Author Topic: Config presets  (Read 26251 times)

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9840
  • 5D Mark Free
Config presets
« on: September 25, 2013, 06:45:08 PM »
I've tried to implement the much-requested config presets, and almost got them working:

Backend:

* A preset is a subfolder under ML/SETTINGS
* It contains ML settings, module settings, pretty much any kind of settings except Canon ones.
* To choose a preset, you just change the settings directory. As long as code requiring some files with settings does not hardcode ML/SETTINGS, but uses get_config_dir() instead, it should work out of the box.
* Special preset names: <keyname>.KEY and <modename>.MOD (see below)

Frontend:

* You can choose a preset in 3 ways:
    - From menu (select it by name)
    - Linked to a key that you press and hold at startup (currently MENU, PLAY and INFO/DISP)
    - Linked to the shooting mode (from the mode dial) selected at startup (so you have a preset for M, another for Av and so on).
* You can create up to 13 named presets by creating subfolders under ML/SETTINGS/ (just "new folder" is enough; copying an existing folder is also fine)
* The preset name is always displayed in the menu, in a corner.
* If it sounds complicated, you have built-in help in the camera ;)

Caveats:

* Changing the preset requires reboot (to keep things simple and robust).
* You may want to move ML/MODULES/*.CFG and *.EN to ML/SETTINGS (or just delete them and start fresh).
* Right now there's no way to create new named presets from menu (you need to do this on the PC).
* 5D2/50D do not have a dedicated switch for movie mode (they always start in photo mode). This means you can't have a preset for movie and another one for photo on these cameras (even if the menu may suggest you can). It might work if you press LiveView fast enough at startup (didn't try this).

Jakobmen

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 123
  • Canon 5D3
Re: Config presets
« Reply #1 on: September 25, 2013, 07:05:12 PM »
nice!
Canon 5D3

Marsu42

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1557
  • 66d + flashes
Re: Config presets
« Reply #2 on: September 25, 2013, 07:05:33 PM »
Changing the preset requires reboot (to keep things simple and robust).

Hmmmyes, that was to be expected after what you've already written before, and it certainly makes the mode-dependent presets less practical - but the implementation sounds very nice and thought through, I'm keen to give it a try (well, as soon as 1% pulls it into his fork so it's on my 6D :-p)!

If you didn't already do it when selecting a different config - maybe implementing a soft reboot to switch configs would be a good idea so users don't need to power off the camera, wait some (otherwise it might not have reboot), and then switch it back on again?

engardeknave

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 341
Re: Config presets
« Reply #3 on: September 26, 2013, 10:07:29 AM »
This is awesome.

RenatoPhoto

  • Moderators
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1509
  • 5DM3 / 7D
Re: Config presets
« Reply #4 on: September 26, 2013, 01:32:27 PM »
Hard to keep up with you guys!  ;D
The Your development speed outpaces the my learning speed! :o
Congratulations!
http://www.pululahuahostal.com  |  EF 300 f/4, EF 100-400 L, EF 180 L, EF-S 10-22, Samyang 14mm, Sigma 28mm EX DG, Sigma 8mm 1:3.5 EX DG, EF 50mm 1:1.8 II, EF 1.4X II, Kenko C-AF 2X

arrinkiiii

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1095
  • ML ADDICTED 7D
Re: Config presets
« Reply #5 on: September 26, 2013, 02:01:30 PM »
...always the same, and the same... only good news  :D

Thanks for this, very appreciated.

Doyle4

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 690
  • Canon 5DRAWii & 600Dual-Iso
Re: Config presets
« Reply #6 on: September 26, 2013, 03:05:42 PM »
Nice.

i now have 4 sets, Photo - RAW Video - H264 video - TimeLapse

Walter Schulz

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5459
Re: Config presets
« Reply #7 on: October 12, 2013, 12:33:17 PM »

Walter Schulz

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5459
Re: Config presets
« Reply #8 on: October 16, 2013, 12:14:40 PM »
Bug?
650D, nightly build 16.0ct.: INFO button key doesn't work if
Prefs -> Config files -> Config preset - Startup key
is activated. MENU and PLAY buttons are working.

Ciao
Walter

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9840
  • 5D Mark Free
Re: Config presets
« Reply #9 on: October 16, 2013, 12:22:13 PM »
Most likely the INFO key event is not sent if you hold the key during startup. Try pressing it a few times after starting ML, before the config gets loaded; maybe it will get caught this way.

Also check if INFO works as expected in menu (it should attempt to display some help).

Walter Schulz

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5459
Re: Config presets
« Reply #10 on: October 16, 2013, 12:46:03 PM »
Works!
Press INFO once after Canon's screen appears while sensor cleaning is running.
Thanks!

EDIT: Help works as intended after pressing INFO in ML menu. INFO in liveview: No problems, too.

Ciao
Walter


a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9840
  • 5D Mark Free
Re: Config presets
« Reply #11 on: October 18, 2013, 09:14:37 AM »
What about popping up a menu at startup, where you can select a config preset by name?

Also it may be nice to include some presets in the nightly zip, as suggested here: http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=5586.msg82358#msg82358

and the presets could include stripped-down Junkie menus, so this menu would be no longer overwhelming for newcomers:

http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=8741.msg83212#msg83212

for example, my Junkie menu looks roughly like this:



Thoughts?

