Author Topic: Config presets  (Read 31276 times)

barepixels

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 134
Re: Config presets
« Reply #25 on: July 27, 2014, 11:08:51 PM »
am just wondering what is the status of this module.  is it still functional with current builds of ML?
5D2 + nightly ML

jerrykil

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 207
Re: Config presets
« Reply #26 on: July 28, 2014, 12:06:20 AM »
It's built in and still works. however, the implementation is rather coarse. On my eosM, info button at bootup prevents ML from loading at all, and there are no mode dials. I set a preset for Menu.KEY and it worked great...

barepixels

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 134
Re: Config presets
« Reply #27 on: July 28, 2014, 02:23:04 AM »
found it.  I never knew it exist.  thnx
5D2 + nightly ML

jose_ugs

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 243
  • 5DM3
Re: Config presets
« Reply #28 on: August 16, 2014, 12:00:47 AM »
Using this for a while and thinking all the time, like Marsu suggested a year ago: maybe implementing a soft reboot to switch configs would be a good idea... and a +1 on this one!

Walter Schulz

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5760
Re: Config presets
« Reply #29 on: May 15, 2015, 01:48:08 PM »
@a1ex: Looks like presets are not ordered alphanumerical but in order of time of creation.

Is it possible to change behauviour?

Lars Steenhoff

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 296
Re: Config presets
« Reply #30 on: October 11, 2017, 01:52:29 AM »
I just created an issue.

I hope it's not user error, but I don't find a way to keep the modules loading

https://bitbucket.org/hudson/magic-lantern/issues/2789/config-presets-dont-keep-module-mlv_lite

Working with the crop_rec4k branch:
Config presets https://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=8499.0
Canon 5d Mk3 1.2.3 with Latest Build Branch: crop_rec_4k (2017-10-10 21:51)
crop_rec and mlv_lite don't load when pressing the MENU or INFO button to load a config.
When pressing MENU to load the config preset and after loading the crop_rec it does not load again after reboot.
Somehow does not keep the settings for loading those modules.


Lars Steenhoff

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 296
Re: Config presets
« Reply #31 on: October 12, 2017, 01:57:11 AM »
The issue is resolved