Headline news

Want to help with Magic Lantern development, without having to code?

You can find our live webchat here: [email protected]

Author Topic: Getting modules working on 7D  (Read 15296 times)

Pelican

  • Contributor
  • Senior
  • *****
  • Posts: 353
Getting modules working on 7D
« Reply #25 on: August 10, 2013, 10:25:54 PM »
When it corrupts, it says so on the screen right away, and after the buffer is filled, it writes it to the card afterwards, and reads that each frame is corrupt as it writes it.  Every time it writes a corrupt frame, it beeps.
Oh I see, but based on the playback it's only the last line corrupted.
EOS 7D, EOS 5, EOS 100 + lenses (10mm to 300mm)
EOScard, ARMu, EOS DSLR firmwares, NiControl, etc.: http://pel.hu/eoscard

codypowers

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Getting modules working on 7D
« Reply #26 on: August 10, 2013, 10:27:02 PM »
Oh I see, but based on the playback it's only the last line corrupted.

After conversion to DNG, something like the bottom 1/5 to 1/3 of the frame shows the usual pink issues.

Pelican

  • Contributor
  • Senior
  • *****
  • Posts: 353
Getting modules working on 7D
« Reply #27 on: August 10, 2013, 10:27:10 PM »
Strange how higher res at some aspect ratios works better than lower res at others...
It depends on the bandwidth only and my card can write about 42-44 MB/s
EOS 7D, EOS 5, EOS 100 + lenses (10mm to 300mm)
EOScard, ARMu, EOS DSLR firmwares, NiControl, etc.: http://pel.hu/eoscard

Pelican

  • Contributor
  • Senior
  • *****
  • Posts: 353
Getting modules working on 7D
« Reply #28 on: August 10, 2013, 10:27:53 PM »
After conversion to DNG, something like the bottom 1/5 to 1/3 of the frame shows the usual pink issues.
Could you give me a link for the raw2dng you are using?
EOS 7D, EOS 5, EOS 100 + lenses (10mm to 300mm)
EOScard, ARMu, EOS DSLR firmwares, NiControl, etc.: http://pel.hu/eoscard

codypowers

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Getting modules working on 7D
« Reply #29 on: August 10, 2013, 10:29:41 PM »
Could you give me a link for the raw2dng you are using?

I am using Raw Magic, from the app store.  Is that a bad choice?

Pelican

  • Contributor
  • Senior
  • *****
  • Posts: 353
Getting modules working on 7D
« Reply #30 on: August 10, 2013, 10:32:08 PM »
I am using Raw Magic, from the app store.  Is that a bad choice?
For me, yes. :-)
EOS 7D, EOS 5, EOS 100 + lenses (10mm to 300mm)
EOScard, ARMu, EOS DSLR firmwares, NiControl, etc.: http://pel.hu/eoscard

codypowers

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Getting modules working on 7D
« Reply #31 on: August 10, 2013, 10:32:19 PM »
It depends on the bandwidth only and my card can write about 42-44 MB/s

That makes sense but....

I can write 1600 x 600 without errors which requires 38.3 MB/s

But not 1280 x720 which requires 36.8 MB/s

szigiszmund

  • Supporter
  • Freshman
  • *****
  • Posts: 51
Getting modules working on 7D
« Reply #32 on: August 10, 2013, 10:35:37 PM »
im using BATCHelor_3.0_Alpha3, with same corrupt frame problems

ted ramasola

  • Moderators
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1239
Getting modules working on 7D
« Reply #33 on: August 10, 2013, 11:07:57 PM »
also like to add that 60P raw recording works. :) at low res  960 x 540

now testing with moving subject showed liveview freezes upon rec start but recorded image is ok.
5DmkII  / 7D
www.ramasolaproductions.com
Texas

Pelican

  • Contributor
  • Senior
  • *****
  • Posts: 353
Getting modules working on 7D
« Reply #34 on: August 10, 2013, 11:16:33 PM »
also like to add that 60P raw recording works. :) at low res  960 x 540

now testing with moving subject showed liveview freezes upon rec start but recorded image is ok.
960x412/60p is continuous for me.
EOS 7D, EOS 5, EOS 100 + lenses (10mm to 300mm)
EOScard, ARMu, EOS DSLR firmwares, NiControl, etc.: http://pel.hu/eoscard

ted ramasola

  • Moderators
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1239
Getting modules working on 7D
« Reply #35 on: August 10, 2013, 11:21:18 PM »
960x412/60p is continuous for me.

good job on this Pelican and thanks.

looking forward to the fixes.
5DmkII  / 7D
www.ramasolaproductions.com
Texas

John Kesl

  • Supporter
  • Freshman
  • *****
  • Posts: 86
  • sudo apt-get install is your friend
Getting modules working on 7D
« Reply #36 on: August 10, 2013, 11:36:16 PM »
Which raw2dng did you use to extract the frames?

I Used raw magic. The corruption is not so bad either. it's mostly on the bottom of the 2.35:1 frame.

btw. I'm trying to compile the 7D with the video hacks on. so far I only was able to remove the warnings but am still not able to change the GOP where else should I look other than video_hacks.c is it still in bitrate.c. ( I have got no schooling or real knowledge of the programming other than what I learned in the last 3 days. but I'm still able to figure out some stuff.) I removed the warnings and all that I even got it on but it doesn't work
I also get a scripts dir missing at startup.


any help would be appreciated.
« Last Edit: August 11, 2013, 10:40:55 AM by John Kesl »

Thomas Worth

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 184
Getting modules working on 7D
« Reply #37 on: August 11, 2013, 05:35:09 AM »
I Used raw magic. The corruption is not so bad either. it's mostly on the bottom of the 2.35:1 frame.
I haven't tested RAWMagic with the 7D. I own a 7D, and if I can get things compiled and working I'll have a look.