Marsu42

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1557
  • 66d + flashes
Re: Config presets
« Reply #12 on: October 18, 2013, 11:01:03 AM »
What about popping up a menu at startup, where you can select a config preset by name?

My one issue with the current preset system is not loading presets, but *saving* them - I'd like to have the choice to save the current preset to a specific mode/button. If I could give it a name and there's a nice loading choice menu all the better, but since a reboot is required anyway the mode/button solution is also quick if you can remember what config is where.

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9840
  • 5D Mark Free
Re: Config presets
« Reply #13 on: October 18, 2013, 11:15:16 AM »
You mean, start changing settings from preset A and save it as B?

RenatoPhoto

  • Moderators
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1509
  • 5DM3 / 7D
Re: Config presets
« Reply #14 on: October 18, 2013, 02:24:34 PM »
What about popping up a menu at startup, where you can select a config preset by name?
The concept seems very good but I would added as optional by pressing a button since I would not want this screen to come up every time.

Also it may be nice to include some presets in the nightly zip, as suggested here: http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=5586.msg82358#msg82358
Absolutely!  I find presets very useful to setup ML for specific functions i.e. Timelapse.  This will allow beginners to quickly get results without the lengthy trouble shooting questions of How to?

and the presets could include stripped-down Junkie menus, so this menu would be no longer overwhelming for newcomers:
Anything to provide ease of use and quick reliable results via presets is a huge plus. +
http://www.pululahuahostal.com  |  EF 300 f/4, EF 100-400 L, EF 180 L, EF-S 10-22, Samyang 14mm, Sigma 28mm EX DG, Sigma 8mm 1:3.5 EX DG, EF 50mm 1:1.8 II, EF 1.4X II, Kenko C-AF 2X

engardeknave

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 341
Re: Config presets
« Reply #15 on: October 29, 2013, 08:12:20 AM »
Quote
What about popping up a menu at startup, where you can select a config preset by name?

I suggested this a while ago and I would definitely be for it.

jose_ugs

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 243
  • 5DM3
Re: Config presets
« Reply #16 on: November 26, 2013, 03:31:33 AM »
Where magic happens!!! So useful!

morsafr

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 33
Re: Config presets
« Reply #17 on: January 06, 2014, 06:49:57 PM »
Hi everybody,

Great perspective indeed!

Is it already available in the nightly build?

Thanks!

Walter Schulz

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5459
Re: Config presets
« Reply #18 on: January 06, 2014, 07:20:03 PM »
If you're talking about config presets in common:
It is for months.
You may even use it.

If you're talking about config preset selectable at startup as a menu: Nope.

morsafr

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 33
Re: Config presets
« Reply #19 on: January 07, 2014, 05:22:23 PM »
Thanks for the feedback.

I'm not sure which one is the one for me.

Basically what I'd like to do is alternate between two ML configs: one for RAW (with RAW Recording ON and FPS Override ON) and one for H264 (with RAW recording and FPS Override OFF).

Can I do it with Config Presets in common?

Walter Schulz

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5459
Re: Config presets
« Reply #20 on: January 07, 2014, 05:31:29 PM »
Yes, because they were made for such things.

morsafr

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 33
Re: Config presets
« Reply #21 on: January 07, 2014, 05:52:27 PM »
I cannot find information on how they work.

Is there any guide for it?

Thanks again.

Walter Schulz

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5459
Re: Config presets
« Reply #22 on: January 07, 2014, 06:08:12 PM »
First post.

timbytheriver

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 102
Re: Config presets
« Reply #23 on: January 08, 2014, 11:57:43 AM »
Maybe a dumb question, but are these 'config presets' options also in the a.d./pravdomil builds for Mk2?

Thanks.


eos

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Config presets
« Reply #24 on: February 17, 2014, 02:18:22 PM »
You mean, start changing settings from preset A and save it as B?

+1

barepixels

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 134
Re: Config presets
« Reply #25 on: July 27, 2014, 11:08:51 PM »
am just wondering what is the status of this module.  is it still functional with current builds of ML?
5D2 + nightly ML

jerrykil

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 207
Re: Config presets
« Reply #26 on: July 28, 2014, 12:06:20 AM »
It's built in and still works. however, the implementation is rather coarse. On my eosM, info button at bootup prevents ML from loading at all, and there are no mode dials. I set a preset for Menu.KEY and it worked great...

barepixels

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 134
Re: Config presets
« Reply #27 on: July 28, 2014, 02:23:04 AM »
found it.  I never knew it exist.  thnx
5D2 + nightly ML

jose_ugs

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 243
  • 5DM3
Re: Config presets
« Reply #28 on: August 16, 2014, 12:00:47 AM »
Using this for a while and thinking all the time, like Marsu suggested a year ago: maybe implementing a soft reboot to switch configs would be a good idea... and a +1 on this one!

Walter Schulz

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5459
Re: Config presets
« Reply #29 on: May 15, 2015, 01:48:08 PM »
@a1ex: Looks like presets are not ordered alphanumerical but in order of time of creation.

Is it possible to change behauviour?