply #1275 on: August 29, 2017, 06:54:08 AM »
I am having an issue with ML and my 18-55mm KIT lens. For whatever reason my 18-55mm Kit Lens refuses to take photos with pretty much any version of ML. So far the only version that seemed to work with the lens was the August 1st version. However that only worked until I switched off the kit lens for my vintage 55m 1.4 lens. Once I put the kit lens back on it no longer works. It will focus, and record video but the aperture won't change and will not take a photo. I have tried changing the different modes and everything. Nothing seems to work. The main reason I want to use ML is for the forced Exposure Simulation so I can see exactly how the shot is going to look like through the live-view. It bothers me to no end when I take a photo and the screen is darker or lighter than the actual picture taken. I don't think the default Canon EOS M settings have that feature.

Any advice?

Walter Schulz

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5760
Re: Canon EOS M
« Reply #1276 on: August 29, 2017, 08:06:13 AM »
Welcome to the dreaded "EOS M Shutter Bug": https://bitbucket.org/hudson/magic-lantern/issues/1893/eos-m-shutter-bug
Workaround for you and your August 1st version: Remove battery before mounting kit lens again.

dfort

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2089
Re: Canon EOS M
« Reply #1277 on: August 29, 2017, 01:52:20 PM »
Ah yes, the shutter-bug. A few weeks ago I thought that maybe if we can come up with a different way of booting up the camera, like the AllocateMemory pool method, it would solve this issue. Sadly it didn't resolve the shutter-bug. The best work around I have found is to use a SanDisk Extreme PRO card that is 32GB or less.



Anything over 32GB (SDXC cards) will most likely exhibit the bug. Other cards 32GB or less may work, some intermittently. Note that it doesn't have to do with the speed of the card because I've got an old and very slow Kodak 1GB card that works fine.

The shutter-bug is only present with EF-M zoom lenses. A quick, though annoying, "fix" is to break the lens/body by twisting the lens off and on while the camera is turned on. This kills the shutter-bug until the next time you restart the camera. There are other work arounds but if you use this card you'll never have to deal with it.
EOSM.202 EOSM.203 EOSM2.103 700D.115 5D3.*

igrease

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Canon EOS M
« Reply #1278 on: August 29, 2017, 07:32:15 PM »
Ah yes, the shutter-bug. A few weeks ago I thought that maybe if we can come up with a different way of booting up the camera, like the AllocateMemory pool method, it would solve this issue. Sadly it didn't resolve the shutter-bug. The best work around I have found is to use a SanDisk Extreme PRO card that is 32GB or less.



Anything over 32GB (SDXC cards) will most likely exhibit the bug. Other cards 32GB or less may work, some intermittently. Note that it doesn't have to do with the speed of the card because I've got an old and very slow Kodak 1GB card that works fine.

The shutter-bug is only present with EF-M zoom lenses. A quick, though annoying, "fix" is to break the lens/body by twisting the lens off and on while the camera is turned on. This kills the shutter-bug until the next time you restart the camera. There are other work arounds but if you use this card you'll never have to deal with it.

Welcome to the dreaded "EOS M Shutter Bug": https://bitbucket.org/hudson/magic-lantern/issues/1893/eos-m-shutter-bug
Workaround for you and your August 1st version: Remove battery before mounting kit lens again.

Wow thank you. I have always been turning the camera off before I switched lens and that is why I kept getting the shutter-bug. If I do it with the camera still on it switches fine. And yes taking the battery in and out fixed it as well.

I just have a Lexar Platinum ll 32GB 300x 40MB/s. Is there any benefit to having a faster SD card with this camera?

Walter Schulz

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5760
Re: Canon EOS M
« Reply #1279 on: August 29, 2017, 08:52:40 PM »
I just have a Lexar Platinum ll 32GB 300x 40MB/s. Is there any benefit to having a faster SD card with this camera?