John Kesl

  • Supporter
  • Freshman
  • *****
  • Posts: 86
  • sudo apt-get install is your friend
Getting modules working on 7D
« Reply #38 on: August 11, 2013, 07:34:44 AM »
I haven't tested RAWMagic with the 7D. I own a 7D, and if I can get things compiled and working I'll have a look.

compiled? Which? rawmagic or 7D autoexec? If you try and compile the latest you may be missing menuindexentries.h? I was i grabbed it from an earlier copy of unified on my machine.

Pelican

  • Contributor
  • Senior
  • *****
  • Posts: 353
Getting modules working on 7D
« Reply #39 on: August 11, 2013, 01:04:24 PM »
I've made some small change on raw_rec and put it my fork here: https://bitbucket.org/Pelican/7d/commits/fb1fecf174e4d3cefdbe0a2d582f10715d31c921

I don't know if it is do something or not,  it's need more testing.
I'm packing now and go to Brazil until October so I cannot continue the work on it.

Best chance to make the 7D raw_rec usable ask g3gg0 to finish it.
« Last Edit: August 11, 2013, 01:05:59 PM by Pelican »
EOS 7D, EOS 5, EOS 100 + lenses (10mm to 300mm)
EOScard, ARMu, EOS DSLR firmwares, NiControl, etc.: http://pel.hu/eoscard

edingacic

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 33
Getting modules working on 7D
« Reply #40 on: August 11, 2013, 02:57:12 PM »
I've made some small change on raw_rec and put it my fork here: https://bitbucket.org/Pelican/7d/commits/fb1fecf174e4d3cefdbe0a2d582f10715d31c921

I don't know if it is do something or not,  it's need more testing.
I'm packing now and go to Brazil until October so I cannot continue the work on it.

Best chance to make the 7D raw_rec usable ask g3gg0 to finish it.

can u compile that new rawrec so we can test the changes. Thanks for your contribution and have a nice stay in Brazil till October.  We hope g3gg0 finishes this :)

codypowers

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Getting modules working on 7D
« Reply #41 on: August 11, 2013, 04:31:25 PM »
Great job Pelican, thank you for all your hard work.  Hopefully there will be someone to pick up where you left off.

jphansen

  • Supporter
  • Freshman
  • *****
  • Posts: 57
Getting modules working on 7D
« Reply #42 on: August 11, 2013, 06:31:06 PM »
Hope you will have a GREAT trip.. Thanx for damn good work so far.. :-)

I've made some small change on raw_rec and put it my fork here: https://bitbucket.org/Pelican/7d/commits/fb1fecf174e4d3cefdbe0a2d582f10715d31c921

I don't know if it is do something or not,  it's need more testing.
I'm packing now and go to Brazil until October so I cannot continue the work on it.

Best chance to make the 7D raw_rec usable ask g3gg0 to finish it.

arrinkiiii

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 949
  • ML ADDICTED 7D
Getting modules working on 7D
« Reply #43 on: August 11, 2013, 06:33:22 PM »

Maybe Thomas Worth can compile this new version and hope that g3gg0 can finish or continuous this task.

Thomas Worth

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 184
Getting modules working on 7D
« Reply #44 on: August 11, 2013, 08:40:15 PM »
I'll compile this and upload it later today. However, I should mention that I have not been able to get raw recording to work properly on the 7D. After starting a raw take, my preview locks up and I get a bunch of "corruption" messages as the buffer is flushing. I then have to reboot the camera to get the preview back. Has anyone had this problem? I suppose it could be the media, but I used this same CF card with a 5D3 and it worked perfectly. And that still doesn't explain the LV lockup.

If someone can upload a known working raw_rec.mo (or at least working better than mine) I'd like to try it.

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7544
  • 5D Mark Free
Getting modules working on 7D
« Reply #45 on: August 11, 2013, 08:44:32 PM »
I believe the vsync point is not the best one on 7D. This is trial and error in state-object.c.

Or we may need to re-think the double buffering code (the part with redirecting the raw buffer address is not quite robust).

Walter Schulz

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1471
Getting modules working on 7D
« Reply #46 on: August 11, 2013, 08:45:50 PM »

kh3naz

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 52
Getting modules working on 7D
« Reply #47 on: August 11, 2013, 08:49:22 PM »
I'll compile this and upload it later today. However, I should mention that I have not been able to get raw recording to work properly on the 7D. After starting a raw take, my preview locks up and I get a bunch of "corruption" messages as the buffer is flushing. I then have to reboot the camera to get the preview back. Has anyone had this problem? I suppose it could be the media, but I used this same CF card with a 5D3 and it worked perfectly. And that still doesn't explain the LV lockup.

If someone can upload a known working raw_rec.mo (or at least working better than mine) I'd like to try it.

From what i read everyone is getting this , i found out that zooming in to 10x can do this too , usually switching from video to picture will unfreeze live view

arrinkiiii

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 949
  • ML ADDICTED 7D
Getting modules working on 7D
« Reply #48 on: August 11, 2013, 09:08:32 PM »

@Thomas Worth

Yes, we all are getting this error's, with  the latest version of Pelican. Maybe with this last version for compile can be better ...

Thank you for the compile  ;D

Thomas Worth

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 184
Getting modules working on 7D
« Reply #49 on: August 11, 2013, 09:21:23 PM »
Here's raw_rec.mo with Pelican's changes:

http://www.mediafire.com/download/17wrac41a1oi4bu/raw_rec.mo

 

courtesy