I believe it does. Test for yourself. Go to Modules tab and enable Bench.mo. Disable all others. After restart in photo mode go to Debug tab -> Benchmarks -> Card Benchmarks -> Quick R/W benchmark (1 min). Would be surprised to see write speeds above 20 MByte/s with this card. Cam can do about 40 MByte/s.

madz

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • EOS M
Re: Canon EOS M
« Reply #1280 on: September 21, 2017, 01:34:58 AM »
Installed experimental crop_rec ML from 14sep2017 on my EOS-M.202
mv720 3x3 is working great, but now I have a question: is there any working solution for focus pixels in mv720 3x3 footage?

dfort

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2089
Re: Canon EOS M
« Reply #1281 on: September 21, 2017, 01:56:28 AM »
is there any working solution for focus pixels in mv720 3x3 footage?

Yes, I published the map files and they are being used in a few apps. I only tried it extensively in Danne's Switch and it is working great.
EOSM.202 EOSM.203 EOSM2.103 700D.115 5D3.*

kosmarnik

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: Canon EOS M
« Reply #1282 on: September 24, 2017, 03:12:40 PM »
Anyone else having issues with Advanced bracketing?
My setup:
EOS-M with the latest nightly (magiclantern-Nightly.2017Sep15.EOSM202)

Manual mode, manual lens, 6exp 3ev from 1/4000.

Most of the times I get the expected exposure range:
1/4000
1/500
1/60
1/8
1"
8"

But not always.
Sometimes I'll even get more than 6 shot.
If I use Audio remoteshot (audio gain set to manual), I never get the expected range, just a bunch of random exposure values that changes every time:
1/4000
1/4000
1/500
1/500
1/500
128"

Or
1/4000
1/500
1/60
1/8
1/4000
1/4000

Or
1/30
1/4
1/30
1/30
127"
10"


Seems like a bug in the Advanced bracketing module, and using Audio remoteshot makes it worse.
Would someone please try it out, using at least 5 exposures?
Thanks!

dfort

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2089
Re: Canon EOS M
« Reply #1283 on: October 01, 2017, 08:42:37 AM »
Interesting discovery while trying to track down another issue--Audio Remote Shot works fine with the EOSM removed from this list:

Code: [Select]
#ifdef FEATURE_AUDIO_REMOTE_SHOT
#if defined(CONFIG_7D) || defined(CONFIG_6D) || defined(CONFIG_650D) || defined(CONFIG_700D) || defined(CONFIG_EOSM) || defined(CONFIG_100D) || defined(CONFIG_70D)
            /* experimental for 7D now, has to be made generic */
            static int last_audio_release_running = 0;
           
            if(audio_release_running != last_audio_release_running)
            {
                last_audio_release_running = audio_release_running;
               
                if(audio_release_running)
                {   
                    //Enable Audio IC In Photo Mode if off
                    if (!is_movie_mode())
                    {
                        SoundDevActiveIn(0);
                    }
                }
            }
#endif
EOSM.202 EOSM.203 EOSM2.103 700D.115 5D3.*

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10439
  • 5D Mark Free
Re: Canon EOS M
« Reply #1284 on: October 01, 2017, 09:48:08 AM »
Even when starting the camera in photo mode? (with the sound device likely disabled by Canon firmware)

Though I have a feeling the proper fix would be to remove that hack from shoot.c and ask for audio meters (tell the audio backend that we are going to record sound, with a ml-cbr snd_rec_enabled handler). That request would enable any camera-specific tricks required to enable the sound card.

Another possible bug on the sound side: does mlv_sound record sound with... global draw off?

dfort

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2089
Re: Canon EOS M
« Reply #1285 on: October 02, 2017, 06:13:28 AM »
Even when starting the camera in photo mode? (with the sound device likely disabled by Canon firmware)

Interesting--it doesn't work when starting the camera in photo mode. Glad I didn't take that any further.

Another possible bug on the sound side: does mlv_sound record sound with... global draw off?

That does work. Even started the camera with global draw off just in case.
EOSM.202 EOSM.203 EOSM2.103 700D.115 5D3.*

russellsnr

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 121
Re: Canon EOS M
« Reply #1286 on: October 02, 2017, 08:56:40 AM »
Anyone else having issues with Advanced bracketing?
My setup:
EOS-M with the latest nightly (magiclantern-Nightly.2017Sep15.EOSM202)

Manual mode, manual lens, 6exp 3ev from 1/4000.

Most of the times I get the expected exposure range:
1/4000
1/500
1/60
1/8
1"
8"

But not always.
Sometimes I'll even get more than 6 shot.
If I use Audio remoteshot (audio gain set to manual), I never get the expected range, just a bunch of random exposure values that changes every time:
1/4000
1/4000
1/500
1/500
1/500
128"

Or
1/4000
1/500
1/60
1/8
1/4000
1/4000

Or
1/30
1/4
1/30
1/30
127"
10"


Seems like a bug in the Advanced bracketing module, and using Audio remoteshot makes it worse.
Would someone please try it out, using at least 5 exposures?
Thanks!
I did reply to this in the other posting on the same subject by the same OP in the GH Q/A section but if it helps here.
Did a quick test also with the 'M' and got in first 6 images at 3 stops. 320,320,40,40,40 and 40 second try I got 320,2500,40,40,1.6 and 1.6
Russ

kosmarnik

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: Canon EOS M
« Reply #1287 on: October 03, 2017, 09:02:20 PM »
I did reply to this in the other posting on the same subject by the same OP in the GH Q/A section but if it helps here.
Did a quick test also with the 'M' and got in first 6 images at 3 stops. 320,320,40,40,40 and 40 second try I got 320,2500,40,40,1.6 and 1.6
Russ
Yeah, saw that one, but as it may be an EOS-M specific issue, it might be useful to have it here too.

madz

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • EOS M
Re: Canon EOS M
« Reply #1288 on: October 04, 2017, 12:16:59 AM »
Quote from: madz
is there any working solution for focus pixels in mv720 3x3 footage?

Yes, I published the map files and they are being used in a few apps. I only tried it extensively in Danne's Switch and it is working great.

Thanks! But I had to tell that I'm on Windows, sorry  :)
I tested MLVProducer build 3151, it removes focus pixels in the center (profile 80000331_1808x727), but leaves some at sides. And vice versa with profile 80000346_1808x1190. I thought it might be using an old version of your EOS-M profile and downloaded it from bitbucket, but unfortunately it uses some different format (not plain text as yours).

Is there any other option for Windows user besides MLVP? Can mlv_dump do that?

P.S. Looks like I need to find my old laptop to install Linux+Switch on it  :)

Extra question: Is it possible to get 48/50fps in RAW (resolution is not very important)? Mine tops at 31.something, may be I'm just doing it wrong.

----
Experimental crop_rec_4k.2017Oct02.EOSM202

DeafEyeJedi

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3044
  • 5D3 / M1 / 7D / 70D / SL1
Re: Canon EOS M
« Reply #1289 on: October 04, 2017, 03:13:44 AM »
Is there any other option for Windows user besides MLVP? Can mlv_dump do that?

P.S. Looks like I need to find my old laptop to install Linux+Switch on it  :)

Don't forget @Danne also made a window batch processing app as well: https://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=10526.msg188558#msg188558
5D3.113 • 5D3.123 • EOSM.203 • 7D.203 • 70D.112 • 100D.101

dfort

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2089
Re: Canon EOS M
« Reply #1290 on: October 04, 2017, 06:47:00 AM »
Extra question: Is it possible to get 48/50fps in RAW (resolution is not very important)? Mine tops at 31.something, may be I'm just doing it wrong.

Interesting question. You aren't doing anything wrong. The EOSM always records MLV (RAW) at 23.976 frames per second (even when set to PAL) except when in Movie crop mode or when using FPS override. The only way around this is to record H.264 at the same time which of course is a real challenge on this camera. You can find more information in the mv1080 on EOSM topic.

If you set the Canon menu to 1280x720 you'll be able to record 60/50fps in H.264 but the quality suffers because it does some extra vertical line skipping causing all sorts of aliasing and moiré. However, if you turn on crop_rec you can get better quality video. Note that on the LiveView and the movie file it will look like it was shot with an anamorphic lens so it needs to be stretched out in post. Give it a try, it might be the effect you're looking for. One caveat--I've seen focus pixels on H.264 when using the crop_rec module and I haven't found an easy way to deal with that.

I never thought about it before but the same trick for getting the EOSM to record mv1080 should also work for recording 60/50fps with the crop_rec module--though the sd card controller will never be able to keep up.

As for the focus pixels, mlv_dump on steroids should work on any computer platform. I haven't tried MLVFS on Windows but that should work too.
EOSM.202 EOSM.203 EOSM2.103 700D.115 5D3.*

Danne

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3471
Re: Canon EOS M
« Reply #1291 on: October 04, 2017, 07:01:35 AM »
Batch_mlv for windows uses mlv_dump_on_steroids. It can work with most methods around focus pixels built around your fpm.sh. Batch_mlv uses the mlvfs method(lists are stashed in a folder). As we know crop_rec footage should use a replacement list. A list that is only used in Switch atm for all I know.
Now how about that crop_rec focus pixel list for the 100D? Could it be added to fpm.sh?

DeafEyeJedi

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3044
  • 5D3 / M1 / 7D / 70D / SL1
Re: Canon EOS M
« Reply #1292 on: October 04, 2017, 08:05:03 AM »
Now how about that crop_rec focus pixel list for the 100D? Could it be added to fpm.sh?

+1
5D3.113 • 5D3.123 • EOSM.203 • 7D.203 • 70D.112 • 100D.101

madz

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • EOS M
Re: Canon EOS M
« Reply #1293 on: October 05, 2017, 03:12:27 AM »
As we know crop_rec footage should use a replacement list. A list that is only used in Switch atm for all I know.

Did I understand it correctly, that at this moment only Switch is able to fix focus pixels on crop_rec footage (720 3x3 on EOS-M in our case)?

Sorry, language barrier  :(


About 48/50/60fps on EOS-M for this moment I fail.

setting in Canon menu 1280x720p50
enabling mlv_lite raw resolution 640x268 14bit/14bit lossless/10bit (for some reason 10/12bit lossless is not available)
enabling h.264 proxy with CBR 0.1x

and most of the time I get a lot of error messages and only battery pull helps out.
if it records something it's actually 50fps, but corrupted frames (black with vertical lines).
without proxy it's always 29.973, and with fps override it tops at 31.2xx


Offtopic: Does 700d/100d manage to shoot 48/50fps RAW? I was planning to get a 50d (no focus pixels and CF card), but if 700d/100d can do slowmo with 10/12bit lossless - that would be a huge plus for me.



dfort

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2089
Re: Canon EOS M
« Reply #1294 on: October 05, 2017, 04:38:26 AM »
Did I understand it correctly, that at this moment only Switch is able to fix focus pixels on crop_rec footage (720 3x3 on EOS-M in our case)?

That's the only app that I tested and works for me. MLVFS works too but you need to manually change out the focus pixel map file. There might be others that can do the job.

Offtopic: Does 700d/100d manage to shoot 48/50fps RAW? I was planning to get a 50d...

Only the 5D3 can shoot 48/50fps RAW. At least for now.

Now how about that crop_rec focus pixel list for the 100D? Could it be added to fpm.sh?

Speaking of offtopic--let's pick that up on the Dealing with Focus Pixels in raw video topic.
EOSM.202 EOSM.203 EOSM2.103 700D.115 5D3.*

kosmarnik

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: Canon EOS M
« Reply #1295 on: October 06, 2017, 10:36:30 AM »
Would some of the devs  please take a look at the Advanced bracketing issue?
I't doesn't work with audio remote shot (as described in my earlier post). It also has issues when used with the intervalometer.

I grabbed the source to take a look at shoot.c, but it's a bit too much for me to grasp at a glance.


WhiteBear

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Canon EOS M
« Reply #1296 on: October 14, 2017, 09:03:44 AM »
Hi all!

Just installed ML on my EOS M, mainly because of the Dual ISO mode in stills, but I can't find it. Tried two builds. Please help.

Thanks!

Audionut

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3444
  • Blunt and to the point
Re: Canon EOS M
« Reply #1297 on: October 19, 2017, 12:40:13 PM »

oenopion

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 15
Re: Canon EOS M
« Reply #1298 on: October 23, 2017, 02:42:10 AM »
This may be a hardware issue, but my scroll wheel stopped working, as well as my AF. I swapped lenses, batteries, cards, tried with no card, no ML, etc. with no luck. Has this happened to anyone's eos-m? Did I hit something by mistake? The touch screen and other buttons are working fine. Any ideas what I can try to fix this? Thanks.

Walter Schulz

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5760
Re: Canon EOS M
« Reply #1299 on: October 23, 2017, 03:22:33 AM »
See replies #1276 and #1277.